Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Funk & Wagnalls
Date Published: 1954
Description: Fair. Fair hardcover and DJ. Pages are clean, crisp and unmarked. Covers show light edgewear; DJ stuck to cover. Dust jacket is chipped and torn.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hutchinson, London
Date Published: 1955
Description: Good. Poor DJ. 12mo = 7-9" 347pp. Red cloth covers have black lettering has some spots on edges and covers. Corners/spine are bumped. Includes photos of Tibetan Exploration. DJ is illustrated and has chips missing and is broken on spine, foxing and some stains, in pieces. read more
Description: Good. Book has edgewear, rubbing, sunwear to edges, and staining to top edge and last black page. DJ has edgewear, rubbing, sunwear, and generalized open and closed tearing with some tape repair. read more
Edition: 1st
Binding: hardcover
Publisher: Funk and Wagnalls, NY
Date Published: 1954
Description: illus. VG/Good. 368pp. Spine cocked some. DJ is rubbed and soiled, with 2" tear top of front flap, other tears to 1/2". Smells a bit of air freshener. read more
Description: Funk & Wagnalls, c1954, First edition, hardcover, b/w photos, ; Clean and solid, a VERY GOOD copy, in an attractive GOOD+ dustjacket, in a new clear mylar DJ cover. A nice copy you will be happy to own! read more
Edition: First Edition, Second Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Funk & Wagnalls, New York
Date Published: 1954
Description: Very Good+ in Very Good Minus jacket. Clean brown cloth boards with tan cloth spine, black lettering on spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & square, pages and edges are clean. No names, writing or bookplates. 368 pgs. with index. Illustrated with photographs. Clean dustjacket is price clipped, has several edge chips. Enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. 8vo. Adventure. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Funk & Wagnalls, NY
Date Published: 1954
Description: Fine+ in Fair jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Initials inside front board. pencil mark on ffep. price clipped. wrap has severa, chips and tears but is whole. read more
Edition: 1st Edition.
Binding: Hardbound
Publisher: Funk & Wagnalls, New York
Date Published: 1954
Description: 8vo (9.25 inches tall) 368 pages. Index. Description: Includes five maps (one is a double page map) and two sections of b&w photo plates. The double title page is printed in red and black. In 1949 Leonard Clark set out to find a mountain, rumored to be somewhere in the center of Asia, sacred to the wild tribesmen who lived in the unexplored land at its base, and possibly higher than Everest. Ostensibly, one purpose of the trip was to prepare a base for the army of General Ma Pu-fang, a ... read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.