About this title: One of a series of titles first published by Faber between 1930 and 1990, and in a style and format planned with a view to the appearance of the volumes on the bookshelf. This is the personal and philosophical journal of the Swede who was Secretary General of the United Nations from 1953 to 1961.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Knopf Publishing Group
Date Published: 1964
ISBN-13:9780394435329ISBN:039443532X
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. damaged book cover. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 256 p. read more
Edition: [1st American ed. ]
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Knopf, New York
Date Published: 1964
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. xxiii, 221 p. 22 cm. Translation of Vägmärken. Verse and prose. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more
Edition: [1st American ed. ]
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Knopf, New York
Date Published: 1964
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. damaged book cover. xxiii, 221 p. 22 cm. Translation of Vägmärken. Verse and prose. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more
Edition: [1st American ed. ]
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Knopf, New York
Date Published: 1964
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. xxiii, 221 p. 22 cm. Translation of Vägmärken. Verse and prose. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more
Edition: [1st American ed. ]
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Knopf, New York
Date Published: 1964
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. xxiii, 221 p. 22 cm. Translation of Vägmärken. Verse and prose. read more
Edition: [1st American ed. ]
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Knopf, New York
Date Published: 1964
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. xxiii, 221 p. 22 cm. Translation of Vägmärken. Verse and prose. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more
"This is my all time favorite book. Sometimes I feel like he has written exactly what I have felt during passages of my own life. The man was genius and alone."
"The book has many written thoughts that can be reviewed in your memory over and over again. Dag Hammarskjold was an unusual, sensitive human being. And I found his book Markings deeply moving."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.