» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Marazan

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Marazan

by Nevil Shute

About this title: After Philip Stenning is involved in a near-fatal plane crash, he feels he owes a debt of gratitude to the man who rescued him. However, his mysterious savior is an escaped convict, and his determination to help him leads Stenning into a tense and dramatic adventure of intrigue, drug-running and murder.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Marazan

by Shute, Nevil

price: $5.60

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: New Impression Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pan Date Published: 1/1/1970 ISBN-13: 9780330103435 ISBN: 0330103431

Description: Very Good. 0330103431 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks Y61A. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Marazan

by Nevil Shute

price: $6.67

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: PAN BOOKS Date Published: 1964 ISBN-13: 9780330103435 ISBN: 0330103431

Description: Good + Edgewear, rubbing, and small crease on front cover, foxing to edge pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SHIRLEY SMITH, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Marazan

by Shute, Nevil

price: $8.50

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Pan X 343 Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pan, London Date Published: 1964

Description: Vg. Paperback Previous owners name on inside cover flap. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Always Superior Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Marazan

by Shute, Nevil

price: $9.00

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pan Books Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780330103435 ISBN: 0330103431

Description: Good paperback. Crease atspine on front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Baba's Books, AB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Marazan (Charnwood Library)

by Nevil Shute

price: $9.38

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ulverscroft Large Print Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780708983959 ISBN: 0708983952

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Marazan

by Shute, Nevil

price: $9.40

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pan Books, United Kingdom Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780330103435 ISBN: 0330103431

Description: Very Good + A real nice copy that has several corner creases on the wrap. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: IAMBOOKS, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Marazan

by Nevil Shute

price: $9.97

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books, New York, NY Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780345020888 ISBN: 034502088X

Description: Pages yellowing/good shape in Very good Shape jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: S & G Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Marazan

by Shute, Nevil

price: $10.99

Ships from STAFF, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pan Books Date Published: 1967 ISBN-13: 9780330103435 ISBN: 0330103431

Description: Good. Paperback book in good condition. Will have creasing to spine and/or covers, shelfwear/edgewear, may have other defects such as spine slant/discolouration to block edges etc. For further details please email. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Squirrel, STAFF, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Marazan

by Shute, Nevil

price: $11.00

Ships from MB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Heinemann, London Date Published: 1952

Description: Near-fine. No Jacket. A previous owner's stamp is on the front paste down and his seal has been impressed onto the front free end paper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cold Drake Books, MB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Marazan

by Nevil Shute

price: $11.99

Ships from CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pan Books Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780330103435 ISBN: 0330103431

Description: Acceptable. MAJOR SIGNS OF WEAR AND TEAR-VERY WELL READ-READING COPY ONLY SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Alexthefatdawg, CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Marazan

by Nevil Shute

price: $12.00

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pan Books Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780330103435 ISBN: 0330103431

Description: Good. Ready to dispatch from the UK, via Alibris warehouse for USA customers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AMM Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Marazan

by Nevil Shute

price: $12.00

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pan Date Published: 1964

Description: Acceptable. 3rd printing 1967 Ready to dispatch from the UK, via Alibris warehouse for USA customers. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: AMM Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Marazan

by Shute, Nevil

price: $14.00

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pan Books, London Date Published: 1965

Description: Good. Good Duodecimo(12mo), approx.6? A solid paperback, in good general condition, with some age tan. Former owner's name on ffep. On request, we will promptly supply more detailed description, scanned images, synopsis, and other available information. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booksplendour, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

Marazan

by Shute, Nevil

price: $15.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Thus Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ballantine 02088, New York Date Published: 1970

Description: Very Good. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. This book is clean, soslid and unmarked. There is a very small cut and dent on the upper right corner of the front cover but no other serious faults. 217 p.; 18 cm. / This paperback has a tan, illustrated front cover with the title in Brown print on a white base. Previously published Cassell 1926. The author's first novel /Scarce! ; Alibris.0005379. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Literate Cat, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Marazan

by Shute, Nevil

price: $17.00

Ships from NEW ZEALAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fifth Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pan Books, London Date Published: 1970

Description: Very Good. Paperback. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Very tidy and tight, just light browning in foredges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mainly Fiction, NEW ZEALAND

Reliability: Best

used book

Marazan

by Nevil Shute

price: $19.97

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pan Date Published: 1965

Description: Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. "The first of his many brilliant novels-a story of a prison escape and smuggling. " A near fine, probably unread, copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Zarak Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Marazan

by Shute, Nevil

price: $20.00

Ships from NEW ZEALAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pan Books, London Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780330103435 ISBN: 0330103431

Description: Good+ Paperback. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Tight and tidy, light toning in endpapers and light wear to cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mainly Fiction, NEW ZEALAND

Reliability: Best

used book

Marazan

by Shute, Nevil

price: $20.00

Ships from NEW ZEALAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Impression Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pan Books, London Date Published: 1965

Description: Good+ Paperback. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Tight and tidy, light browning to edges and front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mainly Fiction, NEW ZEALAND

Reliability: Best

Marazan: new book

Marazan:

by Shute, Nevil

price: $21.41

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: VINTAGE Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780099530077 ISBN: 0099530074

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 264 pages. After philip stenning is involved in a near-fatal plane crash, he feels he owes a debt of gratitude to the man who rescued him. however, his mysterious savior is an escaped convict, and his determination to help him leads stenning into a tense and dramatic adventure of intrigue, drug-running and murder. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Marazan

by Nevil Shute

price: $25.93

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Heinemann Ltd Date Published: 1957

Description: Good. Hardback, no dustcover; Cover a bit worn and faded; pages slightly tinted; rest All in good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Marazan

by Shute, Nevil

price: $32.40

Ships from NEW ZEALAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Heinemann, London Date Published: 1952

Description: Good in Good dust jacket. Reprint edition. "No. 1" in the Uniform Edition of "The Novels of Nevil Shute". 256 pages. Blue boards with red panel on spine. 1" missing around head of dust wrapper spine. Several 1/2" tears and chips in edges of dust wrapper. Browning to page edges. Dust wrapper rubbed and faded.; 12mo. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Renaissance Books, NEW ZEALAND

Reliability: Best

Marazan used book

Marazan

by Shute, Nevil

price: $33.94

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Heinemann, London Date Published: 1960

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Reprint in the Heinemann Uniform edition of Shute, pictorial jacket format by W Francis Phillips, 8vo, 256pp, very slight suggestion of edge spotting o/w VG+ Copy in VG+ pictorial DJ; nicely preserved example. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Roger Lucas, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Marazan

by Shute, Nevil

price: $36.98

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Back Publisher: Heinemann, London Date Published: 1960

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Dustwrapper is lightly rubbed, chipped at edges, but basically very good (not price clipped). Binding is v. good and pages clean. Overall v. good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BenedictBooks, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Marazan

by Shute, Nevil

price: $37.00

Ships from NEW ZEALAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Heinemann, London Date Published: 1955

Description: Good+ in Good jacket. Hardback. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Blue boards stamped in red and silver on spine. Uniform edition Ist series. Tight, sunning to spine tips, browning in edges, foxing in endpapers and a little in pages. Dust jacket is unclipped but has price blocked out in blue ink, foxing, slight loss at corners, small gaps along top edge, protected in clear plastic sleeve. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mainly Fiction, NEW ZEALAND

Reliability: Best

Marazan new book

Marazan

by Shute, Nevil

price: $41.94

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Paper Tiger (NJ) Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781889439235 ISBN: 1889439231

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 172 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Mar 5, 2009
By Suz, Trinidad and Tobago

"One of Nevil's first books. Well written. Is incredibly detailed (maybe too much). Overall, fairly good."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Mar 25, 2008
By Steve, Waller, TX

"Somewhat different from many of his other novels, this is classic British pulp fiction of its time - that's not a criticism!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  14 out of 15

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
16 of 17 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Beyond the black stump

Beyond the black stump

by Nevil Shute

see all from $2.53!

new only from $11.12!

Lonely Road

Lonely Road

by Shute

see all from $2.53!

new only from $11.10!

Ruined City

Ruined City

by Shute

see all from $2.53!

new only from $11.18!

Most Secret

Most Secret

by Nevil Shute

see all from $1.99!

new only from $11.03!

Pied Piper

Pied Piper

by Nevil Shute

see all from $2.53!

new only from $9.99!

In the wet

In the wet

by Nevil Shute

see all from $1.99!

new only from $12.00!