About this title: This addition to the abundant library of Monroe biographies is a serious account of the human being behind the glamourous façade, with unique information culled from primary sources. The author has also written such celebrity biographies as "Katherine Hepburn" and "Orson Welles". A "New York Times" Notable Book for 1998.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Crown Publishing Group (NY)
Date Published: 10/1998
ISBN-13:9780517702604ISBN:0517702606
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 448 p. Contains: Illustrations. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more
Description: Very good. Dust Cover Missing. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Three Rivers Press (CA)
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780609805534ISBN:0609805533
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 480 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Please remember: This item is in used condition. Good: Copy has been read, but remains in good condition. Normal shelf wear on edges and corners. Binding is tight. Very usable. Eligible for Free Super Saver Shipping. Amazon Customer Service 24/7. Track your delivery to your door. ***For more great books from The Book Gypsies click ... read more
Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Crown Publishing Group (NY), 1998.
ISBN-13:9780517702604ISBN:0517702606
Description: Octavo, hardcover, VG ex library copy with black pictorial dj in mylar. About a 10 page b & w picture photo section in center of book. 464 pages with Index. Marilyn Monroe is a complex, sympathetic portrait that will totally change the way we view the most enduring icon of American sexuality. To those who think they have heard all there is to hear about Marilyn Monroe, think again. Leamings book tells a brand-new tale of sexual, psychological, and political intrigue of the highest order. Told ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Crown
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780517702604ISBN:0517702606
Description: Very Good. Slight shelf wear previous owners writing on inside cover page. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more
Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. MINOR WEAR AT TOP OF DUSTJACKET-OTHERWISE BOOK AND DUSTJACKET LIKE NEW. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 448 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 448 p. Contains: Illustrations, photos. Audience: General/trade. DJ has light edgewear, spine, hinges all sound. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Crown Publishing Group (NY)
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780517702604ISBN:0517702606
Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 448 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Clean, unmarked First Edition copy! Photos tend to bring us back to a simpler time in America, and Ms. Leaming's biography of Marilyn is no exception. For those of us that reached puberty during the 1950s-and for our Dads-Marilyn, Ms. Bardot, and Ms. Mansfield generated what little enticement and sexual excitement the decade produced at the movies! read more
Description: Hard Cover. Fine. First/first. 8vo. top front corner bumped. very small riffles top and bottom of middle pages. three pages at top front have small stain from run of color off front board. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Crown
Date Published: 1998-10-20
ISBN-13:9780517702604ISBN:0517702606
Description: Very Good. Very Good + Condition. Binding tight, pages clean. Light scuffing to dark Dust Jacket, light wear to edges of same. Slight shelf bend to top and bottom of HC spine. Very nice copy! read more
Description: Good. Ships from the UK. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
"I read this book in 9th grade. We had to do a book report on a biography and I chose to read about the life of Miss Marilyn Monroe. This book is incredible - it does an excellent job of giving readers a peek at the heart and soul of one of Hollywood's most famous leading ladies. If you're interested in the life of Marilyn Monroe, in old Hollywood or if you just enjoy biographies in general, I really recommend this read!"
"What a sad story. She was so beautiful and so troubled at the same time. She just wanted to be happy and couldn't find it. Loved the pictures in this book too."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.