» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Mara, Daughter of the Nile

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Mara, Daughter of the Nile

by Eloise McGraw

About this title: The adventures of an ingenious Egyptian slave girl who undertakes a dangerous assignment as a spy in the royal palace of Thebes, in the days when Queen Hatshepsut ruled.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Mara: Daughter of the Nile used book

Mara: Daughter of the Nile

by McGraw, Eloise

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Puffin Books Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780140319293 ISBN: 0140319298

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 279 p. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Mara: Daughter of the Nile used book

Mara: Daughter of the Nile

by McGraw, Eloise

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Puffin Books Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780140319293 ISBN: 0140319298

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 279 p. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Mara: Daughter of the Nile used book

Mara: Daughter of the Nile

by McGraw, Eloise

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Puffin Books Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780140319293 ISBN: 0140319298

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 279 p. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Mara, Daughter of the Nile (Puffin Story Books) used book

Mara, Daughter of the Nile (Puffin Story Books)

by Eloise Jarvis McGraw

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780140319293 ISBN: 0140319298

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Mara, Daughter of the Nile (Puffin Story Books) used book

Mara, Daughter of the Nile (Puffin Story Books)

by Eloise Jarvis McGraw

price: $1.99

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780140319293 ISBN: 0140319298

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

Mara: Daughter of the Nile used book

Mara: Daughter of the Nile

by McGraw, Eloise

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Puffin Books Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780140319293 ISBN: 0140319298

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 279 p. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mara, Daughter of the Nile (Puffin Story Books) new book

Mara, Daughter of the Nile (Puffin Story Books)

by Eloise Jarvis McGraw

price: $3.16

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780140319293 ISBN: 0140319298

Description: New. Orders placed after Dec. 7 cannot be guaranteed delivery before Christmas. GREAT BUY. Brand New From US Distributor. WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 3, 500, 000 BOOKS SOLD. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Mara, Daughter of the Nile (Puffin Story Books) new book

Mara, Daughter of the Nile (Puffin Story Books)

by Eloise Jarvis McGraw

price: $3.22

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780140319293 ISBN: 0140319298

Description: New. ALL BOOKS ARE BRAND NEW! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: ZP Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Mara: Daughter of the Nile used book

Mara: Daughter of the Nile

by McGraw, Eloise

price: $3.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Puffin Books Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780140319293 ISBN: 0140319298

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Pages are edge soiled and stained; wraps have edge wear and several long creases. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 279 p. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bluewater Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Mara, Daughter of the Nile new book

Mara, Daughter of the Nile

by Eloise McGraw

price: $4.72

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Penguin Group USA Date Published: 1990-10 ISBN-13: 9780140319293 ISBN: 0140319298

Description: New. 100% Brand New! -Excellent Customer Service! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Adoremus Books, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

Mara, Daughter of the Nile (Puffin Story Books) new book

Mara, Daughter of the Nile (Puffin Story Books)

by Eloise Jarvis McGraw

price: $5.61

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Puffin Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780140319293 ISBN: 0140319298

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Mara, Daughter of the Nile (Puffin Story Books) new book

Mara, Daughter of the Nile (Puffin Story Books)

by Eloise Jarvis McGraw

price: $6.97

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Puffin Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780140319293 ISBN: 0140319298

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Mara: Daughter of the Nile new book

Mara: Daughter of the Nile

by McGraw, Eloise

price: $6.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Puffin Books Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780140319293 ISBN: 0140319298

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 279 p. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Mara Daughter of the Nile used book

Mara Daughter of the Nile

by Eloise Jarvis McGraw

price: $9.30

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Puffin Books Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780140319293 ISBN: 0140319298

Description: Fine. Very minor shelfwear, pages begining to tan otherwise as new condition. Photos available. "Finding good homes for great books since 1998. "© read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: John K, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mara Daughter of the Nile

by McGraw, Eloise Jarvis

price: $9.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Coward McCann 3rd Printing Date Published: 1953

Description: Good/No Jacket. Good Plus, library rebound, no dj, ex-library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cox & Cox Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mara Daughter of the Nile

by McGraw, Eloise Jarvis;

price: $13.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Books

Description: GOOD. USED ": -: Good: -: Covers dirty and a little scraped, corners bumped, edges scraped. : -: " read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mara, Daughter of the Nile used book

Mara, Daughter of the Nile

by Eloise Jarvis McGraw

price: $14.30

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Tandem Library Date Published: 10/1/1999 ISBN-13: 9780613033268 ISBN: 0613033264

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Mara, Daughter of the Nile used book

Mara, Daughter of the Nile

by McGraw, Eloise Jarvis

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 13th Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Puffin Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780140319293 ISBN: 0140319298

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ahab Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mara Daughter of the Nile

by McGraw, Eloise Jarvis

price: $28.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Coward McCann 14th Printing Date Published: 1953

Description: Very Good/Very Good. Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library, hinges reinforced. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cox & Cox Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mara Daughter of the Nile

by McGraw, Eloise Jarvis

price: $29.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Coward McCann 1953, 13th Printing

Description: /Dust Jacket Included. Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cox & Cox Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mara Daughter of the Nile

by McGraw, Eloise Jarvis

price: $29.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Coward McCann & Geoghegan 1953, 14th Printing Date Published: 1953

Description: Very Good/Very Good. Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cox & Cox Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mara Daughter of the Nile

by McGraw, Eloise Jarvis

price: $29.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Coward McCann 1953, 13th Printing Date Published: 1953

Description: Very Good/Very Good. Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cox & Cox Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mara Daughter of the Nile

by McGraw, Eloise Jarvis

price: $29.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Coward McCann 13th Printing Date Published: 1953

Description: Very Good/Very Good. Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cox & Cox Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mara Daughter of the Nile

by McGraw, Eloise Jarvis

price: $29.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Coward McCann 13th Printing Date Published: 1953

Description: Very Good/Very Good. Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cox & Cox Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mara Daughter of the Nile

by McGraw, Eloise Jarvis

price: $29.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Coward McCann 1953, 11th Printing. Date Published: 1953

Description: Very Good/Very Good. Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cox & Cox Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Sep 4, 2009
By Maziel, New York, NY

"This book was about an egyptian girl named Mara. Mara was a beautiful slave, who was sent on a dangerious mission as a double spy, between two different masters. Mara isn't just an ordianary slave, she knows how to read and write and compared to the other slaves she has blue eyes and speaks Babylonian. I feel like this book was not my type because it doesn't have the same energy as the other books i read, at least it was a new experience."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 30, 2009
By Traci, Salt Lake City, UT

"Just read this for at least the fourth time. The first time I read it was in junior high, and it is still good every single time! What's not to love, a sassy heroine (Mara) gets involved as a double spy in a plot in ancient Egypt. There's lots of intrigue, a dashing nobleman (I did notice this time that the author described him as something weird like "homely" whatever, in my mind he's dashing)who may or may not be falling for her...
I just love it. This time around, it moved a little slower for me at the beginning, but I think that's just because I know where the good parts are and I was anxious to get to them. One of my all time favorites- perfect brain candy."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 28, 2009
By Emy, Granite Bay, CA

"The book is exhilirating at many piont in the book. Mara is a double agent working for two masters in a plot to throw the queen off the throne. One trying to keep the queen ruling and on to throw her off. Many dangerous conflicts come up that could threaten Eygpt as they know it and the lives of many people. Mara also finds herself falling for one of her masters, but in the middle of all that her duplicity is dicovered. Can Mara save Eygpt?"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 5, 2009
By Mary, Church Road, VA

"I read this book first as a very young girl and I was absolutely captivated! Egypt has always held a special place in my heart because my grandparents used to travel there and their "slide shows" (remember those?) were fascinating. Granted, the story is melodramatic and some have said they found the romance between Mara and Sheftu off-putting for one reason or another, but to me these elements make for the perfect read for a pre-teen girl. I found a copy of this on Amazon recently and re-read it as a 40-something woman with great pleasure. All the characters were as vivid as I remembered them--bold,brave Mara, suave and courtly Sheftu, the shy Babylonian princess, haughty Hatshepsut...I really believe that this story is as valid today as it was when it was first published. Andif it gets a girl interested in reading more about ancient Egypt (as it did me), can that be a bad thing?"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 23    Next page  
See all reviews of Mara, Daughter of the Nile by Eloise McGraw

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.5 out of 5 4.5 out of 5
20 of 23 (87%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.