» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Mark Rothko

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Mark Rothko

by Jeffrey Weiss

About this title: This volume reproduces more than 100 of Mark Rothko's paintings, prints and drawings, including many of his rectangle paintings. It features commentary on various formal aspects of Rothko's work, interviews with contemporary artists, and a chronology of his life.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Mark Rothko used book

Mark Rothko

by Mr. Jeffrey Weiss; Contributor-John Gage; Contributor-Carol Mancusi-Ungaro; Contributor-Barbara Novak; Contributor-Brian O...

price: $20.94

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2000-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780300081930 ISBN: 0300081936

Description: Good. With minor cover and read wear, pages clean, binding tight. NO INTERNATIONAL OR EXPEDITED ORDERS UU2. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ACSBOOKS, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Mark Rothko used book

Mark Rothko

by Jeffrey Weiss

price: $20.98

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: New Ed Binding: Softcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 9/1/2000 ISBN-13: 9780300081930 ISBN: 0300081936

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Mark Rothko used book

Mark Rothko

by Weiss, Mr. Jeffrey; Gage, John; Mancusi-Ungaro, Carol

price: $21.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780300081930 ISBN: 0300081936

Description: FINE. Note-Superb, crisp, clean, unread, & unmarked oversized paperback with light shelfwear to the covers-GREAT! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mark Rothko used book

Mark Rothko

by Weiss, Mr. Jeffrey

price: $21.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 9-1-00 ISBN-13: 9780300081930 ISBN: 0300081936

Description: FINE. Note-Superb, crisp, clean, unread, & unmarked oversized paperback with light shelfwear to the covers-GREAT! 4.09 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mark Rothko used book

Mark Rothko

by Weiss, Jeffrey, Et Al

price: $30.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale Univeristy Press,, New Haven: Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780300081930 ISBN: 0300081936

Description: Fine. 0300081936. Exhibition catalog. Color and black and white illustrations throughout. Sixth paperback printing. Fine in oversize illustrated wraps.; 376 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mark Rothko

by Jeffrey S. Weiss, John Gage, National Gallery Of Art (U. S. )

price: $30.39

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: National Gallery of Art Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780894682292 ISBN: 0894682296

Description: Very Good. Near fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arbor-Scout, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mark Rothko, a Special Issue of "Connaissance Des Arts"

by Weiss, Jeffrey Et Al

price: $35.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Societe Francaise, Paris Date Published: 1998

Description: Fine, 66 pp, color illustrations; hardback. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: T A Borden Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Mark Rothko new book

Mark Rothko

by Weiss, Jeffrey, and Novak, Barbara, and O'Doherty, Brian (Contributions by)

list price: $45.00

our price: $40.50

you save: $4.50 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780300081930 ISBN: 0300081936

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 376 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Mark Rothko new book

Mark Rothko

by Weiss, Jeffrey S. / Gage, John / Mancusi-Ungaro, Carol / Novak, Barbara / O'Doherty, Brian / Rosenth

price: $44.26

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Yale Univ Pr Date Published: 2000-08-11 ISBN-13: 9780300081930 ISBN: 0300081936

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780300081930. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mark Rothko new book

Mark Rothko

by Jeffrey Weiss

price: $44.79

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780300081930 ISBN: 0300081936

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Mark Rothko new book

Mark Rothko

by Weiss

price: $44.83

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780300081930 ISBN: 0300081936

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 310 by 230 mm. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Mark Rothko

by Jeffrey Weiss

price: $49.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780894682292 ISBN: 0894682296

Description: Very Good. DUE TO ITS SIZE, THIS BOOK IS NOT AVAILABLE FOR INTERNATIONAL OR EXPEDITED SHIPPING. This book is in very good to near fine condition. The binding is tight and pages are clean. The interior appears to have not had use. The cover has some bumps and scuffs. It has been corner and edge bumped. There is no creasing on the spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: visionarybook, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Mark Rothko used book

Mark Rothko

by Weiss, Jeffrey; Gage, John & Carol Mancusi-Ungaro & Barbara Novak & Brian O'Doherty & Brian O`Dohert

price: $49.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press, Bx420 Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780300081930 ISBN: 0300081936

Description: Very Good. 0300081936. Trade PB. 4to. Yale University Press. 2000. 376 pgs. Wrappers in excellent shape, with no wear present. Binding tight and solid. Book is free of ownership marks. Text is clean and free of marks. Photos sent upon request. Bx420; 1.5 x 12.1 x 9 Inches; 376 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mugwump Books: J. Brewer, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Mark Rothko new book

Mark Rothko

by Editor: Weiss, Jeffrey

price: $54.20

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: NEW ED Binding: Paperback Publisher: YALE UNIVERSITY PRESS Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780300081930 ISBN: 0300081936

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 376 pages. (376 pages) this volume reproduces more than 100 of mark rothko's paintings, prints and drawings, including many of his rectangle paintings. it features commentary on various formal aspects of rothko's work, interviews with contemporary artists, and a chronology of his life. 125 colour plates, 50 b&w illustrations edition new ed (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Mark Rothko With Contributions By John Gage, Carol Mancusi-Ungaro, Barbara Novak, Brian O'Doherty, Mark Rosenthal, and Jessica Stewart new book

Mark Rothko With Contributions By John Gage, Carol Mancusi-Ungaro, Barbara Novak, Brian O'Doherty, Mark Rosenthal, and Jessica Stewart

by Weiss, Jeffrey

price: $100.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: CLOTHBOUND Publisher: National Gallery Of Art/Yale University Press, Washington/new Haven Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780300075052 ISBN: 0300075057

Description: New in New dust jacket. 0300075057. 4to 11"-13" tall; 376 p. pages; A new, unopened, unread copy in dustjacket. Jacket may have ever-so-slight, inconspicuous crease or wrinkle. Catalogue of an exhibition held at the National Gallery of Art, Washington, D. C., 3 May-16 Aug. 1998; Whitney Museum of American Art, New York, 10 Sept. -29 Nov. 1998; Musee d'art moderne de la ville de Paris, 8 Jan. -18 April 1999. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Elliot's Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Mark Rothko used book

Mark Rothko

by (Mark Rothko) Weiss, Jeffrey. Contributions By John Cage, Carol Mancusi-Ungaro Barbara Novak, Brian O'Doherty, Mark Rosenthal...

price: $110.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: National Gallery of Art / Yale University Press, Washington DC / New Haven Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780300075052 ISBN: 0300075057

Description: Near Fine. A Near Fine hardback First Edition First Printing Exhibition Catalogue with short closed tears front paste-down in a Fine Dust Jacket. 4to. 374 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: By The Book L C, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mark Rothko

by Weiss, Jeffrey; Gage, John; Et Al

price: $135.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition ~1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: National Gallery of Art / Yale Univ, Washington DC Date Published: 1998

Description: Stunning collection of the renowned artist's work, near fine in fine dust jacket, in mylar cover; one gently bumped board corner else a clean crisp tight copy in unclipped jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: David Kaye Books & Memorabilia, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mark Rothko used book

Mark Rothko

by Jeffrey Weiss; Contributor-John Gage; Contributor-Carol Mancusi-Ungaro; Contributor-Barbara Novak; Contributor-Brian O...

price: $639.92

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1998-05-25 ISBN-13: 9780300075052 ISBN: 0300075057

Description: Like New. Minor shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books4Cause, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Mark Rothko new book

Mark Rothko

by Rothko, Mark; Jeffrey Weiss; Et Al

price: $639.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780300075052 ISBN: 0300075057

Description: New. 0300075057. Flawless copy, brand new, pristine, never opened--376 pp. With 169 ills. (136 col. ). 32 x 24 cm.; 1.73 x 12.62 x 9.43 Inches. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Atelier Books & Art, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Mark Rothko new book

Mark Rothko

by Jeffrey Weiss

price: $29.69

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780300081930 ISBN: 0300081936

Description: BRAND NEW. 0300081936. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Mark Rothko new book

Mark Rothko

by Weiss, Jeffrey

price: $31.30

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780300081930 ISBN: 0300081936

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Mark Rothko new book

Mark Rothko

by Weiss, Jeffrey; Novak, Barbara And O'Doh

price: $32.33

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale Univ Pr Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780300081930 ISBN: 0300081936

Description: New. In their stunning simplicity, the famous colored rectangle paintings by Mark Rothko suggest, evoke, and endlessly enthrall. This richly illustrated book reproduces in full color one hundred of Rothko's paintings, prints, and drawings. The volume feat... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Mark Rothko new book

Mark Rothko

by Weiss, Jeffrey

price: $34.85

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780300081930 ISBN: 0300081936

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Mark Rothko new book

Mark Rothko

by Mr. Jeffrey Weiss

price: $36.21

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780300081930 ISBN: 0300081936

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Mark Rothko used book

Mark Rothko

by Weiss, Mr. Jeffrey

price: $41.66

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Yale University Press ISBN-13: 9780300081930 ISBN: 0300081936

Description: Good. 0300081936 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 20, 2009
By Michael, Denver, CO

"Wonderful art but I would have preferred more biographical data integrated with the prints. I suppose I should just read a Rothko biography!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Dec 13, 2008
By Ben, Saint Louis, MO

"A friend and I were visiting the Nelson-Atkins in KC and as I was walking my eyes gazed at a Rothko and was immediately transfixed. Whatever I was experiencing was beyond language, thought or emotion. I have been a huge fan of Rothko ever since.

When people ask me about "getting" Modern Art, I always explain to them that there is nothing to get. Either you like/feel/enjoy it or you don't. There is no right answer. You will know when you "get" it. No one else will be able to tell you."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Nov 27, 2008
By Camplte, The United States

"Amazing collection of images"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 24, 2008
By Madeleine, Broken Arrow, OK

"Nice reproductions and essays."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 11    Next page  
See all reviews of Mark Rothko by Jeffrey Weiss

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.6 out of 5 4.6 out of 5
16 of 16 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.