» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Marius the Epicurean His Sensations and Ideas

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Marius the Epicurean His Sensations and Ideas

by Walter Pater

About this title: Pater's novel was painstakingly composed over the course of six years in the 1880s to stand as both the most complete exposition of his philosophy and as a concrete example of his aesthetic ideals. The narrative follows the fictional character, Marius, from boyhood through to his education and young manhood as he searches for the governing principles of a suitable life philosophy in the turbulent political and social landscape of Aurelian Rome (2nd century A.D.). Under this general framework, Pater is able to display his own particular version of the religious and philosophical issues of the ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
Marius the Epicurean, His Sensations and Ideas used book

Marius the Epicurean, His Sensations and Ideas

by Pater, Walter

price: $28.15

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1929 ISBN-13: 9781408619575 ISBN: 1408619571

Description: Good, edge & shelf wear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 252 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Marius the Epicurean-His Sensations and Ideas (Modern Library of the World's Best Books)

by Pater, Walter

price: $2.79

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: A.L. Burt Company, Publishers

Description: Fair. B000QOFDCU Great service. Fast shipping. Saving trees 1 page at a time! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: rbuks, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Marius the Epicurean: his sensations and ideas

by Pater, Walter edited with a introduction by Anne Kimball Turell

price: $3.50

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Modern Readers Service Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan, London: New York Date Published: 1926

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Highlighting/underlining. Has some writing on fep and inside back cover. The hardcover shows some wear. viii, 348 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cfrannybooks, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Marius the Epicurean, His Sensations and Ideas used book

Marius the Epicurean, His Sensations and Ideas

by Pater, Walter

price: $5.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: [est. c. 1930] Publisher: Modern Library, New York, NY

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Binding and pages tight and clean; prev. owner's bookplate inside ft board; fep has small chip; bep has reader's notes and one note in margin. Soft cover, stitched binding. 384 p. 17 cm. Audience: General/trade. Pater's novel was painstakingly composed over the course of six years in the 1880s to stand as both the most complete exposition of his philosophy and as a concrete example of his aesthetic ideals. The narrative follows the fictional character, ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hawley Lane Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Marius the Epicurean-His Sensations and Ideas

by Pater, Walter

price: $5.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: HB, The Book League of America, New York, 1929. Blue cloth on boards is showing bumped corners shelf wear, owner's name on fep, light pencil margin marks, slightly weak hinges, contents are bright, clean and tight. Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Window Seat, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Marius the Epicurean, : His Sensations and Ideas, (the Modern Readers' Series) (the Modern Readers' Series)

by Walter Pater

price: $5.12

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. Scuffed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Marius the Epicurean-His Sensations and Ideas (Modern Library of the World's Best Books)

by Pater, Walter

price: $5.19

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Fair. Used-Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Steal These Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Marius the Epicurean: His Sensations and Ideas (Modern Library)

by Walter Pater

price: $5.52

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Marius the Epicurean--His Sensations and Ideas

by Pater, Walter

price: $6.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jonathan Cape & Harrison Smith Date Published: 1929

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Pages are clean and unmarked throughout, binding is good. Cover has moderate wear. 384 p. "The Travellers' Library" read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Melissa Cimicata, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Marius the Epicurean: His Sensations and Ideas

by Pater, Walter

price: $6.85

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Macmillan Company Date Published: 1905

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Cover shows some wear, bleaching along spine; "Library of" sticker inside front cover; dated name and entry/bookstore stamp on fly leaf; very light pencil notes and underllining throughout, light tanning. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RonsReadingRoom, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Marius the Epicurean: His Sensations and Ideas

by Pater, Walter

price: $6.99

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Modern Library, New York

Description: Book: Good. 12mo. 384 pp. 4 7/8 x 7 1/4. Gray cloth covered boards, stamped in black and gold on front and spine. Ownership markings on front pastedown endpaper and rfep. Corners slightly bumped. No dj. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harpers Ferry Books, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Marius the Epicurean: His Sensations and Ideas

by Pater, Walter, M.A.

price: $8.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: A.L. Burt, New York Date Published: no date

Description: Good plus or better, light general wear, sunned spine. Int hinge broken at title. Prev owner's inscription inside front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Archives, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Marius the Epicurean His Sensations and Ideas

by Pater, Walter

price: $8.50

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Modern Library

Description: Very Good+ No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Pink looking stain (paint) on lower edge of front cover from corner over about 2" and about 1/4" or less wide and rear cover has about 1/4" of faint white discoloration along lower edge. Light gray cloth with black background to gold lettering on spine and front cover. 384 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Virtuous Volumes et al., WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Marius the Epicurean: His Sensations and Ideas

by Pater, Walter

price: $8.95

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Everyman's Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: J.M. Dent, London Date Published: 1968

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 12 vo. #103 in series; unclipped dj; 267 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dorley House Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Marius, the Epicurean, His Sensations & Ideas

by Pater, Walter

price: $8.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: NO PRINTING NOTED Binding: Hardcover Publisher: A.L. BURT

Description: Good. No Jacket. BIOGRAPHY. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. MAROON CLOTH BOARDS. A.L. BURT CO. HIS SENSATIONS AND IDEAS. N.D. 429 PPS. PLUS ADS. T.E.G. NEARLY VG. BOOK IS CLEAN, BRIGHT AND SECURE. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jacque Mongelli, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Marius the Epicurean, His Sensations and Ideas

by Walter Pater

price: $9.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: A. L. Burt Company, New York

Description: Good + No DJ. Tight spine, clean copy. The Home Library edition, no date, c. 1930. Red cloth boards with gilt lettering on spine, corners and spine slightly bumped, gilt top edge. 429 Pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The New Street Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Marius the Epicurean, His Sensations and Ideas

by Walter (1839-1894) Pater

price: $10.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London Macmillan Date Published: 1924

Description: Good. Hardbound, no DJ, GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: D & D Galleries, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Marius the Epicurean-His Sensations and Ideas

by Pater, Walter

price: $10.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover-NO DUST JACKET Publisher: Modern Library

Description: GOOD. Some reader and shelf wear, including original owner's name on front facing endpaper and half title page. No publication date; estimating 1930s. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Treasure Island Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Marius the Epicurean. His Sensations and Ideas

by Pater, Walter

price: $10.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan and Co; Date Published: 1895

Description: Maroon cloth covers with gold spine titles. Good condition, with some fades and rubs on the covers and on the spine. Owner name and date of 1895 on endpage. 351 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Nile Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Marius the Epicurean, His Sensations and Ideas

by Pater, Walter

price: $10.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, NY A. L. Burt.

Description: Very Good in Fair jacket. Ends of spine owrns, bookplate on fep, otherwise Good+. 429pp, ca. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Woodshed Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Marius the Epicurean, His Sensations and Ideas

by Pater, Walter

price: $10.80

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan and Company, London and New York

Description: Fair. Burgundy cloth covered boards; no dust jacket; spine faded with frayed ends; covers rubbed and soiled with corner wear; Ex library with typical stamps and markings; Interior clean and unmarked with toning; interior front hinge split, first section of pages, half title through contents pages loose; 6 3/4"-7 3/4" Tall; 351 pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: A Squared Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Marius the Epicurean: His Sensations and Ideas

by Pater, Walter

price: $10.95

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Boni and Liveright Publishers. Date Published: 0000

Description: Good. Good/no dj; leatherette binding, Modern Library ed.; some signs of wear to spine edge, spine end; binding is firm, Horace Brodzky pictorial eps. Clean text block. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harborviewbooks, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Marius the Epicurean: His Sensations & Ideas

by Pater, Walter

price: $12.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. Leatherbound, spine slightly cocked. Stamp on inside fly. Good condition overall. Clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: DBK Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Marius the Epicurean: His Sensations and Ideas

by Pater, Walter

price: $12.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Boni & Liveright, New York

Description: Very Good + No DJ. 16mo = 6-7" 384pp. Brown leatherette covers w/gilt lettering on front and spine. Bookplate on front endpaper. Some wear to edges and top/bottom of spine. The Modern Library of the World's Best Books. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heritage Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Marius the Epicurean: His Sensations and Ideas used book

Marius the Epicurean: His Sensations and Ideas

by Pater, Walter

price: $14.25

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Valancourt Books ISBN-13: 9781934555286 ISBN: 1934555282

Description: Very Good. 1934555282 Slight shelf wear on cover. Pages clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Barracuda Books, LLC, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 7: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.