» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Marigold garden

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Marigold garden

by Kate Greenaway

About this title: Kate Greenaway (Catherine Greenaway) (1846-1901) was a children's book illustrator and writer. Her first book, Under the Window (1879), a collection of simple, perfectly idyllic verses concerning children who endlessly gathered posies, untouched by the Industrial Revolution, was a best-seller. The Kate Greenaway Medal, established in her honour in 1955, is awarded annually by the Chartered Institute of Library and Information Professionals in the UK to an illustrator of children's books. New techniques of photolithography enabled her delicate watercolors to be reproduced. Through the 1880s ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
used book

Marigold Garden

by Kate Greenaway

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Grolier Society Inc Date Published: 9999

Description: Fair. Average used paperback with some cover wear. Has name and/or writting on inside flyleaf. Great reading copy! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: The-Book-Ladies, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Marigold Garden

by Kate Greenaway

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grange Books Ltd Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781856275408 ISBN: 185627540X

Description: GOOD in ACCEPTABLE jacket. USED Writing Present. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Marigold Garden

by Greenaway, Kate

price: $2.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Grolier Society Inc.

Description: Very Good. B000X64CRS Thanks X05R. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Marigold Garden

by Kate Greenaway

price: $3.19

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. Date unknown. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Marigold Garden

by Greenaway, Kate

price: $3.75

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Grolier Society

Description: Very Good. Light edge wear-tight spine-white pages-Pictures and Rhymes. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbacks, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Marigold Garden

by Greenaway, Kate

price: $4.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Replica of Antique Original. no Date Binding: Softcover Publisher: Merrimack, NYC

Description: Kate Greenaway. Very Good+ 16mo 5" to 6" 60 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Conlin Book Scouting, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Marigold Garden

by Greenaway; Illustrator-Greenaway

price: $4.19

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Frederick Warne and Company

Description: ACCEPTABLE in ACCEPTABLE jacket. HB/DJ. CLEAN AND SOLID. READING COPY ONLY, . DJ HAS LARGE CHUNKS MISSING. SOIL ON ENDPAPERS AND FLYLEAF. SOIL ON TITLE PAGE AND FIRST FEW PAGES. ABOVE AVERAGE READING WEAR. Items may or may not have the same cover art as displayed for this item on this site. If you need a specific cover please inquire first. Vinyl is visually graded according to Goldmine. Because of our volume we just don't have time to play test every album, however we would gladly play test ... read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Jana moseley, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Marigold Garden

by Greenaway Kate

price: $4.99

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grange Books Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781856275408 ISBN: 185627540X

Description: Grange Books, 1993. Pictures & Rhymes Greenaway. illustrated in colour. near fine / very good jacket. Pages: 62.; edgewear to jacket; unmrked clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J Marrocco, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Marigold Garden

by Greenaway

price: $4.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Frederick Warne and Company Date Published: 0000

Description: Fair. No writing except for first page. Binding is loose from cover. No tears or marks. Cover has wear. Back cover has a big ink spot. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Everything For You, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Marigold Garden

by Greenaway, Kate

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Frederick Warne & Co. Ltd

Description: Edmund Evans Limited. VG- Beautiful color illustrations sound these childrens poems. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pam Brown Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Marigold Garden

by Greenaway, Kate

price: $5.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: NY, Merrimack Publishing Corp., nd.

Description: Replica of the antique original. 24mo., 60pp., wrappers. Title page loose, else fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Grannis Fine Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Marigold Garden

by Greenaway, Kate

price: $5.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Frederick Warne & Co., Ltd.

Description: Good with no dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Novel Ideas, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Marigold Garden

by Greenaway, Kate

price: $5.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Frederick Warne & Co. Ltd. Date Published: c1980

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. Owner name. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Novel Ideas, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Marigold Garden

by Greenaway, Kate

price: $6.00

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Frederick Warne & Company

Description: Good. ---56 pgs. Interior-Nice overall condition. The boards have light signs of aging. -Publish Place: New York-Size: 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Marigold Garden

by Greenaway

price: $6.64

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: None Stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Frederick Warne And Company, London Date Published: 0000

Description: Knight. Very Good. No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED CLOTH COVER IS FADED WITH LIGHT RUBBING, AND LIGHT STAINING, CORNERS EXPOSED, SPINE ENDS EXPOSED AND LIGHTLY SOILED, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE SMALL TEARS (ONLY TO MARGINS) AND END SHEET REOMVEDAND LIGHT SOILING. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Marigold Garden

by Greenaway, Kate

price: $6.75

Ships from MS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: GRANGE BOOK Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781856275408 ISBN: 185627540X

Description: VERY GOOD IN VERY GOOD DUSTJACKET. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Madison Antiquarian Books, MS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Marigold Garden

by Greenaway, Kate

price: $7.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Frederick Warne No Date, London/New York

Description: Very Good to Near Fine in Very Good jacket. Unfaded dj is chipped at corners and spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Guardian, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Marigold Garden (Replica of Antique Original)

by Greenaway, Kate

price: $7.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Merrimack [no date], New York

Description: Fine. 5 1/8" x 3 7/8" Illustrated. Clean and unmarked copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Waldo's Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Marigold Garden

by Greenaway

price: $7.02

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Frederick A Praeger, London Date Published: 0000

Description: Illustrated. Good. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED HARD COVER COVER WITH LIGHT SOILING, CORNERS EXPOSED, SPINE ENDS BUMPED AND SMALL TEAR TO HINGE. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Marigold Garden

by Greenaway

price: $7.02

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: None Stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Frederick Warne And Company, New York Date Published: 0000

Description: Greenaway. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. ILLUSTRATED CLOTH COVER, BUMPED EDGES WITH LIGHT SHELFWEAR. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Marigold Garden: Pictures and Rhymes By Kate Greenaway

by Kate Greenaway; Illustrator-Kate Greenaway

price: $7.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Universal Books Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780908240920 ISBN: 0908240929

Description: Good. Universal Books, 1989. Hard cover, 62 pp. No other printings listed. Good in good dust jacket. Green cloth covered boards with gold lettering on spine. Light rubbing and bumping along edges and corners. Light overall rubbing. Binding tight. A 1" square chip is missing from titel page. Title page is has page "5" at the bottom corner, but it is the first page after the front free end paper. However, it does not appear that any pages are missing from the book. Pages have light creasing and ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Epilonian Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Marigold Garden: Pictures and Rhymes By Kate Greenaway

by Greenaway, Kate

price: $7.95

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780908240920 ISBN: 0908240929

Description: Good in Good dust jacket; 1989. 0908240929. Lightly used copy with mild signs of handling at corners/edges. Unmarked. Nice used copy.; Hardcover; Universal Books Ltd; London England; 4to 11"-13" tall; 62 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: tuckerstomes, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Marigold Garden

by Greenaway, Kate

price: $7.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: NO PRINTING NOTED Binding: Hardcover Publisher: FREDERICK WARNE & CO

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. JUVENILE. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. FREDERICK WARNE & CO. 57 PPS. REAR HINGE CRACKED. NOT DATED. VG. LIGHT GREEN BOARDS. BOOK IS CLEAN AND SECURE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jacque Mongelli, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Marigold Garden

by Greenaway, Kate, Illustrated By Kate Greenaway

price: $8.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Frederick Warne

Description: Illustrated Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illustrated green boards. Illustrated end papers. Previous owner name on FEP. Not a library copy. Clean and tight. Nice copy. No date given. Signature on FEP is dated 1976. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Magnus Berglund, Book Seller, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Marigold Garden

by Greenaway, Kate

price: $8.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Frederick Warne, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1959

Description: Very Good/Very Good. Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cox & Cox Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 7: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 3.3 out of 5 3.3 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  2 out of 3

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.3 out of 5 3.3 out of 5
2 of 3 (67%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.