Binding: Unknown Binding
Publisher: Transworld
Date Published: 1966
Description: Very Good. *This is a paperback*. No major defects-unabridged, clean, complete, not falling apart; some light wear. A perfectly good reading or reference copy. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Granada
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13:9780586063682ISBN:0586063684
Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little Brown and Co
Date Published: 1965
Description: Acceptable. Ex-library with usual stamps and labels, otherwise a good copy with some wear. Dust jacket in mylar. For quick delivery, please consider Expedited shipping-standard delivery ranges from 4-19 business days. Thank you! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Kimber, London
Date Published: 1964
Description: VERY GOOD PLUS in VERY GOOD DUST JACKET. Blue cloth covers are clean and bright with mininmal wear beyond small minor light stain on back cover; gilt lettering on spine is bright and intact; some soiling and spotting on edges of book; except for small faint minor stain on rear endpapers (opposite small stain on back cover--something must have dripped on the book), the inside pages of the book are clean, bright and tight throughout. Dust jacket is clean and intact with light edge wear and is ... read more
Edition: 2nd Impression
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: William Kimber, London
Date Published: 1964
Description: Octavo. Very Good in Near Very Good Dustjacket [now protected]. DJ lightly chipped. Previous owner's details to front free endpaper. Black & white illustrations and maps.320 pages The German Secret Weapons Campaign and the British Counter-Measures. read more
Edition: 1st U.S. Ed.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little, Brown
Date Published: 1965
Description: NF in VG jacket. Hardcover, first American printing (stated on the copyright page), book is in excellent condition with some tanning to the blank front end-paper being the only flaw, dustjacket has a one-inch piece missing from the bottom edge of the front panel which affects the first three letters of the author's last name, the original price is present and there are no other significant flaws, "The German secret weapons campaign and Allied countermeasures, " illustrated with numerous ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little, Brown & Co
Date Published: 1965
Description: Hardback. First American Edition. Very Good condition book in a Good to Very Good condition price-clipped dustjacket with minor rubs and creases around its edges. Foxing to fore edge of book, otherwise a Tight, sound, unmarked copy. read more
Edition: First American
Binding: First?
Publisher: Little, Brown, Boston, MA
Date Published: [c1965]
Description: good, fair. 24 cm, 320, illus., maps, footnotes, index, DJ worn, scuffed, and small tears. An authoritative examination of the German V-1 and V-2 missiles and the Allied response during World War II. Treats the bombing of Peenemunde fromboth sides, and in detail. read more
Edition: First American Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little Brown, Boston
Date Published: 1965
Description: Very Good/Good- Signed by Author The book has the previous owner's bookplate pasted on the front inside cover. The jacket's spine has an inch tear arcoss the lower middle edge and along top edge. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Granada
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13:9780586063682ISBN:0586063684
Description: Acceptable. Pages tanned and cover slightly worn. Cover worn. Reading copy. All orders are dispatched from our UK warehouse within one working day. Established in 2004. No quibble refund if not completely satisfied. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Granada
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13:9780586063682ISBN:0586063684
Description: Good. All orders are dispatched from our UK warehouse within one working day. Established in 2004. No quibble refund if not completely satisfied. read more
Edition: First American Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little, Brown And Company, New York
Date Published: 1965
Description: Very Good + in Very Good + jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. VG+ in VG+ price clipped dj with chips to dj spine ends. endpaper. Text is clean and tight. read more
Binding: hardcover
Publisher: Little Brown, Boston
Date Published: 1965
Description: Fine in very good(-) jacket. Photo Illus. 320pp. 8vo, brown cloth, lightly soiled d.w. Boston: Little Brown, (1965). First American Edition. read more
Description: 1964. William Kimber. First. Hard Cover. Book-VG. Dj-VG, protective covered. 9.5x6.5. 319pp. 34 b/w photos, 12 b/w illus. This is the full story, written from secret Nazi documents, of how twelve thousand German scientists and engineers laboured with sixteen thousand slave labourers to build the secret weapons that would reduce London to ruin-showing how close they came to success. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.