Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: This important collection of critical essays reveals Proust's artistic development while it illuminates the work of its subjects: Goethe, Tolstoy, Dostoevsky, George Eliot, Baudelaire, Balzac, Monet, and Wagner. Half criticism, half imaginative narrative, these essays defy the conventional critical standards of Proust's day.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Marcel Proust on Art and Literature
(33 available copies)
| Page 1 of 2 |
|
|
Proust on Art and Literature
by
Proust, Marcel
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Carroll & Graf
ISBN-13: 9780786704545
ISBN: 0786704543
Description: Good. 0786704543 Standard used condition ie...could have dj tear, bump, or corner crease. This is a new book that received the above wear during its. Has remainder mark. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sort Floor Books,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Proust on Art and Literature
by
Proust, Marcel
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Carroll & Graf Pub, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780786704545
ISBN: 0786704543
Description: Good. Occasional highlighting; very clean copy with uncreased spine. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Book Planet,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Proust on Art and Literature
by
Proust, Marcel
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Carroll & Graf
ISBN-13: 9780786704545
ISBN: 0786704543
Description: Very Good. 0786704543 some minor dog-earing, otherwise in great condition--clean pages, unbroken spine. read more
|
|
Marcel Proust on Art and Literature 1896-1919
by
Proust, Marcel
Edition: 1st pb printg.
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Dell Publishing Co., NY
Date Published: 1964
Description: VG no dj; trade pb; a bit rubbed; owner's name f. f. e. p. Octavo, 416pp., Translated by Sylvia Townsend Warner read more
|
|
Marcel Proust: on Art & Literature 1896-1919
by
Proust, Marcel Trs. Warner, S T
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Meridian Books
Date Published: @1958
Description: Very Good/-hard cover. 12mo, boards, 416pp. no dust jacket. shelfwear, rubbing, cover. yellow spotting edges, clean, tight, text. lit.s. read more
|
|
Marcel Proust on Art and Literature 1896-1919
by
Proust, Marcel
Edition: Greenwich Editions
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Meridian Books, Inc., U. S. A
Date Published: 1958
Description: Good. 8vo. Cover bumped and scuffed with small tear on bottom of spine and rubbed edges and cloth binding. Price wrote inside front. Pages slightly soiled. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Top Notch Books,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Proust on Art and Literature
by
Proust, Marcel
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Carroll & Graf
ISBN-13: 9780786704545
ISBN: 0786704543
Description: New. 0786704543 Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
Marcel Proust on Art and Literature
by
Proust, Marcel, and Warner, Sylvia Townsend (Editor), and Kilmartin, Terence (Introduction by)
Ships from
NV,
USA
Edition: 2nd ed.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Carroll & Graf Publishers
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780786704545
ISBN: 0786704543
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 416 p. read more
|
|
Proust on Art and Literature 1896-1919, With a New Introduction By Terence Kilmartin [Criticism Literary, Critical Collected Essays]
by
Proust, Marcel [Translator]
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: New York, NY, U.S.A. : Avalon Publishing Group, 1984
ISBN-13: 9780881841145
ISBN: 0881841145
Description: Pictorial Cover Soft Cover. First Edition By This Publisher. Pictorial soft cover. Used; Good, gently read book. Paperback/soft cover edition in good condition. Minor Wear, Mainly to Covers some slight creases/wear to edges but good copy. Previous owners name and/or marks inscribed inside covers. Interesting subject material. Ideal for researh and self education. The collected essays are positive proof that remembrance of things past was the culmination of a long, anxious, painstaking search ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
ROGELIO C.,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Marcel Proust on Art and Literature, 1896-1919
by
Proust, Marcel; Warner, Sylvia Townsend (Translated By), And Kilmartin, Terence (Introduction By)
Edition: First edition thus
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Carroll & Graf Publishers, Inc., New York
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13: 9780881841145
ISBN: 0881841145
Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 416 pp.; 22 cm. First published, 1954, under title: Contre Sainte-Beuve. Translated from the French. Good+. Creased spine, rubbed corners. Clean inside copy. Age toning. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Left Coast Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Proust on Art and Literature 1896-1919, With a New Introduction By Terence Kilmartin [Criticism Literary, Critical Collected Essays]
by
Proust, Marcel [Translator]
Binding: A Paperback Used Gently Read
Publisher: New York, NY, U.S.A. : Avalon Publishing Group, 1984
ISBN-13: 9780881841145
ISBN: 0881841145
Description: Good Previous Owner's Name. 2 ATW. Some Edge/shelf Wear. Pictorial Cover Soft Cover. First Edition By This Publisher. Pictorial soft cover. Interesting subject material. Ideal for researh and self education. The collected essays are positive proof that remembrance of things past was the culmination of a long, anxious, painstaking search that was never interrupted. The importance of this volume, in this faithful translation, will be immediately apparent to the readers of Proust. Simultaneous ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
ROGELIO C.,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Marcel Proust on Art and Literature, 1896-1919
by
Marcel Proust
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780881841145
ISBN: 0881841145
Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
|
|
Marcel Proust on Art and Literature, 1896-1919
by
Marcel Proust
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Carroll & Graf Pub
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13: 9780881841145
ISBN: 0881841145
Description: Good. Good reading copy. May include highlighting/writing, some completed exercises, missing dustcover, crease and/or over-all wear. read more
|
|
Proust on Art and Literature
by
Marcel Proust
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Carroll & Graf
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780786704545
ISBN: 0786704543
Description: Good. read more
|
|
Marcel Proust on Art and Literature 1896-1919
by
Proust, Marcel; Warner, Sylvia Townsend (Translator, Editor)
Binding: Cloth Spine, Boards
Publisher: Meridian Books, New York
Date Published: 1958
Description: Good + No Dj. 5.5 x 8.25" Spine faded, masking tape on covers for no apparent reason, interior clean, binding solid. 416 pages. read more
|
|
Marcel Proust on Art and Literature 1896-1919
by
Proust, Marcel;
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Delta
Date Published: 1964
Description: Fine+ First Printing Appears unread with no spine crease, tears, or markings. Very slight edge rubbing. Spine is straight. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
firstfloorfront,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Marcel Proust on Art and Literature, 1896-1919
by
Marcel Proust And Sylvia Townsend Warner
Binding: H HARDCOVER
Publisher: MERIDIAN BOOKS LTD (ENGLAND)
ISBN-13: 9781199819277
ISBN: 1199819271
Description: Good No dustjacket. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Powell's Books,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Marcel Proust on Art and Literature 1896-1919
by
Proust, Marcel; Warner, Sylvia Townsend (Trans. )
Edition: Edition Not Stated
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Meridian, New York
Date Published: 1958
Description: Very Good/No Jacket. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Avol's Bookstore,
WI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Marcel Proust on Art and Literature, 1896-1919
by
Proust, Marcel
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Meridian
Date Published: 1958
Description: VG in Good jacket. Gift incription on ffep. DJ has some fading and chipping at top of spine. Price is clipped. Text has no markings and the DJ is smudged but 100% intact. read more
|
|
Marcel Proust on Art and Literature, 1896-1919
by
Proust, Marcel
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780881841145
ISBN: 0881841145
Description: Very good; Collectible. No writings/underlines/highlights. Inside pages are clean. Free tracking. Satisfaction guaranteed! Fast! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
BookJoe,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Marcel Proust on Art and Literature
by
Proust, Marcel
Binding: S TRADE PAPER
Publisher: Carroll & Graf Publishers
ISBN-13: 9780786704545
ISBN: 0786704543
Description: Very good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Powell's Books,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Marcel Proust on Art and Literature 1896-1919
by
Proust, Marcel
Binding: S TRADE PAPER
Publisher: DELL PUBL CO
ISBN-13: 9781121721050
ISBN: 1121721052
Description: Fair. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Powell's Books,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Marcel Proust on Art and Literature, 1896-1919
by
Proust, Marcel. Translated By Sylvia Townsend Warner
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: NY: Greenwich, Meridian, 1958
Description: First Edition. Pictorial boards, 8vo. Designed by Elaine Lustig. Wear to head and heel of spine, one sentence underlined on one page only. Jacket rubbed & edgeworn w. light chipping, small tears, scuff at heel of spine panel. read more
|
|
Marcel Proust on Art and Literature, 1896-1919
by
Proust, Marcel; Warner, Sylvia Townsend (Translation); Kilmartin, Terence (Introduction)
Edition: Second Edition
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Carroll & Graf Publishers, Inc., New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780786704545
ISBN: 0786704543
Description: Very Good. 0786704543 416 pages, 8vo. Translated by Sylvia Townsend Warner. Introduction by Terence Kilmartin. Includes acknowledgment, translator's preface and note, notes. Shelfwear: light scuffing along cover edges, light spine crease. Tightly bound with very clean and crisp pages. Volume is in Very Good condition. read more
|
|
Marcel Proust on Art and Literature, 1896-1919. [Subtitle]: Translated By Sylvia Townsend Warner
by
Proust, Marcel
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Meridian Books, Greenwich Editions,, NY:
Date Published: 1958.
Description: 415pp. Slight shelf wear, else VG+ / chipped dj. read more
|
|
|
__USERID__
http://www.alibris.com/booksearch?qwork=4180015&page=1&qcond=&quserid=&qsort=
www.alibris.com/customerReview
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.
|