» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Mark Twain

by Stephen Leacock

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Mark Twain

by Leacock, Stephen

price: $13.97

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Peter Davies, 1932, Date Published: 1932

Description: 1st ed., hardback, 8vo, 168pp, black cloth, corners bumped, otherwise VG / no dustwrapper / Immediate dispatch from the UK. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brimstones, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Mark Twain

by Stephen Leacock

price: $15.25

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Peter Davies, Ltd Date Published: 1932

Description: Good. Cover wear. Tanning pages- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mark Twain

by Leacock, Stephen

price: $15.95

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Peter Davies, Ltd, London, UK Date Published: 1932

Description: Good+ No Jacket. 12mo 6.75-7.75'' tall. Ex-Lib (Prestigious) Usual Marks. 1st Printing. Moderate general wear. 167 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookScene, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mark Twain

by Leacock, Stephen

price: $19.97

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: London: Nelson, 1938.

Description: Rpt. 8vo. 167 pp. Good+. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexander's Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Mark Twain

by Leacock, Stephen

price: $25.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: D. Appleton and Co, New York Date Published: 1933

Description: Very Good. No dust jacket. Very clean, almost no wear, pencil lst edition on inside fly. Appleton biographies. Unknown printing. 161 p. front. (port. ) 20 cm. Bibliography: p. [157]. Black cover with Red background for title & author on spine in gold, Red at bottom w/Appleton read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: McMarket, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mark Twain

by Leacock, Stephen

price: $29.94

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Nelson & Sons Date Published: 1938

Description: Small 8vo, 167pp, index, bibliography, chronology of the life & work of Mark Twain: biography of one great writer by another; hardback, almost vgl sl chipped & frayed dw (a little loss) read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Yesterday's Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Mark Twain

by Leacock, Stephen

price: $38.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Peter Davies Limited, Great Britain Date Published: 1932

Description: Good. No Jacket. Black binding w/green labeling and gold lettering on spine. Glossy frontispiece of Twain. 167 pp. Cover is scuffed on front w/dent at fore-edge; one bumped corner. Interior is bright and tight--a few pencilled markings here and there. Very good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Landmark Booksellers, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mark Twain

by Leacock, Stephen

price: $40.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: D. Appleton-Century Co., New York Date Published: 1935

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall Early reprint, first published in 1933. A biography of the noted American author by a Canadian humorist, who perhaps understood himself why Twain did not really want to be known as a funny man. A lively account of Twain's life from his life as a printer, as a pilot on the Mississippi, as a miner, as a newspaperman in the Wild West, as an author, and as a man. Black cloth lettered in gilt, 162 pages, printed dustjacket. The book has some light ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Resource Books, LLC, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mark Twain/Appleton Biographies

by Leacock, Stephen

price: $78.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: D. Appleton and Company, New York Date Published: 1933

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 162 pp. Original black cloth covers w/ gilt title on spine. Very bright and clean. Light foxing to edges of text block and endpapers. DJ spine sunned. Lightly soiled. Contents nice. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shoemaker Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mark Twain

by Leacock, Stephen

price: $13.50

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: A good copy in torn dustjacket. London: Nelson, 1938 (reprint). Hardback. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Ulster, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Mark Twain

by Stephen. Leacock

price: $19.84

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Nelson Date Published: 1938

Description: Good. Good in good jacket small hardback Nelson; Cover artwork may differ; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aardvark Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Mark Twain

by Stephen Leacock

price: $21.67

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: PETER DAVIES Date Published: 1932

Description: Ex-Library Published by PETER DAVIES in 1932, 167 pages, ex-library copy, hardback (no D/J), small size, no D/W, wear to edges, slight foxing, corners bumped, library copy-usual stamps & marks, a good reading copy. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Mark Twain

by Stephen Leacock

price: $22.47

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: PETER DAVIES Date Published: 1932

Description: Ex-Library Published by PETER DAVIES in 1932, 167 pages, ex-library copy-usual stamps & marks, hardback (no D/J), medium size, no D/W, covers good, slight foxing, boards good, ex. library copy-usual stamps and marks, index. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Mark Twain

by Stephen Leacock

price: $23.68

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: PETER DAVIES Date Published: 1932

Description: Ex-Library Published by PETER DAVIES in 1932, ex-library copy, hardback (no D/J), medium size, wear to edges, internally good, boards fine, corners bumped, library copy-usual stamps & marks, bibliography. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Mark Twain

by Stephen Leacock

price: $36.30

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Peter Davis. First edition. 1932

Description: 164pp. Cloth gilt. Library binding. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Best Buy, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Mark Twain

by Stephen Leacock

price: $55.65

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: PETER DAVIES, LONDON Date Published: 1932

Description: Very Good +/No Jacket. Previous owner's name on front pastedown. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: WebbooksUK Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Mark Twain

by Leacock, Stephen

price: $15.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: D. Appleton & Co., NY Date Published: 1933

Description: Slight wear and soiling. Black cloth, Octavo, 155pp., V. Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Valley Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.