» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Many Winters

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: The native Americans of Taos Pueblo have lived in the Rio Grand Valley of New Mexico for over 800 years. Their unique vision of the world, their deeply rooted attachment to their land, and their own way of life, and the quiet wisdom of their old people are eloquently recorded in this illustrated volume of poetry and prose.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Many Winters

by Nancy Wood

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books for Young Readers ISBN-13: 9780385022262 ISBN: 0385022263

Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Many Winters

by Nancy Wood

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books for Young Readers ISBN-13: 9780385022262 ISBN: 0385022263

Description: Fair. Purchasing this DVD supports the North Central Regional Library. Thriftbooks and NCRL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Library ID found on DVD and case. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Many Winters

by Nancy Wood

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books for Young Readers ISBN-13: 9780385022262 ISBN: 0385022263

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Many Winters-Prose and Poetry of the Pueblos

by Nancy Wood

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385022262 ISBN: 0385022263

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Many Winters: Prose and Poetry of the Pueblos used book

Many Winters: Prose and Poetry of the Pueblos

by Nancy Wood

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385308656 ISBN: 0385308655

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Many Winters: Prose and Poetry of the Pueblos used book

Many Winters: Prose and Poetry of the Pueblos

by Wood, Nancy

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Doubleday Books for Young Readers ISBN-13: 9780385308656 ISBN: 0385308655

Description: Good. 0385308655 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Many Winters; Prose and Poetry of the Pueblos

by Wood, Nancy C.

price: $7.50

Ships from MS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday & Co., Inc., Garden City NY USA Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780385022262 ISBN: 0385022263

Description: Howell, Frank. Very Good/Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0385022263 1974--Later Printing-----keywords: AMERICAN POETRY INDIAN AUTHORS INDIANS---Good Condition Hard Cover----With----Good Dust Jacket-DJ has mild edge wear-Price is Not clipped on DJ Flap----DJ is in a new arcival dust jacket protector (Brodart)----Not a Remainder----Not Ex-Library----Not Book Club Edition--From Private collection-. No added writing (Notes, etc. ) Or underlining of text---No previous owners name--80 pages with ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wise Owl Books, MS, USA

Reliability: Best

Many Winters: Prose and Poetry of the Pueblos (Signed) used book

Many Winters: Prose and Poetry of the Pueblos (Signed)

by Wood, Nancy C.

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Doubleday, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780385308656 ISBN: 0385308655

Description: Signed by Author Very good+. Signed by author on half-title page. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Borogove Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Many Winters-Prose and Poetry of the Pueblos

by Wood, Nancy

price: $20.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books for Young Readers, Garden City, N.Y. Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780385022262 ISBN: 0385022263

Description: Very Good. 0385022263 First trade edition. Very good in very good price clipped nicked dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Many Winters; Prose and Poetry of the Pueblos

by Wood, Nancy C.

price: $29.95

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780385022262 ISBN: 0385022263

Description: Good/Clean Text / Tight Copy. 0385022263. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hikah's Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Many Winters Prose and Poetrty of the Pueblos

by Wood, Nancy

price: $75.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Garden City 1974 Doubleday. Limited to 350 copies, signed by Nancy Wood and Frank Howell. Octavo, 80pp., illustrations by Frank Howell, hardcover in box. Stain on rear cover of book. Near Fine in Near Fine Box, light soiling. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Xerxes Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Many Winters: Prose and Poetry of the Pueblos

by Wood, Nancy

price: $225.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Limited Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doublday & Company, Inc., Garden City, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780385071079 ISBN: 0385071078

Description: Howell, Frank (drawings & paintings) Fine. Signed by Author & Illustrator FINE Limited Edition (one of 350 copies), without a dust jacket (as issued) in a FINE paper-covered slip case with a color pictorial insert affixed to one side. SIGNED BY AUTHOR & ILLUSTRATOR (the 1st in blue ink, the 2nd in black ink, on the limitation page). Small quarto volume (6.25" by 9.5"), 80 pages, illustrated with B&W drawings and full-page color paintings by Frank Howell. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Many Winters

by Wood, Nancy C.

price: $237.94

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Gannon Distributing Co ISBN-13: 9780883076620 ISBN: 0883076624

Description: Very Good. 0883076624 Minimal dust jacket wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Many Winters

by Nancy Wood

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books for Young Readers ISBN-13: 9780385022262 ISBN: 0385022263

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Many Winters: Prose and Poetry of the Pueblos used book

Many Winters: Prose and Poetry of the Pueblos

by Nancy Wood

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Doubleday Books for Young Readers ISBN-13: 9780385308656 ISBN: 0385308655

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Many Winters-Prose and Poetry of the Pueblos

by Nancy Wood

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books for Young Reader Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780385022262 ISBN: 0385022263

Description: Good. This is a former library book with usual wear and/or markings * Average used book in good condition * read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Many Winters

by Nancy Wood

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books for Young Readers ISBN-13: 9780385022262 ISBN: 0385022263

Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Many Winters: Prose and Poetry of the Pueblos used book

Many Winters: Prose and Poetry of the Pueblos

by Nancy Wood

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780385308656 ISBN: 0385308655

Description: Acceptable. Curved Readable copy. Noticeable wear to cover, pages, and binding (binding intact). Pages can include considerable notes, highlights, and/or underlining which do not obscure text. Some yellowing and/or separation of pages is common. Dust cover may be missing. " read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Trinity City Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Many Winters: Prose and Poetry of the Pueblos used book

Many Winters: Prose and Poetry of the Pueblos

by Nancy Wood

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Doubleday Books for Young Reader Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780385308656 ISBN: 0385308655

Description: Good. Used Condition-GOOD can be a well cared for Book that is in great condition to a Book that may show some signs of wear. GOOD Books sometimes are permanently marked; have some spine or page creases; exibit signs of aging or an ExLibrary copy. ** Sometimes grease pencil or permanent marking on cover. May contain limited notes and or highlighting. 100% Satisfaction guaranteed on all purchases. ** SHIPS FROM USA-Domestic Delivery takes 5-14 days ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snow Lion Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Many Winters: Prose and Poetry of the Pueblos used book

Many Winters: Prose and Poetry of the Pueblos

by Nancy Wood

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385308656 ISBN: 0385308655

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: prairie-city-books, IN, USA

Reliability: High

Many Winters: Prose and Poetry of the Pueblos used book

Many Winters: Prose and Poetry of the Pueblos

by Nancy Wood

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385308656 ISBN: 0385308655

Description: Good. FEW BENT CORNERS Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: His Kingdom Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Many Winters-Prose and Poetry of the Pueblos

by Nancy Wood

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780385022262 ISBN: 0385022263

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1974. Hardcover. 1st Ed. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Many Winters-Prose and Poetry of the Pueblos [Hardcover]

by Nancy Wood

price: $6.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385022262 ISBN: 0385022263

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Premier Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Many Winters

by Wood Nancy

price: $7.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARDBACK Publisher: RANDOM HOUSE ISBN-13: 9780385022262 ISBN: 0385022263

Description: NEAR FINE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Auntie's Bookstore, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Many Winters

by Wood, Nancy

price: $13.00

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1974

Description: Fine book in fine jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: First Edition Book Barn, OK, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
SHEER POETRY FROM WISE HEART, Jan 31, 2008
By ARthestrong, Catskills, NY

"Although a slim volume, the depth of the poetry inherent in this wise man's thoughts will move you in a way the current psychobabble/pop/electronic culture could never mimic. This is the soul speaking, timeless, loud and clear, without the intervention of the ego. Refresh yourself and read the book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  1 out of 2

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
2 of 3 (67%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.