» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Mapping America's past

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

About this title: This atlas features 140 full-color double-page spreads, each focusing on a different theme or question. The maps are supplemented by illustrations, graphs, and explanatory text.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Mapping America's Past used book

Mapping America's Past

by Carnes, Mark C, and Williams, Patrick, and Garraty, John Arthur

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Company Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780805049275 ISBN: 0805049274

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Mapping America's Past used book

Mapping America's Past

by Carnes, Mark C, and Williams, Patrick, and Garraty, John Arthur

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Company Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780805049275 ISBN: 0805049274

Description: Very good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Mapping America's Past: a Historical Atlas (Henry Holt Reference Book) used book

Mapping America's Past: a Historical Atlas (Henry Holt Reference Book)

by Mark C. Carnes, John A. Garraty, Patrick Williams

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt and Co ISBN-13: 9780805049275 ISBN: 0805049274

Description: Fine. Almost in new condition. Book shows only very slight signs of use. Cover and binding are undamaged and pages show minimal use. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mapping America's Past: a Historical Atlas (Henry Holt Reference Book) used book

Mapping America's Past: a Historical Atlas (Henry Holt Reference Book)

by Mark C. Carnes, John A. Garraty, Patrick Williams

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed Publisher: Henry Holt and Co Date Published: 1/15/1996 ISBN-13: 9780805049275 ISBN: 0805049274

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Mapping America's Past: a Historical Atlas (Henry Holt Reference Book) used book

Mapping America's Past: a Historical Atlas (Henry Holt Reference Book)

by Mark C. Carnes, John A. Garraty, Patrick Williams

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed Publisher: Henry Holt and Co Date Published: 1/15/1996 ISBN-13: 9780805049275 ISBN: 0805049274

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Mapping America's Past: a Historical Atlas (Henry Holt Reference Book) used book

Mapping America's Past: a Historical Atlas (Henry Holt Reference Book)

by Mark C. Carnes, John A. Garraty, Patrick Williams

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780805049275 ISBN: 0805049274

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Mapping America's Past: a Historical Atlas (Henry Holt Reference Book) used book

Mapping America's Past: a Historical Atlas (Henry Holt Reference Book)

by Mark C. Carnes; John A. Garraty; Patrick Williams

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt and Co Date Published: 1996-01-15 ISBN-13: 9780805049275 ISBN: 0805049274

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Mapping America's Past used book

Mapping America's Past

by Carnes, Mark C, and Williams, Patrick, and Garraty, John Arthur

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Company Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780805049275 ISBN: 0805049274

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mapping America's Past used book

Mapping America's Past

by Carnes, Mark C, and Williams, Patrick, and Garraty, John Arthur

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Company Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780805049275 ISBN: 0805049274

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mapping America's Past: a Historical Atlas (Henry Holt Reference Book) used book

Mapping America's Past: a Historical Atlas (Henry Holt Reference Book)

by Mark C. Carnes, John A. Garraty, Patrick Williams

price: $4.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780805049275 ISBN: 0805049274

Description: Good. 1996-Hardcover----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Mapping America's Past: a Historical Atlas (Henry Holt Reference Book) used book

Mapping America's Past: a Historical Atlas (Henry Holt Reference Book)

by Mark C. Carnes, John A. Garraty, Patrick Williams

price: $5.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780805049275 ISBN: 0805049274

Description: Very Good. Oversize Hardcover with DJ. Very good condition; edges, corners, and covers of book show minor wear. No underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings. DJ is very good. Some rubbing and shelf wear. In sealed plastic protection. 1996. Oversize Hardcover with DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Mapping America's Past: a Historical Atlas (Henry Holt Reference Book) used book

Mapping America's Past: a Historical Atlas (Henry Holt Reference Book)

by Carnes, Mark C.

price: $7.98

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt and Co Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780805049275 ISBN: 0805049274

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. DJ has light scuffing and edge-wear. Inside is clean and excellent. Stated First Edition with printing string of 1-10. Hardcover with unclipped dustjacket. From Booklist: This is an invaluable resource tool for specialists and an enjoyable, information packed work for general readers with an interest in American history. The maps illuminate often obscure aspects of our history that are rarely covered in general atlases. One can track everything from fertility ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Desktop Music, LLC, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Mapping America's Past: a Historical Atlas used book

Mapping America's Past: a Historical Atlas

by Carnes, Mark C. And Garraty, John A. With Williams, Patrick

price: $8.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition-First printing. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt, New York Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780805049275 ISBN: 0805049274

Description: Near fine book in near fine dust jacket. Full color and black and white photographs and maps. 288 pages with index. Book is too large for priority mail. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ryan Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Mapping America's Past: a Historical Atlas used book

Mapping America's Past: a Historical Atlas

by Carnes, Mark C. And John A. Garraty, Patrick Williams

price: $8.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt and Co Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780805049275 ISBN: 0805049274

Description: Fine in Near Fine DJ. New. Light shelfwear to jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Julian Brogi, Bookseller, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Mapping America's Past used book

Mapping America's Past

by Carnes, Mark C., and Garraty, John Arthur

price: $9.11

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Company Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780805049275 ISBN: 0805049274

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Very nice condition; some shelf wear on dustcover; colorful maps are in great shape. 288 p.; 0.96" x 12.18" x 9.33". read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookdays, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Mapping America's Past: a Historical Atlas (Henry Holt Reference Book) used book

Mapping America's Past: a Historical Atlas (Henry Holt Reference Book)

by Mark C. Carnes~John A. Garraty~Patrick Williams

price: $11.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780805049275 ISBN: 0805049274

Description: Like New. Dust Jacket Condition: very good. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Mapping America's Past: a Historical Atlas used book

Mapping America's Past: a Historical Atlas

by Carnes, Mark C. And Garraty, John A. With Williams, Patrick

price: $12.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: hardbound Publisher: Henry Holt, New York Date Published: (1996) ISBN-13: 9780805049275 ISBN: 0805049274

Description: Illustrated. Very good in very lightly edgeworn jacket. Folio, 288pp, Jacket lightly moisture-wrinkled, but clean and bright. Sm stain bottom back fly. This oversize book may require extra shipping on priority and international shipments. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Archives, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Mapping America's Past a Historical Atlas used book

Mapping America's Past a Historical Atlas

by Carnes, Mark C. And John A. Garraty With Patrick Williams

price: $12.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt, NY Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780805049275 ISBN: 0805049274

Description: Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 0805049274. Maps, photos, paintings, drawings and old engravings-mostly color; Dust Jacket: Small scrunch at top of spine; Quarto. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gravelly Run Antiquarians, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Mapping America's Past: an Historical Atlas (Henry Holt Reference Book) used book

Mapping America's Past: an Historical Atlas (Henry Holt Reference Book)

by Mark C. Carnes, John Arthur Garraty

price: $14.32

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Company Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780805049275 ISBN: 0805049274

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Mapping America's Past, a Historical Atlas used book

Mapping America's Past, a Historical Atlas

by Carnes, Mark C, And Garraty, John Arthur

price: $14.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Company Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780805049275 ISBN: 0805049274

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Hardcover with dustjacket as pictured. Just a hint of surface rubbing on DJ. Otherwise like new. Clean, unmarked with tight binding. An invaluable resource for understanding the modern world's most influential nation. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: El Three Media, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Mapping America's Past: a Historical Atlas

by Carnes, Mark C. And Garraty, John A. (With Patrick Williams)

price: $15.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Co., New York, 1996

Description: First Edition-Book Very Good (Slight splaying of covers & minor bumping) D. J. Very Good (General shelfwear) 120 spreads, nearly 400 color maps & 120 paintings, engravings & photographs. 288 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Marilynn Ervin Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Mapping America's Past, a Historical Atlas used book

Mapping America's Past, a Historical Atlas

by Carnes, Mark C. And John A. Garraty With Patrick Williams

price: $15.95

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: [1st] Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt and Company (1996), New York ISBN-13: 9780805049275 ISBN: 0805049274

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. Fine in Fine DJ with mylar protective jacket, oversized book. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: ABC & Beyond Used Books, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

Mapping America's Past: a Historical Atlas (Henry Holt Reference Book) new book

Mapping America's Past: a Historical Atlas (Henry Holt Reference Book)

by Mark C. Carnes; John A. Garraty; Patrick Williams

price: $19.03

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt and Co Date Published: 1996-01-15 ISBN-13: 9780805049275 ISBN: 0805049274

Description: New. HARDCOVER, BRAND NEW COPY, Perfect Shape, No Black Remainder Mark, 514-609. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Poverty Hill Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Mapping America's Past: a Historical Atlas used book

Mapping America's Past: a Historical Atlas

by Carnes, Mark C. And Garraty, John A. With Williams, Patrick

price: $20.00

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt, NY Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780805049275 ISBN: 0805049274

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. The dust jacket is shelf worn and there is a 1" wrinkle on the front near the fore edge. The pages are unmarked and the binding is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J & S Books, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

Mapping America's Past: a Historical Atlas used book

Mapping America's Past: a Historical Atlas

by Carnes, Mark C.; Garraty, John A.; Williams, Patrick

price: $32.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt and Company/A Henry Holt Reference Book, New York, NY ISBN-13: 9780805049275 ISBN: 0805049274

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. (1996) 288 pp. Original purple paper covered boards w/ black spine. Binding very bright and clean. Green publisher's remainder mark at top edge of text block. DJ has modest edge wear at spine ends. Illust. w/ numerous color maps. Contents very nice. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shoemaker Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.