» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Mark Twain's America

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Mark Twain's America

by Bernard Augustine DeVoto

About this title: 'One of the most beautiful, deep-seeking books on America that we have ...An exploration, salty, tingling, astonishingly well-informed, of the frontier backgrounds that fed and explain Mark Twain' - "New York Times". 'More widely and deeply than anyone else who ever wrote books, Mark Twain shared the life of America. Printer, pilot, soldier, ...

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Mark Twain's America used book

Mark Twain's America

by DeVoto, Bernard Augustine, and Budd, Louis J (Introduction by)

price: $10.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. First Bison Books Printing, 1997. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Bison Books, Lincoln, Nebraska Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780803266070 ISBN: 0803266073

Description: Gallagher, M J. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Near-new with possible tiny black remainder mark on bottom edge of text block. Otherewise, clean and bright with no evidence of use. Tight binding. Frontis., xxii, 351 p., illus., bibliog., appendices, notes, index. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: CAEdwards, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mark Twain's America

by Devoto, Bernard

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chautauqua Institution Date Published: c1932

Description: Good+ with no dust jacket. 1933 printing, blue cloth hardcover, illustrated b/w by M. J. Gallagher, indexed, 353 plus several pages of advertisements, spine cloth sunned to grey, contents clean and tight, a solid copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Berry's Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mark Twain's America and Mark Twain at Work

by Devoto, Bernard

price: $10.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1967

Description: Very Good. Size: 8vo; Light wear to covers. Text clean and unmarked. The binding is tight and square. Address label attached to endpapers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: First Coast Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mark Twain's America

by De Voto, Bernard (Augustine, 1897-1955)

price: $12.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: reprint 1932 ed.; Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780893011086 ISBN: 0893011088

Description: NF/paperback; Idaho (1932), 8vo., xvii, 353 pp., illus. biblio., index; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aurelius Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mark Twain's America (Isbn: # 0893011088).

by Devoto, Bernard

price: $18.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: TRADE PAPERBACK Publisher: University of Idaho Press, Moscow, Idaho ISBN-13: 9780893011086 ISBN: 0893011088

Description: VERY GOOD PLUS TRADE PAPERBACK. DeVoto's book began with the criticism that much writing about Twain had been undertaken with inadequate information; as a result Devoto's scholarship is exhaustive and generally regarded as being nearly impeccable. Minor thumbing to corners. Nice, clean, readable copy. Good heft! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: AARDVARK BOOKS, IOBA, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Mark Twain's America

by Voto, Bernard Augustine De

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Idaho Research Foundation ISBN-13: 9780893011086 ISBN: 0893011088

Description: New. 0893011088 BRAND NEW, Minimal shelving wear, fast shipping, 100% guarantee. 5 STARS! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Wit's End Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mark Twain's America used book

Mark Twain's America

by Devoto, Bernard

price: $20.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and America, Boston Date Published: 1932

Description: Reprint. Very good with a little fading to the spine and the very edges of the boards; no dustwrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mark Twain's America

by Devoto, Bernard

price: $25.00

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown, Boston Date Published: c. 1932

Description: Illustrated by M. J. Gallagher. Good+ with no dust jacket; The book's spine is so faded, it is gray. The sparkle is all gone from the gold on the spine, but the lettering is eminently legible. The letering on the front cover is still bright. Otherwise minor wear and soil on the sound binding. There is minor age-browning of the outer margins, but the contents are clean and unmarked. Blue cloth, gold lettering. Bibliography. Index. BIOGRAPHY. This is not a complete biography of Samual Clemens' ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: V. L. Clinton, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Mark Twain's America used book

Mark Twain's America

by Devoto, Bernard; Illustrated By M.J. Gallagher

price: $25.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company, Boston Date Published: 1932

Description: Very Good in No jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Criticism, commentary and updated information formulating a more perfect memory of an American favorite author. Blue cloth, uncut edges, 353 pages The book is in very good condition with some fading to the cover, sound text block, good hinges, pleasantly age-toned, with a name marked out in black marker on the front pastedown, but otherwise clean pages with no names or other markings. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Resource Books, LLC, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mark Twain's America

by Devoto, Bernard

price: $30.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Boston, Little, Brown and Co., 1932.

Description: Second Printing. 8vo., 353pp., blue cloth. Illustrated by M. J. Gallagher. Boards discolored, in moderately edgeworn, lightly chipped jacket with tanned spine and 1.5" closed tear in mylar. Enclosed: Feb. 3, 1937 clipping of The New Republic "Compla ints: II. Bernard DeVoto" and APHA Newsletter No.144, Summer 2001 "American Authors as Printers, Part 2" (All three of John Clemens' sons became printers. ) read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Grannis Fine Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mark Twain's America

by Devoto, Bernard

price: $31.30

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Publisher: Little, Brown, Boston Date Published: 1932

Description: M. J. Gallagher. Good copy lacking dw. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles Agvent, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mark Twain's America: used book

Mark Twain's America:

by Bernard Augustine De Voto

price: $91.76

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780313203688 ISBN: 0313203687

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mark Twain's America: an Essay in the Correction of Ideas

by Devoto, Bernard

price: $6.04

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: University of Idaho Press ISBN-13: 9780893011086 ISBN: 0893011088

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Mark Twain's America

by Devoto, Bernard

price: $8.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Houghton And Mifflin, Boston Date Published: (1960)

Description: NF. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hudson City Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Mark Twain's America and Mark Twain at Work

by Devoto, Bernard

price: $8.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin (Sentry), Cambridge, MA Date Published: 1967

Description: Very Good. Clean, tight trade paperback with minimal external wear; no highlighting, underlining, or notes. Illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Jacket Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Mark Twain's America

by Voto, Bernard Augustine De

price: $8.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Idaho Research Foundation Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780893011086 ISBN: 0893011088

Description: Very Good. 0893011088. Wraps show light shelfwear. Pages are clean. Lit. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alley, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Mark Twain's America: an Essay in the Correction of Ideas

by Devoto, Bernard

price: $8.62

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: University of Idaho Press ISBN-13: 9780893011086 ISBN: 0893011088

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Mark Twain's America and Mark Twain at Work

by Devoto, Bernard

price: $17.31

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton, Mifflin, Boston Date Published: 1967

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Biblioasis, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Mark Twain's America

by Devoto, Bernard

price: $17.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston Date Published: 1932

Description: Very good. Illus. 8vo, green cloth. (Boston): Houghton Mifflin, (1932). vg. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Argosy Book Store, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Mark Twain's America

by Devoto, Bernard

price: $18.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Company Date Published: 1932

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Light fading to cloth. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jay W. Nelson, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Mark Twain's America

by Devoto, Bernard

price: $22.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Edition and printing not Stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston Date Published: 1951

Description: Good in Good jacket. Edition and printing not Stated. Good in fair to good-dust jacket. Book: slight wear at top & bottom of spine & corners. Jacket: 2 two inch tears & with small chips on bottom of front panel, chip at top of front flap hinge, chip-at top of front spine hinge, light chipping at top & bottom of spine, light wear along edges, price-clipped. 15 x 22cm. hard cover. 351pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: CROMWELLBOOKS, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Mark Twain's America

by Devoto, Bernard, Editor

price: $23.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Date Published: 1960

Description: M. J. Gallagher. Good in Good jacket. Ex-Library Mylar covered jacket taped to boards, first page cut, 2 marks and 1 slight erasure in text of book and 4 check marks on contents page, black marker on head of book, rest of pages clean, several articles laid in and one glued to front endpaper, binding firm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book'em, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Mark Twain's America and Mark Twain at Work

by Devoto, Bernard

price: $28.85

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Sentry Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Co., Boston Date Published: 1967

Description: Softcover. Good condition. Stains at the top edge of book. Contains Mark Twain's ideas about America And himself at work. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ad Infinitum Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Mark Twain's America

by Devoto, Bernard

price: $30.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: Riverside/Houghton Mifflin., Cambridge, MA. Date Published: 1960.

Description: Illust'd by M. J. Gallagher. Very good in VG dust jacket. Internal hinge is separating. This edition out-of-print. 351 pages. Index. Bibliography. A combination of literary criticism, biography, & history, this book "is a lively & sympathetic picture of the man [Twain] & of the turbulent frontier that he personified. " Buy with confidence from an established bookseller with an open bookstore and in business since 1984. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Townsend Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Mark Twain's America

by Bernard Devoto; (Illustrator) M.J. Gallagher

price: $34.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781399307796 ISBN: 1399307797

Description: Very good. In very good condition with cover and pages clean and intact. Neatly stored. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.