» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Many Faces of Gay: Activists Who Are Changing the Nation

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Many Faces of Gay: Activists Who Are Changing the Nation

by Arthur D Kahn

About this title: An ambitious effort to sketch the character and content of contemporary gay activism in America today, based on a series of extensive interviews conducted largely in New York City with gay men and lesbians, Jews, Latinos, African Americans, rich and poor, conservative and liberals.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Many Faces of Gay: Activists Who Are Changing the Nation used book

The Many Faces of Gay: Activists Who Are Changing the Nation

by Kahn, Arthur D

price: $16.95

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Backinprint. com Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780595366361 ISBN: 0595366368

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. no marks on text. no spine crease. a scuff on outside page edge. bumped cover corners. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 356 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Ivy Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Many Faces of Gay; Activists Who Are Changing the Nation

by Kahn, Arthur D

price: $17.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Praeger, Westport Date Published: 1997

Description: x, 332p., uncorrected proof, wraps. 60 coming-out stories. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bolerium Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Many Faces of Gay: Activists Who Are Changing the Nation new book

The Many Faces of Gay: Activists Who Are Changing the Nation

by Kahn, Arthur D

price: $22.95

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Backinprint.com Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780595366361 ISBN: 0595366368

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 356 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Many Faces of Gay; Activists Who Are Changing the Nation

by Kahn, Arthur D

price: $23.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Praeger, Westport Date Published: 1997

Description: x, 338p., first printing, very good in a like dj. 60 coming-out stories. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bolerium Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Many Faces of Gay: Activists Who Are Changing the Nation used book

The Many Faces of Gay: Activists Who Are Changing the Nation

by Kahn, Arthur D.

price: $28.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Praeger, Westport, Connecticut Date Published: (1997)

Description: Uncorrected proof. Minor rubbing and slight soiling thus near fine in wrappers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Many Faces of Gay: Activists Who Are Changing the Nation new book

The Many Faces of Gay: Activists Who Are Changing the Nation

by Arthur D. Kahn

price: $30.76

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: iUniverse. com Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780595366361 ISBN: 0595366368

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Many Faces of Gay new book

The Many Faces of Gay

by Arthur D. Kahn

price: $2.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780275953669 ISBN: 0275953661

Description: New. New Edition. Excellent Condition! Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Zillions OF, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Many Faces of Gay: Activists Who Are Changing new book

The Many Faces of Gay: Activists Who Are Changing

by Kahn, Arthur D.

price: $21.66

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: BACKINPRINT. COM Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780595366361 ISBN: 0595366368

Description: New. In the mid 1980s Arthur Kahn worked as a volunteer at the Gay Men's Health Crisis, an organization leading the fight against AIDS epidemic. He subsequently conducted interviews in several countries regarding AL-721, a medication greeted as a possible... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Many Faces of Gay new book

Many Faces of Gay

by Kahn, Arthur D.

price: $24.02

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Backinprint. Com Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780595366361 ISBN: 0595366368

Description: New. In the mid 1980s Arthur Kahn worked as a volunteer at the Gay Men's Health Crisis, an organization leading the fight against AIDS epidemic. He subsequently conducted interviews in several countries regarding AL-721, a medication greeted as a possible... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Many Faces of Gay: Activists Who Are Changing the Nation new book

The Many Faces of Gay: Activists Who Are Changing the Nation

by Arthur D. Kahn

price: $26.26

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: iUniverse. com ISBN-13: 9780595366361 ISBN: 0595366368

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. Print on demand title. D elivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Many Faces of Gay: Activists Who Are Changing the Nation new book

The Many Faces of Gay: Activists Who Are Changing the Nation

by Arthur D. Kahn

price: $32.05

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

ISBN-13: 9780595366361 ISBN: 0595366368

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Many Faces of Gay: Activists Who Are Changing the Nation used book

The Many Faces of Gay: Activists Who Are Changing the Nation

by Arthur D. Kahn

price: $40.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Praeger Publishers Date Published: 1997-01-30 ISBN-13: 9780275953669 ISBN: 0275953661

Description: Good. Hardback in dustjacket. An exlibrary with usual markings thus good rating. Tight clean copy with minor wear. Other books in this field are in my storefront. Ships daily with delivery confirmation. T3. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: blue_eyed_bookseller, CO, USA

Reliability: High

The Many Faces of Gay: Activists Who Are Changing the Nation used book

The Many Faces of Gay: Activists Who Are Changing the Nation

by Arthur D. Kahn

price: $42.71

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780275953669 ISBN: 0275953661

Description: Fine. In very good condition with cover, spine and pages clean and intact. Neatly stored. International orders via air mail except large books. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High

The Many Faces of Gay: Activists Who Are Changing the Nation new book

The Many Faces of Gay: Activists Who Are Changing the Nation

by Arthur D. Kahn

price: $32.30

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: iUniverse. com ISBN-13: 9780595366361 ISBN: 0595366368

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail or DHL. International Priority mail for non-UK deliveries. Print on demand title. Delivery is typically 3-5 working days for UK delivery. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.