» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Marathon: The Ultimate Training Guide

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Marathon: The Ultimate Training Guide

by Hal Higdon

About this title: There are 30 million runners in the U.S. today. Marathons have become increasingly popular and are no longer the exclusive domain of a few elite runners. In 1998, most Fall marathons closed registration early due to overwhelming participation. There has also been a recent explosion of women runners in the U.S. In response to these changes in the ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Marathon: the Ultimate Training Guide used book

Marathon: the Ultimate Training Guide

by Higdon, Hal

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Rodale Books Date Published: 10/15/1999 ISBN-13: 9781579541712 ISBN: 1579541712

Description: Very Good. 1579541712 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks B86. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Marathon: the Ultimate Training Guide used book

Marathon: the Ultimate Training Guide

by Hal Higdon

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Rodale Books ISBN-13: 9781579541712 ISBN: 1579541712

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Marathon: the Ultimate Training Guide used book

Marathon: the Ultimate Training Guide

by Higdon, Hal

price: $1.99

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Rodale Books ISBN-13: 9781579541712 ISBN: 1579541712

Description: Good. 1579541712 Book is in very good condition with clean textblock and pages. Has some shelfwear and corner rubbing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sun Valley Outlet, ID, USA

Reliability: Best

Marathon: the Ultimate Training Guide used book

Marathon: the Ultimate Training Guide

by Hal Higdon

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781579541712 ISBN: 1579541712

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Marathon: the Ultimate Training Guide used book

Marathon: the Ultimate Training Guide

by Hal Higdon

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781579541712 ISBN: 1579541712

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Marathon: The Ultimate Training Guide used book

Marathon: The Ultimate Training Guide

by Higdon, Hal

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Rodale Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781579541712 ISBN: 1579541712

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 244 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Marathon: The Ultimate Training Guide used book

Marathon: The Ultimate Training Guide

by Higdon, Hal

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Rodale Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781579541712 ISBN: 1579541712

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 244 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Marathon: The Ultimate Training Guide used book

Marathon: The Ultimate Training Guide

by Higdon, Hal

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Rodale Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781579541712 ISBN: 1579541712

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 244 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Marathon: the Ultimate Training Guide By Higdon, Hal used book

Marathon: the Ultimate Training Guide By Higdon, Hal

by Hal Higdon

price: $3.45

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Rodale Books Date Published: 1999-10-15 ISBN-13: 9781579541712 ISBN: 1579541712

Description: Very Good. Cover has a slight curl and corners show a bit of wear (including by the spine). Pages are clean. No crease on the spine. Tight binding. Prompt shipping & FREE delivery confirmation. dw. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CartiPlus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Marathon: Ultimate Training Guide (Paperback) used book

Marathon: Ultimate Training Guide (Paperback)

by Higdon, Hal

price: $4.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: SOFTCOVER Publisher: Rodale Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781579541712 ISBN: 1579541712

Description: Like new. [I will ship immediately] Book in great condition: no markings, slightly worn covers and edges, nice binding. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: University Book Source, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Marathon: the Ultimate Training Guide By Higdon, Hal used book

Marathon: the Ultimate Training Guide By Higdon, Hal

by Hal Higdon

price: $5.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Rodale Books Date Published: 1999-10-15 ISBN-13: 9781579541712 ISBN: 1579541712

Description: Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Fabulousbooks, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Marathon: the Ultimate Training Guide used book

Marathon: the Ultimate Training Guide

by Hal Higdon

price: $5.98

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781594861994 ISBN: 1594861994

Description: Acceptable. 2005-Paperback----Used-Acceptable-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Marathon: the Ultimate Training Guide used book

Marathon: the Ultimate Training Guide

by Higdon, Hal

price: $5.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Rodale Books ISBN-13: 9781579541712 ISBN: 1579541712

Description: Fine. 1579541712 In Great Condition Softcover ~ Very faint crease to corner of back cover ~ Slightest shelf-wear ~ PRISTINE text, ~ We would ship within 24 Hours, reply to customer emails ASAP, accept returns and offer 100% satisfaction guarantee! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookishCorner, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Marathon: the Ultimate Training Guide used book

Marathon: the Ultimate Training Guide

by Hal Higdon

price: $6.15

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Rodale Books ISBN-13: 9781594861994 ISBN: 1594861994

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Marathon: the Ultimate Training Guide used book

Marathon: the Ultimate Training Guide

by Hal Higdon

price: $6.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Rodale Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781579541712 ISBN: 1579541712

Description: Fine. Slight shelf wear with slight scuffing to cover, corners and edges. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Marathon: the Ultimate Training Guide used book

Marathon: the Ultimate Training Guide

by Higdon, Hal

price: $7.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781579541712 ISBN: 1579541712

Description: Fine. Perfect condition. Covers/pages are absolutely clean. Can pass as brand new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Enlite Books and Media, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Marathon: the Ultimate Training Guide used book

Marathon: the Ultimate Training Guide

by Hal Higdon

price: $8.19

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Rodale Books Date Published: 1999-10-15 ISBN-13: 9781579541712 ISBN: 1579541712

Description: Like New. Book has slight shelf wear from storage and use; otherwise the book is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Readers_Anonymous, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Marathon: the Ultimate Training Guide new book

Marathon: the Ultimate Training Guide

by Higdon, Hal

price: $9.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9781579541712 ISBN: 1579541712

Description: New. 1999 Softcover 1st edition by Rodale Books. No Remainder Mark, No Damage, 100% satisfaction guaranteed, Ship twice daily, Cont. US only please. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Shomco, inc., TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Marathon: the Ultimate Training Guide used book

Marathon: the Ultimate Training Guide

by Higdon, Hal

price: $9.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9781579541712 ISBN: 1579541712

Description: Fine. 1st Edition. Excellent condition. Appears unread. No marks/underlines/highlights. Pages are clean and tight. Inscription on the 1st page. Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: xyzbook123, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Marathon: the Ultimate Training Guide used book

Marathon: the Ultimate Training Guide

by Higdon, Hal

price: $9.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9781579541712 ISBN: 1579541712

Description: Fine. 1st Edition. Excellent condition. Appears unread. No writings/underlines/highlights. Pages are very nice and clean. Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: xyzbook123, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Marathon: the Ultimate Training Guide used book

Marathon: the Ultimate Training Guide

by Higdon, Hal

price: $11.38

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Rodale Books ISBN-13: 9781594861994 ISBN: 1594861994

Description: Fine. 1594861994 Paperback, Condition: NearFine; only minor imperfections keep this book from being graded Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Marathon: the Ultimate Training Guide new book

Marathon: the Ultimate Training Guide

by Hal Higdon

price: $14.06

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Rodale Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781594861994 ISBN: 1594861994

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Marathon: The Ultimate Training Guide new book

Marathon: The Ultimate Training Guide

by Higdon, Hal

list price: $17.99

our price: $14.39

you save: $3.60 (20%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Rodale Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781594861994 ISBN: 1594861994

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 369 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Marathon: the Ultimate Training Guide used book

Marathon: the Ultimate Training Guide

by Hal Higdon

price: $15.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Rodale Books Date Published: 1999-10-15 ISBN-13: 9781579541712 ISBN: 1579541712

Description: Like New. Book is signed by the Author. This is a brand new copy in excellent condition. Free tracking # included! International buyers are welcome. We ship every business day. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alliance, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Marathon: the Ultimate Training Guide new book

Marathon: the Ultimate Training Guide

by Higdon, Hal

price: $16.65

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Rodale Pr Date Published: 2005-09-03 ISBN-13: 9781594861994 ISBN: 1594861994

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781594861994. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 29, 2009
By Oliver, The United Kingdom

"When in doubt, return to Hal. It's many years since I first read this but it's still pretty much the best basic beginners guide to long distance running. On re-reading it there's definately a few holes in it and in some ways a lot of the book has been put together via a survey of coaches; also like most semi-pro athlethes I think he tends to seriously understate the value of rest and recuperation in a training programme. Still it's a solid foundation for the casual runner to build on."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 1, 2009
By James, Waterloo, Canada

"I enjoyed this book. I found that it was a good overall veiw of what it takes to prepare for and run a marathon and helps me make more sense of the various articles I have been reading on the internet."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 26, 2009
By Michaela, Petaluma, CA

"The pros: I'm training for my first marathon, and I thought this book provided some great tips, especially on nutrition, race day prep and mental strategies to get through 26.2.

The cons: Now my head is so full of training information that I feel like I'm overanalyzing every run."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 28, 2009
By Omar, The United States

"Good information. Inspiring. The author's accounts are a bit too frequent."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  
See all reviews of Marathon: The Ultimate Training Guide by Hal Higdon

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
17 of 19 (89%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.