» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Armor

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Armor

by John Steakley

About this title: The classic novel of military science fiction is available once again. Felix, a man consumed by fear and hatred, is a one-man, atomic-powered battle fortress while in his armor. Reissue.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Armor (Daw Science Fiction) used book

Armor (Daw Science Fiction)

by Steakley, John

price: $1.99

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: DAW ISBN-13: 9780886773687 ISBN: 0886773687

Description: Very Good. 0886773687 This mass market paperback book is in REAL GOOD SHAPE! ! FIRST EDITION! Some creasing of the spine and minor signs of wear from reading--nothing major! SMOKE FREE HOME! Front cover has man in futuristic armor holding futuristic weapon in left hand. Top corner of back cover has been clipped. Do not settle for worn, torn, throwaways. Pay a few pennies more for a book that looks a wrinkle or two away from near new! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS-4-EVER, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

Armor used book

Armor

by Steakley, John

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Daw Books, Inc Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780886773687 ISBN: 0886773687

Description: Good. No Jacket. Edges Bumped, Spine Creased, Interior Unmarked, Good Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Solanbooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Armor used book

Armor

by Steakley, John

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Canada, Limited, Toronto, ON, Canada Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780886773687 ISBN: 0886773687

Description: Good. Spine creased. Some Corner/cover wear. Text unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SQuicks Books 4U, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Armor used book

Armor

by John Steakley

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: DAW Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780886773687 ISBN: 0886773687

Description: Acceptable. Overall below average used book. May have highlighting, underlining, notes, price sticker on cover, or be an ex-library book. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Armor

by John Steakley

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: DAW Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780879979799 ISBN: 0879979798

Description: Acceptable. Overall below average used book. May have highlighting, underlining, notes, price sticker on cover, or be an ex-library book. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Armor used book

Armor

by John Steakley

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: DAW Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780886773687 ISBN: 0886773687

Description: Good. Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover, and moderate shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Armor used book

Armor

by Steakley, John

price: $1.99

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: DAW, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780886773687 ISBN: 0886773687

Description: Burns, Jim (cover) Good. Pressure damage to spine foot. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Williams Books, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

Armor used book

Armor

by Steakley, John

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: DAW Books, Inc Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780886773687 ISBN: 0886773687

Description: Grade: C. Catalog: Science Fiction General Synopsis: 426 pages. The planet is called Banshee. The air is unbreathable, the water poisonous. It is the home of the most implacable enemies that humanity, in... read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: 1stChoiceUsedBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Armor (Daw Science Fiction)

by John Steakley

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: DAW Date Published: 1984-12-04 ISBN-13: 9780879979799 ISBN: 0879979798

Description: Good. Good clean condition. All pages are clean. Cover/book edges have some wear. Your satisfaction is guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Scouter Page's Book Shop, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Armor

by John Steakley

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: DAW ISBN-13: 9780879979799 ISBN: 0879979798

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Armor

by John Steakley

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: DAW Date Published: 12/4/1984 ISBN-13: 9780879979799 ISBN: 0879979798

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Armor

by John Steakley

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: DAW Date Published: 12/4/1984 ISBN-13: 9780879979799 ISBN: 0879979798

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Armor used book

Armor

by Steakley, John

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Daw Books Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780886773687 ISBN: 0886773687

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 426 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Armor used book

Armor

by Steakley, John

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Daw Books Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780886773687 ISBN: 0886773687

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 426 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Armor (Daw Science Fiction) used book

Armor (Daw Science Fiction)

by Steakley, John

price: $2.29

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: DAW ISBN-13: 9780886773687 ISBN: 0886773687

Description: Very Good. 0886773687. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Armor used book

Armor

by Steakley, John

price: $2.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 7th Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: DAW Date Published: 1984-12-04 ISBN-13: 9780886773687 ISBN: 0886773687

Description: Has no markings. Has spine and f. Mass Market Paperback: DAW: 00368: 7th: Has no markings. Has spine and front reading creases. Has light edge wear and bent front corners. : Cover Artist: Gurney, James. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Art Vaughan's Used Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Armor (Daw Science Fiction) used book

Armor (Daw Science Fiction)

by Steakley, John

price: $2.51

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: DAW ISBN-13: 9780886773687 ISBN: 0886773687

Description: Very Good. 0886773687 Mass Market Paperback, Condition: Very Good; this book is in very good condition with light curve to the spine / light reading creases to the covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Armor (Daw Science Fiction) used book

Armor (Daw Science Fiction)

by Steakley, John

price: $2.73

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: DAW ISBN-13: 9780886773687 ISBN: 0886773687

Description: Very Good. 0886773687 Great condition paperback book, clean pages, mild creases to spine, some edge/corner rubs, this book is GREAT! Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Armor (Daw Science Fiction)

by Steakley, John

price: $2.97

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: DAW ISBN-13: 9780879979799 ISBN: 0879979798

Description: Very Good. 0879979798. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Armor

by Steakley, John

price: $2.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780879979799 ISBN: 0879979798

Description: Good. Paperback; edges worn, binding creased, no writing in text; RTB892. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RTB Enterprises of STL, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Armor used book

Armor

by Steakley, John

price: $2.99

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Daw Books Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780886773687 ISBN: 0886773687

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. ding on top corner. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 426 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Last Gasp Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Armor

by Steakley, John

price: $3.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Original Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Daw Books Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780879979799 ISBN: 0879979798

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Printed book plate. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade.426 p. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: CGBOOKS, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Armor used book

Armor

by John Steakley

price: $3.50

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: DAW Date Published: 1984-12-04 ISBN-13: 9780886773687 ISBN: 0886773687

Description: Very Good. Mild wear from handling; Mild tanning to page edges; ** Free USPS tracking and confirm on US orders ** read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Already Read Used Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Armor (Daw Science Fiction) used book

Armor (Daw Science Fiction)

by Steakley, John

price: $3.57

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: DAW ISBN-13: 9780886773687 ISBN: 0886773687

Description: Very Good. 0886773687 Mass Market Paperback, Condition: Very Good; this book is in very good condition with light curve to the spine / light reading creases to the covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Armor used book

Armor

by Steakley, John

price: $3.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Daw Books Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780886773687 ISBN: 0886773687

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 426 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: North Shore Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 24, 2009
By Phil, Long Beach, NY

"I have given ARMOR ***** stars because it is one of the most realistic and graphically written novels about war, hands-down!

ARMOR is a story of a mysterious guy named Felix who joints the Fleet Navy to escape a painful and terrible past. It's during basic training that he's found to have unique warrior skills; a remarkable adaptability to combat situations and an incredible, almost superhuman will to live. He's made a Scout and given the standard, fully armored battle suit which is complete with the latest computer controlled technology that provides him with the most up impressive firepower of any soldier in the known universe.

He and his fellow warriors are going to need all of that weaponry! Mankind has gone to war with an alien race so lethal, they engender fear even by the mention of their earthly description, Ants. On a savagely hostile desert world, where the air is poisonous and rivers of acid flow, millions of these huge, four-armed killing machines breed every single day with one hive-like goal, the complete destruction of the human race. This nightmarish planet is called Banshee and that is where Felix and thousands of his comrades are deployed.

This is one of my most favorite sci-fi military novels ever read!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 11, 2009
By Little Mike, Bellmore, NY

"What an excellent book. It takes place in two parts, with two main characters - Felix, the Scout for a conglomerate called the Fleet, and Jack Crow, an ex-pirate turned prison escapee. Steakley does a great job of keeping both stories separate until he finally starts to weave them together towards the end of the book. Great sci-fi without being too "sciencey" and engaging characters. If you like The Forever War, you'll like this as well."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 3, 2009
By JT, Redwood City, CA

"In my top three? Yes as I am not that high brow even though well read. ;)

I enjoyed the two apparently differnt story lines and how they come together. I like the hero, found the engine personality intriguing as a coping mechanism and thought he covered a lot of traditional scifi themes well.

My personal opinion is that anyone who says this is a Startship Troopers ripoff never read either. Mr. Steakley has said in interviews that he definitely had it in mind when writing this but that this story is all his own. I think that is readily seen in both his treatment of the war, his presentation of the hero and the flow of the story.

Heinlein's Starship Troopers is a great story in its own right but I find Haldeman's The Forever War to actually be a bit better at presenting the antiwar theme and challenges of fighting over gteat distances."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Apr 10, 2009
By Mike, Idaho Falls, ID

"Hmmm. How to review this book.
I'll start by saying that I read this book because a friend lent it to me and recommended it.
It took me a long time to get into it, and I probably wouldn't have finished it if I didn't have someone waiting for my response.
That said, I ended up liking the book by the end, but it is not without flaws.

First, I had a really hard time "picturing" the epic battle scenes in the book. Some even seemed to violate the picture already painted.
There were more than a few times where I felt a sense of vertigo as a new sentence spun the scene in my head upside down with a confusing description. I still can't picture where the final standoff in the book took place. At one point it seems to be deep within the bowels of the building, yet the next paragraph makes it sound like they can look out and see the enemy.

The book also has the feel of a book written in 1960's, but aside from the misogynistic overtones, that's one of the things I like best about it.

All-in-all, it's interesting, but I'd probably have a hard time recommending it to others."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  
See all reviews of Armor by John Steakley

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
16 of 17 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Starship Troopers

Starship Troopers

by Robert A Heinlein

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.30!

Ender's Game

Ender's Game

by Orson Scott Card

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.94!

Mote in Gods Eye

Mote in Gods Eye

by Larry Niven

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.83!

Old Man's War

Old Man's War

by John Scalzi

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.16!

Forever War

Forever War

by Joe Haldeman

see all from $1.99!

new only from $9.49!

This immortal

This immortal

by Roger Zelazny

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.00!