» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Many Thousands Gone: The First Two Centuries of Slavery in North America

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Many Thousands Gone: The First Two Centuries of Slavery in North America

by Ira Berlin

About this title: A major historical study of two centuries of African-American experience in America during slavery. A "New York Times" Notable Book for 1998.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Many Thousands Gone: The First Two Centuries of Slavery in North America used book

Many Thousands Gone: The First Two Centuries of Slavery in North America

by Berlin, Ira

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780674810921 ISBN: 0674810929

Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 497 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Many Thousands Gone: the First Two Centuries of Slavery in North America used book

Many Thousands Gone: the First Two Centuries of Slavery in North America

by Ira Berlin

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780674810921 ISBN: 0674810929

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Many Thousands Gone: The First Two Centuries of Slavery in North America used book

Many Thousands Gone: The First Two Centuries of Slavery in North America

by Berlin, Ira

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780674810921 ISBN: 0674810929

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 497 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Many Thousands Gone: the First Two Centuries of Slavery in North America used book

Many Thousands Gone: the First Two Centuries of Slavery in North America

by Ira Berlin

price: $5.36

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780674810921 ISBN: 0674810929

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Many Thousands Gone: the First Two Centuries of Slavery in North America used book

Many Thousands Gone: the First Two Centuries of Slavery in North America

by Ira Berlin

price: $5.36

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780674810921 ISBN: 0674810929

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Many Thousands Gone: the First Two Centuries of Slavery in North America used book

Many Thousands Gone: the First Two Centuries of Slavery in North America

by Ira Berlin

price: $9.60

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Belknap Press Date Published: 1998-09-20 ISBN-13: 9780674810921 ISBN: 0674810929

Description: Very Good. Hardback w/DJ, Minor cover wear, Pages clean SHIPPED IMMEDIATELY: We ship every business day with the most careful packaging you'll find. Choose Expedited Shipping for delivery within 2-5 business days. (Standard Shipping may take 2-4 weeks for delivery) GUARANTEED: Your satisfaction is always assured with BobsNeatBooks. Our items are carefully inspected and described and may be returned for any reason within 7 days. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bob's Neat Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Many Thousands Gone: the First Two Centuries of Slavery in North America used book

Many Thousands Gone: the First Two Centuries of Slavery in North America

by Berlin, Ira

price: $12.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Text is Free of Markings Binding: Cloth Publisher: Harvard University Press, Cambridge, MA Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780674810921 ISBN: 0674810929

Description: Very Good to Near Fine. Very Good to Near Fine Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 497 pp. Tightly bound. Corners not bumped. One light ding to cloth near head of spine. Possible History Book Club edition but not certain. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montana Book Company, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Many Thousands Gone: the First Two Centuries of Slavery in North America used book

Many Thousands Gone: the First Two Centuries of Slavery in North America

by Berlin, Ira

price: $14.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Text is Free of Markings Binding: Cloth Publisher: Harvard University Press, Cambridge, MA Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780674810921 ISBN: 0674810929

Description: Very Good Plus to Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 497 pp. Tightly bound. Corners not bumped. NOTE: Just a hint of mustiness or smoke to the book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montana Book Company, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Many Thousand Gone-the First Two Centuries of Slavery in North America used book

Many Thousand Gone-the First Two Centuries of Slavery in North America

by Berlin, Ira

price: $14.49

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780674810921 ISBN: 0674810929

Description: Belknap Press 1998. Inscribed by previous owner. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Many Thousands Gone: the First Two Centuries of Slavery in North America used book

Many Thousands Gone: the First Two Centuries of Slavery in North America

by Berlin, Ira

price: $15.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Text is Free of Markings Binding: Cloth Publisher: Harvard University Press, Cambridge, MA Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780674810921 ISBN: 0674810929

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 497 pp. Tightly bound. Corners not bumped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montana Book Company, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Many Thousands Gone: the First Two Centuries of Slavery in North America used book

Many Thousands Gone: the First Two Centuries of Slavery in North America

by Berlin, Ira

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Belknap Press of Harvard University Press, Cambridge, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780674810921 ISBN: 0674810929

Description: As New in As New jacket. TITLE traces the evolution of black society from the first arrivals in the early seventeenth century through the Revolution. In telling their story, Ira Berlin, a leading historian of southern and African-American life, reintegrates slaves into the history of the American working class and into the tapestry of our nation. 497 pp includes Index and Notes. Tight binding. Pages are clean and unmarked. Cream cover with black band and gilt letters is as new. Jacket is as ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Parnassus Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Many Thousands Gone: the First Two Centuries of Slavery in North America used book

Many Thousands Gone: the First Two Centuries of Slavery in North America

by Berlin, Ira

price: $15.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Not Given Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Belknap Press of Harvard University Press, Cambridge, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780674810921 ISBN: 0674810929

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. "MANY THOUSANDS GONE traces the evolution of black society from the first arrivals in the early seventeenth century through the Revolution. In telling their story, Ira Berlin, a leading historian of southern and African-American life, reintegrates slaves into the history of the American working class and into the tapestry of our nation. " This book has 497 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Glued To The Tube Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Many Thousands Gone; the First Two Centuries of Slavery in North America used book

Many Thousands Gone; the First Two Centuries of Slavery in North America

by Berlin, Ira

price: $17.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Belknap Press of Harvard University Press, Cambridge Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780674810921 ISBN: 0674810929

Description: x, 497p., dj. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bolerium Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Many Thousands Gone: the First Two Centuries of Slavery in North America used book

Many Thousands Gone: the First Two Centuries of Slavery in North America

by Berlin, Ira

price: $18.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Ptg Binding: hardbound Publisher: Belknap/Harvard Univ. Press, Cambridge, MA Date Published: (1998) ISBN-13: 9780674810921 ISBN: 0674810929

Description: Very Good in Very Good Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Archives, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Many Thousands Gone: the First Two Centuries of Slavery in North America used book

Many Thousands Gone: the First Two Centuries of Slavery in North America

by Berlin, Ira

price: $18.00

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: The Belknap Press of Harvard University Press, [Cambridge] Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780674810921 ISBN: 0674810929

Description: Fine. First edition. Advance copy: Uncorrected Page Proofs in decorated wrappers [trade sized paperback format, but of the hardcover edition]. 365 pages. Fine copy. [This version of the book is scarce]. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Other Worlds Bookstore, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Many Thousands Gone: the First Two Centuries of Slavery in North America used book

Many Thousands Gone: the First Two Centuries of Slavery in North America

by Berlin, Ira

price: $20.00

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, 1998, second printing ISBN-13: 9780674810921 ISBN: 0674810929

Description: ISBN 0-674-81092-9 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in. ); 497pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; book lightly soiled along top edge of text block; several rumpled pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chisholm Trail Bookstore, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Many Thousands Gone the First Two Centuries of Slavery in North America used book

Many Thousands Gone the First Two Centuries of Slavery in North America

by Berlin, Ira

price: $20.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Belknap (Harvard Univ), Cambridge, MA Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780674810921 ISBN: 0674810929

Description: B/W Illus. & 4 Maps. Fine/Fine. W/Dust Jacket 497pgs(Index) Clean, tight & bright. No ink names, tears, chips, foxing etc. Price unclipped. ISBN 0674810929. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Many Thousands Gone: the First Two Centuries of Slavery in North America used book

Many Thousands Gone: the First Two Centuries of Slavery in North America

by Berlin, Ira

price: $21.60

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Belknap Press, Cambridge, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780674810921 ISBN: 0674810929

Description: Illustrated. Fine in Fine jacket. 9.5x6.5 inches. 497 indexed pages. Color illustrated dust jacket with red, gold and brown lettering. Traces the evolution of black society from the first arrivals in the early seventeenth century through the revolution. In telling her story, Ira Berlin, a leading historian of southern and African-American life, reintergrates slaves into the history of the American working class and into the tapestry of our nation. Clean, tight, unmarked, bright. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Many Thousands Gone: the First Two Centuries of Slavery in North America(-Traces the Evolution of Black Society From the First Arrivals in the Early 17th Century Through the Revolution used book

Many Thousands Gone: the First Two Centuries of Slavery in North America(-Traces the Evolution of Black Society From the First Arrivals in the Early 17th Century Through the Revolution

by Berlin, Ira

price: $25.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: U.K. Edition; Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Belknap Press of Harvard University Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780674810921 ISBN: 0674810929

Description: DustJacket; Signed; Fine/ Fine; read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: M & D's Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Many Thousands Gone: the First Two Centuries of Slavery in North America used book

Many Thousands Gone: the First Two Centuries of Slavery in North America

by Berlin, Ira

price: $25.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press, Cambridge, MA, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780674810921 ISBN: 0674810929

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0674810929 Slight sheflwear. 497 pages, including index. Many Thousands Gone traces the evolution of black society from the first arrivals in the early seventeenth century through the Revolution. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Shoppe, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Many Thousands Gone: the First Two Centuries of Slavery in North America (Belknap Press Ser. ) used book

Many Thousands Gone: the First Two Centuries of Slavery in North America (Belknap Press Ser. )

by Berlin, Ira

price: $35.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press, Cambridge, MA, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780674810921 ISBN: 0674810929

Description: As New in As New jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. SLAVERY UNITED STATES HISTORY AFRO AMERICANS SOCIAL CONDITIONS GENERAL SCIENCE AFRICAN AMERICAN STUDIES.497 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Pinacle Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Many Thousands Gone used book

Many Thousands Gone

by Ira Berlin

price: $42.87

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Belknap Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780674810921 ISBN: 0674810929

Description: Very Good in Very Good Wrapper jacket. [Book Condition: Very Good / Dust Wrapper: Very Good Wrapper] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Many Thousands Gone: First Two Centuries of Slavery in North America used book

Many Thousands Gone: First Two Centuries of Slavery in North America

by I Berlin

price: $47.84

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780674810921 ISBN: 0674810929

Description: Fine in Minor bumping to the edges of th jacket. Minor bumping to edges and extremities, otherwise brand new & unread. Next working day dispatch from the UK. Please contact us with any queries. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Orbiting Books, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Many Thousands Gone: the First Two Centuries of Slavery in North America new book

Many Thousands Gone: the First Two Centuries of Slavery in North America

price: $97.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780674810921 ISBN: 0674810929

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Cellar of Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Many Thousands Gone: the First Two Centuries of Slavery in North America used book

Many Thousands Gone: the First Two Centuries of Slavery in North America

by Berlin, Ira

price: $5.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Belknap Press ISBN-13: 9780674810921 ISBN: 0674810929

Description: Very Good. 0674810929 Very Good! May have ink on book edge and or/ very light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 6, 2008
By Ram, Chicago, IL

"OK, Ira: when are you going to have another idea?!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 21, 2008
By Cynthia, Washington, DC

"Berlin presents a compelling look at the many facets of slavery. I read this for a class on slavery."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 7, 2008
By Debbie, San Francisco, CA

"Easily one of the best histories of American slavery during colonial times. If your image of slavery is the plantation and the large cotton fields, pick this book up and read. Berlin reveals the complexities of slavery over time and place. He also has the virtue of being a clear and interesting writer."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 21, 2008
By Eli, The United States

"Ira Berlin is teaching a class at UMD on the role of slavry in the establishment of the University. The book is a well-organized and rigorous history of slavery in the U.S. up to the Revolutionary period."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 6    Next page  
See all reviews of Many Thousands Gone: The First Two Centuries of Slavery in North America by Ira Berlin

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
11 of 11 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.