» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Marklin Great Toys 1895-1914

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

About this title: The Marklin company is considered the king o f the German toymakers. In this book the rarest and finest M arklin toys, drawn from several of the world''s leading colle ctions, are shown in over 168 colour photographs. '

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Marklin: 1895-1914 used book

Marklin: 1895-1914

by Parry-Crooke, Charlotte (Introduction By)

price: $30.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: New Cavendish Books, London Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781872727189 ISBN: 1872727182

Description: Very Good. No Jacket as Issued. 4to-over 9¾"-12" Tall. CO3-A trade paperback book in very good condition that has chipping on some edges and corners, some light stains and scuffing on the page edges, light discoloration and shelf wear. Principal Consultant, Gilles Herve. In Marklin 1895-1914 the rarest and finest Marklin toys, drawn from several of the world's leading collections, are shown in over 168 superb full colour photographs. Text in English, French, and German. 10.75"x11.5", 180 pages. ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmarc's, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Marklin: 1895-1914 used book

Marklin: 1895-1914

by Parry-Crooke, Charlotte (Introduction)

price: $64.95

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New Cavendish Books, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781872727189 ISBN: 1872727182

Description: Near Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Science Book Service, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Marklin 1895-1914 used book

Marklin 1895-1914

by Parry-Crooke, Charlotte, Intro

price: $81.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New Cavendish, London Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781872727189 ISBN: 1872727182

Description: Text in English, Franch and German. 180 pages, 176 color illustrations, slightly oblong 4to. Book is in very good condition, crease cover, smudge bottom edge; contents are fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Abstract, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Marklin: the Great Toys of Marklin, 1895-1914 (Maerklin) [Paperback] used book

Marklin: the Great Toys of Marklin, 1895-1914 (Maerklin) [Paperback]

price: $24.84

Ships from SHROPSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781872727189 ISBN: 1872727182

Description: Very good. UNREAD but may have a crease or mark or minor imperfections. In stock-Sent fast from British booksellers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Booksets Ltd, SHROPSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Marklin: the Great Toys of Marklin, 1895-1914 (Maerklin) used book

Marklin: the Great Toys of Marklin, 1895-1914 (Maerklin)

by Charlotte Parry-Crooke

price: $24.96

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: New editionUpdated_Month1|0 Binding: Paperback Publisher: New Cavendish Books, Harrisburg, Pennsylvania Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781872727189 ISBN: 1872727182

Description: Used-Very Good. There is a 4-5cm slice throught the front cover and through the title pages. Content is fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Marklin: the Great Toys of Marklin, 1895-1914 (Maerklin) used book

Marklin: the Great Toys of Marklin, 1895-1914 (Maerklin)

by Charlotte Parry-Crooke

price: $26.62

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: New editionUpdated_Month1|0 Binding: Paperback Publisher: New Cavendish Books, Commack, New York Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781872727189 ISBN: 1872727182

Description: Used-Very Good. Slight creases in the back cover. Content is fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Marklin, 1895-1914 used book

Marklin, 1895-1914

price: $51.54

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New Cavendish Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781872727189 ISBN: 1872727182

Description: Good. The rarest and fines Marklin toys, drawn from several of the world's leading collections are shown in over 168 superb full colour photographs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sharston Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Marklin: the Great Toys of Marklin, 1895-1914 (Maerklin) [Paperback] new book

Marklin: the Great Toys of Marklin, 1895-1914 (Maerklin) [Paperback]

price: $75.69

Ships from SHROPSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781872727189 ISBN: 1872727182

Description: Sealed and New. In stock-Sent fast from British booksellers. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Booksets Ltd, SHROPSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

new book

Marklin: Great Toys, 1895-1914

by Parry-Crooke, Charlotte

price: $84.20

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London, United Kingdom: New Cavendish Books, 1995 Date Published: 1995

Description: Brand New Condition. Oversize. Soft Cover. There is little doubt that at the beginning of the 20th century Marklin was the greatest toymaker in the world! This book brings together in superb photographs the finest examples from the 'golden age' of tin toys. It is brand new, shrink-wrapped by publisher. Size: 11-1/4 x 10-3/4", 180 pages with 168 full color illustrations! Hardbound study of the important European toy firm includes excellent material on rare tin-plate doll carriages and toy stores ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: WeSellBooks, NM, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.