» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Mapping Human History: Discovering the Past Through Our Genes

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Mapping Human History: Discovering the Past Through Our Genes

by Steve Olson

About this title: Olson seeks to break the race barrier by examining the genetic and archeological discoveries of the 20th century. Notably, the author claims that racial differences based on 'biology' are a misconception, that all peoples share a common genetic heritage, and that the grand diversity of life is a byproduct of environmental selection.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Mapping Human History: Discovering the Past Through Our Genes

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780965441223 ISBN: 0965441229

Description: Good. A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dustcover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "from the library of" labels. ******PLEASE NOTE****** Orders placed after Dec. 7 cannot be guaranteed delivery before Christmas unless you select EXPEDITED shipping! Thank you & Happy Holidays! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mapping Human History: Discovering the Past Through Our Genes

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780965441223 ISBN: 0965441229

Description: Gently worn all pages clean. Quality books from a seller you can trust. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Tracey Berry, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Mapping Human History: Discovering the Past Through Our Genes used book

Mapping Human History: Discovering the Past Through Our Genes

by Steve Olson

price: $2.80

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780618091577 ISBN: 0618091572

Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Mapping Human History: Discovering the Past Through Our Genes used book

Mapping Human History: Discovering the Past Through Our Genes

by Olson, Steve

price: $3.49

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt (HMH) Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780618091577 ISBN: 0618091572

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. ( Very Good in Very Good dust jacket hard copy, Text is clean and unmarked, Binding tight Dust Jacket has creasing and wear. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 304 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pinnacle Book Shelf 2, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Mapping Human History: Discovering the Past Through Our Genes used book

Mapping Human History: Discovering the Past Through Our Genes

by Olson, Steve

price: $3.57

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt ISBN-13: 9780618091577 ISBN: 0618091572

Description: Fine. 0618091572. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mapping Human History: Discovering the Past Through Our Genes used book

Mapping Human History: Discovering the Past Through Our Genes

by Olson, Steve

price: $4.99

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780618091577 ISBN: 0618091572

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Book in fine condition, no marks or defects. Pages are crisp and clean. Dustjacket shows slight shelf wear. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 304 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mad Dog Shops, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mapping Human History: Discovering the Past Through Our Genes

by Steve Olson

price: $6.34

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780965441223 ISBN: 0965441229

Description: Text/binding is clean&crisp. 100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: MapleHill Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

Mapping Human History: Discovering the Past Through Our Genes used book

Mapping Human History: Discovering the Past Through Our Genes

by Olson, Steve

price: $7.75

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780618091577 ISBN: 0618091572

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Fresh, bright, clean. Like new. 292 p. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Carol Lorraine, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mapping Human History: Discovering the Past Through Our Genes

by Olson, Steve

price: $7.95

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Houghton Mifflin ISBN-13: 9780965441223 ISBN: 0965441229

Description: Fine. 0965441229 Houghton Mifflin trade paperback, 2002, clean/tight & unmarked, only slight wear (like new). read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Paisleyhaze Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Mapping Human History used book

Mapping Human History

by Steve Olson

price: $8.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover with DJ Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780618091577 ISBN: 0618091572

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Previous owner's name label on flyleaf. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Rack, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Mapping Human History: Discovering the Past Through Our Genes used book

Mapping Human History: Discovering the Past Through Our Genes

by Olson, Steve

price: $8.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780618091577 ISBN: 0618091572

Description: FINE. NEAR FINE DJ. Genetics/light reading wear/no markings/DJ has very light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Stop, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Mapping Human History: Discovering the Past Through Our Genes new book

Mapping Human History: Discovering the Past Through Our Genes

by Steve Olson

price: $8.26

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780618091577 ISBN: 0618091572

Description: New. First printing 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1. Slight shelf wear. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Mapping Human History Discovering the Past Through Our Genes used book

Mapping Human History Discovering the Past Through Our Genes

by Steve Olson

price: $9.75

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, N Y. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780618091577 ISBN: 0618091572

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Bookclub . hardcover edition w/ dustjacket....nice clean copy WITH BRODART DUSTJACKET COVER INCLUDED.....science. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thomas Savage Bookseller, LA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mapping Human History: Discovering the Past Through Our Genes used book

Mapping Human History: Discovering the Past Through Our Genes

by Olson, Steve

price: $9.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt (HMH) Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780618091577 ISBN: 0618091572

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 304 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: North Shore Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Mapping Human History: Discovering the Past Through Our Genes used book

Mapping Human History: Discovering the Past Through Our Genes

by Steve Olson

price: $10.25

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 2002-05-15 ISBN-13: 9780618091577 ISBN: 0618091572

Description: Very Good- in Very Good jacket. Hardcover in dustjacket. Binding tight. Clean and crisp. Tear on front endpaper from removal of tape or something. Dustjacket is bright, but edgewron along top. VG-/VG. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Foolscap Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Mapping Human History: Discovering the Past Through Our Genes

by Steve Olson

price: $12.47

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 2002-05-15 ISBN-13: 0046442091572

Description: New. HARDCOVER, BRAND NEW COPY, Perfect Shape, Not a Remainder, No Black Remainder Mark, MH181-408. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Poverty Hill Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Mapping Human History: Discovering the Past Through Our Genes used book

Mapping Human History: Discovering the Past Through Our Genes

by Olson, Steve

price: $13.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston and New York Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780618091577 ISBN: 0618091572

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Collectible. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Cloth, gilt, viii, 292 pp., illus., biblio., index; 24 cm. Tight, clean copy. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. "Until just a few years ago, we knew surprisingly little about the 150, 000 or so years of human existence before the advent of writing. Some of the most momentous events in our past--including our origins, our migrations across the globe, and our acquisition of language--were veiled in the uncertainty of 'prehistory. ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mapping Human History: Discovering Our Past Through Our Genes

by Steve Olson

price: $14.80

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780747560166 ISBN: 0747560161

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Mapping Human History: Discovering Our Past Through Our Genes

by Steve Olson

price: $15.00

Ships from LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780747560166 ISBN: 0747560161

Description: Good in good jacket. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Revival Books, LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Mapping Human History: Genes, Race, and Our Common Origins used book

Mapping Human History: Genes, Race, and Our Common Origins

by Olson, Steve

price: $20.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780618091577 ISBN: 0618091572

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; Looks unread! Shelf wear to the DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: First Coast Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mapping Human History: Discovering the Past Through Our Genes used book

Mapping Human History: Discovering the Past Through Our Genes

by Olson, Steve

price: $22.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, New York Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780618091577 ISBN: 0618091572

Description: First edition. Fine in fine dustwrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Mapping Human History: Discovering the Past Through Our Genes used book

Mapping Human History: Discovering the Past Through Our Genes

by Olson, Steve

price: $25.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt (HMH) Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780618091577 ISBN: 0618091572

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 304 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books & Records, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Mapping Human History: Genes, Race, and Our Common Origins new book

Mapping Human History: Genes, Race, and Our Common Origins

by Olson, Steve

price: $512.63

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780618091577 ISBN: 0618091572

Description: New. 0618091572. Flawless. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Atelier Books & Art, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mapping Human History

by Steve Olson

price: $2.10

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780747561743 ISBN: 0747561745

Description: Acceptable. Water damage Satisfaction 100% guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmans, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

Mapping Human History: Discovering the Past Through Our Genes used book

Mapping Human History: Discovering the Past Through Our Genes

by Steve Olson

price: $2.76

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780618091577 ISBN: 0618091572

Description: Good in Good jacket. DUST JACKET WORN AS IT HAS SERVED IT'S PURPOSE AND PROTECTED THE BOOK, PREVIOUS OWNERS NAME AND OR INSCRIPTION WRITTEN IN FRONT OF BOOK, Clean, nice condition, good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: LOOK AT A BOOK, OH, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 20, 2009
By Michael, Bloomington, IN

"Olson's overview of genetic research on the migrations of modern humans out of Africa and into every inhabited land is very useful. He includes good notes for those wishing to read the primary sources. Although the material is fascinating, the style is somewhat unexciting. The book would benefit from a section on the spread of those hominids who left Africa in earlier migrations, since the work refers to the encounters between modern humans and pre-modern humans already established in territories outside Africa. I was not convinced by Olson's strong assertion of the primacy of nurture over nature in explaining differences between people. I believe he is right in emphasizing the role of culture over genetics in explaining the differences between peoples (nationalities, tribes, etc.), but with individuals, twin studies have shown that genetics exert powerful influences not yet fully understood. I recommend it with the reservations noted above."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 22, 2009
By Tri, Jakarta n Bogor, Indonesia

"its all about human history, since d beginning"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 20, 2009
By Anna, New York, NY

"Gets a bit preachy in the last few chapters. Granted it's preachy throughout but it really starts to hammer at you in the last few chapters. Another reviewer is right, the proper title for this book should be 'The Case Against Racism.'

The actual scientific information is good. Could use better maps and illustrations as well."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jul 2, 2009
By Emilie, Edinburgh, U8, The United Kingdom

"A bit repetitive but really interesting nonetheless....I could have used this for my thesis 3 years ago!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  
See all reviews of Mapping Human History: Discovering the Past Through Our Genes by Steve Olson

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
15 of 17 (88%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.