About this title: This biography of the Argentinean writer Manuel Puig (1932-1990), author of KISS OF THE SPIDER WOMAN, was written by his friend and translator, Suzanne Levine. It stresses Puig's film-centered childhood, during which he saw a movie nearly every day; his discovery of his homosexuality; the diligence and discipline with which he practiced his art; and the air of mystery surrounding his death.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: University of Wisconsin, Madison
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780299175740ISBN:029917574X
Description: Very Good. 6" x 9" 448 pp. First paperback edition. 20 b/w photos. Includes notes and index. Minor edge and corner wear. Copy slightly bowed. Lightly splayed corners. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: University of Wisconsin Press
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780299175740ISBN:029917574X
Description: Very Good. Size: 13.94; 2001. University of Wisconsin Press. Paperback. Minor edge and corner wear. No store stamps, owner names, or other writings. read more
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: University of Wisconsin Press
ISBN-13:9780299175740ISBN:029917574X
Description: Very Good. 029917574X Paperback, Condition: Very Good; this book is in very good condition with light curve to the spine / light reading creases to the covers. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Faber and Faber
Date Published: 04/09/2000
ISBN-13:9780571176663ISBN:0571176666
Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Faber and Faber
Date Published: 04/09/2000
ISBN-13:9780571176663ISBN:0571176666
Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Faber and Faber, London, United Kingdom
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780571176663ISBN:0571176666
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 25% of the proceeds from this book will be donated to charity rare and collectable clean unmarked copy first edition. read more
Binding: Hardcover with Jacket
Publisher: London: Faber and Faber, 2000.
ISBN-13:9780571176663ISBN:0571176666
Description: Good in Good jacket. Remainder Hardback with DW. Both in good condition. Some shelf wear and bending to edges. Puig, Argentinian, 1932-1990. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: University of Wisconsin Press
ISBN-13:9780299175740ISBN:029917574X
Description: Good. 029917574X Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.