» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Marjorie Morningstar

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Marjorie Morningstar

by Herman Wouk

About this title: Marjorie Morningstar is 19 when she is offered the job of her dreams working in a summer stock company for Noel Airman, its talented and intensely charismatic director. She is immediately engulfed in a powerful affair with the man destined to become the greatest, and most destructive, love of her life.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 18   change currency
sort by
used book

Marjorie Morningstar

by Wouk, Herman

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: [1st ed. ] Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City, N.Y. Date Published: 1955

Description: Good. 565 p. 22 cm. A novel. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Marjorie Morningstar

by Wouk, Herman

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City, N.Y. Date Published: 1955

Description: Good. 565 p. 22 cm. A novel. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Marjorie Morningstar

by Wouk, Herman

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City, N.Y. Date Published: 1955

Description: Good. 565 p. 22 cm. A novel. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Marjorie Morningstar

by Wouk, Herman

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: [1st ed. ] Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City, N.Y. Date Published: 1955

Description: Good, shelf wear. 565 p. 22 cm. A novel. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Marjorie Morningstar

by Wouk, Herman

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: [1st ed. ] Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City, N.Y. Date Published: 1955

Description: Good. 565 p. 22 cm. A novel. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Marjorie Morningstar

by Wouk, Herman

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: [1st ed. ] Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City, N.Y. Date Published: 1955

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 565 p. 22 cm. A novel. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Marjorie Morningstar

by Wouk, Herman

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City, N.Y. Date Published: 1955

Description: Very Good. 565 p. 22 cm. A novel. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Marjorie Morningstar

by Wouk, Herman

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: [1st ed. ] Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City, N.Y. Date Published: 1955

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 565 p. 22 cm. A novel. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Marjorie Morningstar

by Wouk, Herman

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: [1st ed. ] Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City, N.Y. Date Published: 1955

Description: Good. 565 p. 22 cm. A novel. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Marjorie Morningstar

by Wouk, Herman

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: [1st ed. ] Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City, N.Y. Date Published: 1955

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 565 p. 22 cm. A novel. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Marjorie Morningstar

by Wouk, Herman

price: $4.05

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books Date Published: 1955 ISBN-13: 9780385042857 ISBN: 038504285X

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Marjorie Morningstar

by Wouk, Herman

price: $4.05

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books Date Published: 1955 ISBN-13: 9780385042857 ISBN: 038504285X

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Marjorie Morningstar

by Wouk, Herman

price: $4.05

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books Date Published: 1955 ISBN-13: 9780385042857 ISBN: 038504285X

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Marjorie Morningstar

by Wouk, Herman

price: $17.85

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: international c library Date Published: 12/1998 ISBN-13: 9780316190763 ISBN: 0316190764

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Marjorie Morningstar.

by Wouk, Herman

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City, N.Y. Date Published: 1955

Description: Fair. No dust jacket. The binding is in good shape, the spine is intact and tight, slight wear at top end. Owner's name on the inside fly leaf. Some foxing on the edges of the pages and a stain on the bottom. Otherwise pages are clean. 565 p. 22 cm. A novel. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: D. Hobson, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Marjorie morningstar

by Wouk, Herman

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1955

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Signed by previous owner. Nice hard cover, lightly read, light shelf wear & aging to dust jacket, stk #1162j9. 565 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dedomi Fine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Marjorie MorningStar

by Herman Wouk

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1955

Description: Good in poor dust jacket. A nice reading copy. The DJ is rough with tears the inside is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ChapterOneBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Marjorie Morningstar

by Wouk, Herman

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Signet Books Date Published: 1957

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: BookMarkers, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Marjorie Morningstar By Herman Wouk

by Herman Wouk

price: $1.99

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday & Company, Inc. 1955 Date Published: 1955-01-01

Description: Fair in None jacket. Blue cloth boards have kitty nibbles on edges, name inside, otherwise in very good condition. Unconditional money back guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: TangledWebMysteries, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Marjorie Morningstar

by Herman Wouk

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1955 ISBN-13: 9780224608084 ISBN: 0224608088

Description: Acceptable. Ex-Library---565 pages. Interior is clean and tight. Ex library copy. -Publish Place: Garden City, New York-Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Marjorie Morningstar

by Herman Wouk

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pocket Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780671435981 ISBN: 0671435981

Description: Acceptable. ---Gutter cracked and pages slightly bunched at middle towards middle of book. -Publish Place: -Size: read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Marjorie Morningstar

by Herman Wouk

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday & Company, Inc Date Published: 1955

Description: Good in Good jacket. BOMC/Book Club. Used hardcover with dust jacket. Both are in good condition with light wear to dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Marjorie Morningstar

by Herman. Wouk

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday & Company Date Published: 1965

Description: Good. ---No Jacket. Good 8vo-over 7 3/4"-9 3/4" tall 472 pgs. Interior-Flawless. The boards have only light signs of aging. -Publish Place: New York-Size: read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Marjorie Morningstar

by Herman Wouk

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1955 ISBN-13: 9780224608084 ISBN: 0224608088

Description: Good in Fair jacket. -Book Club (BCE/BOMC)--472 pages. Interior is clean and tight. Nice overall condition. -Publish Place: Garden City, New York-Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Marjorie Morningstar

by Herman Wouk

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1955 ISBN-13: 9780224608084 ISBN: 0224608088

Description: Good. ---565 pages. Interior-cracking at front. The boards have general signs of wear with light damp staining. -Publish Place: Garden City, NY-Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 18: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 12, 2009
By Jessica, The United States

"I think that this book gave me inspiration not to waste my life away, and if I plan to do something, I better do it. All in all, it was a good book, sometimes Wouk would go off on tangents that didn't really relate, but it was good."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 2, 2009
By Maia, Frankfurt, Germany

"OK--I've finally finished it! This is my second reading--first time, I read it aged around 16 or 17 and from what i've been able to find on the Net, most female readers' reactions change quite drastically if they read the book a second time when they're older and married, perhaps also a mother.

Well, I'm 20 years older, married, a mother... But I see the book pretty much the same way I did then, the first time, which makes me wonder if a) I haven't changed that much or b) I was unusually astute teenager! :) Maybe both!

Marjorie Morningstar is in no way a great book, or a literary one, and yet undoubtedly it deserves a special place in 20th Century American writing. Wouk's prose is too loose, too pedestrian, too lazy, even, at odd times, and pretty often one wonders what happened to those 1950s book editors. On the other hand, his depiction of place, of that magical 1930s pre-war New York is sometimes magical and always compelling, though I do wonder why he dwelled so little on the Depression. Is it because Wouk was and is a clear conservative? is it because he cannot properly draw up an authentic picture of Roosevelt? Or is it simply a lack of literary talent? In the same vein, it's also strange how pretty much absent is the threat of Nazism and Hitler until almost the end, though, to Wouk's credit, he did a masterful job in this regard when he does finally get to it, in Marjorie's first European crossing and her meeting/relationship with Eden (and what a name!).

In many ways, M.M. is a classical mid-century young girl's coming-of-age novel, complete with rebellion,staid parents, 'foolish' (read: unrealistic) daydreams, seduction by a Rake and loss of virginity. I think to most of us who at a similar age had had similar passionate but fruitless/pointless love affairs with charming, egotistical 'geniuses' a la Noel Airman, their love affair's ending came without surprise. I did root for Marjorie's decision at that point, though, because what (some) modern women know today that probably women in those days did not is that a) love is not enough (it doesn't matter how much he loves you, it has to be the right sort of love from the right man) and that b) you can't change anyone or attempt to take over the direction in their lives. Basically, if Noel wanted to 'settle down', build a successful 9-5 career, get married and have kids, he had to do it because he wanted that for himself, not because he loved Marjorie and knew she wanted that, thus in that way he could properly have her. Also, Noel is annoying and quite a fool from almost our first introduction of him, and nearly all of his 'speeches' and 'theories' sound like Major Male BS to me today. Lastly, there's also the point of a girl's self-respect. The guy talked and talked and talked his head off to and around her, then went off and had sex with 'easier' females. Who wants that? She was well rid of him.

On the other hand, Marjorie herself, while an appealing character, had her ups and downs in the sympathetic department--and i guess this is a result of being a product of Wouk himself, a man who is clearly not A Girl's Best Friend. Wouk is basically a dire conservative and a reactionary who sees little authenticity in the fair sex and who, at least when he wrote the book, could imagine no other ending for a 'bad girl' than deformity and no other ending for a 'good girl' than a successful husband, a solid marriage, a house and kids in the suburbs. It's sort of funny and tragic simultaneously. But it's not funny that for the book's ending, when Marjorie finally marries the nice successful Jewish lawyer (with the right initials, M and S) he almost bolts because he can't stomach that she's already lost her virginity to Noel and, though he accepts her anyway, it's as a girl with a 'deformity'! Jesus...

My last point is in regards to Wally--an awful, awful character. He's young, annoying, affecting, full of hot air. I never doubted for a minute that he'd make it in the business (I've worked in Hollywood and have known countless young guys like him) but his obsession with Marjorie struck me as juvenile and the last chapter, in his voice, as the typical nerd-who-made-good. Well, so what? Just because a guy's an annoying nerd and you don't want him does not mean that, in later years when he returns as a successful adult, you now have to appreciate him differently. He's still a nerd, albeit a successful one--possibly, he's still annoying. and Wouk's Wally The Nerd himself admits to career success but a divorce..."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 31, 2009
By Barbara, Washington, DC

"A bit dated. I read this maybe 40 years ago and considered it primarily a love story then. It's still a love story, but there's more to it than I remembered."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 14, 2009
By Therese, The United States

"I had high hopes for this book because a number of people stopped me while I was reading this to tell me it's a great book. I enjoyed the book and it was definitely well written especially since it is in the voice of a woman but written by a man. For me the book was just a little too depressing regarding settling in your life choices."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  
See all reviews of Marjorie Morningstar by Herman Wouk

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
17 of 17 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Don't Stop the Carnival

Don't Stop the Carnival

by Herman Wouk (Introduction by)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.74!

Youngblood Hawke

Youngblood Hawke

by Herman Wouk

see all from $1.99!

new only from $9.25!

War and Remembrance

War and Remembrance

by Herman Wouk

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Winds of War

Winds of War

by Herman Wouk

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.00!

Inside, outside

Inside, outside

by Herman Wouk

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.00!

Aurora Dawn

Aurora Dawn

by Herman Wouk

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.15!