About this title: Lessing's dystopian novel is set in the future, in a post-apocalyptic land called Ifrik. The plot involves a sister and brother who grow to adulthood in a world in which war has eliminated every certainty. Discovering the story of their murky past life, they make the decision to rebel against the new regime.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers
Date published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780060182946ISBN:0060182946
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 407 p. Audience: General/trade; General/trade. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harperflamingo
Date published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780060182946ISBN:0060182946
Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harperflamingo
Date published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780060182946ISBN:0060182946
Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harperflamingo
Date published: 1999-01
ISBN-13:9780060182946ISBN:0060182946
Description: Very Good. Excellent Condition With Little Wear! ! ! Ex-Library, Dust Jacket Intact! ! ! 100% Money Back Guarantee! ! ! We Ship Immediately! ! ! read more
Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers
Date published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780060182946ISBN:0060182946
Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers
Date published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780060182946ISBN:0060182946
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Harper Perennial
Date published: 2000-01-01
ISBN-13:9780060930561ISBN:006093056X
Description: Very Good. Binding is tight and square. No creases in cover or spine. No names, no remainder marks, no stickers. Text is clean and bright with slight tanning to edges. Clean, solid copy! Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Harper Perennial
Date published: 2000-01-01
ISBN-13:9780060930561ISBN:006093056X
Description: Like New. Book has slight shelf wear from storage and use; otherwise the book is in very good condition. Free tracking information available. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Harper Perennial
Date published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780060930561ISBN:006093056X
Description: Good. 2000 HarperPerennial Press Softcover(Trade PB) Edition. Some wear to cover, tanning to pages due to age, otherwise in Excellent Condition! read more
"very slow and fractured. I felt the author couldn't decide what kind of story she wanted to write and so never got the story going. too bad, it was a good premise."
"I'll be frank: this is my favorite book ever. It truly is an adventure, and is gripping and quick-moving as such. It's also fairly post-apocalytic, taking place it what could possibly be a post-global warming earth. Fascinating descriptions of underwater cities, parched lands, and the search for food and water in a hostile environment. But the best thing about Mara and Dann is the charaters--Mara and Dann are children, yet Lessing makes them complex and many-sided characters. She also explores typical Lessing issues such as feminism & sexism, the darker side of human nature, relationship dynamics, incest, and storytelling. By the way, if you like this book, you might just skip the sequel--it's just ok and nowhere near as complelling. Just saying..."
""What I learned from this book"? That I really don't want to die of starvation! This book is actually amazing; it takes place thousands of years in the future after the world's climate has been drastically affected by a new ice age, and people can only dream of civilization as complex as we know it today - they have lost the knowledge of most technology (though they are perfectly aware that it once existed) and the protagonists are desperate for any knowledge they can glean from still extant remnants of the past. The entire northern hemisphere has been covered by ice, and those in the southern part of Africa (called Ifrik in the book) are being forced northward by extreme drought. I don't know if I've ever read a book that so vividly describes peoples' will to survive. This book takes a lot of twists and turns, it truly is an adventure, and just as one twist starts to feel like it's lost me, everything becomes clear again. Everything that happens has a place and a reason in this book. It is a wonderful read, a true work of art, and I can't wait to read more Doris Lessing."
"This is a most prescient novel.An epic adventure story, but also a warning of the dire challenges we face due to global climate change. Lessing captures humanity in the face of limited resources. It is a commentary on love, endurance, human will to survive, and the limits of humanity's ability to whether the coming storm."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.