About this title: Encompassing all aspects of Robert Mapplethorpe's photographic career, this book begins with his earliest unpublished Polaroid pictures, and continues with portraits of friends through to his more well-known works. By the photographer of "Lady, Lisa Lyon", "Robert Mapplethorpe" and "Some Women".
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Edition: First edition. SECOND PRINTING
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780679408048ISBN:0679408045
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. ABSOLUTELY AS NEW CONDITION--apparently unread. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 382 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: First
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House, New York
Date Published: (1992)
Description: First edition. Essay by Arthur Danto. Large thick quarto. One corner slightly bumped, else fine in fine dustwrapper and near fine slipcase, bumped at the corresponding corner. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Random House, NY
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780679408048ISBN:0679408045
Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0679408045. Fine in dustjacket. Small amount of flaking to laminate on slipcase. Very good.; 4to. read more
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House, New York
Date Published: 1992
Description: Mapplethorpe. VG/NF- Folio-over 12"-15" tall 06794084045 A fine copy, save for a dampstain which affects the exterior corners adjacent to the spine. Internally, only the first and last page are affected by a 1/4" x 1 1/2" stain at the bottom edge. Perfect otherwise. Jacket has some tanning and light soil around the spine and at the very top edge, but remains untouched by the water which affected the copy, and free of even a nick of wear. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House, New York
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780679408048ISBN:0679408045
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Slipcase shows shelfwear and stain on lower right corner. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 382 p. Audience: General/trade. Definitive collection of Mapplethorpe's Black & White Photography including Portraits, Nudes, Flowers, Sadomasochistic and overtly sexual material. Quarto. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Jonathan Cape Ltd, London, United Kingdom
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780224036054ISBN:022403605X
Description: Very Good/Very Good. Large Square 4to 022403605x 382pp. Lovely copy of this compilation of the best works of this most iconic of photographers, in a very good dustjacket with minor yellowing beginning to the spine. 18f. read more
Description: Fine. 0679408045 First Edition Hardcover with fine dust jacket and slipcase. Book is in Excellent Gift Quality condition, pages are clean and tight. read more
Binding: Cloth with Decorative Slipcase
Publisher: Random House, Inc. New York
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780679408048ISBN:0679408045
Description: Fine Condition in Fine Condition jacket. 382 pp., 280 finely printed duotone photographs. First edition. Some minor scuffing to the pictorial slipcase and a bit of shelfwear to the bottom edge. Grey canvas boards. Prepared in collaboration with The Robert Mapplethorpe Foundation. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House, New York
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780679408048ISBN:0679408045
Description: Hardcover in dust jacket in slipcase. Folio. First edition. Book is in fine, New condition in gray cloth boards. Dust jacket and slipcase are in fine, New condition. Essay by Arthur Danto, "Playing with the Edge. " Includes Polaroids, photographs, chronology, exhibitions, bibliography, list of plates, editor's note, acknowledgments. Large and heavy. May require additional freight for other than domestic media post. 380 pp. read more
Edition: 1st Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: NY: Random House. Notes: "Prepared in collaboration with the Robert...
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780679408048ISBN:0679408045
Description: Description: 382 p. : chiefly ill.; 32 cm. Includes bibliographical references (p. 361-371). Subjects: Mapplethorpe, Robert. Photography, Artistic. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new and complete with the printed slip-case. 8. pp. 382. read more
Edition: 1st Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: NY: Random House. Notes: "Prepared in collaboration with the Robert...
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780679408048ISBN:0679408045
Description: Description: 382 p. : chiefly ill.; 32 cm. Includes bibliographical references (p. 361-371). Subjects: Mapplethorpe, Robert. Photography, Artistic. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new and complete with the printed slip-case. 8. pp. 382. read more
Edition: 1st Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: NY: Random House. Notes: "Prepared in collaboration with the Robert...
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780679408048ISBN:0679408045
Description: Description: 382 p. : chiefly ill.; 32 cm. Includes bibliographical references (p. 361-371). Subjects: Mapplethorpe, Robert. Photography, Artistic. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new and complete with the printed slip-case. read more
Edition: 1st Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: NY: Random House. Notes: "Prepared in collaboration with the Robert...
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780679408048ISBN:0679408045
Description: Description: 382 p. : chiefly ill.; 32 cm. Includes bibliographical references (p. 361-371). Subjects: Mapplethorpe, Robert. Photography, Artistic. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new and complete with the printed slip-case. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Electa, Italy
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9788843540433ISBN:8843540432
Description: Fine. No Dust Jacket As Issued. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Near fine trade paperback with stiff card covers in near fine slipcase. Additional postage may be required; please inquire, Thank you. read more
Edition: Second Printing
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Random House, New York
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780679408048ISBN:0679408045
Description: Near Fine in Fine jacket. A tight clean Near Fine copy in gray cloth of this large photography book, in a Fine dust jacket. There is a red dot remainder mark at the bottom edge of the text block, else as new. read more
Edition: First Edition, Stated
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House, NY
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780679408048ISBN:0679408045
Description: /This book has a dust jacket. 0 679 40804 5 Large thick and heavy book, silver gray cloth covers, 12 1/2" x 11 1/2". 382 photos....Book NEW CONDITION, dust jacket New Condition, slipcase New Condition----Book-Dust Jacket-Slipcase-ALL NEW CONDITION--- read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.