Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Edition: 1st
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Sidgwick and Jackson, London
Date Published: 1949
Description: Good. No Jacket. 6x9. 543 text pages. With maps specially drawn by J. F. Horrabin and others selected by the author from original sources. Bibliography. Spine delicate, starting to tear. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Sidgwick and Jackson Limited, London
Date Published: 1949
Description: Very Good in Good dust jacket. Illustrated with maps drawn by J. F. Horrabin. First edition. Some unfortunate dark staining along the bottom and fore edges, trace foxing on top and fore edges, else very good in a good (light edge wear, staining along bottom edge of rear panel) dust jacket. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Sidgwick and Jackson, London
Date Published: 1949
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-8"-9" Tall. Green cloth binding. xvi, 544pp. Bibliography. Index. Photos. Maps, 3 fold-out. Dust jacket, in mylar, has light edge wear, soiling. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Sidgwick & Jackson, London
Date Published: 1949
Description: Good, cloth, no dj, 543 pp. Many maps. Underlining and marginalia, else VG. Good, cloth, no dj, 543 pp. Many maps. Underlining and marginalia, else VG. Hard cover. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: London: Sidgwick and Jackson, 1949, London
Date Published: 1949
Description: Dust Jacket Included. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Hard Cover. First Edition. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xvi, 544p. A very good copy, slightly bumped at the lower forecorners and slightly dust soiled on the top edges, in a good d.j. which has considerable edgewear. read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Books for Libraries Press
Date Published: 1969
ISBN-13:9780836950526ISBN:0836950526
Description: Illustrated by J. F. Horrabin. Very Good. 0836950526. One of the fold-out maps is pulled away where it is attached to the spine, no other wear, the other is fine; stains on cover, light corner wear, else about fine. NOT ex-library; 8vo 8"-9" tall. read more
Description: Good/No Jacket. Ex-Library Ex-Library with usual stamps and marks. No DJ. Corners of cover are bumped and cloth is worn off along edge of spine and edges of cover. Front of cover has a round stain about 1" in diameter. Pages are clean and binding is tight. We ship within one business day with delivery confirmation. Your satisfaction is guaranteed. Thank-you for your consideration. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Sidgwick and Jackson Ltd., London
Date Published: 1949
Description: Very Good+ in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 544 pp. Original brown cloth covers w/ modest rubbing to corners and spine ends. Light foxing to edges of text block. Previous bookseller's small label on front paste-down. DJ moderately soiled and rubbed w/ wear and tear to edges. Small chips to bottom edges. Illust. w/ text maps, and fold-out maps. Contents nice. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Sidgwick & Jackson, Ltd., London
Date Published: 1949
Description: Near Fine in Very Good- jacket. Hardcover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First UK Edition. With maps specially drawn by J. F. Horrabin. NF/VG-. Hardcover; thick octavo; green cloth over boards; gilt spine titles; 543 pp.; all fold-out maps present; illustrated in b/w; edgewear to jacket with a few small chips; a half inch long, narrow piece missing at front spine; however the jacket is unclipped and still bright. A clean, near fine copy in a very good minus jacket. Protected in a Brodart cover. read more
Description: Good. 1949 "Bibliography: p. 455-480. Commissioning organisation: With maps specially drawn by J.F. Horrabin, and others selected by the author, some from original sources. xvi, 544 p. illus., maps. (part fold.). 23 cm. Publishers cloth. Good clean copy without dw, very slightly sunned spine. " Not a first edition copy. All books in stock. We ship daily from our warehouse. Over 200, 000 customers served online! Our feedback reflects our service...."Fast delivery, great seller", "Fantastic, ... read more
Edition: 1st Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Sidgwick & Jackson, London
Date Published: 1949
Description: Abundantly illustrated with many maps (some folding) specially drawn by J.F. Horrabin and others selected by the author, some from original sources. Fine cloth copy in a very good if slightly edge creased and nicked dw. Overall, quite well preserved; tight, bright, clean and reasonably sharp cornered. Mylar sleeved. 1. pp. 544. read more
Edition: 1st Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Sidgwick & Jackson, London
Date Published: 1949
Description: Abundantly illustrated with many maps (some folding) specially drawn by J.F. Horrabin and others selected by the author, some from original sources. Fine cloth copy in a very good if slightly edge creased and nicked dw. Overall, quite well preserved; tight, bright, clean and reasonably sharp cornered. Mylar sleeved. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Sidgwick & Jackson, London
Date Published: 1949
Description: 848-1948. Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition, suitable as a study copy.., 1000grams, ISBN: read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Sidgwick and Jackson, London
Date Published: 1949
Description: 848-1948. No dust jacket. Binding quite loose. Cover fading in colour, scuffed and marked. Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition., 1000grams, ISBN: read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Sidgwick and Jackson, London
Date Published: 1949
Description: xvi + 543pp, b/w maps, 3 b/w fold-out maps, b/w photos, annex, appendices, bibliography, index, very worn DJ with large chips at spine, bottom and top of front cover. A comprehensive study tracing the expansion of Russian sea power through the ages, and her relations with England and the United States. Very good, some ink notations by previous owner. Another copy without DJ $30.00. read more
Edition: First American Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Sidgwick & Jackson London 1949
Date Published: 1949
Description: Fair. First edition. Hardbound Fair, worn and stained covers. Clean text and maps, minor u/lining Great on the Vikings and the Varangians, she has provided a 25 page bibliography, and it is well indexed. read more
Description: Good+ in Good+ dust jacket; Sidgwick and Jackson Ltd.; 1949; hardback; ALWAYS WITH DELIVERY CONFIRMATION; 28 YEARS OF FAST/RELIABLE SERVICE. 544 pp. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.