Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Cover shows some edge wear and creasing. Light soiling on sides of book. Some highlighting and/or underlining is present. A few pages have notes or written answers. Good reading copy. read more
Description: Good. 1993-Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13:9780394738864ISBN:0394738861
Description: Very Good. First American Edition. The cover is brown with a caricature of Mao holding a book and a cigarette. Publisher's Note: An internationally acclaimed Mexican caricaturist and political cartoonist offers an amusing, irreverent, comic-strip introduction to the life and thought of China's greatest revolutionary. The pages are in nice condition, but there are a few thin underlines in pen and there is a black mark across the bottom edges of the pages at the spine. The cover is clean. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13:9780394738864ISBN:0394738861
Description: Yes. Near Very Good. No Jacket. This 5.5"x8.5" soft cover book has a brown and black drawing illustrated cover with red and black lettering on the front and spine of the cover. A book about China and Mao. Many black and white photo and drawing illustrations throughout the book. 171 pages. read more
Binding: Softcover. Second Printing
Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13:9780394738864ISBN:0394738861
Description: Near Fine with no dust jacket. 0394738861. Faint vertical partial crease on front cover, almost invisible. Cover is tan with picture of Chairman Mao on cover. Includes hundreds of b/w photographs and illustrations. Pages are crisp, tight, book appears unread. An oversized, high quality softcover. Chinese communist humor. A Pantheon Documentary Comic Book. Trade PB. 8vo-8" to 9" tall. 171 pages. read more
Edition: First American Edition
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13:9780394738864ISBN:0394738861
Description: Eduaro del Rio-Illustrations. Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Profusely illustrated, this is part of the excellent Pantheon Documentary Comic Book series. Translated by Richard Appignanesi and Maria Clarkson. Interiors are tightly bound and lightly tanned. Previous owners bookstamp to the title page. Soft cover wraps show light rubbing only. Spine is uncreased, just lightly rubbed at the points. A very solid copy of this wonderful presentation. read more
Edition: First American Edition
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Random House Inc, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13:9780394738864ISBN:0394738861
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First american edition is tight with no markings, some tanning to page edges, wraps have very minor rubbing, great copy. read more
Description: Very good. Very Good Paperback-Inside is clean & unmarked & in very good condition-Outside shows shelf/reading wear w/lite scuffing to book edges & tiny bends in covers-Please see our feedback! read more
Description: Good. No writings/underlines/highlights. Pages are nice and clean. Visible shelwear/slight creases on cover. Free deliver confirmation! Satisfaction guaranteed! read more
Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Writers and Readers
Date Published: 01/06/1980
ISBN-13:9780906386071ISBN:0906386071
Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Writers and Readers
Date Published: 01/06/1980
ISBN-13:9780906386071ISBN:0906386071
Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more
Edition: FIRST AMERICAN EDITION
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13:9780394505893ISBN:0394505891
Description: VERY GOOD in GOOD jacket. Little to no cover wear but cover is askew; no ownership markings; text is clean. DJ is edgeworn; price intact on flap. read more
Description: Good. 0394738861 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.