» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Mark Twain in eruption; hitherto unpublished pages about men and events

by Mark Twain, Bernard Augustine De Voto

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Mark Twain in Eruption

by Mark Twain

price: $11.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Harper Date Published: 1940

Description: Good. Cover wear and scuffing. No dj. Pencil markings. Hardcover. Ex-library. - read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mark Twain in Eruption, Hitherto Unpublished Pages About Men and Events

by Twain, Mark

price: $11.50

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Brothers, New York

Description: Good. No Dustjacket. Hard cover of brown textured cloth with no dust jacket; spine faded and chipped a bit on the top and bottom; corners worn; inscription on front free end paper; edited and with an introduction by Bernard Devoto; page edges slightly darkened; interior unmarked; tight binding; 402 pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Squared Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mark Twain in Eruption: Hitherto Unpublished Pages About Men and Events

by Mark Twain

price: $17.93

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed Publisher: Harper Date Published: 1/1/1940

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mark Twain in Eruption Hitherto Unpublished Pages About Men and Events

by Twain, Mark

price: $24.99

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Brothers: NY Date Published: 1940

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. Very Good. Stated First Edition. A trace of fade to boards and a bit of tone to endpapers. No markings or writings. Lacks jacket. Edited and With An Introduction by Bernard DeVoto.; 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Abound Book Company, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mark Twain in Eruption: Hitherto Unpublished Pages About Men and Events

by Twain, Mark

price: $25.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Publisher: Harper and Brothers Publishers, (, New York Date Published: 1940)

Description: Octavo. xxx; 402 pages. Very good lacking the dust jacket. BAL 3564 (7000 copies). read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mark Twain in eruption: hitherto unpublished pages about men and events

by Twain, Mark, and De Voto, Bernard Augustine

price: $30.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & brothers, New York: London Date Published: 1940

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. xxviii, 402 p. : facsim.; 22 cm. Includes Facsimiles. Stated Third Edition-6" x 9". Brown cloth hardcover with lettering on blue title label on spine, small blue label on cover with H. B (Harper Bros) on lower right corner of cover. mild sun toning on spine. Foxing on the endpages. Some light wear on the lower corners, top corners are sharp. No names or markings. 402 pages. Includes index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BraswellEstateBooks, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mark Twain in Eruption: Hitherto Unpublished Pages About Men and Events

by Twain, Mark, and De Voto, Bernard Augustine, and Roy J. Friedman Mark Twain Collection (Library of Congress), and John Davis...

price: $35.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper, New York Date Published: 1940

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. xxviii, 402 p. : 1 facsim.; 22 cm. Includes Facsimiles. "When Albert Bigelow Paine published his two-volume edition of Mark Twaine's Autobiography in 1924, he used something less than half of the typescript in which everything that Mark wanted in his memoirs had been brought together. This book uses about... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Margaret Taylor Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mark Twain in Eruption: Hitherto Unpublished Pages About Men and Events

by Twain, Mark

price: $44.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York and London: Harper & Brothers, 1940

Description: Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. First Hardcover Edition. Edited and with an introduction by Bernard DeVoto. Spine is slightly sunned. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: West Hartford Bookshop, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mark Twain in Eruption: Hitherto Unpublished Pages About Men and...

by Twain, Mark

price: $44.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Brothers Date Published: 1940

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Novel Ideas, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mark Twain in Eruption

by Twain, Mark (Edited By Bernard Devoto)

price: $50.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Brothers, NY Date Published: 1940

Description: Very Good in Fair jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Third edition. Association copy, evidently owned by the author Joseph C. Lincoln, whose name is printed in ink on the FFEP. The top and bottom edges are lightly soiled. The pastedowns and endpapers are somewhat foxed. Very slight fading to the top edges of the boards. The binding is square and tight. No wear on the boards or spine. The DJ is soiled with considerable edgewear, although with no chips larger than 1/2". The front flap is present but ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Banjo Booksellers, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mark Twain in Eruption

by Twain, Mark; Devoto, Bernard (Editor)

price: $50.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Brothers, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1940

Description: Very Good. Brown cloth hardcover w/gilt on blue block spine title, light wear/soil, touch more at extremities, spine label, card pocket on front endpapers, DJ flaps pasted on rear endpapers, pgs clean/off-white, stated First Edition; Ex-Library; 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BG Media, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mark Twain in Eruption

by Mark Twain

price: $55.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Harper & Brothers, NY Date Published: 1940

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Subtitle: Hitherto Unpublished Papers by One of America's Greatest Writers. Edited with an Introduction by Bernard DeVoto. Slight foxing on endpapers; o/w NF. DJ chipped, a few small edge tears; slight fading on spine. 402pp incl index. Irreverent humorous take on Churchill, Teddy Roosevelt, Carnegie, various literary people. Fine, tight book in terracotta "buckram" with blue and gold stamped spione. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alice and Friends, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mark Twain in Eruption

by Twain, Mark

price: $7.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper, NY Date Published: 1940

Description: Very Good / No DJ. Hardcover edited by Devoto / Unmarked / tight / VG + read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sawgrass Books & Music, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Mark Twain in Eruption

by Mark Twain

price: $14.52

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Brothers Publishers, New York Date Published: 1922

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Book Description: Harper & Brothers, New York, 1922. Book condition: very good. No dj. Cloth boards, tight binding, clean interior. 3rd edition, hard cover. Only minor rubbing to corners of boards. Hitherto Unpublished Pages aobut Men and Events. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Encore Editions of America Inc, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Mark Twain in Eruption; Hitherto Unpublished Pages About Men and Events

by Twain, Mark

price: $15.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Harper & Brothers, New York Date Published: 1940

Description: Good used condition, slight age signs, No Dust Jacket. 402pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: De Wolfe & Wood, ME, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Mark Twain in Eruption

by Twain, Mark

price: $17.75

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Publisher: Harper and Brothers Publishers, New York Date Published: 1940

Description: Good. No Jacket. Ex Library Musings by the author on various topics. Taped at corners and spine. Usual library markings. Modeerate library use. Pp402. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Benton Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Mark Twain in Eruption: Hitherto Unpublished Pages About Men and Events

by Twain, Mark, Edited By Bernard Devoto

price: $18.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Capricorn Books, NY Date Published: 1968

Description: Paperback. Edition not stated (reprint). 1968. Book Very Good (light foxing/ browning of white cover; light cover corner crease; no marks; no spine crease; clean & tight) 18.3 cm (7.2 inch) tall. 402 pages. Biography. DeVoto digested 'about half of the remainder' of Twain's unpublished writings not used in Albert Paine's 1924 edition of Twain's Autobiography. Originally published in 1940. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books and Bowls, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Mark Twain in Eruption

by Twain, Mark

price: $25.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Brothers Date Published: 1940

Description: Very Good+ No Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jay W. Nelson, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Mark Twain in Eruption

by Twain, Mark

price: $25.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper and Brothers Publishers, New York Date Published: 1922

Description: N/A. Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A clean tight old book. Previous owners name on inside front end page. Rust coloured cloth covered boards. Slightly rubbed at corners and edges. Pages lightly tanned. 402 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pulp Fiction, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Mark Twain in Eruption

by Mark Twain

price: $30.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Brothers, New York Date Published: 1940

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo. 402 pp. bookplate on inside cover. cover lightly worn. internally clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Palmer_Bale, CT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Mark Twain in Eruption

by Twain, Mark

price: $40.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Brothers, New York Date Published: 1940

Description: Very Good in None jacket. Hardcover. 402 pages. Frontispiece. Red boards with blue label and faded gilt title to spine. Untrimmed fore edge, soiled top and bottom edges. Otherwise, a clean, tight copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Monroe Street Books, VT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Mark Twain in Eruption

by Twain, Mark

price: $50.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Brothers, New York Date Published: 1922

Description: VG. Wear to dust jacket; flexible cloth binding; about VG 1st. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hoffman's Bookshop, ABAA, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Mark Twain in Eruption

by Twain, Mark

price: $68.25

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HARPER, NEW YORK Date Published: 1940

Description: Near Fine. First Edition. A NEAR FINE FIRST NO DJ. ****FROM THE LIBRARY OF SAM FULLER. FAMOUS HOLLYWOOD FILM DIRECTOR. WITH FULLER'S PERSONAL BOOKPLATE ON FEP. COMES WITH CERTIFICATE OF AUTHENTICITY**** read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vagabond Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Mark Twain in Eruption Hitherto Unpublished Pages About Men and Events

by Twain, Mark

price: $20.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Publisher: Harper and Brothers Date Published: 1940

Description: Very Good. Ex-library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ronald Purmort Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Mark Twain in Eruption

by Twain, Mark

price: $12.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Harper & Bros., Ny Date Published: 1940

Description: Good. No Jacket. No dust jacket, brown cloth with blue & gilt trim good, bumping to corners & along spine. 402 pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bluestocking Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Poor


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.