» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Marihuana Reconsidered

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Marihuana Reconsidered

by Lester Grinspoon, M.D.

About this title: "My intention is to present a reasonably accurate & comprehensive account of the drug marihuana & its properties & to put into perspective its dangers & utilities" (from the introduction). This well documented exploration of the history of marihuana in the United States is written by Dr. Lester Grinspoon, a professor of medicine at Harvard Medical School. Including a new introduction by the author, this reprint of the 1977 second edition is timely, given the resurgence of interest in marihuana both as a medicine & a euphoric. It covers many aspects of the marihuana issue, from the results of ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Marihuana Reconsidered

by Grinspoon, Lester

price: $4.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Description: Bantam paperbk. c.1971, 488pp. G $ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harry Alter Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Marihuana reconsidered

by Grinspoon, Lester

price: $5.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Bantam, New York: London Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780552670197 ISBN: 0552670197

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. clea/tight/age-toned/unmarked PB. Worn/ creased cover. small corner piece almost detached from front cover[frpb ] xvii, 489p. : ill.; 18 cm. Includes index, bibliography Originally published, Cambridge [Mass. ]: Harvard University Press, 1971. Bibliographyp.423-432. -Includes index. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Helen Pincus, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Marijuana Reconsidered

by Lester Grinspoon

price: $5.81

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1971-12 ISBN-13: 9780674548350 ISBN: 0674548353

Description: Good. Ex-library label, marks, etc., no dust jacket, light moderate wear to hardcover, last blank page library-removed, clean text, good binding. Ships within one business day with delivery confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hot Diggity Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Marihuana Reconsidered

by Lester Grinspoon M.D.

price: $5.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780674548343 ISBN: 0674548345

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Marijuana Reconsidered

by Grinspoon, Lester

price: $7.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780674548350 ISBN: 0674548353

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Has visible wear. Solid used book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pranga Bookstore, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Marihuana Reconsidered

by Grinspoon, Lester

price: $8.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: October 1971-1st Bantam Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books, New York Date Published: 1971

Description: VG/No Jacket Issued. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall 488 pages. Light wear to some edges. A tight, clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Silas Retlok, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Marihuana [Marijuana] Reconsidered

by Grinspoon, Lester

price: $10.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition; Second Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780674548343 ISBN: 0674548345

Description: Good. 0674548345. Unmarked text, no ownership marks. Cover is creased, worn at edges. Secure binding and pages. Page edges are soiled.; 474 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfish Books, LLC, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Marihuana Reconsidered

by Grinspoon, Lester

price: $10.00

Ships from MT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed. thus Binding: Mass market pb Publisher: Bantam Books, New York, NY Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780552670197 ISBN: 0552670197

Description: Very Good. No dust jacket. Fine, except for stain on cover. Later printing. Illustrated by. 488 p. ; index; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old Glory Books, MT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Marihuana (Marijuana) Reconsidered

by Lester Grinspoon

price: $10.97

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1971

Description: Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Marihuana Reconsidered

by Grinspoon, L

price: $12.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard Date Published: 1st printing? , 1971

Description: Very Good/Very Good hard cover. 8vo, cloth, 443pp. edgewear, nicks, rubbing dust jacket. shelfwear, corners slightly bumped, dust soil topedge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Marihuana Reconsidered

by Grinspoon, Lester, M.D.

price: $20.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press: 1971. ISBN-13: 9780674548350 ISBN: 0674548353

Description: Fine. No dust jacket present. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 443 pages. "In introductory chapters the author examines the history of hemp, its botany, chemistry, and pharmacology. After a fascinating study of the literary accounts of cannabis use for Gautier and Baudelaire to Allen Ginsberg, he analyzes the data on the acute intoxication-the physical and psychological experience-explores user motivation for "turning on" and delves into practices and procedures, typoes of users from casual smotker to ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: PASCALE'S BOOKS, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Marihuana Reconsidered

by Grinspoon, Lester

price: $25.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press, Date Published: 1971. ISBN-13: 9780674548350 ISBN: 0674548353

Description: 443pp. Very good, text clean and tight / very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

Marihuana Reconsidered used book

Marihuana Reconsidered

by Lester Grinspoon

price: $25.96

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Quick American Archives Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780932551139 ISBN: 0932551130

Description: Very Good. May have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PlumCircle, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Marijuana Reconsidered used book

Marijuana Reconsidered

by Grinspoon

price: $27.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Quick American Archives Date Published: 1994-03-30 ISBN-13: 9780932551139 ISBN: 0932551130

Description: Like New. A fine clean copy with very light shelf wear to cover edges/corners. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Suebeebooks, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Marihuana Reconsidered

by Lester Grinspoon

price: $79.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Marihuana Reconsidered

by Grinspoon, Lester, 1928-

price: $4.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1971-12 ISBN-13: 9780674548350 ISBN: 0674548353

Description: Good in Good jacket. Type: Ex-Library Binding G, Edge & shelf wear. DJ G, Edge wear. 1st Edition Ex-Library with normal markings. DJ had been taped to binding at one time and endpapers have surface tears where the tape has been removed. OP Personal Name: Grinspoon, Lester, 1928-Main Title: Marihuana reconsidered. Published/Created: Cambridge, Mass., Harvard University Press, 1971. Description: xi, 443 p. 25 cm. ISBN: 0674548353 Notes: Bibliography: p. [379]-389. Subjects: Marijuana. Drug abuse ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Oliver's Books, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Marijuana Reconsidered

by Lester Grinspoon

price: $5.62

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780674548350 ISBN: 0674548353

Description: Acceptable. Substantial Corner and Cover Wear. Book/binding is bent. Pages Coming Loose. Previous owner's name stamped on outer pages and inside cover. Clean, crisp pages. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Worldwide Book Drive, UT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Marijuana Reconsidered (Harvard Paperbacks)

by M.D. Lester Grinspoon

price: $6.24

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press ISBN-13: 9780674548343 ISBN: 0674548345

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Marihuana Reconsidered

by Grinspoon, Lester

price: $7.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth

Description: Contact UPB. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: University Press Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Marijuana Reconsidered

by Lester Grinspoon

price: $8.66

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780674548350 ISBN: 0674548353

Description: Good. Cover wear, ex lib. book, stamp in front cover, writting in front cover Used-Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Econgo Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Marihuana Reconsidered

by Grinspoon, Lester

price: $9.00

Ships from NS, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books, New York Date Published: 1971

Description: Very Good + Paperback tight and square unmakred light spine crease and light edge wear. one page has dog-eared corner vg+/-- read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dustjacket Books and Treasures, NS, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Marihuana Reconsidered

by Grinspoon, Lester

price: $9.50

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press, Cambridge Date Published: 1971

Description: Very Good Condition, Hardback, ex-lib. SBN: 674-54835-3. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Abracadabra Bookshop, CO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Marihuana Reconsidered

by Grinspoon, Lester

price: $9.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Reader copy. Text is in excellent, unmarked condition, former library copy w/ mylar covers, inner hinge loose. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HiSservice Books, TN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Marihuana Reconsidered

by Grinspoon, Lester

price: $10.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780674548343 ISBN: 0674548345

Description: Good Plus. Size: 8vo-7¾"-9¾"; G+. Unmarked, clean but having been read with some general shelfwear. Great reference copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Longfellow's Book Store, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Marihuana (Marijuana) Reconsidered

by Lester Grinspoon

price: $10.95

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1971

Description: Acceptable. 1971 MM paperback, acceptable. Foxing and some staining to pages, edgewear to front cover. Creasing to the spine. Reading copy only. Delivery Confirmation with every order with ABC Books! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: ABC Books, MO, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.