About this title: The Ancient Christian Commentary on Scripture is a unique twenty-eight-volume series encompassing all of Scripture and offering contemporary readers the opportunity to study for themselves the key writings of the early church fathers. Arranged by the books of the Bible, each portion of commentary allows the living voices of the church in its ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: InterVarsity Press
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780830814879ISBN:0830814876
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Pages are clean, tight and unmarked, dust jacket is also clean. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 281 p. Ancient Christian Commentary on Scripture, 2. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: InterVarsity Press
Date Published: 1998-08
ISBN-13:9780830814879ISBN:0830814876
Description: Like New. Binding is tight and square. No names or remainder marks. Text is clean and bright. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend PRIORITY mail for even faster delivery! read more
Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. Dust jacket has been creased at top on the back and has a slight tear probably from packing process. Book is just like new! "The Ancient Christian Commentary on Scripture does what very few of today's students of the Bible could do for themselves. With the aid of computer technology, the vast array of writings from the church fathers-including much that is available only in the ancient languages-have been combed for their comment on Scripture. From these results, ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Intervarsity Press, Downers Grove, IL
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780830814879ISBN:0830814876
Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0830814876. Hardcovers are clean, little to no wear. Interior in very good condition: crisp, clean and tight. Dustjacket little rubbed only.; Vol 2; Large 8vo 9"-10" tall. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Intervarsity Press
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780830814879ISBN:0830814876
Description: Very Good Condition in Good Plus jacket. 392 pages. Tight, clean book; larger book. The dj has light scuffing and wear to edges. "The Ancient Christian Commentary on Scripture is a postcritical revival of the early commentary tradition known as the glossa ordinaria, a text artfully elaborated with ancient and authoritative reflections and insights. An uncommon companion for theological interpretation, spiritual reading, and wholesome teaching and preaching. " Quantity Available: 1. Shipped ... read more
Description: Fine Condition in Fine jacket. Size: 7½" x 10½". EAN: 9780830814879. 281 pp. Indexed. Flawless copy, as new. Dust Jacket is now protected in a New Mylar Cover. This volume contains the insights of Augustine of Hippo and Clement of Alexandria, Ephrem the Syrian and Cyril of Jerusalem, detailing the voices of the Eastern and Western churches from the second to the eighth century. St. Mark's Gospel displays the evocative power of its story, parables and passion as it ignites a brilliant exhibit ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Intervarsity Pr
Date Published: 2005-07-30
ISBN-13:9780830814183ISBN:0830814183
Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780830814183. read more
Description: Good. 0830814876 TITLE: Accs-MarkAUTHOR: Oden, T EdISBN 10: 0830814876ISBN 13: 9780830814879BINDING: Hardback without Dust JacketPUBLICATION DATE: 1998PAGES: 281DESCRIPTION: Used book in good or better condition. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.