» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Mark Wilson's Complete Course in Magic

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Mark Wilson's Complete Course in Magic

by Mark Wilson

About this title: Provides diagrams and detailed instructions for performing more than three hundred magic tricks, including tricks with cards, money, ropes, handkerchiefs, and cups and balls.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
Mark Wilson's Complete Course in Magic used book

Mark Wilson's Complete Course in Magic

by Walter Brown Gibson, Mark Wilson

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Running Press Book Publishers Date Published: 8/1/1991 ISBN-13: 9780894716232 ISBN: 0894716239

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Mark Wilson's Complete Course in Magic used book

Mark Wilson's Complete Course in Magic

by Wilson, Mark

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Running Press Book Publishers Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780894716232 ISBN: 0894716239

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Mark Wilson's Complete Course in Magic used book

Mark Wilson's Complete Course in Magic

by Wilson, Mark

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Running Press Book Publishers Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780894716232 ISBN: 0894716239

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mark Wilson's Complete Course in Magic used book

Mark Wilson's Complete Course in Magic

by Mark Wilson

price: $2.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Courage Books Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780894716232 ISBN: 0894716239

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. code 8853. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bradleys Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Mark Wilson's Complete Course in Magic used book

Mark Wilson's Complete Course in Magic

by Mark Wilson, Walter Brown Gibson

price: $2.00

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780894716232 ISBN: 0894716239

Description: Acceptable. May have wear or tear to spine, edges and or cover. Creases in spine. Bent/rounded corners. May have highlighting/notes. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

Mark Wilson's Complete Course in Magic used book

Mark Wilson's Complete Course in Magic

by Mark Wilson, Walter Brown Gibson

price: $2.00

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780894716232 ISBN: 0894716239

Description: Acceptable. Book is in good reading condition. Cover has wear at edges and corners. Spine has wear at edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

Mark Wilson's Complete Course in Magic used book

Mark Wilson's Complete Course in Magic

by Mark Wilson

price: $2.85

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ottenheimer/Running Press Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780894716232 ISBN: 0894716239

Description: Very Good. No folded pages or writing. Light cover wear, mostly at edges, plus corner bumps. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: javap, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mark Wilson's Complete Course in Magic used book

Mark Wilson's Complete Course in Magic

by Wilson, Mark

price: $2.87

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Running Press Book Publishers Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780894716232 ISBN: 0894716239

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mark Wilson's Complete Course in Magic used book

Mark Wilson's Complete Course in Magic

by Mark Wilson; Walter Brown Gibson

price: $2.95

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Running Press Book Publishers Date Published: 1991-08 ISBN-13: 9780894716232 ISBN: 0894716239

Description: Fair. Clean Text. Some spine wear. Sticker inside cover. Some cover wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Moon Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

Mark Wilson's Complete Course in Magic used book

Mark Wilson's Complete Course in Magic

by Wilson, Mark

price: $3.85

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Running Press Kids ISBN-13: 9780762414550 ISBN: 0762414553

Description: Good. 0762414553 Book could have shelf wear, or a bump, or sunfade to edges. These are new unread books from the publisher with one of these conditions. See are feedback as customers are satisfied in how we grade our books. Has remainder mark. Fast shipping and customer service is our number 1 priority! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Amazingsalebooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mark Wilson's Complete Course in Magic used book

Mark Wilson's Complete Course in Magic

by Wilson, Mark; Gibson, Walter Brown

price: $4.29

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Running Press Book Publishers ISBN-13: 9780894716232 ISBN: 0894716239

Description: Fine. 0894716239 Great Condition: Minor Shelfwear & Edgewear: Ships Fast: read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: OnlyClearance, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Mark Wilson's Complete Course in Magic used book

Mark Wilson's Complete Course in Magic

by Wilson, Mark; Gibson, Walter Brown

price: $4.65

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Running Press Book Publishers ISBN-13: 9780894716232 ISBN: 0894716239

Description: Fine. 0894716239 This is a MASSIVE, OVERSIZED, hardback book! Crisp, clean pages & a super tight spine! No writing, highlighting, nothing! ! ! SMOKE FREE HOME! Do not settle for worn, torn, throwaways. Pay a few pennies more for a beautiful copy! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS-4-EVER, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

Mark Wilson's Complete Course in Magic used book

Mark Wilson's Complete Course in Magic

by Mark Wilson

price: $4.94

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780762414550 ISBN: 0762414553

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Mark Wilson's Complete Course in Magic used book

Mark Wilson's Complete Course in Magic

by Wilson, Mark

price: $4.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Running Press Kids ISBN-13: 9780762414550 ISBN: 0762414553

Description: Very Good. 0762414553 staining on page edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mark Wilson's Complete Course in Magic used book

Mark Wilson's Complete Course in Magic

by Wilson, Mark; Gibson, Walter Brown

price: $4.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Running Press Book Publishers ISBN-13: 9780894716232 ISBN: 0894716239

Description: Very Good. 0894716239 Great Hardback From Estate Lot. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mediabazaar, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mark Wilson's Complete Course in Magic used book

Mark Wilson's Complete Course in Magic

by Mark Wilson

price: $5.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Running Press Kids Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780762414550 ISBN: 0762414553

Description: Very Good. Back cover damaged, on the inside damage not visible. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbox, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mark Wilson's Complete Course in Magic used book

Mark Wilson's Complete Course in Magic

by Mark Wilson

price: $5.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Running Press Kids Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780762414550 ISBN: 0762414553

Description: Good. Light soiling to cover. Edges worn. Buy with confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Coas Books, Inc., NM, USA

Reliability: Best

Mark Wilson's Complete Course in Magic used book

Mark Wilson's Complete Course in Magic

by Wilson, Mark/Gibson, Walter Brown

price: $5.75

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Courage Books Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780894716232 ISBN: 0894716239

Description: VG-; ndj as issued. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again Books ECobb, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mark Wilson's Complete Course in Magic new book

Mark Wilson's Complete Course in Magic

by Mark Anthony Wilson

price: $6.45

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Running Press Kids Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780762414550 ISBN: 0762414553

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: barone books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Mark Wilson's Complete Course in Magic used book

Mark Wilson's Complete Course in Magic

by Mark Anthony Wilson

price: $7.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Running Press Kids Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780762414550 ISBN: 0762414553

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Suffolk Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Mark Wilson's Complete Course in Magic used book

Mark Wilson's Complete Course in Magic

by Wilson, Mark

price: $7.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780762414550 ISBN: 0762414553

Description: Fine. Never opened. {FP} read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: excellent_values, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Mark Wilson's Complete Course in Magic new book

Mark Wilson's Complete Course in Magic

by Wilson, Mark Anthony

price: $7.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780762414550 ISBN: 0762414553

Description: New. Never opened. {FP} read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: excellent_values, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Mark Wilson's Complete Course in Magic used book

Mark Wilson's Complete Course in Magic

by Wilson, Mark; Gibson, Walter Brown

price: $8.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 5th Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Courage Books, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780894716232 ISBN: 0894716239

Description: Near Fine. No Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Gift inscription inside front board. Light shelf wear. Solid copy with clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Johnny's Used Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Mark Wilson's Complete Course in Magic used book

Mark Wilson's Complete Course in Magic

by Mark Wilson

price: $9.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Running Press Kids Date Published: 2003-05-18 ISBN-13: 9780762414550 ISBN: 0762414553

Description: Like New. Clean, Unmarked Copy, Slight Shelf Wear on Cover, Priority Shipping recommended for prompt delivery by USPS when offered, Delivery Confirmation on all domestic items where available. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Grafton Street Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Mark Wilson's Complete Course in Magic used book

Mark Wilson's Complete Course in Magic

by Mark Wilson; Walter Brown Gibson

price: $9.74

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Running Press Book Publishers Date Published: 1991-08 ISBN-13: 9780894716232 ISBN: 0894716239

Description: Good. No DJ. Clean 'GOOD PLUS' copy with tight binding and crisp pages. Some wear on extremities. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: collectiblecollectibles4u, NE, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 12, 2008
By Clive, Monterrey, Mexico

"Good fun. I tried one or two of the tricks on my students at school, which baffled them for a little while. The tricks are do-able."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 12, 2007
By Nicholas, Clovis, CA

"I love magic tricks and this was the first book I received. It explains tricks very well and has a wide variety of tricks. Most books have one style of tricks and this one could potentially give you enough to create a whole magic show. Great for beginners of all ages. Enjoy."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
A magic textbook, Jul 6, 2007
By Whitebat, Craig, CO

"As per the title, this book offers a truly "complete" course in magic. Almost every area of magic other than geek/shock magic is covered. If you are just starting out in magic, or want to expand from one area like cards or coins, this book is an excellent choice. Mark Wilson gives good directions and diagrams. One caveat: since this book covers so many areas of magic, it does not go into great depth in individual effects. For example, it includes one entire cups and balls routine, but only one. Wilson supplies both classic and original illusions. I found the section on cards to be particularly useful, since I am a complete beginner. I've seen both a paperback and a hardcover edition. The paperback is less intimidating, but the hardcover truly resembles a textbook, the sort one would expect to find in a mundane science class."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Comprehensive Magic Reference!, Apr 3, 2007
By rpalingr, Albuquerque, NM

"This is an older book, published originally in 1975, but don't let that stop you. Many of the classics of magic are much older; the line drawings in this book are much nicer than most of the earlier books. Most of the illusions that you can think of can be found here. If you were to learn even a small portion of what is here and nothing else, you could still be a first class magician. Of course, a big advantage is that getting a used copy is also incredibly cheap. You could hardly get more bang for the buck anywhere. There is no index, but the chapters are arranged logically with types of illusions grouped, mostly easy to advanced. This will be a reference for you whether you remain a hobbyist or become a full-fledged professional magician. Highly recommended."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 5    Next page  
See all reviews of Mark Wilson's Complete Course in Magic by Mark Wilson

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
12 of 12 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.