» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Manuel Puig and the Spider Woman: His Life and Fictions

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Manuel Puig and the Spider Woman: His Life and Fictions

by Suzanne Jill Levine

About this title: This biography of the Argentinean writer Manuel Puig (1932-1990), author of KISS OF THE SPIDER WOMAN, was written by his friend and translator, Suzanne Levine. It stresses Puig's film-centered childhood, during which he saw a movie nearly every day; his discovery of his homosexuality; the diligence and discipline with which he practiced his art; and the air of mystery surrounding his death.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Manuel Puig and the Spiderwoman new book

Manuel Puig and the Spiderwoman

by Suzanne Jill Levine

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Faber and Faber Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780571176663 ISBN: 0571176666

Description: New in New jacket. Mint Condition; read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Manuel Puig and the Spider Woman: His Life and Fictions used book

Manuel Puig and the Spider Woman: His Life and Fictions

by Levine, Suzanne Jill

price: $13.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: University of Wisconsin, Madison Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780299175740 ISBN: 029917574X

Description: Very Good. 6" x 9" 448 pp. First paperback edition. 20 b/w photos. Includes notes and index. Minor edge and corner wear. Copy slightly bowed. Lightly splayed corners. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: M. Kettner and Son Booksellers, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Manuel Puig and the Spider Woman His Life and Fictions

by Levine, Suzanne Jill

price: $13.75

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover; First Printing Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux, NY Date Published: 2000

Description: F/F. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mostly Useful Fictions, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Manuel Puig and the Spider Woman: His Life and Fictions used book

Manuel Puig and the Spider Woman: His Life and Fictions

by Levine, Suzanne Jill

price: $13.94

Ships from HI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Wisconsin Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780299175740 ISBN: 029917574X

Description: Very Good. Size: 13.94; 2001. University of Wisconsin Press. Paperback. Minor edge and corner wear. No store stamps, owner names, or other writings. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lumahai Books, HI, USA

Reliability: Best

Manuel Puig and the Spider Woman: His Life and Fictions used book

Manuel Puig and the Spider Woman: His Life and Fictions

by Levine, Suzanne Jill

price: $14.35

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: University of Wisconsin Press ISBN-13: 9780299175740 ISBN: 029917574X

Description: Very Good. 029917574X Paperback, Condition: Very Good; this book is in very good condition with light curve to the spine / light reading creases to the covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Manuel Puig & the Spider Woman: His Life & Fiction

by Levine, Suzanne J.

price: $17.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, LLC, New York, NY, U.S. A Date Published: 2000

Description: New Book in As New jacket. 8vo-7¾"-9¾" Tall. 448 pp. Index. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers OnLine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Manuel Puig and the Spider Woman; His Life and Fictions

by Levine, Suzanne Jill

price: $23.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux, New York Date Published: 2000

Description: xvi, 448p. + 16p. photos, signed by the author (who translated many of Puig's fictions), first printing, dj. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bolerium Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Manuel Puig and the Spider Woman His Life used book

Manuel Puig and the Spider Woman His Life

by Suzanne Jill Levine

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780571176663 ISBN: 0571176666

Description: Like New. Like New. May contain remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Manuel Puig and the Spiderwoman used book

Manuel Puig and the Spiderwoman

by Levine, Suzanne Jill

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Faber and Faber Date Published: 04/09/2000 ISBN-13: 9780571176663 ISBN: 0571176666

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Manuel Puig and the Spiderwoman used book

Manuel Puig and the Spiderwoman

by Levine, Suzanne Jill

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Faber and Faber Date Published: 04/09/2000 ISBN-13: 9780571176663 ISBN: 0571176666

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Manuel Puig and the Spider Woman His Life used book

Manuel Puig and the Spider Woman His Life

by Suzanne Jill Levine

price: $3.52

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780571176663 ISBN: 0571176666

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May contain remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Manuel Puig and the Spider Woman: His Life and Fictons

by Levine, Suzanne Jill

price: $5.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Madison: Wisconsin U. 2001

Description: Near Fine/N/a. 1st. Paperback original. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Burke's Book Store, TN, USA

Reliability: High

Manuel Puig and the Spider Woman His Life By Levine, Suzanne Jill new book

Manuel Puig and the Spider Woman His Life By Levine, Suzanne Jill

price: $8.24

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780571176663 ISBN: 0571176666

Description: New. May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: PROFILEBOOKS, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Manuel Puig and the Spider Woman: His Life & Fictions

by Levine

price: $12.65

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HB

Description: May have a remainder mark and/or minor shelf wear. Text is clean. VG or better. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: McIntyre & Moore Booksellers, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Manuel Puig and the Spider Woman: His Life and Fictions

by Levine, Suzanne Jill

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux, New York Date Published: 2000

Description: Illus. with photos. Fine copy in fine dust jacket. 8vo, 448 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Abacus Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Manuel Puig and the Spider Woman: His Life and Fictions

by Levine, Suzanne Jill

price: $15.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux (FSG), New York Date Published: 2000

Description: UNCORRECTED PROOF, preceding the First Edition, Fine in light blue wrappers. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Royal Books, Inc, ABAA, ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Manuel Puig and the Spider Woman, His Life and Fictions used book

Manuel Puig and the Spider Woman, His Life and Fictions

by Levine, Suzanne, Jill

price: $18.22

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Boards Publisher: Faber & Faber, London Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780571176663 ISBN: 0571176666

Description: As New in As New jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The first biography of this inimitable writer. 448pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Rickaro Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Manuel Puig and the Spider Woman: His Life and Fictions used book

Manuel Puig and the Spider Woman: His Life and Fictions

by Levine, Susan Jill

price: $18.29

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780571176663 ISBN: 0571176666

Description: 2000. Faber & Faber. First USA. Book-Near Fine. DJ-VG+, protective covered. 9x6. 448pp. 8pp b/w photos. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Manuel Puig and the Spider Woman used book

Manuel Puig and the Spider Woman

by Levine, Suzanne Jill

price: $18.35

Ships from NORFOLK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Faber and Faber, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780571176663 ISBN: 0571176666

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 25% of the proceeds from this book will be donated to charity rare and collectable clean unmarked copy first edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chainey's, NORFOLK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Manuel Puig and the Spider Woman. His Life and Fictions used book

Manuel Puig and the Spider Woman. His Life and Fictions

by Suzanne Jill Levine:

price: $26.24

Ships from IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover with Jacket Publisher: London: Faber and Faber, 2000. ISBN-13: 9780571176663 ISBN: 0571176666

Description: Good in Good jacket. Remainder Hardback with DW. Both in good condition. Some shelf wear and bending to edges. Puig, Argentinian, 1932-1990. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tall Stories, IRELAND

Reliability: High

used book

Manuel Puig and the Spider Woman-His Life and Fictions

by Levine, Suzanne Jill

price: $33.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux, NY Date Published: 2000

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Black & white photos. 448 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Monroe Street Books, VT, USA

Reliability: High

Manuel Puig and the Spider Woman: His Life and Fictions used book

Manuel Puig and the Spider Woman: His Life and Fictions

by Levine, Suzanne Jill

price: $33.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Wisconsin Press ISBN-13: 9780299175740 ISBN: 029917574X

Description: Good. 029917574X Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Manuel Puig and the Spider Woman: His Life and Fictions used book

Manuel Puig and the Spider Woman: His Life and Fictions

by Suzanne Jill Levine

price: $34.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780299175740 ISBN: 029917574X

Description: Very good. In very good condition with cover and pages clean and intact. Neatly stored. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Manuel Puig and the Spider Woman: His Life and Fictions used book

Manuel Puig and the Spider Woman: His Life and Fictions

by Levine, Suzanne Jill

price: $36.59

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780571176663 ISBN: 0571176666

Description: 2000. Farrar. First. Book-VG+. DJ-VG+. 9x6. 448pp. Several b/w illus. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Manuel Puig and the Spider Woman new book

Manuel Puig and the Spider Woman

by Suzanne Jill Levine

price: $40.13

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780571176663 ISBN: 0571176666

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.