» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Margaret Fuller Ossoli

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Margaret Fuller Ossoli

by Thomas Wentworth Higginson

About this title: This 1884 work was the first full-length biography of Margaret Fuller Ossoli and a uniquely informed study due to his family association with Fuller and his access to sources in the possession of Emerson, A. Bronson Alcott, and others, primarily letters, diaries and the reminiscences of Fuller's Cambridge friends. An incisive biography of the ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Margaret Fuller Ossoli

by Thomas Wentworth, Higginson

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780877541592 ISBN: 0877541590

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Margaret Fuller Ossoli

by Higginson Thomas Wentworth

price: $3.41

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Chelsea House Publishing Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780877541592 ISBN: 0877541590

Description: Acceptable. Some crease and wear. Library copy. Photos: We now have a scanner in-shop and can provide you with a picture of this item if you do not currently see one. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: David Osborn, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Margaret Fuller Ossoli

by Wentworth, Higginson Thomas

price: $3.49

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Chelsea House Publishing ISBN-13: 9780877541592 ISBN: 0877541590

Description: Good. 0877541590 * Paperback book. withdrawn from a library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ASTRODEALS, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Margaret Fuller Ossoli By Thomas Wentworth Higginson

by Higginson, Thomas Wentworth

price: $3.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin and Company, Boston Date Published: 1884

Description: Fair. No Jacket. The covers have some edgewear and soiling. The pastedown title on the spine is darkened and rubbed. The hinges are a little loose at the back inside cover and the title page. There are 2 stamps from historical societies on the title page. This biography is part of the American Men of Letters series. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Cupboard Maker Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Margaret Fuller Ossoli

by Higginson, Thomas Wentworth

price: $9.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Greenwood Press, New York Date Published: 1968

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 16mo. Blue cloth boards. Stated first Greenwood reprinting of this biography, first published by Houghton Mifflin in 1890. Portrait frontispiece. Book is very sound; exterior has light rubbing ar extrems.; endpapers have some light staining; neat ink name; otherwise clean, unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Windrush Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Margaret Fuller Ossoli

by Higginson, Thomas Wentworth

price: $10.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin & Company, New York Date Published: 1891

Description: Very Good (see description) 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Light wear to extremities and previous owners name, otherwise very good. Top edge gilt. Part of the American Men of Letters series. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wrigley-Cross Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Margaret Fuller Ossoli

by Higginson, Thomas Wentworth

price: $10.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Paperback Edition Binding: Paper Publisher: Chelsea House Pub, New York Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780877541592 ISBN: 0877541590

Description: Very Good+ in Softcover. No Dustjacket. 6 x 8" A solid copy; ----------SATISFACTION GUARANTEED---------FAST, COURTEOUS SERVICE------ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: P C Schmidt Bookseller, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Margaret Fuller

by Higginson, Thomas Wentworth

price: $15.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Boston Date Published: 1884

Description: A very good-fine copy. 8vo. cloth. Women studies. Later printing. Published in the American Men of Letters Series. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eugene O'Neil, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Margaret Fuller Ossoli. American Men of Letters

by Higginson, Thomas Wentworth (1823-1911)

price: $22.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Ninth Edition;

Description: VG/gold stamped red muslin, teg, light wear; Houghton, Mifflin 1892, 12 mo., 323 pp., frontis. port., notes, biblio., index; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aurelius Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Margaret Fuller Ossoli new book

Margaret Fuller Ossoli

by Higginson, Thomas Wentworth

price: $35.40

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University Press of the Pacific Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781410224088 ISBN: 1410224082

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 332 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Margaret Fuller Ossoli

by Higginson, Thomas Wentworth

price: $60.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed, 1st Printing Binding: Cloth Publisher: Houghton, Mifflin, Boston Date Published: 1884

Description: Very Good/No Jacket Issued. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall American Men of Letters series. Bound in red cloth covers with gilt letters.323 pages. Green end papers. Top page ends finished and in gilt. Covers lightly blemished. Varying light and medium rubbing to extremities. Sun fade to spine cover and back cover. Otherwise a tight, clean, complete first with very clean internals. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Silas Retlok, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Margaret Fuller Ossoli

by Higginson, Thomas Wentworth

price: $8.80

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HB Publisher: Haskell House Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780781231053 ISBN: 0781231051

Description: VG+ / NONE. VERY-GOOD-PLUS HARDBACK. *NEW*. AMS PRESS 1968 ACADEMIC REPRINT. SOME SHELFWEAR (FROM A DITRIBUTER'S WAREHOUSE SALE) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Early Republic Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Margaret Fuller Ossoli

by Higginson, Thomas Wentworth

price: $15.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton, Mifflin and Company, Boston Date Published: 1884

Description: Good. Red blindstamped cloth with gilt rules and lettering on cover and spine, gilt top edges of pages, teal endpapers; 323 pages including index; ex-Bangor Theological Seminary Library; fading of cloth of spine; rubbing, some loss, to cloth at top and bottom of spine; some stress at bottom of front hinge; slight uniform toning of pages; otherwise unmarked, clean, solid copy; American Men (Sic. ) of Letters; 12mo 7"-7½" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Frenchboro Books, ME, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Margaret Fuller Ossoli

by Higginson, Thomas Wentworth

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Co., Cambridge MA Date Published: 1887

Description: Good. The biography of the famed American transcendentalist by a man who knew her. Frontispiece with tissue. Scarce old edition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jeanne Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Margaret Fuller Ossoli

by Higginson, Thomas Wentworth

price: $25.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston Date Published: 1892

Description: Very good(-) Frontis. 12mo, maroon cloth, spine ends lightly worn. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1892. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Argosy Book Store, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Margaret Fuller Ossoli new book

Margaret Fuller Ossoli

by Higginson, Thomas Wentworth

price: $30.93

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: INTL LAW & TAXATION PUBL Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781410224088 ISBN: 1410224082

Description: New. This 1884 work was the first full-length biography of Margaret Fuller Ossoli and a uniquely informed study due to his family association with Fuller and his access to sources in the possession of Emerson, A. Bronson Alcott, and others, primarily lett... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Margaret Fuller Ossoli new book

Margaret Fuller Ossoli

by Thomas Wentworth Higginson

price: $39.40

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781410224088 ISBN: 1410224082

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Margaret Fuller Ossoli new book

Margaret Fuller Ossoli

by Thomas, Wentworth Higginson

price: $51.37

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781410224088 ISBN: 1410224082

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Margaret Fuller Ossoli

by Thomas Wentworth, Higginson

price: $57.15

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Chelsea House Publishing Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780877541592 ISBN: 0877541590

Description: Fine. Chelsea House Publishing 1982 Unread, bright text. DescriptionAn incisive biography of the leader in the transcendentalist movement by one of the most esteemed men of letters of his day. THIS TITLE IS CITED AND RECOMMENDED BY: Books for College Libraries; Catalogue of the Lamont Library, Harvard College; Bibliography of American Literature; Guide to the Study of the United States of America. --This text refers to the Library Binding edition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Keeper of the Page, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Margaret Fuller Ossoli

by Higginson, Thomas Wentworth

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Re-issue Binding: F22 Publisher: Greenwood Press, New York: Date Published: 1968

Description: Blue Cloth. A Fine Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Sky Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Low


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.