Edition: Third Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper & Brothers, New York
Description: Good. No Dustjacket. Hard cover of brown textured cloth with no dust jacket; spine faded and chipped a bit on the top and bottom; corners worn; inscription on front free end paper; edited and with an introduction by Bernard Devoto; page edges slightly darkened; interior unmarked; tight binding; 402 pgs. read more
Edition: First Edition; First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper & Brothers: NY
Date Published: 1940
Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. Very Good. Stated First Edition. A trace of fade to boards and a bit of tone to endpapers. No markings or writings. Lacks jacket. Edited and With An Introduction by Bernard DeVoto.; 8vo. read more
Edition: 3rd ed.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper & brothers, New York: London
Date Published: 1940
Description: Very good. No dust jacket. xxviii, 402 p. : facsim.; 22 cm. Includes Facsimiles. Stated Third Edition-6" x 9". Brown cloth hardcover with lettering on blue title label on spine, small blue label on cover with H. B (Harper Bros) on lower right corner of cover. mild sun toning on spine. Foxing on the endpages. Some light wear on the lower corners, top corners are sharp. No names or markings. 402 pages. Includes index. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper, New York
Date Published: 1940
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. xxviii, 402 p. : 1 facsim.; 22 cm. Includes Facsimiles. "When Albert Bigelow Paine published his two-volume edition of Mark Twaine's Autobiography in 1924, he used something less than half of the typescript in which everything that Mark wanted in his memoirs had been brought together. This book uses about... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York and London: Harper & Brothers, 1940
Description: Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. First Hardcover Edition. Edited and with an introduction by Bernard DeVoto. Spine is slightly sunned. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper & Brothers, NY
Date Published: 1940
Description: Very Good in Fair jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Third edition. Association copy, evidently owned by the author Joseph C. Lincoln, whose name is printed in ink on the FFEP. The top and bottom edges are lightly soiled. The pastedowns and endpapers are somewhat foxed. Very slight fading to the top edges of the boards. The binding is square and tight. No wear on the boards or spine. The DJ is soiled with considerable edgewear, although with no chips larger than 1/2". The front flap is present but ... read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper & Brothers, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1940
Description: Very Good. Brown cloth hardcover w/gilt on blue block spine title, light wear/soil, touch more at extremities, spine label, card pocket on front endpapers, DJ flaps pasted on rear endpapers, pgs clean/off-white, stated First Edition; Ex-Library; 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Harper & Brothers, NY
Date Published: 1940
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Subtitle: Hitherto Unpublished Papers by One of America's Greatest Writers. Edited with an Introduction by Bernard DeVoto. Slight foxing on endpapers; o/w NF. DJ chipped, a few small edge tears; slight fading on spine. 402pp incl index. Irreverent humorous take on Churchill, Teddy Roosevelt, Carnegie, various literary people. Fine, tight book in terracotta "buckram" with blue and gold stamped spione. read more
Edition: 3rd edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper & Brothers Publishers, New York
Date Published: 1922
Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Book Description: Harper & Brothers, New York, 1922. Book condition: very good. No dj. Cloth boards, tight binding, clean interior. 3rd edition, hard cover. Only minor rubbing to corners of boards. Hitherto Unpublished Pages aobut Men and Events. read more
Binding: Hard
Publisher: Harper and Brothers Publishers, New York
Date Published: 1940
Description: Good. No Jacket. Ex Library Musings by the author on various topics. Taped at corners and spine. Usual library markings. Modeerate library use. Pp402. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Capricorn Books, NY
Date Published: 1968
Description: Paperback. Edition not stated (reprint). 1968. Book Very Good (light foxing/ browning of white cover; light cover corner crease; no marks; no spine crease; clean & tight) 18.3 cm (7.2 inch) tall. 402 pages. Biography. DeVoto digested 'about half of the remainder' of Twain's unpublished writings not used in Albert Paine's 1924 edition of Twain's Autobiography. Originally published in 1940. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper and Brothers Publishers, New York
Date Published: 1922
Description: N/A. Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A clean tight old book. Previous owners name on inside front end page. Rust coloured cloth covered boards. Slightly rubbed at corners and edges. Pages lightly tanned. 402 pages. read more
Edition: 1st
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper & Brothers, New York
Date Published: 1940
Description: Very Good in None jacket. Hardcover. 402 pages. Frontispiece. Red boards with blue label and faded gilt title to spine. Untrimmed fore edge, soiled top and bottom edges. Otherwise, a clean, tight copy. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HARPER, NEW YORK
Date Published: 1940
Description: Near Fine. First Edition. A NEAR FINE FIRST NO DJ. ****FROM THE LIBRARY OF SAM FULLER. FAMOUS HOLLYWOOD FILM DIRECTOR. WITH FULLER'S PERSONAL BOOKPLATE ON FEP. COMES WITH CERTIFICATE OF AUTHENTICITY**** read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.