About this title: This atlas features 140 full-color double-page spreads, each focusing on a different theme or question. The maps are supplemented by illustrations, graphs, and explanatory text.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Fine. Almost in new condition. Book shows only very slight signs of use. Cover and binding are undamaged and pages show minimal use. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Edition: 1st
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Henry Holt and Co
Date Published: 1996-01-15
ISBN-13:9780805049275ISBN:0805049274
Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more
Description: Good. 1996-Hardcover----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more
Description: Very Good. Oversize Hardcover with DJ. Very good condition; edges, corners, and covers of book show minor wear. No underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings. DJ is very good. Some rubbing and shelf wear. In sealed plastic protection. 1996. Oversize Hardcover with DJ. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Henry Holt and Co
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780805049275ISBN:0805049274
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. DJ has light scuffing and edge-wear. Inside is clean and excellent. Stated First Edition with printing string of 1-10. Hardcover with unclipped dustjacket. From Booklist: This is an invaluable resource tool for specialists and an enjoyable, information packed work for general readers with an interest in American history. The maps illuminate often obscure aspects of our history that are rarely covered in general atlases. One can track everything from fertility ... read more
Edition: First edition-First printing.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Henry Holt, New York
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780805049275ISBN:0805049274
Description: Near fine book in near fine dust jacket. Full color and black and white photographs and maps. 288 pages with index. Book is too large for priority mail. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Henry Holt & Company
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780805049275ISBN:0805049274
Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Very nice condition; some shelf wear on dustcover; colorful maps are in great shape. 288 p.; 0.96" x 12.18" x 9.33". read more
Edition: First Printing
Binding: hardbound
Publisher: Henry Holt, New York
Date Published: (1996)
ISBN-13:9780805049275ISBN:0805049274
Description: Illustrated. Very good in very lightly edgeworn jacket. Folio, 288pp, Jacket lightly moisture-wrinkled, but clean and bright. Sm stain bottom back fly. This oversize book may require extra shipping on priority and international shipments. read more
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Henry Holt, NY
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780805049275ISBN:0805049274
Description: Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 0805049274. Maps, photos, paintings, drawings and old engravings-mostly color; Dust Jacket: Small scrunch at top of spine; Quarto. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Henry Holt & Company
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780805049275ISBN:0805049274
Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Henry Holt & Company
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780805049275ISBN:0805049274
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Hardcover with dustjacket as pictured. Just a hint of surface rubbing on DJ. Otherwise like new. Clean, unmarked with tight binding. An invaluable resource for understanding the modern world's most influential nation. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Henry Holt & Co., New York, 1996
Description: First Edition-Book Very Good (Slight splaying of covers & minor bumping) D. J. Very Good (General shelfwear) 120 spreads, nearly 400 color maps & 120 paintings, engravings & photographs. 288 pages. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Henry Holt, NY
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13:9780805049275ISBN:0805049274
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. The dust jacket is shelf worn and there is a 1" wrinkle on the front near the fore edge. The pages are unmarked and the binding is tight. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Henry Holt and Company/A Henry Holt Reference Book, New York, NY
ISBN-13:9780805049275ISBN:0805049274
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. (1996) 288 pp. Original purple paper covered boards w/ black spine. Binding very bright and clean. Green publisher's remainder mark at top edge of text block. DJ has modest edge wear at spine ends. Illust. w/ numerous color maps. Contents very nice. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.