» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Marihuana, the Forbidden Medicine: The Forbidden Medicine

by Lester Grinspoon, M.D., Dr. James B Bakalar

About this title: For many centuries patients and physicians have found marihuana to be a highly effective medicine. This drug, outlawed for more than 50 years in the United States, provides relief from nausea, pain and muscle spasms, and alleviates symptoms of glaucoma, multiple sclerosis, AIDS, migraine, and other debilitating ailments. Yet the US government grants only 12 patients in the entire country the right to use marihuana medically, and permits even that with great reluctance. In this book, Dr. Lester Grinspoon and James B. Bakalar draw on 20 years of research to describe the medical benefits of ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Marihuana, the Forbidden Medicine

by Lester Grinspoon, James B. Bakalar

price: $4.53

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale Univ Pr Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780300054354 ISBN: 0300054351

Description: Good. Good Condition for being read. ** Shop the most eco-conscious seller and keep the earth clean! ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Red Carpet Books, Inc., IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Marihuana, the Forbidden Medicine

by Grinspoon, Lester; Bakalar, James B.

price: $8.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780300054354 ISBN: 0300054351

Description: Good. Gently used-former library book-very few marks-no tears or creases. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pony Express Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Marihuana, the Forbidden Medicine

by Grinspoon, Lester And James B. Bakalar

price: $9.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale Univ Pr Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780300054354 ISBN: 0300054351

Description: Near Fine in Very Good + DJ. Touch of fading to wrapper spine, else like new. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barker Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Marihuana the Forbidden Medicine

by Grinspoon, Lester; Bakalar, James B.

price: $29.57

Ships from OXON, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven, CT, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780300054354 ISBN: 0300054351

Description: Good/Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0300054351 Ex-Library Usual Stamps Etc. As well as the history of cannibas, there is review of its use for a variety of conditions including glaucoma, MS, pain, pruritis, menstrual cramps and labour pain. A well constructed argument for legalization. Library sticker to spine of dust jacket (taped to book), stamp to FEP, title page and inside back cover Library name written on page block. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: PsychoBabel Books, OXON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Marihuana, the Forbidden Medicine: The Forbidden Medicine

by B

price: $3.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780300054354 ISBN: 0300054351

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. No highlights. Very good condition read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Media Retail Store, CO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Marihuana, the Forbidden Medicine

by Lester Grinspoon; James B. Bakalar

price: $6.50

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: YALE UNIVERSITY PRESS Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780300054354 ISBN: 0300054351

Description: very good in very good jacket. 5 x 8, Dust Jacket protected with BRODART. ex-library from university, read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The BookShop, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Marihuana, the Forbidden Medicine

by Lester Grinspoon, James B. Bakalar

price: $11.99

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780300054354 ISBN: 0300054351

Description: Fine in like new jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Halcyon Books, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Marihuana, the Forbidden Medicine.

by Grinspoon, Lester, M.D., and James B. Bakalar.

price: $12.50

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New Haven: Yale University Press, [1993]. ISBN-13: 9780300054354 ISBN: 0300054351

Description: Small octavo, pp. xiii, 175 plus index. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: T. Brennan, Bookseller, LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Marihuana, the Forbidden Medicine

by Lester Grinspoon, James B. Bakalar

price: $17.57

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780300054354 ISBN: 0300054351

Description: Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. pp., 450grams, ISBN: 0300054351. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Marihuana, the Forbidden Medicine

by Lester Grinspoon & James B. Bakalar

price: $18.19

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780300054354 ISBN: 0300054351

Description: 1993-05-04. Yale University Press. Hardcover. Book: VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Marihuana, the Forbidden Medicine

by Grinspoon, Lester And James B. Bakalar

price: $32.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780300054354 ISBN: 0300054351

Description: Grinspoon, Lester and James B. Bakalar. MARIHUANA, The Forbidden Medicine. New Haven: Yale University, (1993). 184p, cloth, vg+ in dj. 1st edition, signed by authors. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookseller, Inc., OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Marihuana, the Forbidden Medicine

by Lester Grinspoon; James B. Bakalar

price: $39.93

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale Univ Pr Date Published: 1993-05 ISBN-13: 9780300054354 ISBN: 0300054351

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Marihuana, the Forbidden Medicine

by Lester Grinspoon

price: $54.81

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale Univ Pr Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780300054354 ISBN: 0300054351

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Marihuana, the Forbidden Medicine

by Lester Grinspoon

price: $69.82

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale Univ Pr Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780300054354 ISBN: 0300054351

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Marihuana: the Forbidden Medicine

by Grinspoon, Lester; Bakalar, James B.

price: $25.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale UP, New Haven, Ct Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780300054354 ISBN: 0300054351

Description: VG to Fine in Very Good jacket. Smallish Book. Drugs, Marihuana, Narcotics. 184p., includes index, Some browning pp. margins. Slight rubbing dj. Pencil writing on endpaper erased. B46. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Night Owl Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Marihuana. Die Verbotene Medizin

by Grinspoon, Lester; B. Bakalar, James

price: $48.99

Ships from GERMANY

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9783861502739 ISBN: 3861502739

Description: Very good. Used, remainders or ex-library, english-speaking-service, Gebraucht oder Verlagsrestbestand, evtl. aus Bibliotheksbestand, bei mehrbändigen Werken bitten wir um vorherige Anfrage, korrekte Rechnung mit ausgewiesener MwSt., deutschsprachiger Service, 14-Tage-Rückgaberecht. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: buxbox, GERMANY

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.