Publisher: Harrisburg, PA The Stackpole Company 1956.
Date Published: 1956
Description: Book G/NONE. LCCC#: 56-11273. 350 pages. Bookplate on front paste-down. Corners bumped, top edge of spine a little worn. 1st edition. Binding is 1st printing. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Stackpole Books, Harrisburg, PA
Date Published: 1956
Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Black cloth, silver lettering, basically as issued. 350 pp., illus. Dust jacket shows lightly rubbed edges, a few surface abrasions, rubbed extremities and flap folds, now in protective mylar. read more
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: BRAMHALL hOUSE
Date Published: 1956
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Intials inside of cover, has edge wear, d/j has small edge tears with a 1/4 inch hole near spine in cover, contents are clean. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Stackpole Company
Date Published: 1956
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. B0017DGYJ0 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall 350 pg. Pages clean and tight, dj has chipped corners and rubbed edges, b&w sketches and illustrations. 1D2-1. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bramhall House;, N. Y. :
Date Published: 1956
ISBN-13:9780486412443ISBN:048641244X
Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. 350 pages; 4to (11.25") 29 cm; Gray cloth, index, bibliography, appendix, chapter endnotes, 318 high-quality b/w photos, facsimiles, diagrams and drawings, with captions.; Detailed look at firearms, ammunition, equipment, edged weapons, and armor from 1562 to end of American Revolution. Published by Bramhall House, 1956. (Later printed in softcover as 048641244X); Small bookseller label on rear endpaper. No other defects to book. Jacket rubbed, several tiny chips ... read more
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 364 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Stackpole Co., Harrisburg, Pa.
Date Published: 1956
Description: Fine in good dust jacket. Book in excellent condition; dust jacket shows signs of wear and a tear on back jacket. 350 p. illus., ports. 29 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Portraits. Bibliography: p. 337-345. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bramhall House, New York
Description: Very Good in Very Good- jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. (1956) 350 pp. Original brown cloth covers, very bright and clean. Modest rubbing to spine ends. Light foxing to top edge of text block. DJ lightly soiled w/ wear and several closed tears to edges. Illust. w/ b/w photos. Contents nice. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bramhall House, New York
Description: Very Good+ in Very Good- jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. (1956) 350 pp. Original brown cloth covers, very bright and clean. Modest rubbing to spine ends. Light soiling to top edge of text block. DJ lightly soiled w/ wear and few short, closed tears to edges. Approx. 2" closed tear at top edge of front panel near spine. Illust. w/ b/w photos. Contents nice. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bramhall House, New York
Date Published: 1956
Description: good, fair. Quarto, 350, illus., chap notes, app, biblio, index, ink name & part bkplate ins fr bd, DJ scuffed & soiled: sm tears, sm pcs missing. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bramhall House, New York
Date Published: 1956
Description: very good, fair. Quarto, 350, illus., chapter notes, appendix, bibliography, index, DJ scuffed & soiled: small tears, small pieces missing. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harrisburg, PA: Stackpole
Date Published: 1956
Description: VG+/VG. No edition statement. 4to, black cloth / silver lettering, 350 pp, b&w illustrations, bibliography. VERY GOOD+ book / VERY GOOD jacket: book has a few tiny brown spots on top page edge; jacket has lt. edgewear and a few small spots, crease to front panel. "Recommended by The Company of Military Collectors & Historians. " read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Stackpole Co., Harrisburg, PA
Date Published: 1956
Description: First edition. Hardcover. DJ in new mylar. 9 x 11 1/2. 350 pages. Very informative with numerous black & white photographs. DJ has edge wear, rubbing, creased tear on front panel. A hint of edge wear to cover. Spine cocked. Very good/Good-. Binding tight. Pages crisp, clean and bright. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bramhall House, New York
Date Published: 1956
Description: Photographs. Very Good in Good/Very Good jacket. 8 1/3 X 11 1/4" Minor foxing to back end papers, otherwise clean and unmarked, Jacket has sear, scuffing, short tears and small pieces missing. Laid in as an article from Smithsonian magazine on the royal armor from the Tower of London, with many photographs. read more
Description: Tan covers, g/vg in ragged dw. Early Arms, Armour, Heraldry & Chivalry The effect of weapons on the thoughts and actions of "men who cleared away the wilderness and brought the United States into being". Examines two hundred years of firearms, ammunition, equipment and edged weapons. The book was sponsored by The Company of Military Collectors and Historians. UL-131204. 350pp, over 300 ills, index, large format. read more
Description: Very Good. 1956, black cloth, signed and inscribed by Peterson, covers lightly spotted, light foxing to some pages, binding is sound, b/w plates, dust jacket is worn, torn and rubbed, small old sticker to dj front panel. Hard Cover. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harrisburg; 1956 The Stackpole CO
Description: 9" X 11 1/2"-349pp-extremely well illustrated-full leather binding-#31 of a limited edition, AEG-book in fine condition in decorated binders box, small owners stamp on front and back endsheets-included Arms & Armor of the Pilgrims, 29pp. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Stackpole, Stackpole, Pa
Date Published: 1956
Description: First edition. Good, first edition hardcover without dustwrapper. The book cover edges have light rubbing. The book covers and foredges are lightly soililng. The hinges are starting to crack. The text is clean. read more
"Precise, useful, more a catalog than a book, this fully describes basically any field piece you might find on a dig. Detailed descriptions of everything from the collar to the sear to the frizzen this is an absolute must have for any east coast digger."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.