» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Markings

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Markings

by Dag Hammarskjold

About this title: One of a series of titles first published by Faber between 1930 and 1990, and in a style and format planned with a view to the appearance of the volumes on the bookshelf. This is the personal and philosophical journal of the Swede who was Secretary General of the United Nations from 1953 to 1961.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
Markings used book

Markings

by Hammarskjold, Dag

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Publishing Group Date Published: 1964 ISBN-13: 9780394435329 ISBN: 039443532X

Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 256 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Markings

by Hammarskjöld, Dag

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: [1st American ed. ] Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf, New York Date Published: 1964

Description: Good. xxiii, 221 p. 22 cm. Translation of Vägmärken. Verse and prose. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Markings used book

Markings

by Hammarskjold, Dag

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Publishing Group Date Published: 1964 ISBN-13: 9780394435329 ISBN: 039443532X

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 256 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Markings

by Hammarskjöld, Dag

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: [1st American ed. ] Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf, New York Date Published: 1964

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. xxiii, 221 p. 22 cm. Translation of Vägmärken. Verse and prose. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Markings used book

Markings

by Hammarskjold, Dag

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Publishing Group Date Published: 1964 ISBN-13: 9780394435329 ISBN: 039443532X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 256 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Markings used book

Markings

by Hammarskjold, Dag

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Publishing Group Date Published: 1964 ISBN-13: 9780394435329 ISBN: 039443532X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. damaged book cover. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 256 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Markings

by Hammarskjöld, Dag

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: [1st American ed. ] Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf, New York Date Published: 1964

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. xxiii, 221 p. 22 cm. Translation of Vägmärken. Verse and prose. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Markings

by Hammarskjöld, Dag

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: [1st American ed. ] Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf, New York Date Published: 1964

Description: Very Good. xxiii, 221 p. 22 cm. Translation of Vägmärken. Verse and prose. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Markings

by Hammarskjöld, Dag

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: [1st American ed. ] Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf, New York Date Published: 1964

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. damaged book cover. xxiii, 221 p. 22 cm. Translation of Vägmärken. Verse and prose. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Markings

by Hammarskjöld, Dag

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf, New York Date Published: 1965

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. xxiii, 221 p. 22 cm. Translation of Vägmärken. Verse and prose. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Markings

by Hammarskjöld, Dag

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: [1st American ed. ] Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf, New York Date Published: 1964

Description: Very Good. xxiii, 221 p. 22 cm. Translation of Vägmärken. Verse and prose. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Markings

by Hammarskjöld, Dag

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: [1st American ed. ] Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf, New York Date Published: 1964

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Very Good, In good dust jacket. xxiii, 221 p. 22 cm. Translation of Vägmärken. Verse and prose. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Markings

by Hammarskjöld, Dag

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: [1st American ed. ] Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf, New York Date Published: 1964

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. xxiii, 221 p. 22 cm. Translation of Vägmärken. Verse and prose. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Markings

by Hammarskjöld, Dag

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: [1st American ed. ] Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf, New York Date Published: 1964

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. xxiii, 221 p. 22 cm. Translation of Vägmärken. Verse and prose. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Markings

by Hammarskjöld, Dag

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: [1st American ed. ] Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf, New York Date Published: 1964

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. xxiii, 221 p. 22 cm. Translation of Vägmärken. Verse and prose. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Markings

by Hammarskjöld, Dag

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: [1st American ed. ] Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf, New York Date Published: 1964

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. xxiii, 221 p. 22 cm. Translation of Vägmärken. Verse and prose. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Markings

by Hammarskjöld, Dag

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: [1st American ed. ] Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf, New York Date Published: 1964

Description: Good. xxiii, 221 p. 22 cm. Translation of Vägmärken. Verse and prose. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Markings

by Hammarskjöld, Dag

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: [1st American ed. ] Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf, New York Date Published: 1964

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. xxiii, 221 p. 22 cm. Translation of Vägmärken. Verse and prose. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Markings used book

Markings

by Hammarskjold, Dag

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780345327413 ISBN: 0345327411

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 224 p. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Markings

by Hammarskjold, Dag

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780345306999 ISBN: 0345306996

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Markings

by Hammarskjöld, Dag

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: [1st American ed. ] Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf, New York Date Published: 1964

Description: Good. xxiii, 221 p. 22 cm. Translation of Vägmärken. Verse and prose. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Markings

by Hammarskjöld, Dag

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: [1st American ed. ] Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf, New York Date Published: 1964

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. xxiii, 221 p. 22 cm. Translation of Vägmärken. Verse and prose. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Markings

by Hammarskjöld, Dag

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf, New York Date Published: 1966

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. xxvii, 216 p. facsims., port. 26 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Markings

by Hammarskjöld, Dag

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: [1st American ed. ] Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf, New York Date Published: 1964

Description: Very Good. xxiii, 221 p. 22 cm. Translation of Vägmärken. Verse and prose. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Markings used book

Markings

by Hammarskjold, Dag

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Publishing Group Date Published: 1964 ISBN-13: 9780394435329 ISBN: 039443532X

Description: Good, shelf wear. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 256 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Markings for Life, Jun 12, 2009
By Themis, SAC CA

"This is my all time favorite book. Sometimes I feel like he has written exactly what I have felt during passages of my own life. The man was genius and alone."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Markings by Dag Hammarskjold, Apr 26, 2007
By introspection, Redlands, Ca.

"The book has many written thoughts that can be reviewed in your memory over and over again. Dag Hammarskjold was an unusual, sensitive human being. And I found his book
Markings deeply moving."

1 of 1 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  4 out of 4

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.5 out of 5 4.5 out of 5
6 of 6 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.