About this title: Charles Hapgood's classic 1966 book on ancient maps is back in print after 20 years. Hapgood produces concrete evidence of an advanced worldwide civilisation existing many thousands of years before ancient Egypt. He has found the evidence in many beautiful maps long known to scholars. Hapgood concluded that these ancient mapmakers were in some ways much more advanced in mapmaking than any people prior to the 18th century. It appears they mapped all the continents. The Americas were mapped thousands of years before Columbus. Antarctica was mapped when its coasts were free of ice. There is ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Adventures Unlimited Press
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780932813428ISBN:0932813429
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: ADVENTURE UNLIMITED
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780932813428ISBN:0932813429
Description: New. Now, after 20 years, Charles Hapgood's classic 1966 book on ancient maps is back in print. Hapgood uses his ancient maps as concrete evidence of an advanced worldwide civilization existing many thousands of years before ancient Egypt. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Adventures Unlimited Press, Kempton, IL
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780932813428ISBN:0932813429
Description: Evidence of Advanced Civilization in the Ice Age. Softcover. Small Quarto. 316 pp. + (np) 14 pp. of advertisements. Original wrappers, b&w illustrations, notes, appendix, tables, bibliography, index. Very tidy owner's name on half title page. Overall, a tight and bright Near Fine copy. read more
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. C1966. Blue with silver lettering, illustrated, 315 pages. Previous owner's name. Some edge tears, creasing and surface wear and scratches to the DJ. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Original Cloth
Publisher: Chilton Books, a Division of Chilton Company, Philadelphia and New York
Date Published: 1966
Description: Maps and Facsimiles. Very Good+/Near Fine in Good+/Very Good jacket. SCARCE/RARE. Stated first edition of this controversial book. Bound in original black cloth with spine lettered and ruled in silver. [Other stated first editions were bound in blue or green cloth. ] Contents clean, binding sturdy and tight. Includes one foldout map and one full-color map. Fading to edges of covers and spine, dustiness to exterior binding. Dust jacket has white spine [now yellowed/browned] lettered in black, ... read more
Description: Philadelphia & New York: Chilton. 1966, 1966. First edition. Small quarto. Blue cloth. Edges have a trace of soiling and a trace of tanning else fine in faintly scuffed dustjacket with a bit of light wear to the extremities else very good. A nice copy of the uncommon first edition of this now classic Charles Hapgood book. A wonderful book. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Chilton Books, Philadelphia and New York
Date Published: 1966
Description: VG. First Edition. 315pp., blue cloth with silver printing to spine. Covers show some light toning to edges, otheriwse a Very Good copy in a near very good dj with some scuffing to edges. Previous owner's neat bookplate on the front fixed endpage. read more
"A dispassionate account of the exploration of interesting questions raised by the impossible accuracy of old maps. This enquiry by a group of students goes deep into the questions of how maps, made in a time when people found it impossible to determine their position on the globe, could be as accurate or nearly as accurate as modern maps.
The books stops at the end of what can be discovered from the maps. As an account of how to engage students in learning, this is a boffo book. As an opening door to new questions, it intrigues. Where could these maps have come from?
One answer is that they were traced from more ancient ones, remnants of a now-vanished civilsation - from perhaps 10,000 years ago! - whose mathematical knowledge matched our own. Who could these people have been? What happened to them? That is for the reader - and your students - to explore."
"Excellent scholarly work about the ancient maps that show the existence of Antartica *without* an ice cap. Which basically means that there was a fairly advanced civilization before the last Ice Age.
The main point of this book is that.
He doesn't delve into what civilization was, other than say it may have been Atlantis or something like that.
Reading the fiction book series, Circle of Time by Robert Jordan got me intersted in our very own lost time & civilizations."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.