New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Marie Antoinette and the downfall of royalty

by Arthur Léon Imbert de Saint-Amand, baron

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Marie Antoinette and the Downfall of Royalty

by Imbert De Saint-Amand

price: $2.25

Ships from AR, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons Date Published: 1902

Description: Good. Ex-Library---401 pages. Interior-near-flawless with light cracking and frontispiece present. The boards have general signs of aging with wear around edges and library mark on spine. -Publish Place: New York-Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Marie Antoinette and the Downfall of Royalty

by Imbert De Saint-Amand

price: $5.00

Ships from NH, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, NY Date Published: 1894

Description: Owner's signature, spotty end papers, cover slightly scuffed. Otherwise good tight clean condition. Olive cloth hardcover, no dust jacket, 401 pages. TEXT. Famous Women of the French Court. Story begins in Paris at the beginning of 1792. The nobility was no longer in Paris, but at Coblentz. The blazons of ancient houses have been broken and thrown into the gutters. Translated by Elizabeth Gilbert Martin. Sepia frontispiece portrait. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Reflection Publications, NH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Marie Antoinette & the Downfall of Royalty

by Imbert (Translated By Elizabeth Gi De Saint-Amand

price: $6.50

Ships from AR, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Charles Scribner's Son Date Published: 1893

Description: Good. ---Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket. 12mo-over 6 3/4"-7 3/4" tall. 401 pages. Interior-flawless condition. The blue boards and spine have mostly light edgewear, though there is moderate chipping at the top an d bottom of the spine. The spine has light sun-fading. -Publish Place: -Size: read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Marie Antoinette & the Downfall of Royalty

by Imbert (Translated By Elizabeth Gi De Saint-Amand

price: $6.50

Ships from MD, USA

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Marie Antoinette and the Downfall of Royalty

by Imbert De Saint-Amand

price: $7.20

Ships from AR, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons Date Published: 1894

Description: Good. First Edition. -First Edition--401 pages. Interior is clean, near flawless. Boards have very light rubbing and bumping to corners and spine ends. Mild rubbing along edges. Spine is slightly cocked. -Publish Place: New York-Size: 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Marie Antoinette and the Downfall of Royalty (Famous Women of the French Court

by Imbert De Saint-Amand

price: $10.00

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: C. Scribner Date Published: 1899

Description: Good. 1900, HC, ex-lib w/ some stickers and a few shelving notes on cover page, some edge wear and tanning. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: PZA Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Marie Antoinette and the Downfall of Royalty, (Famous Women of the French Court. From the French of Imbert De Saint-Amand) (Unknown Binding)

by Imbert De Saint-Amand

price: $11.50

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: C. Scribner's sons

Description: Very Good. Charles Scribner's Sons, 1899. The 401 page hardbound book is in very good condition. Clean with no page tears or pen marks, and a strong binding. Some light page browning around the edges. Helps support Christian Homeschooling family. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: dhamiltonbooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Marie Antoinette and the Downfall of Royalty

by Imbert De Saint-Amand

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Ex-library. 1894. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some rubbing on cover. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Marie Antoinette and the Downfall of Royalty

by Imbert De Saint-Amand, Arthur Leon, Baron

price: $37.50

Ships from ME, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons,, New York Date Published: 1893

Description: Translated by Elizabeth Gilbert Martin. 401 pages, frontispiece (portrait), cloth, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. Covers the year 1792 to the proclamation of the republic. In continuation of "Marie-Antoinette and the end of the old regime" and "Marie Antoinette of the Tuileries". read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Military History Bookshop, ME, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Marie Antoinette and the Downfall of Royalty

by Imbert De Saint-Amand

price: $5.00

Ships from UT, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons Date Published: 1891

Description: Good. No dj, shelf wear, clean pages, strong binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pioneer Book, UT, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Marie Antoinette and the Downfall of Royalty

by Imbert De Saint-Amand

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Charles Scribners Sons Date Published: 1892

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: michael story, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Marie Antoinette and the Downfall of Royalty

by Imbert De Saint-Amand

price: $13.00

Ships from VT, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York Date Published: 1898

Description: Gray cloth, gold lettering, lightly rubbed, ex-lib. France; 20774. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Sleepy Hollow Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Marie Antoinette and the Downfall of Royalty, (Famous Women of the French Court

by Imbert De Saint-Amand

price: $13.50

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very Good. Publisher: Charles Scribner's SonsDate of Publication: 1895Binding: HardcoverEdition: 41Description: Biography of Marie Antoinette discusses Paris in 1792, the death of Emperor Leopold, Madame Roland, the last days at the Tuileries, Princess De Lamballe's murder and more. B/w Frontispiece with tissue guard. Index. Green cloth hardcover, gilt lettering on spine, lightly scuffed, some shelfwear mainly at head and tail of spine, original owners bookplate inside front cover, pages are ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Housing Works UBC, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Marie Antoinette & the Downfall of Royalty (Hardcover)

by Imbert De Saint-Amand

price: $45.00

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner & Company Date Published: 1891

Description: Good+ Acceptable to good condition, hardback, cover wear, page tanning, name on inside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: booksntiques, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Marie Antoinette and the downfall of royalty.

by Imbert de Saint-Amand, Arthur Léon, Baron

price: $5.00

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: C. Scribner's Sons, N.Y. Date Published: 1899

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. 1 p. L., [v]-vi p., 1 L., 401 p. front. (port.). History of women; reel 563, no. 4350. Includes Portraits. Slight tanning of pages. Binding tight. Pages clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Granbury Trader, TX, USA

Reliability: Good


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.