» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Mao: A Life

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Mao: A Life

by Philip Short

About this title: In this large-scale biography of Mao Zedong, a scholar assesses him as a man of enormous vision and achievement while acknowledging the great toll of human lives that resulted from his dictatorial rule. A New York Times Notable Book for 2000.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Mao: a Life used book

Mao: a Life

by Short, Philip

price: $19.38

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780805031157 ISBN: 0805031154

Description: Henry Holt, 2000. 782 pages. 1st printing, 1st edition. Large Hardcover. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Index. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Book is clean and tight. Jacket has very light edge wear, tiny tear head of the spine corner. Clean and tight. No namesor markings. ISBN: 0805031154. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Recollection Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mao: A Life used book

Mao: A Life

by Short, Philip

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Owl Books (NY) Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780805066388 ISBN: 0805066381

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Marking on last index page otherwise there is no damage. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 782 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Burlingame Library Foundation, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mao: a Life used book

Mao: a Life

by Philip Short

price: $20.90

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt and Co Date Published: 2000-01-19 ISBN-13: 9780805031157 ISBN: 0805031154

Description: Good. Clean and Crisp Pages. No dust jacket. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION AND FIRST PRINTING with full number line. Fast Ship! 100% Guaranteed Purchase! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Prospects, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Mao: a Life used book

Mao: a Life

price: $21.62

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Sceptre Australia Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780340751985 ISBN: 0340751983

Description: Very good. 2000; Paperback; No notes/hiliting; Bumped corners; Clean pages; Lightly edgeworn cover; No dog-ears; Strong binding; lightly creased spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books by Chance LLC, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Mao: a Life used book

Mao: a Life

by Philip Short

price: $24.98

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780805031157 ISBN: 0805031154

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Mao: a Life used book

Mao: a Life

by Philip Short

price: $25.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780805066388 ISBN: 0805066381

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Mao: a Life used book

Mao: a Life

by Short, Philip

price: $27.89

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Holt Paperbacks Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780805066388 ISBN: 0805066381

Description: Very Good. 0805066381 Book in very good condition. Family-operated bookstore since 1961! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Russell Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Mao: a Life used book

Mao: a Life

by Philip Short

price: $31.49

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt and Co Date Published: 2000-01-19 ISBN-13: 9780805031157 ISBN: 0805031154

Description: Good. Good Condition! Ex-library copy with normal library markings. Hardcover with glossy dust jacket! Mylar cover to protect dust jacket. Good binding and clean pages! Light corner/edge wear. FREE Delivery Confirmation! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: School_Text, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Mao: a Life used book

Mao: a Life

by Philip Short

price: $37.50

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt and Co Date Published: 2000-01-19 ISBN-13: 9780805031157 ISBN: 0805031154

Description: Text is clean, binding firm. Dustjacket in very good conditio. STATED FIRST AMERICAN EDITION.2000. Full Number Line.782pp. Oversized 8vo. 7 3/4-9 3/4"tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MapleHill Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

Mao: a Life used book

Mao: a Life

price: $40.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780805031157 ISBN: 0805031154

Description: Very good; Collectible. 2000 Henry Holt hard cover-1st edition first printing-minor staining to page edge-otherwise dust jacket and cover fine-binding strong contents clean-enjoy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Twice Sold Tales, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Mao: a Life used book

Mao: a Life

by Short, Philip

price: $63.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Holt Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780805066388 ISBN: 0805066381

Description: Very Good. 0805066381 CLEAN, TIGHT AND UNMARKED. MINIMAL WEAR. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MORGANA, INC, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Mao: a Life new book

Mao: a Life

by Philip Short

price: $69.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt and Co Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780805031157 ISBN: 0805031154

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Cloud 9 Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Mao a Life used book

Mao a Life

by Short, Philip

price: $75.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Metropolitan Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780805031157 ISBN: 0805031154

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0805031154. New; 2000 stated first American edition, first printing hardcover and dust jacket in near fine condition. Book looks unread. Faint crease on a few pages. Tiny nick at top back edge of dust jacket. Protective mylar cover.; 2.35 x 9.46 x 6.48 Inches; 782 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SVIRDEN BOOKS, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Mao: a Life used book

Mao: a Life

by Short, Philip

price: $75.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780340606247 ISBN: 034060624X

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; 1999. 034060624x. Almost like new condition. Very lightly handled. Unmarked. DJ improved with new, clear mylar cover.; Hardcover; Hodder & Stoughton Ltd; Great Britain; Third Printing; Large 8vo 9"-10" tall; 782 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: tuckerstomes, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Mao: a Life new book

Mao: a Life

by Philip Short

price: $89.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Holt Paperbacks Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780805066388 ISBN: 0805066381

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Cloud 9 Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Mao

by Short, Philip

price: $158.31

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780719566769 ISBN: 0719566762

Description: New. Scarce in this condition. Brand New! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The BookCabin, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Mao: a Life new book

Mao: a Life

by Short, Philip

price: $229.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780805031157 ISBN: 0805031154

Description: New. **** FIRST AMERICAN EDITION **** Out-of-Print and very rare to find in new condition-Dust jacket preserved and protected with Brodart, non-adhesive, clear jacket cover. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Cellar of Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Mao a Life used book

Mao a Life

by Short, Philip

price: $16.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st American Edition Binding: Hardcover; First Printing Publisher: A John MacRae Book / Henry Holt & Company Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780805031157 ISBN: 0805031154

Description: VG/VG. 0805031154. Two short slits upper backstrip end, minor toning upper edge, slight soiling lower corners. Dustjacket: matching two short slits upper spine end.; tall 8vo 9"-10" tall; 782 pages; History China, fat red/minimal white, histcat tem. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Babbitt's Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Mao: A Life used book

Mao: A Life

by Short, Philip

price: $19.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Owl Books (NY) Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780805066388 ISBN: 0805066381

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Text is unmarked; page edges are tanning. Binding tight, book square. Rubbing to corners. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 782 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Colton Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Mao: a Life used book

Mao: a Life

by Short, Philip

price: $24.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Henry Holt and Co. ISBN-13: 9780805031157 ISBN: 0805031154

Description: Good. 0805031154 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Mao: a Life used book

Mao: a Life

by Short, Philip

price: $28.63

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Sceptre Australia Date Published: 04/08/2000 ISBN-13: 9780340751985 ISBN: 0340751983

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Mao a Life used book

Mao a Life

by Short, Philip

price: $29.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt and Co. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780805031157 ISBN: 0805031154

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0805031154. This book is in very good condition; no remainder marks. Appears to have been gently read once. Inside pages are clean.; 2.4 x 9.3 x 6.5 Inches; 768 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mahler Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Mao a Life used book

Mao a Life

by Short, Philip

price: $36.05

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Holt Paperbacks Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780805066388 ISBN: 0805066381

Description: Very Good. 0805066381. This book is in very good condition; no remainder marks. It does have some cover shelfwear. Inside pages are clean.; 1.6 x 9.2 x 6.2 Inches; 800 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mahler Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Mao: a Life used book

Mao: a Life

by Philip Short

price: $36.87

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Holt Paperbacks Date Published: 2001-02-01 ISBN-13: 9780805066388 ISBN: 0805066381

Description: Very Good. Softcover, cover has only light surface wear, one page has corner bend, else inside pages very good, we ship daily and track all orders & provide free delivery confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SouthpointBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Mao: a Life used book

Mao: a Life

by Philip Short

price: $37.22

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780340751985 ISBN: 0340751983

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK LOGIC UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Misfit gives world fits, Apr 23, 2007
By scuds, Los Angeles, CA

"Mao begins life as a privileged country kid and zig zags his way from school teacher to degenerate monster. Short tells the long story how it happened and ended."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs

 

 
Overall customer rating:
5 out of 5 5 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.