» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Mark

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

About this title: The Ancient Christian Commentary on Scripture is a unique twenty-eight-volume series encompassing all of Scripture and offering contemporary readers the opportunity to study for themselves the key writings of the early church fathers. Arranged by the books of the Bible, each portion of commentary allows the living voices of the church in its ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Ancient Christian Commentary on Scripture, New Testament II: Mark (Vol 2) used book

Ancient Christian Commentary on Scripture, New Testament II: Mark (Vol 2)

by Editor-Thomas C. Oden; Editor-Christopher A. Hall

price: $6.95

Ships from MT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: InterVarsity Press Date Published: 1998-08 ISBN-13: 9780830814879 ISBN: 0830814876

Description: Like New. Hint of wear; clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Family Book Spot, MT, USA

Reliability: Best

Ancient Christian Commentary on Scripture, New Testament II: Mark (Vol 2) used book

Ancient Christian Commentary on Scripture, New Testament II: Mark (Vol 2)

by Thomas C. Oden

price: $7.16

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780830814879 ISBN: 0830814876

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Ancient Christian Commentary on Scripture, New Testament II: Mark used book

Ancient Christian Commentary on Scripture, New Testament II: Mark

by Oden, Thomas C, Dr. (Editor), and Hall, Christopher A (Editor)

price: $9.75

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: InterVarsity Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780830814879 ISBN: 0830814876

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Pages are clean, tight and unmarked, dust jacket is also clean. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 281 p. Ancient Christian Commentary on Scripture, 2. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robinsky Bros CO, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Ancient Christian Commentary on Scripture, New Testament II: Mark (Vol 2) used book

Ancient Christian Commentary on Scripture, New Testament II: Mark (Vol 2)

by Editor-Thomas C. Oden; Editor-Christopher A. Hall

price: $13.75

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: InterVarsity Press Date Published: 1998-08 ISBN-13: 9780830814879 ISBN: 0830814876

Description: Like New. Binding is tight and square. No names or remainder marks. Text is clean and bright. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend PRIORITY mail for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Mark (Ancinet Christian Commentary on the Scripture)-New Testament Volume II used book

Mark (Ancinet Christian Commentary on the Scripture)-New Testament Volume II

by Oden, Thomas C.

price: $14.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: InterVarsity Press, Westmont, Illinois, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780830814879 ISBN: 0830814876

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. Dust jacket has been creased at top on the back and has a slight tear probably from packing process. Book is just like new! "The Ancient Christian Commentary on Scripture does what very few of today's students of the Bible could do for themselves. With the aid of computer technology, the vast array of writings from the church fathers-including much that is available only in the ancient languages-have been combed for their comment on Scripture. From these results, ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Cloyd's Books - C. Brent Cloyd, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Ancient Christian Commentary on Scripture New Testament II, Mark used book

Ancient Christian Commentary on Scripture New Testament II, Mark

by Oden, Thomas C.

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Intervarsity Pr, Westmont, Illinois, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780830814879 ISBN: 0830814876

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Nice, clean, tight copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Magnus Berglund, Book Seller, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Ancient Christian Commentary on Scripture, New Testament II: Mark used book

Ancient Christian Commentary on Scripture, New Testament II: Mark

by Oden, Thomas C. & Christopher A. Hall

price: $15.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Intervarsity Press, Downers Grove, IL Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780830814879 ISBN: 0830814876

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0830814876. Hardcovers are clean, little to no wear. Interior in very good condition: crisp, clean and tight. Dustjacket little rubbed only.; Vol 2; Large 8vo 9"-10" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Commonwealth Book Company, Inc, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Mark: New Testament II (Ancient Christian Commentary on Scripture) used book

Mark: New Testament II (Ancient Christian Commentary on Scripture)

by Oden, Thomas C. And Hall, Christopher A. (Eds. )

price: $19.74

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: FIRST Binding: Hardcover Publisher: InterVarsity Press, Downers Grove, IL, USA. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780830814879 ISBN: 0830814876

Description: FINE/FINE. Black boards. Tight, as new. [B20] read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sierra Rose Antiques, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Ancient Christian Commentary on Scripture, New Testament II: Mark (Vol 2) new book

Ancient Christian Commentary on Scripture, New Testament II: Mark (Vol 2)

price: $19.80

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: InterVarsity Press ISBN-13: 9780830814879 ISBN: 0830814876

Description: New. 0830814876 BRAND NEW * NO MARKS * GIFT QUALITY. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MORGANA, INC, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Ancient Christian Commentary on Scripture-New Testament II: Mark used book

Ancient Christian Commentary on Scripture-New Testament II: Mark

by Oden, Thomas C. And Hall, Christopher (Ed. )

price: $24.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Intervarsity Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780830814879 ISBN: 0830814876

Description: Very Good Condition in Good Plus jacket. 392 pages. Tight, clean book; larger book. The dj has light scuffing and wear to edges. "The Ancient Christian Commentary on Scripture is a postcritical revival of the early commentary tradition known as the glossa ordinaria, a text artfully elaborated with ancient and authoritative reflections and insights. An uncommon companion for theological interpretation, spiritual reading, and wholesome teaching and preaching. " Quantity Available: 1. Shipped ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Easy Chair Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Mark: Ancient Christian Commentary on Scripture; New Testament, Volume II used book

Mark: Ancient Christian Commentary on Scripture; New Testament, Volume II

by Oden, Thomas C.; Hall, Christopher A.

price: $25.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Intervarsity Press, Westmont, Illinois, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780830814879 ISBN: 0830814876

Description: Fine Condition in Fine jacket. Size: 7½" x 10½". EAN: 9780830814879. 281 pp. Indexed. Flawless copy, as new. Dust Jacket is now protected in a New Mylar Cover. This volume contains the insights of Augustine of Hippo and Clement of Alexandria, Ephrem the Syrian and Cyril of Jerusalem, detailing the voices of the Eastern and Western churches from the second to the eighth century. St. Mark's Gospel displays the evocative power of its story, parables and passion as it ignites a brilliant exhibit ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Second Story Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Mark new book

Mark

by Oden, Thomas C. (Editor) / Hall, Christopher A. (Editor)

price: $34.70

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Intervarsity Pr Date Published: 2005-07-30 ISBN-13: 9780830814183 ISBN: 0830814183

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780830814183. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mark. Ancient Christian Commentary on Scripture. New Testament. Vol. II used book

Mark. Ancient Christian Commentary on Scripture. New Testament. Vol. II

by Oden, Thomas C. & Hall, Christopher A., Eds

price: $35.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: InterVarsity Pr., Downers Grove: Date Published: c. 1998 ISBN-13: 9780830814879 ISBN: 0830814876

Description: VG+, unmarked Hardback; DJ-VG. xxxv + 281 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: de Wit Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

Mark (the Ancient Christian Commentary on Scripture) new book

Mark (the Ancient Christian Commentary on Scripture)

by Editor-Thomas C. Oden; Editor-Christopher A. Hall

price: $56.16

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: InterVarsity Press Date Published: 2005-07-30 ISBN-13: 9780830814183 ISBN: 0830814183

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Mark (the Ancient Christian Commentary on Scripture) new book

Mark (the Ancient Christian Commentary on Scripture)

by Editor-Thomas C. Oden; Editor-Christopher A. Hall

price: $56.16

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: InterVarsity Press Date Published: 2005-07-30 ISBN-13: 9780830814183 ISBN: 0830814183

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Mark new book

Mark

by Thomas C. Oden

price: $94.21

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Taylor & Francis(Routledge) Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781579580360 ISBN: 157958036X

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Mark (Ancient Christian Commentary on Scripture) new book

Mark (Ancient Christian Commentary on Scripture)

by Oden, Thomas C.

price: $101.13

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Routledge ISBN-13: 9781579580360 ISBN: 157958036X

Description: New. 157958036X BRAND-NEW. FAST Fedex shipping. In business for over 15 years, EXCEPTIONAL customer service (TF30). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BUYALLBOOKS, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Mark new book

Mark

by Oden, Thomas C, Dr. (Editor), and Hall, Christopher, M.A (Editor)

price: $114.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Routledge Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781579580360 ISBN: 157958036X

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 400 p. Ancient Christian Commentary on Scripture. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Mark (Ancient Christian Commentary on Scripture) new book

Mark (Ancient Christian Commentary on Scripture)

by Thomas C. Oden

price: $130.05

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Routledge Date Published: 1998-10-01 ISBN-13: 9781579580360 ISBN: 157958036X

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Ancient Christian Commentary on Scripture, New Testament II: Mark (Vol 2) used book

Ancient Christian Commentary on Scripture, New Testament II: Mark (Vol 2)

price: $6.94

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: InterVarsity Press ISBN-13: 9780830814879 ISBN: 0830814876

Description: Good. 0830814876 Shows light or moderate wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Total Quality Books, LLC, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Ancient Christian Commentary on Scripture, New Testament II: Mark (Vol 2) used book

Ancient Christian Commentary on Scripture, New Testament II: Mark (Vol 2)

price: $9.19

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: InterVarsity Press ISBN-13: 9780830814879 ISBN: 0830814876

Description: Good. 0830814876 TITLE: Accs-MarkAUTHOR: Oden, T EdISBN 10: 0830814876ISBN 13: 9780830814879BINDING: Hardback without Dust JacketPUBLICATION DATE: 1998PAGES: 281DESCRIPTION: Used book in good or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Bookshop, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Mark used book

Mark

by Oden, Thomas

price: $11.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Back Publisher: InterVarsity ISBN-13: 9780830814879 ISBN: 0830814876

Description: Second Hand. Ancient Christian Commentary on Scripture, New Testament, II. 4to, xxxv + 281pp. As new cloth with d/j. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Loome Theological Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Ancient Christian Commentary on Scripture: Mark used book

Ancient Christian Commentary on Scripture: Mark

by Oden, Thomas C.

price: $14.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Intervarsity Press, Westmont, Illinois, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780830814879 ISBN: 0830814876

Description: As New in As New jacket. Hardcovr in jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Jay W. Nelson, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Ancient Christian Commentary on Scripture: New Testament II-Mark used book

Ancient Christian Commentary on Scripture: New Testament II-Mark

by Oden, Thomas C.; Hall, Christopher [Editors]

price: $15.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Intervarsity Pr, Westmont, Illinois, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780830814879 ISBN: 0830814876

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Seattle Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Ancient Christian Commentary on Scripture, New Testament II: Mark (Vol 2) new book

Ancient Christian Commentary on Scripture, New Testament II: Mark (Vol 2)

price: $17.75

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: InterVarsity Press, Westmont, Illinois, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780830814879 ISBN: 0830814876

Description: New in New jacket. 0830814876 Edited by Oden and Hall. This is New Testament, volume II of the series. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Perihelion/Mat. Management, MA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 21, 2009
By Douglas, Moscow, ID

"Great."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  1 out of 2

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
2 of 3 (67%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.