» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Manufacturing Consent: The Political Economy of the Mass Media

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Manufacturing Consent: The Political Economy of the Mass Media

by Edward S Herman, Professor Noam Chomsky

About this title: First published in 1988 and never out of print, this seminal analysis of how the media serve corporations that control and finance them is being reissued with a new Introduction by the authors.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Manufacturing Consent: the Political Economy of the Mass Media used book

Manufacturing Consent: the Political Economy of the Mass Media

by Edward S. Herman, Noam Chomsky

price: $8.34

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780375714498 ISBN: 0375714499

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gibsons Bookstore, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Manufacturing Consent: the Political Economy of the Mass Media used book

Manufacturing Consent: the Political Economy of the Mass Media

by Edward S. Herman, Noam Chomsky

price: $10.25

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780375714498 ISBN: 0375714499

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Manufacturing Consent: the Political Economy of the Mass Media new book

Manufacturing Consent: the Political Economy of the Mass Media

by Edward S. Herman, Noam Chomsky

price: $10.49

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780375714498 ISBN: 0375714499

Description: New. ALL BOOKS ARE BRAND NEW! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: ZP Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Manufacturing Consent: the Political Economy of the Mass Media used book

Manufacturing Consent: the Political Economy of the Mass Media

price: $12.30

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780375714498 ISBN: 0375714499

Description: Fine. Perfect condition. Covers/pages are absolutely clean. Can pass as brand new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Enlite Books and Media, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Manufacturing Consent: the Political Economy of the Mass Media used book

Manufacturing Consent: the Political Economy of the Mass Media

by Herman, Edward S.; Chomsky, Noam

price: $12.89

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Pantheon ISBN-13: 9780375714498 ISBN: 0375714499

Description: Good. 0375714499 Paperback, Condition: Good; ex-library copy, will work well as a reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Manufacturing Consent: The Political Economy of the Mass Media new book

Manufacturing Consent: The Political Economy of the Mass Media

by Herman, Edward S, and Chomsky, Noam, Professor

list price: $18.95

our price: $17.06

you save: $1.89 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Pantheon Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780375714498 ISBN: 0375714499

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 480 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Manufacturing Consent: the Political Economy of the Mass Media new book

Manufacturing Consent: the Political Economy of the Mass Media

by Herman, Edward S. / Chomsky, Noam

price: $18.63

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pantheon Books Date Published: 2002-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780375714498 ISBN: 0375714499

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780375714498. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Manufacturing Consent: the Political Economy of the Mass Media new book

Manufacturing Consent: the Political Economy of the Mass Media

by Edward S. Herman, Noam Chomsky

price: $18.88

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780375714498 ISBN: 0375714499

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Manufacturing Consent: the Political Economy of the Mass Media used book

Manufacturing Consent: the Political Economy of the Mass Media

by Edward S. Herman, Noam Chomsky

price: $8.34

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780375714498 ISBN: 0375714499

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Panther Bookstore, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Manufacturing Consent: the Political Economy of the Mass Media used book

Manufacturing Consent: the Political Economy of the Mass Media

by Edward S. Herman, Noam Chomsky

price: $9.75

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780375714498 ISBN: 0375714499

Description: Good. Best possible copy will ship. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: College Store, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Manufacturing Consent: the Political Economy of the Mass Media used book

Manufacturing Consent: the Political Economy of the Mass Media

by Herman, Edward S.; Chomsky, Noam

price: $10.79

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Pantheon ISBN-13: 9780375714498 ISBN: 0375714499

Description: Very Good. 0375714499 Very Good! May have ink on book edge and or/ very light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Manufacturing Consent: the Political Economy of the Mass Media new book

Manufacturing Consent: the Political Economy of the Mass Media

by Herman, Edward S., Chomsky, Noam

price: $11.68

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780375714498 ISBN: 0375714499

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Manufacturing Consent: the Political Economy of the Mass Media new book

Manufacturing Consent: the Political Economy of the Mass Media

by Herman, Edward S., Chomsky, Noam

price: $11.89

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780375714498 ISBN: 0375714499

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Manufacturing Consent new book

Manufacturing Consent

by Herman, Edward S.

price: $12.34

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780375714498 ISBN: 0375714499

Description: BRAND NEW. 0375714499. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Manufacturing Consent: the Political Economy of the Mass Media, By Herman used book

Manufacturing Consent: the Political Economy of the Mass Media, By Herman

by Herman, Edward S. / Chomsky, Noam

price: $12.70

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Random House Inc Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780375714498 ISBN: 0375714499

Description: Very good. Paperback. Good Used. Has minor wear and/or markings. SKU: 23848825 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780375714498. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbyte, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Manufacturing Consent: the Political Economy of the Mass Media used book

Manufacturing Consent: the Political Economy of the Mass Media

price: $13.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780375714498 ISBN: 0375714499

Description: Fine. Prompt attention. Free delivery confirmation. Benefits campus ministry. clean text. excellent exterior. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wall2wall Books, OK, USA

Reliability: High

Manufacturing Consent: the Political Economy of the Mass Media new book

Manufacturing Consent: the Political Economy of the Mass Media

by Herman, Edward S., Chomsky, Noam

price: $14.44

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780375714498 ISBN: 0375714499

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Manufacturing Consent: The Political Economy of the Mass Media used book

Manufacturing Consent: The Political Economy of the Mass Media

by Herman, Edward S, and Chomsky, Noam, Professor

price: $14.94

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Pantheon Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780375714498 ISBN: 0375714499

Description: Fair. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 480 p. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High

Manufacturing Consent: the Political Economy of Th new book

Manufacturing Consent: the Political Economy of Th

by Herman, Edward S. And Chomsky, Noam, Et

price: $15.06

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: PANTHEON Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780375714498 ISBN: 0375714499

Description: In this pathbreaking work, now with a new introduction, Edward S. Herman and Noam Chomsky show that, contrary to the usual image of the news media as cantankerous, obstinate, and ubiquitous in their search for truth and defense of justice, in their a... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Manufacturing Consent: the Political Economy of the Mass Media new book

Manufacturing Consent: the Political Economy of the Mass Media

by Edward S. Herman

price: $16.47

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780375714498 ISBN: 0375714499

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Manufacturing Consent: the Political Economy of the Mass Media used book

Manufacturing Consent: the Political Economy of the Mass Media

by Edward S. Herman And Noam Chomsky

price: $17.19

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Pantheon Books ISBN-13: 9780375714498 ISBN: 0375714499

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Manufacturing Consent: the Political Economy of the Mass Media used book

Manufacturing Consent: the Political Economy of the Mass Media

by Herman, Edward S.; Chomsky Noam

price: $17.89

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Pantheon, New York Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780375714498 ISBN: 0375714499

Description: Very Good. No Jacket as Issued. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Light rubbing and shelfwear, but moderate bump at front upper edge at spine, and light bump upper and lower front corners. Spine straight and uncreased. Interior tight and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: First Used Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: High

Manufacturing Consent: the Political Economy of the Mass Media new book

Manufacturing Consent: the Political Economy of the Mass Media

by Edward S. Herman, Noam Chomsky

price: $20.08

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780375714498 ISBN: 0375714499

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Panther Bookstore, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Manufacturing Consent-the Political Economy of the Mass Media

by Herman, Edward S. & Chomsky, Noam

price: $21.69

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage, London Date Published: 1994

Description: 412 pp including index, top right-hand corner of upper wrapper creased, else very good copy in pictorial, limp wrappers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Camberwell Books &Collectibles, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

new book

Manufacturing Consent

price: $33.50

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA

ISBN-13: 9781847920706 ISBN: 1847920705

Description: New. ISBN10: 1847920705. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_DOWN_UNDER, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 14, 2009
By walter, Kissimmee, FL

"incredibly interesting if only for the fact that Vietnam now makes a lick of sense"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 1, 2009
By Steven, The United States

"Chomsky writes pretty much the same book every year. He's a good analyst of world affairs, but much of his work is more uncritical than it might be (e.g., his discussions of Zionism, sports, and Indigenous rights). His best work by far is Manufacturing Consent (co-written with Edward Herman), though the authors' basic premise is lifted whole cloth from Antonio Gramsci's theory of hegemony. Chomsky and Herman's critique becomes more relevant by the day, which shows that the world is becoming scarier at exactly the same rate."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 27, 2009
By Jafr, Tempe, AZ

"This book is very good for the Propranda Model that Chomsky posits. It's an illuminating yardstick on the media. Chomsky write the book so the language is dense, but on the plus side: he utilized a Linguistics Style of writing with section headings and subheadings that allows for faster skimming than "bottom-up" page by page processing.

I also found myself comparing previous US military actions as decribed in the media to current wars. The sections on the Vietnam War: I thought very good."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 27, 2009
By Lindsay, The United States

"This book will blow your mind. It truly shows that there isn't such a thing as conscious buying."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 16    Next page  
See all reviews of Manufacturing Consent: The Political Economy of the Mass Media by Edward S Herman, Professor Noam Chomsky

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.5 out of 5 4.5 out of 5
16 of 16 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.