» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Mark Twain's Autobiography and First Romance

by Mark Twain

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Mark Twain's (Burlesque) Autobiography and First Romance used book

Mark Twain's (Burlesque) Autobiography and First Romance

by Twain, Mark

price: $45.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sheldon & Company, New York Date Published: (1871)

Description: First edition, second issue. Teracotta cloth. Lacks both free endpapers, tiny owner's name on titlepage, spotting to the boards, slight loss at the spine ends, a marginally presentable, fair only copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mark Twain's (Burlesque) Autobiography and First Romance

by Mark Twain

price: $47.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: wraps Publisher: Sheldon & Co., New York Date Published: 1871

Description: Good / original printed wrapper detached front / chipped at. Edges. text clean. illustrated. 2nd state. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ken's Book Haven, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mark Twain's (Burlesque) Autobiography and First Romance

by Twain, Mark

price: $47.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Twain, Mark., Sheldon & Co., nd, c1871, 1st Edition, 2nd state, illus. soft cover, some edge wear w/spine & front cover repairs o/w good, 46 pp, B & W illus., 12mo, 'Two or three persons having at different times intimated that if I wrote an autobiogaphy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mark Twain's (Burlesque) Autobiography and First Romance

by Twain, Mark

price: $50.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sheldon & Co., New York Date Published: 1871

Description: Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Later issue, ad for Ball, Black & Co on verso of title page with copyright notice at the bottom of the page. Very good, dark green embossed cloth with gilt title on front. Minor wear to tip of one corner, pages have light foxing at outside margin. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Illustrated Bookshelf, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mark Twain's (Burlesque) Autobiography and First Romance

by Twain, Mark

price: $75.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Early reprint. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sheldon, NY Date Published: 1871

Description: 11 ful page b/w illus. VG+ book. Orig green cloth. Gilt lettered & embossed upper board. Bright & clean, in & out BUT: MISSING fep. Lower margin tip of p 24 chipped off. Extrems w minor bumping. 2nd state, ads on cp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Quiet Friends, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mark Twain's (Burlesque) Autobiography and First Romance

by Twain, Mark

price: $75.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: FIRST EDITION, SECOND STATE. Binding: 8vo. Original purple cloth with gilt titles. 47 pp. plus ad. Publisher: Sheldon & Company., New York. Date Published: 1871.

Description: Good-very good with fading and chipping to the spine. Text illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Don Conner Fine Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mark Twain's ( Burlesque ) Autobiography and First Romance

by Clemens, Samuel

price: $80.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, Second State Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sheldon & Company, New York Date Published: 1871

Description: Good+ in None Issued jacket. Size: 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. First edition, second state, has the Ball, Black & Co. ad on the copyright page. Maroon gilt stamped cloth, 47 pp. + 1 pp. advert., b &w illustrations in text. Spine is faded, wear at corners and spine ends, covers scuffed, ffep is wrinkled and has a pencil eraser size hole, prev. owner's signature on ffep and flyleaf; page3/4 has a 1" tear at bottom near gutter, pages lightly soiled in the blank margins. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dennis Holzman Antiques, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mark Twain's (Burlesque) Autobiography and First Romance

by Twain, Mark

price: $85.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition, second issue. Binding: publisher's green cloth. Publisher: [1871], Sheldon & Company

Description: New York: Bookplate; some light spotting to cloth. 48 pp. 12mo, read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Jeffrey Marks Rare Books, ABAA, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mark Twain's (Burlesque) Autobiography and First Romance

by Twain, Mark

price: $191.76

Ships from CORK, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Sheldon & Co, New York Date Published: 1871

Description: Small octavo, 47pp. First edition, second state with the ads. BAL 3326. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Worldwidebookshop, CORK, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

used book

Mark Twain's (Burlesque) Autobiography and First Romance

by Twain (Mark).

price: $200.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. first issue Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: Sheldon & Co., New York Date Published: 1871

Description: cover wear, part of pastedown torn away, otherwise good. 48pp (last leaf torn out) 12mo hardbound. No ad on copyright page cf BAL 3326. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Louis Collins Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mark Twain's (Burlesque) Autobiography and First Romance used book

Mark Twain's (Burlesque) Autobiography and First Romance

by Twain, Mark

price: $200.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Softcover Publisher: Sheldon & Company, New York Date Published: (1871)

Description: First edition, first issue terracotta cloth, first state of the title page without advertisement on verso. Also issued in wrappers, no priority. Shallow loss at the crown, some scuffing to the front board, else a very good copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mark Twain's (Burlesque) Autobiography and First Romance

by Twain, Mark

price: $250.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed., cloth issue, 2nd state [BAL 3326, with ad for Ball, Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sheldon & Company, New York Date Published: 1871

Description: Text is moderately foxed on few pages, cloth is quite mottled on front cover, else a very good copy, with gilt lettering and cloth quite bright. TWAIN, Mark. MARK TWAIN'S (BURLESQUE) AUTOBIOGRAPHY AND FIRST ROMANCE. Small octavo, reddish-brown cloth stamped in gold, 48 pages, illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Waiting For Godot Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mark Twain's (Burlesque) Autobiography and First Romance

by Twain, Mark

price: $250.00

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sheldon & Company, New York Date Published: 1871

Description: B&W illustrations. Very good. See details regarding condition. Reddish-brown cloth with gilt lettering on front. Blind-stamped border around title on front cover. Blind-stamped border on rear cover. First edition, second state. Yellow paste-downs. Ball, Black & Co. full page ad on reverse of title page. Full page ad for The Galaxy on reverse of last page. Top and bottom of spine rubbed. Corner tips rubbed. Shallow dent in top edge of front cover. Light wrinkling in top section of front cover. ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: LINCBOOK LLC, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mark Twain's (Burlesque) Autobiography and First Romance

by Twain, Mark

price: $312.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY: Sheldon, (1871). ISBN-13: 9780838311523 ISBN: 0838311520

Description: First edition, first issue. Original purple cloth. Previous owner's name in ink, VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pride and Prejudice-Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mark Twain's (Burlesque) Autobiography and First Romance

by (Clemens, Samuel). Twain, Mark

price: $330.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 8vo. 1st edition, 1st state (BAL 3326). 48 pp. Binding: Terra cotta cloth. Publisher: Sheldon & Co.,, New York: Date Published: (1871).

Description: VG (covers soiled/frnt pastedown has two sm abrasions). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tavistock Books, ABAA, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mark Twain's (Burlesque) Autobiography and First Romance

by Twain, Mark

price: $450.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition, first state without the ad on the copyright page. Binding: original printed illustrated wrappers. Publisher: [1871], Sheldon & Company

Description: New York: Wrappers dust-soiled with light wear; two corners lacking (not affecting printed area). 48 pp. 12mo, BAL 3326. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Jeffrey Marks Rare Books, ABAA, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Mark Twain's (Burlesque) Autobiography and First Romance used book

Mark Twain's (Burlesque) Autobiography and First Romance

by Twain, Mark

price: $600.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Softcover Publisher: Sheldon & Company, New York Date Published: (1871)

Description: First edition, first issue terracotta cloth, first state of the title page without advertisement on verso. Also issued in wrappers, no priority. Faint, faded remnants of a contemporary owner name, slight nicking to the extremities of the thin spine, a very good plus copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mark Twain's (Burlesque) Autobiography and First Romance

by Twain, Mark [Clemens, Samuel]

price: $937.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Original green cloth Publisher: Sheldon & Company, New York Date Published: 1871

Description: Superb copy, bright and fresh. Publisher's green cloth, gilt. BAL 3326: First State without ad. Twain's fictional history of his ancestry with anonymous illustrations satirizing Jay Gould and the Erie Railroad scandal. Professional tissue repair to front hinge before title page and to three page corners (one page corner is clipped). Endpapers, while very closely matching the original, are new but only enhance the appearance of the exterior which is as close to new as one could expect. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Charles Agvent, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mark Twain's (Burlesque) Autobiography and First Romance

by Twain, Mark; Clemens, Samuel Langhorne

price: $27.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition / 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sheldon & Company, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1871

Description: Fair. No Jacket as Issued. B63. 1st Edition / 1st Printing. Poor to fair, bottom half of pages 3-8 (3 physical pages) have been torn off and are missing (with loss of text and illustration, chipped at top & bottom of spine, cloth on covers is unevenly rubbed, corners rubbed, pages slightly darkened. 13 x 19cm. hard cover. 47pp + 1p ads at rear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: CROMWELLBOOKS, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Mark Twain's Autobiography and First Romance

by Twain, Mark

price: $50.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: New York, Sheldon & Company (1871) First edition 12mo, 47pp + ad. Wearing at the corners, mauve cloth. Spine faded to brown, faded at lower corner of front panel. Hinges unbroken. Non-authorial inscription on front fly leaf and inside panel. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Old New York Book Shop, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Mark Twain's Autobiography and First Romance

by Mark Twain

price: $75.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sheldon & Company Date Published: 1871

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Mark Twain’ s (Burlesque) Autobiography and First Romance by Mark Twain. Publisher: Sheldon & Company, New York, (1871). First edition, second state with Ball, Black & Co. add on copyright page. Tight clean copy. Binding showing minor rubbing. Head and tail of spine frayed. First free endpaper and title-page with crease. Pages with minor smudges throughout. In publisher’ s original terra cotta colored cloth. 47 pages plus ad page. BAL 3326. Overall a solid ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Discovery Bay Old Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Mark Twain's (Burlesque) Autobiography and First Romance

by Twain, Mark

price: $100.00

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, Second Issue Binding: Cloth Publisher: Sheldon & Co, New York, N.Y., USA Date Published: 1871

Description: Fair/Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 47pp. Ils. No advertisement on copyright page. Boards are bumped, frayed and edgeworn. There is a 1"x2" stain on the upper right corner of the front board, and a slightly smaller stain on the upper left corner of the rear board. 1 3/4" chip in the top of the spine, 1/4" chip in base. Gilt lettering on front board is nearly intact. Pages are age-darkened and very slightly foxed. Pen mark (1") and light erasure mark on title page, otherwise binding is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Idle Time Books, DC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Mark Twain's Autobiography and First Romance

by Twain, Mark

price: $120.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sheldon & Co., NY Date Published: 1871

Description: Good with no dust jacket. No dj all pages stained at top edge; cloth rubbed and worn; 47 pages pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books End, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Mark Twain's (Burlesque) Autobiography and First Romance

by Twain, Mark

price: $126.32

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY: Sheldon & Co., 677 Broadway, Under The Grand Central Hotel. No date...

Description: 1st edition(? ) second state. 19cm x 13cm x 0.9cm. pp.47. Full page advert to verso of title: "Ball, Black & Co..." plus copyright information: "Entered according to Act of Congress in the year 1871, by Sheldon & Co...". Full page advert to verso of p.47: "Mark Twain Writes For The Galaxy Frequently...". Each page within a decorated frame. Illustrated throughout with caricatures of Twain himself. Front free-endpaper with ownership details written in a contemporary hand; dated 1889. Small ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beckham Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Mark Twain's (Burlesque) Autobiography and First Romance

by Clemens, Samuel L.

price: $154.90

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: (Clemens, Samuel L.). Mark Twain. MARK TWAIN'S (BURLESQUE) AUTOBIOGRAPHY AND FIRST ROMANCE. New York, Sheldon & Company, [1871]. 1st edition, 1st issue, without Black, Ball advert. Blind-stamped maroon cloth with gilt letters on the front. Very good condition. Spine sunned, bookplate, otherwise very good condition. McBride p.16, BAL 3326. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Laurie Books, MN, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.