» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Marie Claire

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Marie Claire

by Marguerite Audoux

About this title: Marguerite Audoux (1863-1937) was a French novelist. Born Marguerite Donquichote, she took her mother[s name, Audoux, in 1895. She was orphaned by age three, following the death of her mother and abandonment by her father. In 1877, she was put to work as a shepherdess and farm worker in the region of Sologne. She moved to Paris in 1881. Desperately poor, she found occasional work as a seamstress and made ends meet with whatever menial labour could be found. Jules Iehl, who wrote under the pen name Michel Yell, introduced Andoux to the Parisian intelligencia. He also encouraged her to write ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Marie-Claire

by Audoux, Marguerite; Introduction By Arnold Bennett

price: $2.51

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton Date Published: 1911

Description: Good+ In vivid orange/yellow cloth, brown title box with gilt lettering, gilt spine lettering; some spotting to covers plus sun-fading to spine; mild wear at corners and spine ends; tiny bookstore label on front pastedown, else interior clean, binding tight; some age darkening and spotting to pages. No DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Marie Claire

by Audoux, Marguerite

price: $5.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, NY Date Published: 1911

Description: Good + No Jacket. Translated by John N Raphael. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pepper's Old Books, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Marie Claire

by Marguerite Audoux

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Hodder& Stoughton Date Published: 1911

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Marie-Claire

by Audoux, Marguerite

price: $6.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Librairie Didier

Description: GOOD. USED 1960. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Marie-Claire

by Audoux, Marguerite: Raphael, John N. (Translator)

price: $6.33

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton / George Doran, New York Date Published: 1911

Description: Fair. No dust jacket. boards are rubbed and edgeworn, enpapers are lightly soiled, front hinge is broken-text block clean & bright. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: AlotABooksNStuff, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Marie Claire

by Marguerite Audoux

price: $9.98

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: BiblioBazaar Date Published: 2007-09-29 ISBN-13: 9781434660008 ISBN: 1434660001

Description: Good. Text in french w/notes & underlining, older cover than shown. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Penn & Ink, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Marie-Claire

by Audoux, Marguerite; Translated By John N. Raphael; With An Introduction By Arnold Bennett

price: $10.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Yellow Cloth 5" x 7 1/2" Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton, Doran, New York Date Published: 1911

Description: VG, corners/spine ends a little worn, head a little browned, 210 pp. gift inscription front free endpaper, endpapers/page ends a little foxed, read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fireside Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Marie Claire new book

Marie Claire

by Audoux, Marguerite

price: $11.88

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Echo Library Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781406847826 ISBN: 1406847828

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 72 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Marie-Claire

by Audoux, Marguerite

price: $18.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doran [, New York Date Published: 1911]

Description: Introduction by Arnold Bennett. Translated from French by John N. Raphael. Hardcover, very good minus condition: bright cover; outer pages foxed; no dust jacket. --Andoux worked as a shepherdess and a seamstress. "Marie-Claire" was "the first and best of her novels, a deceptively naive account of the bitter experiences of an orphaned country girl. " [David Steel] read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Marie Claire (Dodo Press) new book

Marie Claire (Dodo Press)

by Marguerite Audoux

price: $18.48

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dodo Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781409921950 ISBN: 1409921956

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Marie Claire new book

Marie Claire

by Marguerite Audoux

price: $18.52

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Book Jungle Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781438514550 ISBN: 1438514557

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Marie Claire: new book

Marie Claire:

by Audoux, Marguerite

price: $19.94

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: THE ECHO LIBRARY Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781406847826 ISBN: 1406847828

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 72 pages. This book is printed on demand (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Marie Claire: \N new book

Marie Claire: \N

by Audoux, Marguerite

price: $20.38

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: BOOK JUNGLE Country = UNITED STATES Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781438514550 ISBN: 1438514557

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 96 pages. This book is printed on demand (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) (\n) (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Marie Claire (Dodo Press): new book

Marie Claire (Dodo Press):

by Audoux, Marguerite Translator: Raphael, John N.

price: $20.50

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: DODO PRESS Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781409921950 ISBN: 1409921956

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 104 pages. This book is printed on demand (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Marie-Claire,

by Marguerite Audoux

price: $22.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Chapman & Hall, limited Date Published: 1911

Description: Very Good. First Edition. Ex-Library-First Edition--Interior is clean and tight. 210 pages. Ex-library. Nice overall condition. -Publish Place: New York-Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

Marie Claire new book

Marie Claire

by Audoux, Marguerite, and Raphael, John N (Translated by)

price: $23.08

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781417911769 ISBN: 141791176X

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Marie-Claire. Translated By John N. Raphael. With an Introduction By Arnold Bennett

by Marguerite. Audoux

price: $24.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: NY: Hodder & Stoughton; George H. Doran Company, (1911) Date Published: 1/1/1911

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Marie-Claire

by Audoux, Marguerite

price: $25.00

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hodder & Soughton, New York Date Published: 1911

Description: Good with no dust jacket. Page 14 at corner bent at one time. Light tanning of pages. Lightly bumped corners, soiling on boards.; With an intro. By arnold bennett. Translated by John Raphael. Nice, tight and clean pages. Orange boards with gold lettering.; 8vo 8"-9" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Attic Books and Treasures, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

Marie Claire (Dodo Press) new book

Marie Claire (Dodo Press)

by Audoux, Marguerite Author Raphael, John N. Translator Bennett, Arnold Introduction By

price: $26.72

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: \N Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dodo Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781409921950 ISBN: 1409921956

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00104 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Marie Claire new book

Marie Claire

by Audoux, Marguerite Author

price: $31.34

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: \N Binding: Paperback Publisher: Book Jungle Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781438514550 ISBN: 1438514557

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9.25 by 7 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00096 pages) marguerite audoux was an early 20thcenturyfrench novelist. audoux had a difficult childhood after becoming an orphan and her early time in paris was quite difficult. she eventually became a part of the parisian intelligencia. marie claire is the first of f lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Marie Claire new book

Marie Claire

by Marguerite Audoux

price: $35.75

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bastian Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780554379647 ISBN: 0554379643

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Marie Claire new book

Marie Claire

by Marguerite Audoux

price: $36.86

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bastian Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780554286617 ISBN: 0554286610

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Marie Claire new book

Marie Claire

by Audoux, Marguerite, and Raphael, John N (Translated by)

price: $36.95

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780548016619 ISBN: 0548016615

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 222 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Marie Claire new book

Marie Claire

by Audoux, Marguerite (Author) Raphael, John N. (Translator)

price: $37.57

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: \N Binding: Paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781417911769 ISBN: 141791176X

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (224 pages) lang=english (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Marie Claire: new book

Marie Claire:

by Audoux, Marguerite

price: $41.00

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: BASTIAN BOOKS Country = CANADA Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780554379647 ISBN: 0554379643

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 112 pages. This book is printed on demand (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.