About this title: A major historical study of two centuries of African-American experience in America during slavery. A "New York Times" Notable Book for 1998.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harvard University Press
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780674810921ISBN:0674810929
Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Belknap Press
Date Published: 1998-09-20
ISBN-13:9780674810921ISBN:0674810929
Description: Very Good. Hardback w/DJ, Minor cover wear, Pages clean SHIPPED IMMEDIATELY: We ship every business day with the most careful packaging you'll find. Choose Expedited Shipping for delivery within 2-5 business days. (Standard Shipping may take 2-4 weeks for delivery) GUARANTEED: Your satisfaction is always assured with BobsNeatBooks. Our items are carefully inspected and described and may be returned for any reason within 7 days. read more
Edition: Text is Free of Markings
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Harvard University Press, Cambridge, MA
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780674810921ISBN:0674810929
Description: Very Good to Near Fine. Very Good to Near Fine Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 497 pp. Tightly bound. Corners not bumped. One light ding to cloth near head of spine. Possible History Book Club edition but not certain. read more
Edition: Text is Free of Markings
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Harvard University Press, Cambridge, MA
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780674810921ISBN:0674810929
Description: Very Good Plus to Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 497 pp. Tightly bound. Corners not bumped. NOTE: Just a hint of mustiness or smoke to the book. read more
Edition: Text is Free of Markings
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Harvard University Press, Cambridge, MA
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780674810921ISBN:0674810929
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 497 pp. Tightly bound. Corners not bumped. read more
Edition: Second Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Belknap Press of Harvard University Press, Cambridge, Massachusetts, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780674810921ISBN:0674810929
Description: As New in As New jacket. TITLE traces the evolution of black society from the first arrivals in the early seventeenth century through the Revolution. In telling their story, Ira Berlin, a leading historian of southern and African-American life, reintegrates slaves into the history of the American working class and into the tapestry of our nation. 497 pp includes Index and Notes. Tight binding. Pages are clean and unmarked. Cream cover with black band and gilt letters is as new. Jacket is as ... read more
Edition: Not Given
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Belknap Press of Harvard University Press, Cambridge, Massachusetts, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780674810921ISBN:0674810929
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. "MANY THOUSANDS GONE traces the evolution of black society from the first arrivals in the early seventeenth century through the Revolution. In telling their story, Ira Berlin, a leading historian of southern and African-American life, reintegrates slaves into the history of the American working class and into the tapestry of our nation. " This book has 497 pages. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: The Belknap Press of Harvard University Press, [Cambridge]
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780674810921ISBN:0674810929
Description: Fine. First edition. Advance copy: Uncorrected Page Proofs in decorated wrappers [trade sized paperback format, but of the hardcover edition]. 365 pages. Fine copy. [This version of the book is scarce]. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, 1998, second printing
ISBN-13:9780674810921ISBN:0674810929
Description: ISBN 0-674-81092-9 Octavo (9.5 in. by 6.5 in. ); 497pp.; very good hardcover; very good dust jacket; dust jacket lightly bumped at extremities; book lightly soiled along top edge of text block; several rumpled pages. read more
Description: Illustrated. Fine in Fine jacket. 9.5x6.5 inches. 497 indexed pages. Color illustrated dust jacket with red, gold and brown lettering. Traces the evolution of black society from the first arrivals in the early seventeenth century through the revolution. In telling her story, Ira Berlin, a leading historian of southern and African-American life, reintergrates slaves into the history of the American working class and into the tapestry of our nation. Clean, tight, unmarked, bright. read more
Edition: U.K. Edition;
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Belknap Press of Harvard University Press
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780674810921ISBN:0674810929
Description: DustJacket; Signed; Fine/ Fine; read more
Edition: 2nd Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harvard University Press, Cambridge, MA, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780674810921ISBN:0674810929
Description: Very Good/Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0674810929 Slight sheflwear. 497 pages, including index. Many Thousands Gone traces the evolution of black society from the first arrivals in the early seventeenth century through the Revolution. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harvard University Press, Cambridge, MA, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780674810921ISBN:0674810929
Description: As New in As New jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. SLAVERY UNITED STATES HISTORY AFRO AMERICANS SOCIAL CONDITIONS GENERAL SCIENCE AFRICAN AMERICAN STUDIES.497 pages. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harvard University Press
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780674810921ISBN:0674810929
Description: Fine in Minor bumping to the edges of th jacket. Minor bumping to edges and extremities, otherwise brand new & unread. Next working day dispatch from the UK. Please contact us with any queries. read more
"Easily one of the best histories of American slavery during colonial times. If your image of slavery is the plantation and the large cotton fields, pick this book up and read. Berlin reveals the complexities of slavery over time and place. He also has the virtue of being a clear and interesting writer."
"Ira Berlin is teaching a class at UMD on the role of slavry in the establishment of the University. The book is a well-organized and rigorous history of slavery in the U.S. up to the Revolutionary period."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.