» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Marie Blythe

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Marie Blythe

by Howard Frank Mosher

About this title: Howard Frank Mosher is one of the best-loved writers of northern New England, one who has "created a literary landscape as textured as anything produced by the U. S. Geological Survey," according to USA Today. His "greatest gift," says the Washington Post, is "his talent for creating lively, living characters." One of his most vivid and memorable characters is Marie Blythe. At the dawn of the twentieth century, a young girl with a felicitous name immigrates to Vermont from French Canada. She grows up confronting the grim realities of life with an indomitable spirit - nursing victims of a ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Marie Blythe

by Mosher, Howard Frank

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780140076592 ISBN: 014007659X

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 453 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Marie Blythe used book

Marie Blythe

by Mosher, Howard Frank

price: $8.35

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Vermont Books: Publishers Date Published: 08/2004 ISBN-13: 9781584653646 ISBN: 1584653647

Description: Fine Like New, Unread, not previously owned. May show signs of wear including remainder marks or stickers on book or cover. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 464 p. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Marie Blythe used book

Marie Blythe

by Mosher, Howard Frank

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Viking Penguin Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780140076592 ISBN: 014007659X

Description: Good. An average used book that has all pages intact. Could have some creasing on the spine or covers. Note this book is considered a trade or oversize paperback book. Our ultimate goal is to provide you with a satisfying customer experience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Young Pup's Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Marie Blythe

by Mosher, Howard Frank; Mosher, Howard F.

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics), E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780140076592 ISBN: 014007659X

Description: Very Good. 014007659X Previously read trade paperback book in very good condition, some very minor shelf wear, no rips or tears. 03333305 _ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Marie Blythe

by Mosher, Howard Frank

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780670457052 ISBN: 0670457051

Description: Reader copy. CH BP3 CH-BX37 11.11.2007. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Paramount Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Marie Blythe

by Howard Frank Mosher, Howard F. Mosher

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780140076592 ISBN: 014007659X

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Marie Blythe

by Howard Frank Mosher, Howard F. Mosher

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780140076592 ISBN: 014007659X

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Marie Blythe

by Howard Frank Mosher

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780670457052 ISBN: 0670457051

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Marie Blythe

by Howard Frank Mosher, Howard F. Mosher

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140076592 ISBN: 014007659X

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Marie Blythe

by Howard Frank Mosher; Howard F. Mosher

price: $2.98

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1989-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780140076592 ISBN: 014007659X

Description: Good. The cover is worn and the pages are yellowed. There is a black line on the bottom edge. Every heavytail order includes with a sweet! We carefully hand clean and reinspect each and every item we ship. Our quality control process ensures items to be in the condition described or better. Heavytail is determined to earn your repeat business through old fashioned customer service. We love international orders. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: heavytail, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Marthe Blythe

by Mosher, Howard

price: $2.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback ISBN-13: 9780140076592 ISBN: 014007659X

Description: Penguin Contemporary American Fiction 1985. Water Stain on Top Edge. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Marie Blythe

by Mosher, Howard

price: $6.42

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780140076592 ISBN: 014007659X

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Twice Told Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Marie Blythe: a Novel (Contemporary American Fiction Ser. )

by Mosher, Howard Frank

price: $7.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Viking Penguin, New York, NY Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780140076592 ISBN: 014007659X

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Reprint trade softcover in VG, unmarked condition. Light general wear. 455pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Marie Blythe (Hardscrabble Books) used book

Marie Blythe (Hardscrabble Books)

by Mosher, Howard Frank

price: $8.30

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vermont Date Published: 8-12-04 ISBN-13: 9781584653646 ISBN: 1584653647

Description: VERY GOOD. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light to moderate shelfwear/edgewear to the covers and a publisher's mark to one edge-Nice! ! 1.25 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Marie Blythe (Hardscrabble Books) used book

Marie Blythe (Hardscrabble Books)

by Mosher, Howard Frank

price: $8.30

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vermont Date Published: 8-12-04 ISBN-13: 9781584653646 ISBN: 1584653647

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with moderate shelfwear/edgewear to the covers and a publisher's mark to one edge-Nice! ! 1.25 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Marie Blythe used book

Marie Blythe

by Mosher, Howard Frank

price: $8.50

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Edition Unstated Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: university of Vermont Press, Lebanon, New Hampshire, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781584653646 ISBN: 1584653647

Description: Good+ As issued No Jacket. Slight spine lean, soiling/staining to book edges, a little sticker residue rear cover, and other light to moderate shopwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: JOHN R. BELLIVEAU BOOKSELLER, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Marie Blythe

by Mosher, Howard Frank

price: $8.63

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult ISBN-13: 9780670457052 ISBN: 0670457051

Description: Good. 0670457051 Book and dust jacket in good condition, mild wear to dust jacket, may have been a library book, remainder mark. Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Marie Blythe (Hardscrabble Books) used book

Marie Blythe (Hardscrabble Books)

by Howard Frank Mosher

price: $8.93

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vermont Date Published: 2004-08-12 ISBN-13: 9781584653646 ISBN: 1584653647

Description: Good. Good, VERY gently read copy with no marks or highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Empire Book Sales, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Marie Blythe

by Howard Frank Mosher

price: $9.25

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780670457052 ISBN: 0670457051

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Marie Blythe

by Mosher, Howard Frank

price: $10.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780140076592 ISBN: 014007659X

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Signed by author. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 464 p. Contemporary American Fiction. Audience: General/trade. Inscribed by Mosher. Trade paper in good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Scanlon Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Marie Blythe new book

Marie Blythe

by Mosher, Howard Frank

list price: $16.95

our price: $15.26

you save: $1.69 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vermont Books: Publishers Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781584653646 ISBN: 1584653647

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 464 p. Hardscrabble Books. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Marie Blythe new book

Marie Blythe

by Mosher, Howard Frank

price: $15.87

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Univ of Vermont Date Published: 2004-08-12 ISBN-13: 9781584653646 ISBN: 1584653647

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781584653646. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Marie Blythe

by Mosher, Howard Frank

price: $17.25

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The viking Press, New York Date Published: 1983

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 6"x9" This hard cover book has a off white dj with brown and black lettering on the front and spine of the dj. 455 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Marie Blythe (Hardscrabble Books) new book

Marie Blythe (Hardscrabble Books)

by Howard Frank Mosher

price: $22.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9781584653646 ISBN: 1584653647

Description: Fine; Collectible. Brand new inscribed and signed by Mosher-enjoy. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Twice Sold Tales, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Marie Blythe

by Mosher, Howard

price: $23.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 23rd Binding: Cloth Publisher: Viking, N. Y. Date Published: 1983

Description: Cover Art. Fine in Fine jacket. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. X-Library with normal flaws....The hard cover and the jacket has little wear.... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 29, 2009
By James, The United States

"marie blythe is classic howard frank mosher. its written like a good campfire story. barely believable but highly entertaining, taking you on a journey thru turn of the century northern vermont life. also recommended: on kingdom mountain and disappearances, both by the same author. best read outside, drinking coffee, at 6.20 AM"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Mar 6, 2009
By CLM, Boston, MA

"A somewhat brutal but vivid depiction of life in rural Vermont in the early 20th century. Marie is orphaned at ten, not long after her parents leave Quebec for better economic opportunities in the only too suitably named Hell's Gate. There, she becomes entangled with the Benedict family, from the memorable "Captain" who established the town, to his handsome son Abie, whose interest in Marie turns inexplicably to hatred."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Nov 1, 2008
By Jan, Jeffersonville, VT

"Frank Howard Mosher is one of my favorite Vermont writers. Lots of Vermont and Canadian history deftly intertwined with plots relevant to the times he is writing about, and complex characters that " stay with you"."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 24, 2008
By Tara, The United States

"I thought this was well written and I liked the descriptions of the area and people w/a little history tossed in."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 7    Next page  
See all reviews of Marie Blythe by Howard Frank Mosher

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
12 of 13 (92%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.