» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

The mare's nest

by David Irving

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Mare's Nest

by Irving, David

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Corgi Date Published: 1966

Description: Fair. Paperback, a good reading copy. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Mare's Nest (Corgi Books)

by David John Cawdell Irving

price: $12.01

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Transworld Date Published: 1966

Description: Very Good. *This is a paperback*. No major defects-unabridged, clean, complete, not falling apart; some light wear. A perfectly good reading or reference copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Inkt, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Mare's Nest: German Secret Weapons Campaign and British Countermeasures (Panther Books)

by David Irving

price: $21.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Granada Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780586063682 ISBN: 0586063684

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Mare's Nest, the German Secret Weapons Campaign and Allied Countermeasures

by David Irving

price: $28.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Co Date Published: 1965

Description: Acceptable. Ex-library with usual stamps and labels, otherwise a good copy with some wear. Dust jacket in mylar. For quick delivery, please consider Expedited shipping-standard delivery ranges from 4-19 business days. Thank you! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booksavers, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Mare's Nest

by Irving, David

price: $29.94

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Kimber, London Date Published: 1964

Description: VERY GOOD PLUS in VERY GOOD DUST JACKET. Blue cloth covers are clean and bright with mininmal wear beyond small minor light stain on back cover; gilt lettering on spine is bright and intact; some soiling and spotting on edges of book; except for small faint minor stain on rear endpapers (opposite small stain on back cover--something must have dripped on the book), the inside pages of the book are clean, bright and tight throughout. Dust jacket is clean and intact with light edge wear and is ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Science Book Service, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Mare's Nest

by Irving, David

price: $30.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st American Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown, Boston Date Published: 1965

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 320 pp., illus., maps. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old Army Books, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Mare's Nest: the German Secret Weapons Campaign and Allied Countermeasures

by Irving, David John Cawdell

price: $35.37

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, 1st Printing Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Little, Brown [1965], Boston Date Published: 1965

Description: Very good dust jacket with two small closed tears. Very good condition. 320 p. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Mare's Nest

by Irving, David

price: $44.56

Ships from SA, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Impression Binding: Hardback Publisher: William Kimber, London Date Published: 1964

Description: Octavo. Very Good in Near Very Good Dustjacket [now protected]. DJ lightly chipped. Previous owner's details to front free endpaper. Black & white illustrations and maps.320 pages The German Secret Weapons Campaign and the British Counter-Measures. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beulah Park Books, SA, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Mare's Nest

by Irving, David

price: $53.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st U.S. Ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown Date Published: 1965

Description: NF in VG jacket. Hardcover, first American printing (stated on the copyright page), book is in excellent condition with some tanning to the blank front end-paper being the only flaw, dustjacket has a one-inch piece missing from the bottom edge of the front panel which affects the first three letters of the author's last name, the original price is present and there are no other significant flaws, "The German secret weapons campaign and Allied countermeasures, " illustrated with numerous ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mainly Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Mare's Nest: the German Secret Weapons Campaign and Allied Countermeasures

by Irving, David

price: $53.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown, Bos. Date Published: 1965

Description: VG+/VG dj; nice copy. 320. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kisselburg Military Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Mare's Nest: the German Secret Weapons Campaign and Allied Countermeasures

by Irving, David

price: $55.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown & Co Date Published: 1965

Description: Hardback. First American Edition. Very Good condition book in a Good to Very Good condition price-clipped dustjacket with minor rubs and creases around its edges. Foxing to fore edge of book, otherwise a Tight, sound, unmarked copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Mare's Nest

by Irving, David John Cawdell

price: $90.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Binding: First? Publisher: Little, Brown, Boston, MA Date Published: [c1965]

Description: good, fair. 24 cm, 320, illus., maps, footnotes, index, DJ worn, scuffed, and small tears. An authoritative examination of the German V-1 and V-2 missiles and the Allied response during World War II. Treats the bombing of Peenemunde fromboth sides, and in detail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ground Zero Books Ltd, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Mare's Nest: the German Secret Weapons Campaign and Allied Countermeasures

by Irving, David

price: $93.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kimber, Lon. Date Published: 1964

Description: VG+/VG+ dj; previous owner's name on ffep; signed by Irving! ! 320 read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kisselburg Military Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Mare's Nest (Signed! ! ! )

by Irving, David

price: $100.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown, Boston Date Published: 1965

Description: Very Good/Good- Signed by Author The book has the previous owner's bookplate pasted on the front inside cover. The jacket's spine has an inch tear arcoss the lower middle edge and along top edge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Oddball Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Mare's Nest (Signed! ! ! )

by Irving, David

price: $140.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third Impression Binding: Cloth Publisher: Little Brown, Boston Date Published: 1965

Description: Very Good/No Jacket. Signed by Author. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Oddball Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Mare's Nest (Signed! ! ! )

by Irving, David

price: $150.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First U.S. Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Little Brown, Boston Date Published: 1965

Description: Very Good/No Jacket. Signed by Author The book has the previous owner's bookplate on the front inside cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Oddball Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Mare's Nest (Signed! ! ! )

by Irving, David

price: $200.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First U.S. Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Little Brown, Boston Date Published: 1965

Description: Very Good/Very Good. Signed by Author The inside cover has the previous owners name. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Oddball Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mare's Nest: German Secret Weapons Campaign and British Countermeasures (Panther Books)

by David Irving

price: $11.99

Ships from CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Granada Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780586063682 ISBN: 0586063684

Description: Acceptable. Pages tanned and cover slightly worn. Cover worn. Reading copy. All orders are dispatched from our UK warehouse within one working day. Established in 2004. No quibble refund if not completely satisfied. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Goldstone Books, CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Mare's Nest: German Secret Weapons Campaign and British Countermeasures (Panther Books)

by David Irving

price: $11.99

Ships from CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Granada Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780586063682 ISBN: 0586063684

Description: Good. All orders are dispatched from our UK warehouse within one working day. Established in 2004. No quibble refund if not completely satisfied. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goldstone Books, CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Mare's Nest

by Irving, David

price: $21.25

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown And Company, New York Date Published: 1965

Description: Very Good + in Very Good + jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. VG+ in VG+ price clipped dj with chips to dj spine ends. endpaper. Text is clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vera Enterprises LLC/ VeraBook, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Mare's Nest. the German Secret Weapons Campaign and Allied Countermeasures

by Irving, David

price: $25.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st. Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown Date Published: 1964

Description: Fine/Fine. Clean and bright book and dust jacket. 320pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Paper Moon Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Mare's Nest: the German Secret Weapons Campaign and Allied Countermeasures

by Irving, David

price: $50.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover Publisher: Little Brown, Boston Date Published: 1965

Description: Fine in very good(-) jacket. Photo Illus. 320pp. 8vo, brown cloth, lightly soiled d.w. Boston: Little Brown, (1965). First American Edition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Argosy Book Store, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Mare's Nest

by David Irving

price: $51.03

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: William Kimber Date Published: 1964

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 8vo Ist edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Waverley Books, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Mare's Nest-the German Secret Weapons Campaign and British Counter-Measures

by Irving, David

price: $60.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company, Boston Date Published: 1964

Description: VG/VG-/light chipping and scuffing to dust jacket spine. 320. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hooked on History, Inc., IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Mare's Nest

by Irving, David

price: $91.77

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 1964. William Kimber. First. Hard Cover. Book-VG. Dj-VG, protective covered. 9.5x6.5. 319pp. 34 b/w photos, 12 b/w illus. This is the full story, written from secret Nazi documents, of how twelve thousand German scientists and engineers laboured with sixteen thousand slave labourers to build the secret weapons that would reduce London to ruin-showing how close they came to success. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.