» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Mapplethorpe

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

About this title: Encompassing all aspects of Robert Mapplethorpe's photographic career, this book begins with his earliest unpublished Polaroid pictures, and continues with portraits of friends through to his more well-known works. By the photographer of "Lady, Lisa Lyon", "Robert Mapplethorpe" and "Some Women".

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Mapplethorpe new book

Mapplethorpe

by Mapplethorpe, Robert, and Danto, Arthur Coleman (Introduction by)

price: $87.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780679408048 ISBN: 0679408045

Description: BRAND NEW! -In Slipcase-USPS Track Shipping! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: TexSun Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Mapplethorpe used book

Mapplethorpe

by Mapplethorpe, Robert, and Danto, Arthur Coleman (Introduction by)

price: $110.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. SECOND PRINTING Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780679408048 ISBN: 0679408045

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. ABSOLUTELY AS NEW CONDITION--apparently unread. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 382 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Windfall Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Mapplethorpe new book

Mapplethorpe

by Collaborator-Robert Mapplethorpe Foundation; Contributor-Arthur C. Danto

price: $110.29

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Te Neues Publishing Company Date Published: 2007-09-15 ISBN-13: 9783832792145 ISBN: 3832792147

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Mapplethorpe used book

Mapplethorpe

by Mapplethorpe, Robert

price: $125.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: (1992)

Description: First edition. Essay by Arthur Danto. Large thick quarto. One corner slightly bumped, else fine in fine dustwrapper and near fine slipcase, bumped at the corresponding corner. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Mapplethorpe used book

Mapplethorpe

by Mapplethorpe, Robert; Danto, Arthur

price: $170.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Random House, NY Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780679408048 ISBN: 0679408045

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0679408045. Fine in dustjacket. Small amount of flaking to laminate on slipcase. Very good.; 4to. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Daedalus Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mapplethorpe

by Mappelthorpe, Robert; Danto, Arthur C.; Levas, Dimitri And Holborn, Mark-Edited And Designed By

price: $180.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1992

Description: Mapplethorpe. VG/NF- Folio-over 12"-15" tall 06794084045 A fine copy, save for a dampstain which affects the exterior corners adjacent to the spine. Internally, only the first and last page are affected by a 1/4" x 1 1/2" stain at the bottom edge. Perfect otherwise. Jacket has some tanning and light soil around the spine and at the very top edge, but remains untouched by the water which affected the copy, and free of even a nick of wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Reed Orenstein, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Mapplethorpe used book

Mapplethorpe

by Mapplethorpe, Robert, and Danto, Arthur Coleman (Introduction by)

price: $200.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780679408048 ISBN: 0679408045

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Slipcase shows shelfwear and stain on lower right corner. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 382 p. Audience: General/trade. Definitive collection of Mapplethorpe's Black & White Photography including Portraits, Nudes, Flowers, Sadomasochistic and overtly sexual material. Quarto. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Daniel L. Otero, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Mapplethorpe: Photographs used book

Mapplethorpe: Photographs

by Mapplethorpe, Robert; Danto, Charles C.

price: $257.06

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Jonathan Cape Ltd, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780224036054 ISBN: 022403605X

Description: Very Good/Very Good. Large Square 4to 022403605x 382pp. Lovely copy of this compilation of the best works of this most iconic of photographers, in a very good dustjacket with minor yellowing beginning to the spine. 18f. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stephen Foster, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Mapplethorpe used book

Mapplethorpe

by Mapplethorpe, Robert

price: $295.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House ISBN-13: 9780679408048 ISBN: 0679408045

Description: Fine. 0679408045 First Edition Hardcover with fine dust jacket and slipcase. Book is in Excellent Gift Quality condition, pages are clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Broad Street Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Mapplethorpe used book

Mapplethorpe

by Danto, Arthur C.

price: $295.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth with Decorative Slipcase Publisher: Random House, Inc. New York Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780679408048 ISBN: 0679408045

Description: Fine Condition in Fine Condition jacket. 382 pp., 280 finely printed duotone photographs. First edition. Some minor scuffing to the pictorial slipcase and a bit of shelfwear to the bottom edge. Grey canvas boards. Prepared in collaboration with The Robert Mapplethorpe Foundation. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Mapplethorpe: Prepared in Collaboration With the Robert Mapplethorpe Foundation used book

Mapplethorpe: Prepared in Collaboration With the Robert Mapplethorpe Foundation

by Mapplethorpe, Robert; Danto, Arthur C. (Essay)

price: $295.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Inc, New York, NY Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780679408048 ISBN: 0679408045

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. First Edition Near Fine/Near Fine; Cloth; 382 pp.; First Edition in slipcase. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book House - Saint Louis, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Mapplethorpe used book

Mapplethorpe

by Mapplethorpe, Robert, In Conjunction With The Robert Mapplethorpe Foundation

price: $300.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780679408048 ISBN: 0679408045

Description: Hardcover in dust jacket in slipcase. Folio. First edition. Book is in fine, New condition in gray cloth boards. Dust jacket and slipcase are in fine, New condition. Essay by Arthur Danto, "Playing with the Edge. " Includes Polaroids, photographs, chronology, exhibitions, bibliography, list of plates, editor's note, acknowledgments. Large and heavy. May require additional freight for other than domestic media post. 380 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Warwick Books, member IOBA, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mapplethorpe used book

Mapplethorpe

by Danto, Arthur C.

price: $300.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780679408048 ISBN: 0679408045

Description: 0679408045. Fine in Fine dust jacket and near fine+ slipcase; Beautiful copy. hardback. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: T A Borden Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Mapplethorpe / Essay By Arthur C. Danto used book

Mapplethorpe / Essay By Arthur C. Danto

by Mapplethorpe, Robert

price: $603.85

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY: Random House. Notes: "Prepared in collaboration with the Robert... Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780679408048 ISBN: 0679408045

Description: Description: 382 p. : chiefly ill.; 32 cm. Includes bibliographical references (p. 361-371). Subjects: Mapplethorpe, Robert. Photography, Artistic. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new and complete with the printed slip-case. 8. pp. 382. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

Mapplethorpe / Essay By Arthur C. Danto used book

Mapplethorpe / Essay By Arthur C. Danto

by Mapplethorpe, Robert

price: $603.85

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY: Random House. Notes: "Prepared in collaboration with the Robert... Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780679408048 ISBN: 0679408045

Description: Description: 382 p. : chiefly ill.; 32 cm. Includes bibliographical references (p. 361-371). Subjects: Mapplethorpe, Robert. Photography, Artistic. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new and complete with the printed slip-case. 8. pp. 382. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

Mapplethorpe / Essay By Arthur C. Danto used book

Mapplethorpe / Essay By Arthur C. Danto

by Mapplethorpe, Robert

price: $893.03

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY: Random House. Notes: "Prepared in collaboration with the Robert... Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780679408048 ISBN: 0679408045

Description: Description: 382 p. : chiefly ill.; 32 cm. Includes bibliographical references (p. 361-371). Subjects: Mapplethorpe, Robert. Photography, Artistic. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new and complete with the printed slip-case. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: MW Books Ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Mapplethorpe / Essay By Arthur C. Danto used book

Mapplethorpe / Essay By Arthur C. Danto

by Mapplethorpe, Robert

price: $893.03

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY: Random House. Notes: "Prepared in collaboration with the Robert... Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780679408048 ISBN: 0679408045

Description: Description: 382 p. : chiefly ill.; 32 cm. Includes bibliographical references (p. 361-371). Subjects: Mapplethorpe, Robert. Photography, Artistic. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new and complete with the printed slip-case. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: MW Books Ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mapplethorpe

by Celant,

price: $15.75

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: FIRST Binding: Softcover

Description: A NEAR FINE FIRST IN WRAPS. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vagabond Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Mapplethorpe

by Celant, Germano

price: $37.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Electa, Italy Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9788843540433 ISBN: 8843540432

Description: Fine. No Dust Jacket As Issued. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Near fine trade paperback with stiff card covers in near fine slipcase. Additional postage may be required; please inquire, Thank you. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Vera Enterprises LLC/ VeraBook, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Mapplethorpe used book

Mapplethorpe

by Danto, Arthur C., Essay

price: $60.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Cloth Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780679408048 ISBN: 0679408045

Description: Near Fine in Fine jacket. A tight clean Near Fine copy in gray cloth of this large photography book, in a Fine dust jacket. There is a red dot remainder mark at the bottom edge of the text block, else as new. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Row by Row Bookshop, NC, USA

Reliability: High

Mapplethorpe used book

Mapplethorpe

by Mapplethorpe, Robert; Danto, Arthur C

price: $72.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Random House Inc Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780679408048 ISBN: 0679408045

Description: As New/As New. 0679408045. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookstore Brengelman, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Mapplethorpe new book

Mapplethorpe

price: $96.82

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: teNeues Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9783832792145 ISBN: 3832792147

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Mapplethorpe new book

Mapplethorpe

by Mapplethorpe, Robert

price: $99.93

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Teneues Publishing Uk Ltd Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9783832792145 ISBN: 3832792147

Description: New. A must have for anyone interested in contemporary photography. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Mapplethorpe new book

Mapplethorpe

by Danto, Arthur C

price: $100.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, Stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, NY Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780679408048 ISBN: 0679408045

Description: /This book has a dust jacket. 0 679 40804 5 Large thick and heavy book, silver gray cloth covers, 12 1/2" x 11 1/2". 382 photos....Book NEW CONDITION, dust jacket New Condition, slipcase New Condition----Book-Dust Jacket-Slipcase-ALL NEW CONDITION--- read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Melanie Nelson Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Mapplethorpe used book

Mapplethorpe

by Mapplethorpe, Robert

price: $105.80

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Random House Trade ISBN-13: 9780679408048 ISBN: 0679408045

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.75  

(used softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

change currency

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Flowers

Flowers

by Robert Mapplethorpe

see all from $5.47!

new only from $12.93!

Some Women

Some Women

by Robert Mapplethorpe

see all from $2.43!

new only from $69.61!

Robert Mapplethorpe Pictures (CL)

Robert Mapplethorpe Pictures (CL)

by Robert Mapplethorpe, Ingrid Sischy (Introduction by)

see all from $59.90!

Black Book

Black Book

by Robert Mapplethorpe

see all from $16.95!

new only from $98.95!

Robert Mapplethorpe

by Richard Marshall, Robert Mapplethorpe

see all from $2.70!

new only from $50.50!

Certain People

by Robert Mapplethorpe (Photographer), Susan Sontag (Introduction by), Kurt Markus

see all from $25.00!