» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Marching on Tanga : with General Smuts in East Africa

by Francis Brett Young

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Marching on Tanga, With General Smuts in South Africa

by Young, Francis Brett

price: $12.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Alan Sutton, Gloucester Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780862991470 ISBN: 0862991471

Description: Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 159pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old Authors, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Marching on Tanga (Sovereign)

by Young, Francis Brett

price: $14.86

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780862991470 ISBN: 0862991471

Description: Reader copy. Ex library paperback in protective cover, usual stamps & markings, a couple of grubby marks round the outside, otherwise condition good clear text & binding fine, will despatch immediately. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: COLUMBIA-BOOKFEST, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Marching on Tanga: with General Smuts in East Africa WWI

by Young, Francis Brett

price: $17.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Date Published: 1917

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. Light wear to corners & spine, book is clean and tight. Map VG. 265p.; 20 cm. Originally published: London: Collins, 1917. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: 4fatcat, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Marching on Tanga: With General Smuts in East Africa

by Young, Francis Brett

price: $17.96

Ships from OXON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Alan Sutton, UK

Description: Very Good/No Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PsychoBabel Books, OXON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Marching on Tanga: With General Smuts in East Africa

by Young, Francis Brett

price: $17.96

Ships from OXON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Alan Sutton, UK

Description: Very Good/No Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PsychoBabel Books, OXON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Marching on Tanga: With General Smuts in East Africa

by Young, Francis Brett

price: $17.96

Ships from OXON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Alan Sutton, UK

Description: Very Good/No Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PsychoBabel Books, OXON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

new book

Marching on Tanga (With General Smuts in East Africa)

by Young, Francis Brett

price: $30.97

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: NAVAL & MILITARY PRESS LTD Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781845742140 ISBN: 1845742141

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 275 pages. (275 pages) numerous contemporary photos (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Marching on Tanga

by Young, Francis Brett

price: $32.75

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books, Middlesex, England Date Published: 1940

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 12mo-over 6ž"-7ž" tall. Very little wear overall; there is tape to the upper portion of the dust jacket spine. Text is clean. 261. 182 pages. Complete & unabridged. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: James Gustafson, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Marching On Tanga

by Young, F. Brett

price: $35.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Date Published: 1917

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. 265 p. Includes: illustrations, maps. Po's Name, ETC. WW1 read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Addict, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Marching on Tanga (With General Smuts in East Africa)

by Young, F. Brett

price: $60.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: E. P. Dutton, New York Date Published: 1917

Description: Very Good+ No Dustjacket. Toast brown cloth boards with black lettering on cover and spine. Slight wear to one lower spine corner. Boards are clean with slight darkening to spine gutters. Binding is tight & square, no cracking. Pages and edges are clean. Clean endpapers; no names, writing or marks. Frontis illustration with clean tissue guard., additional photo illustrations. 265 pgs. with clean fold-out map in rear of book in perfect condition. 8vo. World War I. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old Scrolls Book Shop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Marching on Tanga

by Francis Brett-Young

price: $105.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton, 1917 1st Am. ed. 265p, plates, folding map, NY Date Published: 1917

Description: Tan cloth. Minor touches of soiling, interior clean. A hardcover book in good condition. Classic account of the East African Campaign in World War One. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kubik Fine Books Ltd, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Marching on Tanga [With General Smuts in East Africa]

by Young, Francis Brett

price: $108.69

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Imporession Binding: Blue hardback cloth cover Publisher: Collins, London Date Published: October 1917

Description: VG: in very good condition without dustwrapper. Light spotting to page ends. Minor tear at fold of map with no impact on illustration. 264pp: B/w photographs and fold out coloured map: 200mm x 130mm (8" x 5") read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barter Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

new book

Marching on Tanga (With General Smuts in East Afri

by Young, Francis Brett

price: $22.93

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Naval & Military Press Ltd Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781845742140 ISBN: 1845742141

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Marching on Tanga (With General Smuts in East Africa)

by Young Francis Brett

price: $26.31

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W Collins and Sons, London Date Published: 1917

Description: Good/No Jacket. Ex library copy. Remains of label to end papers. Pocket on rear pastedown. Shelf number on tail of spine. Blue cloth covered boards, very faded on spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: WebbooksUK Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

new book

Marching on Tanga (With General Smuts in East Africa)

by Francis Brett Young

price: $30.57

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: NAVAL & MILITARY PRESS LTD ISBN-13: 9781845742140 ISBN: 1845742141

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using International Priority Airmail. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Heavier and more expensive items have tracking number. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Marching on Tanga (With General Smuts in East Africa)

by Young, Francis Brett

price: $38.74

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: NAVAL & MILITARY PRESS LTD, UK ISBN-13: 9781845742140 ISBN: 1845742141

Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. ISBN10: 1845742141. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Marching on Tanga: With General Smuts in East Africa

by Francis Brett Young

price: $41.38

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First In This Edition Binding: Hardback Publisher: Collins, London Glasgow Date Published: 1938

Description: 3 Full Page Colour Plates. Good/ very Good in Good jacket. Covers are green with a dark blue silhouetteof Africa on front and titles on spine. There is a 'pencilled insc. ' and a small name sticker on ffep. Dust jacket is price clipped, more or less intact but scuffed and having a few closed tears. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ian Reilly Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Marching on Tanga

by Francis Brett Young

price: $52.65

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W COLLINS SONS & CO LTD Date Published: 1917

Description: Published by W COLLINS SONS & CO LTD in 1917, hardback (no D/J), medium size, corners bumped, hinges weak, wear to head & tail of spine, faded title on spine, blue cloth, owners inscription, ex. library copy-usual stamps and marks, a good used copy. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Marching on Tanga (With General Smuts in East Arfica)

by Young, Francis Brett

price: $85.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London W. Collins Sons & Co. LTD. 1917.

Description: Spine is faded and slightly cocked. Some foxing on ep. Green boards and spine with gold stamp. Owner's small bookplate on inside. Illustrated by Illustr. 1st edition. Binding is HB. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: The Dust Jacket, Inc., OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Marching on Tanga: (With General Smuts in East Africa)

by Francis Brett Young

price: $90.43

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. COLLINS Date Published: 1938

Description: Ex-Library Published by W. Collins in 1938. Hardback without Dust jacket. Number of pages: 262. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. Ex-library book (usual stamps and marks). Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Marching on Tanga

by Francis Brett Young

price: $104.14

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HEINEMANN Date Published: 1935

Description: Published by HEINEMANN in 1935, 255 pages, reprint, hardback (no D/J), medium size, no D/W, covers very good, internally very good, maps as end papers, boards very good, blue cloth. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Marching on Tanga

by Young, F. Brett

price: $135.00

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: first thus, new edition after dutton 917 first Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton, NYC Date Published: 1927

Description: NF in VG+ jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ManofBooks, DC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Marching on Tanga (With General Smuts in East Africa)

by Young, F. Brett

price: $156.25

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Publisher: E.P. Dutton, NY Date Published: 1917

Description: Folding map in rear. Covers are clean with nofading. VG+, no dj. Light foxing on 1 page else clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vera Enterprises LLC/ VeraBook, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Marching on Tanga (With General Smuts in East Africa)

by Young, Francis Brett

price: $190.79

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. Collins Sons & Co., London & Edinburgh, 1917

Description: Original cloth gilt. Fine copy. 264 pages; folding color map at back depicting the East African Campaign of Smuts; black and white illustrations throughout; printed by Constable at the Edinburgh U. Press; (From Chapter One): ". Nearly all the men in the regiment had fought at Salaita and Latema, and what is more than that, had undergone the weary months of waiting before, when, after the failure before Tanga, everything was touch-and-go in East Africa. When almost daily the Uganda line had been ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Vinyl UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

new book

Marching on Tanga (With General Smuts in East Africa)

by Francis Brett Young

price: $35.63

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: NAVAL & MILITARY PRESS LTD ISBN-13: 9781845742140 ISBN: 1845742141

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using International Priority Airmail. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Heavier and more expensive items have tracking number. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.