Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Chatto & Windus
Date Published: 1903
Description: Good. No Jacket. 1922. Ex-library. 8vo; 360p. Rebound with gilt lettering and library reference imprint to spine. Slight shelf marking to spine and outer-fore edges. Pages lightly tanned. Usual reference plate and stamps to endpaper. read more
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Chatto & Windus, London
Date Published: 1903
Description: Good. 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall. Bound in blue cloth with gilt titling and decoration, gilt page tops. In good condition. Sunning to spine, minor marking and rubbing to covers. Inscription on first blank page, a very few spots of foxing at page edges, otherwise clean internally. Binding is shaky but secure. 360 pages. Fine-paper edition. read more
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00224 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The American Publishing Co., Hartford, Conn. : and Chicago, Ill.
Date Published: 1903
Description: Very good. No dust jacket. ExLibrary with ususal stamps and markings; otherwise unmarked, tight and square. Rebound. Pages tanned with age but in good shape. 320 p. illus. 22 x 17 cm. Includes Illustrations. read more
Edition: First edition; second state..
Binding: publisher's blue cloth stamped in black and gold, a.e.g.
Publisher: 1875, The American Publishing Company
Description: Hartford: Tiny 19th c. ownership signature; some hand-soiling to the text, particularly the first few leaves; cloth rubbed and lightly frayed at extremities. 320 pp. Square 8vo, BAL 3364, state 2. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The American Publishing Co, Hartford, Conn. : and Chicago, Ill
Date Published: 1890
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. clean text, beautiful copy of this hard-to-find edition, signed in pen by author William Dean Howell on ffep as well as bearing his father's(Tom Howell? ) name above his scrawled in pencil by a young hand! front... 320 p. illus. 22 x 17 cm. Includes Illustrations. old Wilkes-Barre Bicycle Club library bookplate inside front cover. I have more of Howell's old personal library if anyone is interested. I believe Robert McLean somehow acquired a portion of ... read more
Binding: hardcover
Publisher: Harford: American Publishing Co.
Date Published: 1875
Description: Literature. 8 vo. Hardcover in pictorial blue cloth. Sold only by subscription. B&W illustrations throughout. First Edition, Later state: no footnote p. 120, footnote on p. 119, no "hospital days" or errata on p. 299. 320 pages. Binding shaken. Fraying to head and tail of spine. Corners bumped, soiling to boards. Fair. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HartfordPublishing |CompanyThe American
Date Published: 1875
Description: First Edition in Original Cloth TWAIN, Mark. Mark Twain's Sketches, New and Old. Hartford: The American Publishing Company, 1875. First edition, second state (with the following BAL points: no footnote is repeated on p. 120, on p. 299 is the eleven-line skit entitled “From Hospital Days, ” is not present). Octavo (6 9/16 x 8 3/8 inches; 166 x 213 mm). [8], 17 [sic]-320 pp. With frontispiece and numerous black and white illustrations. Publisher's original blue cloth, decoratively stamped in gilt ... read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover; Second Printing
Publisher: The American Publishing Company, Hartford, Conn.
Date Published: 1875
Description: VG/NONE. Bal 3364 p.119 footnote, p.120 footnote not repeated as called for, p. 299 hospital days not present, blue/embossed very decorated cloth w/ gilt, some light extremity wear and tip chipping, minor darkening on rear board edges/top pg edge. Overall fairly bright, 2 related news clips taped to rear fly leaf, causing some lt offsetting/tape darkening. Prev owners name/date on fep. And a few txt pgs w/ lt fox spots. Profusely illustrated.; Many Sketches, b/w illust; 320 pages. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The American Publishing Co., Hartford, Connecticut
Date Published: 1875
Description: Illustrated by Williams. Good. 8vo-21.5 x 16.5 cm; 320 pages. Blue cloth with black and gilt stampings on front and spine, black only on back. First edition, second state as repeated footnote is absent form p. 120 and Hospital Days piece, though listed in contents is absent from p. 299. Previous owner's name on ffep. Boards are worn on corners, minimal wear on edges with exception of front head edge which has a small closed chip/tear near spine. Spine top is worn through cloth, bottom is good ... read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: American Publishing Co., Hartford, Conn. : Chicago, Ill.
Date Published: 1875
Description: Good. No dust jacket. 1 v. (various pagings) illus. 23 cm. First edition, second issue in the scarce half morocco binding (spine and corners in leather, boards cloth). All edges gilt. Leather is rubbed but else in good condition. Scattered foxing or spotting to pages, with front free endpaper missing. read more
Edition: First edition, second state [see BAL 3364].
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The American Publishing Company, Hartford, Conn., and Chicago, Ill.
Date Published: 1875
Description: Cloth spine is a bit tanned, with slight fraying at base of spine, few short tears at crown, light wear at tips of corners, front hinge just started (else binding is quite tight); a very good copy, with the covers quite bright and fresh, text clean. TWAIN, Mark. MARK TWAIN'S SKETCHES, NEW AND OLD. Now First Published in Complete Form. Sold Only by Subscription. Octavo, blue cloth stamped in gold and black, 320 pages, illustrated (with a frontispiece and text vignettes). read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hartford, Conn., and Chicago, Ill. : The American Publishing Company,
Date Published: 1875
Description: Octavo, pp. [i-viii] 17-320 [note: mispaged by publisher; complete despite gap in pagination], triple flyleaves at front and rear, illustrations by F. W. Williams, original decorated blue cloth, front and spine panels stamped in black and gold, rear panel stamped in black, yellow endpapers. First edition. Second state with footnote on page 119 not repeated on page 120 and sketch "From Hospital Days" not present on page 299. BAL 3364. Wright (II) 553. Touch of rubbing to cloth at spine ends, a ... read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Decorated blue cloth
Publisher: American Publishing, Hartford & Chicago
Date Published: 1875
Description: Minor wear to spine tips. Very Good to Near Fine. Original decorated blue cloth. Second State of text. An early collection of 63 sketches by Twain, illustrated throughout. BAL 3364. Occasional internal soiling; some staining to rear cover but mostly faint. Gilt bright, covers and hinges strong. read more
Edition: First edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: American Publishing Co., Hartford CT
Date Published: 1875
Description: Very Good+ Octavo in the publisher's half brown morocco binding, all edges gilt. 320 pages. First edition, first state with the misplaced footnote on page 120, and "From Hospital Days" on page 299 along with the erratum laid in. Johnson, p.24. BAL, 3364. An interesting collection of irreverent essays composed over the previous 12 years. Previous owner name in pencil on front endpaper dated 1876. Prelims lightly foxed and free endpapers deeply toned at edges from the leather turn-ins. A little ... read more
Edition: First Edition / First Printing
Binding: Leather Bound
Publisher: The American Publishing Company, Hartford, Connecticut
Date Published: 1875
Description: Poor. No Jacket. Hardcover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Edge and corner worn, scuffed and scratched, corners are bumped and rubbed, shelf worn, front board is split and detached, small portion of the head and tail of the spine are missing, former owner's inscription and a date in ink on the ffep, rear hinge is cracked, overall still a nice rare first edition! Extremely scarce and hard-to-find! Leather bound with gilt on black lettering on the spine. 320 very clean unmarked and uncreased historical ... read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hartford, Conn., The American Publishing Company, 1875.
Date Published: 1875
Description: Fine. First edition, first issue. Large 8vo. Illustrated by F. W. Williams. Original blue cloth stamped in gilt and black (spine ends a trifle rubbed, corners with minor wear). A tight clean copy. No signatures or bookplates. Zane Grey's copy with his estate blindstamp on the front free endpaper. Enclosed in a 1/2 blue morocco slipcase (spine faded to tan). BAL 3364-with From Hospital Days and errata slip on p. 299 and footnote repeated on page 120. read more
Edition: First American Edition
Binding: Decorative Cloth
Publisher: The American Publishing Co, Hartford, CT
Date Published: 1875
Description: Illustrated. Fair to Good- in N/A jacket. Hardcover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Blue cloth cover with star decoration. Front and back covers are separated from hinge. Spine cover attatched to front cover. Both covers have bumped corners. 320 pages. Needs rebinding. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.