» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Maps of the Ancient Sea Kings: Evidence of Advanced Civilization in the Ice Age

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Maps of the Ancient Sea Kings: Evidence of Advanced Civilization in the Ice Age

by Charles H Hapgood

About this title: Charles Hapgood's classic 1966 book on ancient maps is back in print after 20 years. Hapgood produces concrete evidence of an advanced worldwide civilisation existing many thousands of years before ancient Egypt. He has found the evidence in many beautiful maps long known to scholars. Hapgood concluded that these ancient mapmakers were in some ways much more advanced in mapmaking than any people prior to the 18th century. It appears they mapped all the continents. The Americas were mapped thousands of years before Columbus. Antarctica was mapped when its coasts were free of ice. There is ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Maps of the Ancient Sea Kings: Evidence of Advanced Civilization in the Ice Age used book

Maps of the Ancient Sea Kings: Evidence of Advanced Civilization in the Ice Age

by Charles H. Hapgood

price: $5.77

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Adventures Unlimited Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780932813428 ISBN: 0932813429

Description: Fine. Nearly perfect copy, never read-may have crease on cover and/or some slight shelf wear. Still clean and new inside! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mondazzi Jewelry & Book Empori, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Maps of the Ancient Sea Kings: Evidence of Advanced Civilization in the Ice Age new book

Maps of the Ancient Sea Kings: Evidence of Advanced Civilization in the Ice Age

by Hapgood, Charles H

price: $17.48

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Adventures Unlimited Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780932813428 ISBN: 0932813429

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 316 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Lost World Museum, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Maps of the Ancient Sea Kings: Evidence of Advanced Civilization in the Ice Age (O) (Reissue) new book

Maps of the Ancient Sea Kings: Evidence of Advanced Civilization in the Ice Age (O) (Reissue)

by Hapgood, Charles H.

price: $17.60

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780932813428 ISBN: 0932813429

Description: Brand New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Konstantin Krylov, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Maps of the Ancient Sea Kings: Evidence of Advanced Civilization in the Ice Age used book

Maps of the Ancient Sea Kings: Evidence of Advanced Civilization in the Ice Age

by Charles H. Hapgood

price: $5.76

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780932813428 ISBN: 0932813429

Description: Good. Cover dogged earred Used-Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Salvo Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Maps of the Ancient Sea Kings: Evidence of Advanced Civilization in the Ice Age used book

Maps of the Ancient Sea Kings: Evidence of Advanced Civilization in the Ice Age

by Charles H. Hapgood

price: $5.76

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Adventures Unlimited Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780932813428 ISBN: 0932813429

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Seattle Goodwill, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Maps of the Ancient Sea Kings: Evidence of Advanced Civilization in the Ice Age used book

Maps of the Ancient Sea Kings: Evidence of Advanced Civilization in the Ice Age

by Hapgood, Charles H.

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Adventures Unlimited Press ISBN-13: 9780932813428 ISBN: 0932813429

Description: Very Good. 0932813429 Binding is SOFTCOVER. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Rare Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Maps of the Ancient Sea Kings: Evidence of Advanced Civilization in the Ice Age used book

Maps of the Ancient Sea Kings: Evidence of Advanced Civilization in the Ice Age

by Hapgood, Charles H

price: $18.34

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Adventures Unlimited Press ISBN-13: 9780932813428 ISBN: 0932813429

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Maps of the Ancient Sea Kings used book

Maps of the Ancient Sea Kings

by Hapgood, Charles H. (Foreword By Dr. John K. Wright).

price: $18.80

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Adventures Unlimited Press, Kempton, IL Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780932813428 ISBN: 0932813429

Description: Evidence of Advanced Civilization in the Ice Age. Softcover. Small Quarto. 316 pp. + (np) 14 pp. of advertisements. Original wrappers, b&w illustrations, notes, appendix, tables, bibliography, index. Very tidy owner's name on half title page. Overall, a tight and bright Near Fine copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Weiser Antiquarian Books, Inc., ME, USA

Reliability: High

Maps of the Ancient Sea Kings: Evidence of Advanced Civilization in the Ice Age used book

Maps of the Ancient Sea Kings: Evidence of Advanced Civilization in the Ice Age

by Hapgood, Charles H.

price: $20.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Kempton, IL, U.S.A. : Adventures Unlimited Press, Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780932813428 ISBN: 0932813429

Description: Nr Fine. Soft Cover. Nr fine. Small Oversize. ISBN: 0-932813-42-9. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SeaOcean Book Berth, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Maps of the ancient sea kings: evidence of advanced civilization in the Ice Age

by Hapgood, Charles Hutchins

price: $25.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Turnstone Books, London Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780855000189 ISBN: 085500018X

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. xii, 276p. : ill., maps, ports.; 26 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Maps, Portraits. Previous ed. : Philadelphia: Chilton Books, 1966. Bibliography: p.261-268. -Includes index. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: E Mendlovitz, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Maps of the Ancient Sea Kings: Evidence of Advanced Civilization in the Ice Age new book

Maps of the Ancient Sea Kings: Evidence of Advanced Civilization in the Ice Age

by Hapgood, Charles H

price: $25.24

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Adventures Unlimited Press ISBN-13: 9780932813428 ISBN: 0932813429

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Maps of the Ancient Sea Kings new book

Maps of the Ancient Sea Kings

by Charles H Hapgood

price: $34.88

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Adventures Unlimited ISBN-13: 9780932813428 ISBN: 0932813429

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. D elivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Maps of the Ancient Sea Kings Evidence of Advanced Civilization in the Ice Age new book

Maps of the Ancient Sea Kings Evidence of Advanced Civilization in the Ice Age

by Hapgood, Charles H.

price: $35.74

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Adventures Unlimited Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780932813428 ISBN: 0932813429

Description: New. 0932813429. Reissue of the 1966 book that looked at the origins of earlier maps than those of Ancient Egypt. 1kg weight; Large 8vo 9"-10" tall; 330 pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: dromanabooks, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

Maps of the Ancient Sea Kings: Evidence of Advanced Civilization in the Ice Age new book

Maps of the Ancient Sea Kings: Evidence of Advanced Civilization in the Ice Age

by Charles H. Hapgood

price: $46.09

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Adventures Unlimited Press ISBN-13: 9780932813428 ISBN: 0932813429

Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. Now, after 20 years, Charles Hapgood's classic 1966 book on ancient maps is back in print. Hapgood uses his ancient maps as concrete evidence of an advanced worldwide civilization existing many thousands of years before ancient Egypt. ISBN10: 0932813429. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Maps of the Ancient Sea Kings Evidence of Advanced Civilization in the Ice Age

by Charles H. Hapgood

price: $55.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: No Edition Stated Binding: Cloth Hardcover Publisher: Chilton Books, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. C1966. Blue with silver lettering, illustrated, 315 pages. Previous owner's name. Some edge tears, creasing and surface wear and scratches to the DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bracken Books, CT, USA

Reliability: High

Maps of the Ancient Sea Kings: Evidence of Advanced Civilization in the Ice Age used book

Maps of the Ancient Sea Kings: Evidence of Advanced Civilization in the Ice Age

by Charles H. Hapgood

price: $57.68

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Adventures Unlimited Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780932813428 ISBN: 0932813429

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Maps of the Ancient Sea Kings: Evidence of Advanced Civilization in the Ice Age new book

Maps of the Ancient Sea Kings: Evidence of Advanced Civilization in the Ice Age

by Charles H. Hapgood

price: $67.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Adventures Unlimited Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780932813428 ISBN: 0932813429

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Maps of the Ancient Sea Kings: Evidence of Advanced Civilization in the Ice Age

by Hapgood, Charles H.

price: $70.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Original Cloth Publisher: Chilton Books, a Division of Chilton Company, Philadelphia and New York Date Published: 1966

Description: Maps and Facsimiles. Very Good+/Near Fine in Good+/Very Good jacket. SCARCE/RARE. Stated first edition of this controversial book. Bound in original black cloth with spine lettered and ruled in silver. [Other stated first editions were bound in blue or green cloth. ] Contents clean, binding sturdy and tight. Includes one foldout map and one full-color map. Fading to edges of covers and spine, dustiness to exterior binding. Dust jacket has white spine [now yellowed/browned] lettered in black, ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HeightsBooks, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Maps of the Ancient Sea Kings: Evidence of Advanced Civilization in the Ice Age

by Hapgood, Charles H.

price: $74.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chilton Books

Description: Very Good. B0007DNDYU Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. Dust Jacket present, but only in fair overall condition. DJ has been wrapped in Mylar. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: FatCityBooks - Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Maps of the Ancient Sea Kings. Evidence of Advanced Civilization in the Ice Age. 1966. Cloth With Dustjacket

by Hapgood, Charles H.

price: $75.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Philadelphia & New York: Chilton. 1966, 1966. First edition. Small quarto. Blue cloth. Edges have a trace of soiling and a trace of tanning else fine in faintly scuffed dustjacket with a bit of light wear to the extremities else very good. A nice copy of the uncommon first edition of this now classic Charles Hapgood book. A wonderful book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pawprint Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Maps of the Ancient Sea Kings: Evidence of Advanced Civilization in the Ice Age

by Hapgood, Charles H.

price: $85.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chilton Books, Philadelphia and New York Date Published: 1966

Description: VG. First Edition. 315pp., blue cloth with silver printing to spine. Covers show some light toning to edges, otheriwse a Very Good copy in a near very good dj with some scuffing to edges. Previous owner's neat bookplate on the front fixed endpage. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hoffman's Bookshop, ABAA, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Maps of the Ancient Sea Kings

by Hapgood, Charles H.

price: $89.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Turnstone Books, London Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780855000189 ISBN: 085500018X

Description: Near Fine. 085500018X. Revised edition, 1979. Near fine book has evidence of price sticker to front cover and minor dent to side edge of spine, otherwise, fine. Clean, unmarked pages, and tight binding.; 288 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Points West Fine Books, LLC, CO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Maps of the Ancient Sea Kings: Evidence of Advanced Civilization in the Ice Age

by Hapgood, Charles H.

price: $100.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Cloth Publisher: Chilton Book Company, New York Date Published: 1969

Description: Vg, Spine faded, Bumped/no Dj. Very good condition, spine somewhat faded, small bump to bottom of spine, pages clean and tight, tight binding, blue cloth hardcover with silver lettering down spine, 315 semi-glossy pages, includes preface, table of contents, foreword, 8 chapters, acknowledgments, notes, appendix, geographical tables, bibliography, and index. includes MANY black and white maps, illustrations, and drawings throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pomfret Street Books, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Maps of the Ancient Sea Kings: Evidence of Advanced Civilization in the Ice Age used book

Maps of the Ancient Sea Kings: Evidence of Advanced Civilization in the Ice Age

by Hapgood, Charles H.

price: $22.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Adventures Unlimited Press ISBN-13: 9780932813428 ISBN: 0932813429

Description: Very Good in Unknown jacket. 0932813429 Used; Very Good Book Paperback. Cover is glossy new. Spine is straight & neat with small dent on side. Edges are straight. Corners are neat with faint wear. First page of book has ex-owner's name in black pen. Pages are clean, straight, & tightly bound. No writing, highlighting, or markings. Shipped quickly and securely boxed from Bailey's Bibliomania Bookstore, located in Ellensburg, WA. Thank you for supporting our small family business! [LK9420081214] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bailey's Bibliomania, WA, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Maps of the Ancient Sea Kings

by Hapgood Charles H

price: $34.45

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Rev. ed.. Hapgood's book was published in 1966. It was when he Binding: Paperback Publisher: Turnstone Books Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780855001148 ISBN: 0855001143

Description: Very good outsize trade paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fantastic Literature Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
The power of learning., Aug 10, 2009
By PdeQBlasko, San Francisco, CA

"A dispassionate account of the exploration of interesting questions raised by the impossible accuracy of old maps. This enquiry by a group of students goes deep into the questions of how maps, made in a time when people found it impossible to determine their position on the globe, could be as accurate or nearly as accurate as modern maps.

The books stops at the end of what can be discovered from the maps. As an account of how to engage students in learning, this is a boffo book. As an opening door to new questions, it intrigues. Where could these maps have come from?

One answer is that they were traced from more ancient ones, remnants of a now-vanished civilsation - from perhaps 10,000 years ago! - whose mathematical knowledge matched our own. Who could these people have been? What happened to them? That is for the reader - and your students - to explore."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 10, 2008
By Matthew, Everett, WA

"A doubtful thesis, but intriguing possibilities make this book worth a glance."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 2, 2008
By Ed, The United States

"Excellent scholarly work about the ancient maps that show the existence of Antartica *without* an ice cap. Which basically means that there was a fairly advanced civilization before the last Ice Age.

The main point of this book is that.

He doesn't delve into what civilization was, other than say it may have been Atlantis or something like that.

Reading the fiction book series, Circle of Time by Robert Jordan got me intersted in our very own lost time & civilizations."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jun 29, 2007
By Louis, The United States

"Piri Reis map may be accurate under the ice flows. According to accoustic readings from satellites."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 5    Next page  
See all reviews of Maps of the Ancient Sea Kings: Evidence of Advanced Civilization in the Ice Age by Charles H Hapgood

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
9 of 11 (82%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.