» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available
Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Mark Twain

by Masters, Edgar Lee

price: $7.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Biblo and Tannen

Description: Very Good Condition. Hardcover, Cover Wear Edition: 1966. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Buccaneer Books Inc, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mark Twain a Portrait

by Masters, Edgar Lee

price: $12.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth(Hrdcvr) Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York, NY Date Published: 1938

Description: Frontispiece. G/-- 12mo., 259 pp., cover & spine faded. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Riverow Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mark Twain, a Portrait

by Masters, Edgar Lee

price: $15.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons Date Published: 1938

Description: Good. 134y Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spotlight Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mark Twain

by Masters, Edgar Lee

price: $18.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribners Date Published: 1938

Description: Good. Ex-Library Gutter cracked, slight foxing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Port Hole Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mark Twain: a Portrait

by Masters, Edgar Lee

price: $25.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner's Sons, New York Date Published: 1938

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 259 pp. Nice b&w photo frontispiece of Mark Twain in 1890. Spine is faded. End papers and front edge of text are yellowing. Printed text is clean and tight. Jacket has large chip (2") missing from the lower spine and front panel. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bob's Book Journey, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mark Twain a Portrait

by Edgar Lee Masters

price: $25.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribners Date Published: 1938

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Jacket is somewhat ragged. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books4all, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Mark Twain used book

Mark Twain

by Masters, Edgar Lee

price: $25.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York Date Published: 1938

Description: First edition. A bit of foxing, most pronounced in the gutters, a very good copy lacking the dustwrapper (flaps and rear panel of the jacket laid in). read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mark Twain

by Masters, Edgar Lee

price: $65.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner's, 1938. First.

Description: Small paper nameplate on front pastedown, near fine in very good, slightly worn, price clipped dj, with a mild dampstain on spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Albert Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mark Twain a Portrait

by Edgar Lee Masters, Frontispiece Mark Twain Foto In 1890

price: $75.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons New York Date Published: 1938

Description: Very Good jacket. HBDJ, 1938, 1st edition with A on copyright page, minor rub, wear, soil DJ, stain blank endpapers, VG+/VG-, AS-IS. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mark Twain: a Portrait used book

Mark Twain: a Portrait

by Masters, Edgar Lee

price: $110.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hard Publisher: Scribners, NY Date Published: 1938

Description: Near Fine in Fair jacket. 8vo. Signed by Author SIGNED First edition. Hardcovewr in dust jacket. Published NY: Scribners, 1938. Inscribed by Masters on f.l. "To...With my friendly regards, Edgar Lee Masters, June 30, 1942. " Near fine, tight, clean copy in fair, torn, incomplete dj. Dj missing bottom portion of spine and most of front panel. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Wild Muse, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mark Twain: a Portrait

by Masters, Edgar Lee

price: $125.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: First edition. Review copy with review slip enclosed. White cloth. Some spots of darkening and darkening along edges else VG in DJ with some spotting and minor edge chips, tears, and wear else VG. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pride and Prejudice-Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mark Twain: a Portrait

by Masters, Edgar Lee

price: $10.12

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: C. Scribner's Sons

Description: Good. Good dust jacket, dj has minor wear, rips, light soil, tanning, loose binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brownies Book Sales, ME, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Mark Twain: a Portrait

by Masters, Edgar Lee

price: $19.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribners Date Published: 1938

Description: Very Good+ No Jacket. Very light soiling to cloth. Previous owner name. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jay W. Nelson, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Mark Twain: a Portrait

by Masters, Edgar Lee

price: $25.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, NY Date Published: 1938

Description: 1st. ed. ('A') 8vo, tan cloth hardcover, no dj. Exterior lightly soiled & spine-browned & faintly soiled, shallow bump to upper edge of rear board, mild browning to endpapers, otherwise vg, contents clean & tight. 259 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tiber Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Mark Twain: a Portrait 0819601713

by Masters, Edgar Lee

price: $32.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Biblo & Tannen Booksellers & Publishers, Incorporated, Cheshire, CT, U.S.A. Date Published: 1938 ISBN-13: 9780819601711 ISBN: 0819601713

Description: New, Shrink Wrapped. No Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Moser Books, CT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Mark Twain: a Portrait

by Masters, Edgar Lee

price: $43.05

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scriber's Sons, New York Date Published: 1938

Description: Near Fine. 1938 white cloth 8vo, 259pp. With frontispiece photograph of Twain. Dusting to edges of boards, light sunning to spine of DJ. Wear to corners of DJ, spine ends. NF/VG+. Text is clean and unmarked. 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Caliban Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.