» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Marilyn Monroe

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Marilyn Monroe

by Barbara Leaming

About this title: This addition to the abundant library of Monroe biographies is a serious account of the human being behind the glamourous façade, with unique information culled from primary sources. The author has also written such celebrity biographies as "Katherine Hepburn" and "Orson Welles". A "New York Times" Notable Book for 1998.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
Marilyn Monroe used book

Marilyn Monroe

by Leaming, Barbara

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Publishing Group (NY) Date Published: 10/1998 ISBN-13: 9780517702604 ISBN: 0517702606

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 448 p. Contains: Illustrations. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Marilyn Monroe used book

Marilyn Monroe

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780609805534 ISBN: 0609805533

Description: Reader copy. Paperback. cover and corner wear. underlining. lightly soiled book edge. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Books & More, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Marilyn Monroe used book

Marilyn Monroe

by Barbara Leaming

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown ISBN-13: 9780517702604 ISBN: 0517702606

Description: Very good. Dust Cover Missing. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Marilyn Monroe used book

Marilyn Monroe

by Leaming, Barbara

price: $1.99

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Three Rivers Press (CA) Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780609805534 ISBN: 0609805533

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 480 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Please remember: This item is in used condition. Good: Copy has been read, but remains in good condition. Normal shelf wear on edges and corners. Binding is tight. Very usable. Eligible for Free Super Saver Shipping. Amazon Customer Service 24/7. Track your delivery to your door. ***For more great books from The Book Gypsies click ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: CE Used Book Outlet, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Marilyn Monroe used book

Marilyn Monroe

by Barbara Leaming

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780517702604 ISBN: 0517702606

Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Marilyn Monroe used book

Marilyn Monroe

by Leaming, Barbara

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Three Rivers Press (CA) Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780609805534 ISBN: 0609805533

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 480 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Marilyn Monroe used book

Marilyn Monroe

by Leaming, Barbara

price: $2.50

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Three Rivers Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780609805534 ISBN: 0609805533

Description: Very Good. 0609805533 VG+ condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Serendipity Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Marilyn Monroe used book

Marilyn Monroe

by Leaming, Barbara

price: $3.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Publishing Group (NY), 1998. ISBN-13: 9780517702604 ISBN: 0517702606

Description: Octavo, hardcover, VG ex library copy with black pictorial dj in mylar. About a 10 page b & w picture photo section in center of book. 464 pages with Index. Marilyn Monroe is a complex, sympathetic portrait that will totally change the way we view the most enduring icon of American sexuality. To those who think they have heard all there is to hear about Marilyn Monroe, think again. Leamings book tells a brand-new tale of sexual, psychological, and political intrigue of the highest order. Told ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookwitch, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Marilyn Monroe used book

Marilyn Monroe

by Leaming, Barbara

price: $3.25

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Three Rivers Press (CA) Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780609805534 ISBN: 0609805533

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 480 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: New Hope Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Marilyn Monroe used book

Marilyn Monroe

by Barbara Leaming

price: $4.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780517702604 ISBN: 0517702606

Description: Very Good. Slight shelf wear previous owners writing on inside cover page. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Marilyn Monroe used book

Marilyn Monroe

by Barbara Leaming

price: $4.95

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780517702604 ISBN: 0517702606

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Marilyn Monroe used book

Marilyn Monroe

by Leaming, Barbara

price: $4.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Publishers Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780517702604 ISBN: 0517702606

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. MINOR WEAR AT TOP OF DUSTJACKET-OTHERWISE BOOK AND DUSTJACKET LIKE NEW. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 448 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Byrd's Books and Collectibles, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used music

Marilyn Monroe By Leaming, Barbara

by Barbara Leaming

price: $5.40

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Format: Audio Cassette Label: Books on Tape, Inc Date: 1999-09-28 UPC: 0736647309

Description: Good. All 12 tapes in perfect playing condition. Library edition with usual stamps and stickers. read more

condition:

Overall: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Amanda's Book Stack, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Marilyn Monroe By Leaming, Barbara used book

Marilyn Monroe By Leaming, Barbara

by Barbara Leaming

price: $5.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Orion mass market paperback Date Published: 1999-10-07 ISBN-13: 9780752826929 ISBN: 0752826921

Description: Fair. Book is in good to acceptable condition, with minor blemishes on the cover. Pages are clean. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Scott Davis, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Marilyn Monroe used book

Marilyn Monroe

by Leaming, Barbara

price: $6.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Publishers Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780517702604 ISBN: 0517702606

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 448 p. Contains: Illustrations, photos. Audience: General/trade. DJ has light edgewear, spine, hinges all sound. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: rick roden, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Marilyn Monroe used book

Marilyn Monroe

by Leaming, Barbara

price: $6.28

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Orion (an Imprint of The Orion Publishing Group Ltd ) ISBN-13: 9780752826929 ISBN: 0752826921

Description: Fine. 0752826921 slight shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookarama, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Marilyn Monroe

by Leaming, Barbara

price: $6.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Publications, N.Y. Date Published: 1998

Description: F/F. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gian Luigi Fine Books, Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Marilyn Monroe used book

Marilyn Monroe

by Leaming, Barbara

price: $7.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown ISBN-13: 9780517702604 ISBN: 0517702606

Description: Fine. 0517702606 Excellent condition, pages are flat, clean, with no markings, no edgewear to cover. Hardback. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Pocket Money, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Marilyn Monroe used book

Marilyn Monroe

by Leaming, Barbara

price: $7.95

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Publishing Group (NY) Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780517702604 ISBN: 0517702606

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 448 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Clean, unmarked First Edition copy! Photos tend to bring us back to a simpler time in America, and Ms. Leaming's biography of Marilyn is no exception. For those of us that reached puberty during the 1950s-and for our Dads-Marilyn, Ms. Bardot, and Ms. Mansfield generated what little enticement and sexual excitement the decade produced at the movies! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Rich for Music Misers, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Marilyn Monroe used book

Marilyn Monroe

by Barbara Leaming, Illustrated By June Tantillo

price: $8.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Crown, 1998 ISBN-13: 9780517702604 ISBN: 0517702606

Description: Hard Cover. Fine. First/first. 8vo. top front corner bumped. very small riffles top and bottom of middle pages. three pages at top front have small stain from run of color off front board. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: nonamebooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Marilyn Monroe used book

Marilyn Monroe

by Barbara Leaming

price: $9.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Date Published: 1998-10-20 ISBN-13: 9780517702604 ISBN: 0517702606

Description: Very Good. Very Good + Condition. Binding tight, pages clean. Light scuffing to dark Dust Jacket, light wear to edges of same. Slight shelf bend to top and bottom of HC spine. Very nice copy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Shelf Books Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Marilyn Monroe used book

Marilyn Monroe

by Leaming, Barbara

price: $10.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: TRADE PAPERBACK Publisher: Orion Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780752826929 ISBN: 0752826921

Description: VERY GOOD PLUS. Very little reader or shelf wear. B&W photos; index; 464 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Treasure Island Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Marilyn Monroe used book

Marilyn Monroe

by Barbara Leaming

price: $10.99

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780752826929 ISBN: 0752826921

Description: Good. Ships from the UK. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Marilyn Monroe used book

Marilyn Monroe

by Leaming, Barbara

price: $11.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown, NY Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780517702604 ISBN: 0517702606

Description: Fine in Fine DJ. Sympathetic biography of the actress. Photos, index. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Old Algonquin Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Marilyn Monroe

by Leaming, Barbara

price: $11.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: Crown Publishers, New York Date Published: 1998

Description: Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). Octavo. 464 pps. Illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Nov 12, 2009
By Stephanie, Montreal, QC, Canada

"I read this book in 9th grade. We had to do a book report on a biography and I chose to read about the life of Miss Marilyn Monroe. This book is incredible - it does an excellent job of giving readers a peek at the heart and soul of one of Hollywood's most famous leading ladies. If you're interested in the life of Marilyn Monroe, in old Hollywood or if you just enjoy biographies in general, I really recommend this read!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 16, 2009
By Sean, The United States

"Thorough, well-researched and organized. A great insight into an icon."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 15, 2009
By Michelle, Jenison, MI

"What a sad story. She was so beautiful and so troubled at the same time. She just wanted to be happy and couldn't find it. Loved the pictures in this book too."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jul 17, 2009
By B. Hallward, The United States

"A competent biography but often overly simplistic."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  
See all reviews of Marilyn Monroe by Barbara Leaming

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
14 of 17 (82%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.