New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Marcel Proust on Art and Literature

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Marcel Proust on Art and Literature

by Marcel Proust

About this title: This important collection of critical essays reveals Proust's artistic development while it illuminates the work of its subjects: Goethe, Tolstoy, Dostoevsky, George Eliot, Baudelaire, Balzac, Monet, and Wagner. Half criticism, half imaginative narrative, these essays defy the conventional critical standards of Proust's day.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Proust on Art and Literature used book

Proust on Art and Literature

by Proust, Marcel

price: $2.74

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Carroll & Graf ISBN-13: 9780786704545 ISBN: 0786704543

Description: Good. 0786704543 Standard used condition ie...could have dj tear, bump, or corner crease. This is a new book that received the above wear during its. Has remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sort Floor Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Proust on Art and Literature used book

Proust on Art and Literature

by Proust, Marcel

price: $5.95

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Carroll & Graf Pub, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780786704545 ISBN: 0786704543

Description: Good. Occasional highlighting; very clean copy with uncreased spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Planet, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Proust on Art and Literature used book

Proust on Art and Literature

by Proust, Marcel

price: $6.90

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Carroll & Graf ISBN-13: 9780786704545 ISBN: 0786704543

Description: Very Good. 0786704543 some minor dog-earing, otherwise in great condition--clean pages, unbroken spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Starving Actor's Books, etc., CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Marcel Proust on Art and Literature 1896-1919

by Proust, Marcel

price: $10.00

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: 1st pb printg. Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dell Publishing Co., NY Date Published: 1964

Description: VG no dj; trade pb; a bit rubbed; owner's name f. f. e. p. Octavo, 416pp., Translated by Sylvia Townsend Warner read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dan Behnke, Bookseller, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Marcel Proust: on Art & Literature 1896-1919

by Proust, Marcel Trs. Warner, S T

price: $13.00

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Meridian Books Date Published: @1958

Description: Very Good/-hard cover. 12mo, boards, 416pp. no dust jacket. shelfwear, rubbing, cover. yellow spotting edges, clean, tight, text. lit.s. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Marcel Proust on Art and Literature 1896-1919

by Proust, Marcel

price: $14.95

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: Greenwich Editions Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Meridian Books, Inc., U. S. A Date Published: 1958

Description: Good. 8vo. Cover bumped and scuffed with small tear on bottom of spine and rubbed edges and cloth binding. Price wrote inside front. Pages slightly soiled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Proust on Art and Literature new book

Proust on Art and Literature

by Proust, Marcel

price: $15.80

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Carroll & Graf ISBN-13: 9780786704545 ISBN: 0786704543

Description: New. 0786704543 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Marcel Proust on Art and Literature new book

Marcel Proust on Art and Literature

by Proust, Marcel, and Warner, Sylvia Townsend (Editor), and Kilmartin, Terence (Introduction by)

price: $17.95

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Carroll & Graf Publishers Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780786704545 ISBN: 0786704543

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 416 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Proust on Art and Literature 1896-1919, With a New Introduction By Terence Kilmartin [Criticism Literary, Critical Collected Essays]

by Proust, Marcel [Translator]

price: $24.75

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New York, NY, U.S.A. : Avalon Publishing Group, 1984 ISBN-13: 9780881841145 ISBN: 0881841145

Description: Pictorial Cover Soft Cover. First Edition By This Publisher. Pictorial soft cover. Used; Good, gently read book. Paperback/soft cover edition in good condition. Minor Wear, Mainly to Covers some slight creases/wear to edges but good copy. Previous owners name and/or marks inscribed inside covers. Interesting subject material. Ideal for researh and self education. The collected essays are positive proof that remembrance of things past was the culmination of a long, anxious, painstaking search ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ROGELIO C., CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Marcel Proust on Art and Literature, 1896-1919

by Proust, Marcel; Warner, Sylvia Townsend (Translated By), And Kilmartin, Terence (Introduction By)

price: $25.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: First edition thus Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Carroll & Graf Publishers, Inc., New York Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780881841145 ISBN: 0881841145

Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 416 pp.; 22 cm. First published, 1954, under title: Contre Sainte-Beuve. Translated from the French. Good+. Creased spine, rubbed corners. Clean inside copy. Age toning. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Proust on Art and Literature 1896-1919, With a New Introduction By Terence Kilmartin [Criticism Literary, Critical Collected Essays]

by Proust, Marcel [Translator]

price: $45.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: A Paperback Used Gently Read Publisher: New York, NY, U.S.A. : Avalon Publishing Group, 1984 ISBN-13: 9780881841145 ISBN: 0881841145

Description: Good Previous Owner's Name. 2 ATW. Some Edge/shelf Wear. Pictorial Cover Soft Cover. First Edition By This Publisher. Pictorial soft cover. Interesting subject material. Ideal for researh and self education. The collected essays are positive proof that remembrance of things past was the culmination of a long, anxious, painstaking search that was never interrupted. The importance of this volume, in this faithful translation, will be immediately apparent to the readers of Proust. Simultaneous ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ROGELIO C., CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Marcel Proust on Art and Literature, 1896-1919

by Marcel Proust

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780881841145 ISBN: 0881841145

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Marcel Proust on Art and Literature, 1896-1919

by Marcel Proust

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Carroll & Graf Pub Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780881841145 ISBN: 0881841145

Description: Good. Good reading copy. May include highlighting/writing, some completed exercises, missing dustcover, crease and/or over-all wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pacific Book Exchange, LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Proust on Art and Literature used book

Proust on Art and Literature

by Marcel Proust

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Carroll & Graf Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780786704545 ISBN: 0786704543

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ned's Berkeley Bookstore, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Marcel Proust on Art and Literature 1896-1919

by Proust, Marcel; Warner, Sylvia Townsend (Translator, Editor)

price: $7.00

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Cloth Spine, Boards Publisher: Meridian Books, New York Date Published: 1958

Description: Good + No Dj. 5.5 x 8.25" Spine faded, masking tape on covers for no apparent reason, interior clean, binding solid. 416 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bernardston Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Marcel Proust on Art and Literature 1896-1919

by Proust, Marcel;

price: $7.69

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Delta Date Published: 1964

Description: Fine+ First Printing Appears unread with no spine crease, tears, or markings. Very slight edge rubbing. Spine is straight. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: firstfloorfront, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Marcel Proust on Art and Literature, 1896-1919

by Marcel Proust And Sylvia Townsend Warner

price: $9.77

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: MERIDIAN BOOKS LTD (ENGLAND) ISBN-13: 9781199819277 ISBN: 1199819271

Description: Good No dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Marcel Proust on Art and Literature 1896-1919

by Proust, Marcel; Warner, Sylvia Townsend (Trans. )

price: $10.00

Ships from WI, USA

Edition: Edition Not Stated Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Meridian, New York Date Published: 1958

Description: Very Good/No Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Avol's Bookstore, WI, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Marcel Proust on Art and Literature, 1896-1919

by Proust, Marcel

price: $10.00

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Meridian Date Published: 1958

Description: VG in Good jacket. Gift incription on ffep. DJ has some fading and chipping at top of spine. Price is clipped. Text has no markings and the DJ is smudged but 100% intact. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Herbert Morris Collection, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Marcel Proust on Art and Literature, 1896-1919

by Proust, Marcel

price: $10.00

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780881841145 ISBN: 0881841145

Description: Very good; Collectible. No writings/underlines/highlights. Inside pages are clean. Free tracking. Satisfaction guaranteed! Fast! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookJoe, PA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Marcel Proust on Art and Literature used book

Marcel Proust on Art and Literature

by Proust, Marcel

price: $11.44

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Carroll & Graf Publishers ISBN-13: 9780786704545 ISBN: 0786704543

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Marcel Proust on Art and Literature 1896-1919

by Proust, Marcel

price: $11.44

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: DELL PUBL CO ISBN-13: 9781121721050 ISBN: 1121721052

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Marcel Proust on Art and Literature, 1896-1919

by Proust, Marcel. Translated By Sylvia Townsend Warner

price: $15.00

Ships from NM, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY: Greenwich, Meridian, 1958

Description: First Edition. Pictorial boards, 8vo. Designed by Elaine Lustig. Wear to head and heel of spine, one sentence underlined on one page only. Jacket rubbed & edgeworn w. light chipping, small tears, scuff at heel of spine panel. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Maya Jones Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Marcel Proust on Art and Literature, 1896-1919 used book

Marcel Proust on Art and Literature, 1896-1919

by Proust, Marcel; Warner, Sylvia Townsend (Translation); Kilmartin, Terence (Introduction)

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: Second Edition Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Carroll & Graf Publishers, Inc., New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780786704545 ISBN: 0786704543

Description: Very Good. 0786704543 416 pages, 8vo. Translated by Sylvia Townsend Warner. Introduction by Terence Kilmartin. Includes acknowledgment, translator's preface and note, notes. Shelfwear: light scuffing along cover edges, light spine crease. Tightly bound with very clean and crisp pages. Volume is in Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Russian Hill Bookstore, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Marcel Proust on Art and Literature, 1896-1919. [Subtitle]: Translated By Sylvia Townsend Warner

by Proust, Marcel

price: $15.00

Ships from KS, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Meridian Books, Greenwich Editions,, NY: Date Published: 1958.

Description: 415pp. Slight shelf wear, else VG+ / chipped dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Very Good


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.