New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Maps of the Ancient Sea Kings: Evidence of Advanced Civilization in the Ice Age

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Maps of the Ancient Sea Kings: Evidence of Advanced Civilization in the Ice Age

by Charles H Hapgood

About this title: Now, after 20 years, Charles Hapgood's classic 1966 book on ancient maps is back in print. Hapgood uses his ancient maps as concrete evidence of an advanced worldwide civilization existing many thousands of years before ancient Egypt.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Maps of the Ancient Sea Kings: Evidence of Advanced Civilization in the Ice Age used book

Maps of the Ancient Sea Kings: Evidence of Advanced Civilization in the Ice Age

by Hapgood, Charles H.

price: $17.81

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Adventures Unlimited Press ISBN-13: 9780932813428 ISBN: 0932813429

Description: Fine. 0932813429 Premium retailer since 1996. Over 1.2 million books sold! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: AllStarBooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Maps of the Ancient Sea Kings: Evidence of Advanced Civilization in the Ice Age new book

Maps of the Ancient Sea Kings: Evidence of Advanced Civilization in the Ice Age

by Hapgood, Charles H

price: $17.96

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Adventures Unlimited Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780932813428 ISBN: 0932813429

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 316 p. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Maps of the Ancient Sea Kings: Evidence of Advanced Civilization in the Ice Age new book

Maps of the Ancient Sea Kings: Evidence of Advanced Civilization in the Ice Age

by Hapgood, Charles H.

price: $17.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Adventures Unlimited Press ISBN-13: 9780932813428 ISBN: 0932813429

Description: New. 0932813429 Premium retailer since 1996. Over 1.2 million books sold! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: AllStarBooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Maps of the Ancient Sea Kings: Evidence of Advanced Civilization in the Ice Age new book

Maps of the Ancient Sea Kings: Evidence of Advanced Civilization in the Ice Age

by Hapgood, Charles H

price: $24.95

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Adventures Unlimited Press Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780932813428 ISBN: 0932813429

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 316 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Lost World Museum, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Maps of the Ancient Sea Kings used book

Maps of the Ancient Sea Kings

by Hapgood, Charles H.

price: $25.00

Ships from ME, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Adventures Unlimited Press, Kempton, IL Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780932813428 ISBN: 0932813429

Description: Evidence of Advanced Civilization in the Ice Age. Paperback, sm.4to, 316 pp + 14 pp of adverts, near fine condition, illustrations, previous owner's signature on half-title page. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Weiser Antiquarian Books, Inc., ME, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Maps of the ancient sea kings: evidence of advanced civilization in the Ice Age

by Hapgood, Charles Hutchins

price: $25.00

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: Revised ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Turnstone Books, London Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780855000189 ISBN: 085500018X

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. xii, 276p. : ill., maps, ports.; 26 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Maps, Portraits. Previous ed. : Philadelphia: Chilton Books, 1966. Bibliography: p.261-268. -Includes index. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: E Mendlovitz, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Maps of the Ancient Sea Kings. Evidence of Advanced Civilization in the Ice Age

by Hapgood, Charles H.

price: $31.41

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Chilton, Philadelphia Date Published: 1966

Description: Fair in Fair jacket. Ex-Library. Small 4to. xii, 316pp, index, maps. diagrams, photographs. Blue cloth h/c in dj, worn but sound reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Global Village Books, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Maps of the Ancient Sea Kings; Evidence of Advanced Civilization in the Ice Age

by Hapgood, Charles H.

price: $36.00

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: HARD BACK BLACK Publisher: CHILTON BOOKS, NEW YORK Date Published: 1956

Description: GOOD TATTERED DJ. TATTERED DJ. 7X10. General shelf wear, Dj is very worn and torn 3/4s down the center of the spine, PO's name address stamped on front endpaper, unmarked text, good binding _PAB_ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Princeton Antiques Bookservice, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Maps of the Ancient Sea Kings: Evidence of Advanced Civilization in the Ice Age

by Hapgood, Charles H.

price: $50.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: 1st edition Binding: cloth Publisher: Chilton Books, Philadelphia & New York Date Published: 1966

Description: Color map; B&W maps; charts. Condition: DJ slightly chipped w/small edge-tears; else in fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arnold M. Herr Bookseller, Inc, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Maps of the Ancient Sea Kings, Evidence of Advanced Civilization in the Ice Age

by Hapgood, Charles H.

price: $60.00

Ships from VT, USA

Edition: 1st Edition Stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chilton/Haynes Date Published: 1966 ISBN-13: 9780801950896 ISBN: 0801950899

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good jacket. 8vo. 0801950899. Very nice copy, clean, crisp. Unmarked, no underlining, no highlighting, no owner name or inscription, etc. Spotting to book edge, jacket toned with small tears at edge. Scanned image available. From the jacket "first concrete evidence of the existence of such a (lost advanced) civilization" through the Portolano charts of the Middle Ages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Village Booksellers LLC, VT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Maps of the Ancient Sea Kings Evidence of Advanced Civilization in the Ice Age

by Hapgood, Charles H.

price: $78.00

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: 1st ed. Binding: Cloth Publisher: Chilton Books, Philadelphia Date Published: 1966

Description: Near Fine jacket. Fine / Near Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dj has light corner wear, price intact. 315 pages. Hapgood demonstrates his theories concerning the Piri Re'is Map and its antecedents ZSBH B0952. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Schroeder's Book Haven, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Maps of the Ancient Sea Kings: Evidence of Advanced Civilization in the Ice Age

by Hapgood, Charles H.

price: $100.00

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Cloth Publisher: Chilton Book Company, New York Date Published: 1969

Description: Vg, Spine faded, Bumped/no Dj. Very good condition, spine somewhat faded, small bump to bottom of spine, pages clean and tight, tight binding, blue cloth hardcover with silver lettering down spine, 315 semi-glossy pages, includes preface, table of contents, foreword, 8 chapters, acknowledgments, notes, appendix, geographical tables, bibliography, and index. includes MANY black and white maps, illustrations, and drawings throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pomfret Street Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Maps of the Ancient Sea Kings: Evidence of Advanced Civilization in the Ice Age

by Hapgood, Charles H.

price: $125.00

Ships from NH, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chilton Books, Philadelphia & NY Date Published: [c1966]

Description: Very Good in Good dust jacket. 4to; [12], 315p., illustrated, 1 map in color, folding table, bibliography, index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hurley Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Maps of the Ancient Sea Kings: Evidence of Advanced Civilization in the Ice Age used book

Maps of the Ancient Sea Kings: Evidence of Advanced Civilization in the Ice Age

by Hapgood, Charles H.

price: $12.00

Ships from OK, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Adventures Unlimited Press, Kempton, IL Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780932813428 ISBN: 0932813429

Description: Fine. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Spine Uncreased. Binding tight and square. Pages clean, free of writing. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Earl The Pearls, OK, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Maps of the Ancient Sea Kings: Evidence of Advanced Civilization in the Ice Age

by Hapgood, Charles H.

price: $14.95

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Adventure's Unlimited Press, Kempton, Illinoise Date Published: 1996

Description: 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. VG LARGE FORMAT SOFTCOVER. 316 PP. UNIFORMLY CLEAN AND TIGHT THROUGHOUT. MAPS. 100 FIGURES. BIBLIOGRAPHY. INDEX. FACSIMILES. NOT EX LIBRARY. PLEASE SELECT DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING ONLY DUE TO SIZE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BICENTENNIAL BOOKSHOP, MI, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Maps of the Ancient Sea Kings: Evidence of Advanced Civilization in the Ice Age used book

Maps of the Ancient Sea Kings: Evidence of Advanced Civilization in the Ice Age

by Hapgood, Charles H

price: $16.04

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Adventures Unlimited Press ISBN-13: 9780932813428 ISBN: 0932813429

Description: Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Maps of the Ancient Sea Kings: Evidence of Advanced Civilization in the Ice Age new book

Maps of the Ancient Sea Kings: Evidence of Advanced Civilization in the Ice Age

by Hapgood, Charles H

price: $25.24

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Adventures Unlimited Press ISBN-13: 9780932813428 ISBN: 0932813429

Description: New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Maps of the Ancient Sea Kings: Evidence of Advanced Civilization in the Ice Age

by Hapgood, Charles H.

price: $65.00

Ships from VT, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Chilton Books, Philadelphia Date Published: 1966

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" Tall. Presents "the first concrete evidence of the existence of a lost, advanced civilization which pre-dated the Egyptians. Previous owner's bookplate inside front cover and a couple of rubbed spots on the front and back of the dustjacket. Otherwise, overall, the book is in very good condition and the dj is in good condition. 315 pages including index. Scarce. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arch Bridge Bookshop, VT, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Maps of the Ancient Sea Kings. Evidence of Advanced Civilization in the Ice Age. 1966. Cloth With Dustjacket

by Hapgood, Charles H.

price: $75.00

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Philadelphia & New York: Chilton. 1966, 1966. First edition. Small quarto. Blue cloth. Edges have a trace of soiling and a trace of tanning else fine in faintly scuffed dustjacket with a bit of light wear to the extremities else very good. A nice copy of the uncommon first edition of this now classic Charles Hapgood book. A wonderful book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pawprint Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Maps of the Ancient Sea Kings: Evidence of Advanced Civilization in the Ice Age

by Hapgood, Charles H.

price: $85.00

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chilton Books, Philadelphia and New York Date Published: 1966

Description: VG. First Edition. 315pp., blue cloth with silver printing to spine. Covers show some light toning to edges, otheriwse a Very Good copy in a near very good dj with some scuffing to edges. Previous owner's neat bookplate on the front fixed endpage. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hoffman's Bookshop, ABAA, OH, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Maps of the Ancient Sea Kings: Evidence of Advanced Civilization in the Ice Age

by Hapgood, Charles H.

price: $85.00

Ships from KS, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chilton Books,, Philadelphia: Date Published: 1966.

Description: First Edition. [7-3/8" X 10-1/2] 315pp., 100 figures, biblio., index. Very good+ / chipped dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Maps of the Ancient Sea Kings: Evidence of Advanced Civilization in the Ice Age new book

Maps of the Ancient Sea Kings: Evidence of Advanced Civilization in the Ice Age

by Charles H. Hapgood

price: $95.68

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Adventures Unlimited Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780932813428 ISBN: 0932813429

Description: New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Maps of the Ancient Sea Kings: Evidence of Advanced Civilization in the Ice Age (O) (Reissue) new book

Maps of the Ancient Sea Kings: Evidence of Advanced Civilization in the Ice Age (O) (Reissue)

by Hapgood, Charles H.

price: $19.35

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780932813428 ISBN: 0932813429

Description: Brand New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Konstantin Krylov, NY, USA

Reliability: Good

Maps of the Ancient Sea Kings: Evidence of Advanced Civilization in the Ice Age new book

Maps of the Ancient Sea Kings: Evidence of Advanced Civilization in the Ice Age

by Hapgood, Charles H

price: $84.80

Ships from OK, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Adventures Unlimited Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780932813428 ISBN: 0932813429

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 316 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Millions of Peaches, OK, USA

Reliability: Good

used book

MAPS OF THE ANCIENT SEA KINGS

by Hapgood