» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Manuale Typographicum

by Hermann Zapf

About this title: One hundred typographic pages are exhibited in this book, consisting of alphabets and quotations printed in various type styles.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Manuale Typographicum

by Zapf, Hermann

price: $395.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: D. Stempel AG, Frankfurt am Main, Germany Date Published: 1954

Description: Very good+ condition. Oblong octavo (8vo). [iv], 1-100 (leaves), [viii]. Hardcover binding: gilt lettered vellum spine is lightly soiled with blind-stamped dark grey paper-covered boards with minimal shelfwear and rubbing to corners. Lacks the dustjacket, but is protected in custom stiff archival mylar. Original grey paper-covered slipcase with seams split or splitting, with a two inch loss to bottom panel. One page torn over one inch affecting only the margin. 100 typographic specimens in 2 ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA), IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Manuale Typographicum

by Hermann Zapf

price: $29.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780262740043 ISBN: 0262740044

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1970. Paperback. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Manuale Typographicum

by Hermann Zapf

price: $54.11

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The MIT Press Date Published: 15 September, 1970 ISBN-13: 9780262740043 ISBN: 0262740044

Description: Very Good. 0262740044. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Manuale Typographicum

by Zapf, Hermann

price: $65.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780262240116 ISBN: 0262240114

Description: Acceptable. 1970. 100 Typographic pages with quotations from past and present on types and printing in 16 different languages. Cloth, dj., obling 8vo., 123 pp. Dj. is very worn, including an open tear at the back. Binding is detached from spine, but otherwise book is quite sound. A very good working copy. (Subject: Typography. ) read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Manuale Typographicum

by Zapf, Hermann

price: $71.30

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: M I T Press ISBN-13: 9780262740043 ISBN: 0262740044

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Manuale Typographicum

by Zapf, Hermann

price: $83.25

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: paperback Publisher: MIT Press Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780262740043 ISBN: 0262740044

Description: Good. Cover lightly rubbed, edges lightly rubbed/bumped; edges very barely foxed/soiled; binding tight; cover and interior intact and clean; text block exceptionally clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Black Oak Books Holdings Corp., CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Manuale Typographicum

by Zapf, Hermann

price: $85.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: M. I. T. Press, Cambridge, MA Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780262740043 ISBN: 0262740044

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. 0262740044. One hundred typographic pages are exhibited in this book, consisting of alphabets and quotations printed in various type styles designed or selected by Hermann Zapf, reknowned type designer, calligrapher and book designer. The quotations selected by the author concern types and printing, and are in 16 languages (translations included). Introductory comment by Paul Standard. Bound in blue wraps with white lettering; 123 pp.; includes Typographical ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Basset Books LLC, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Manuale Typographicum

by Hermann Zapf

price: $99.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The MIT Press Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780262740043 ISBN: 0262740044

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Manuale Typographicum

by Zapf, Hermann

price: $278.05

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Frankfurt Am Main, Germany Date Published: 1954

Description: Near Fine. First Edition. c.1954. Limited Edition. 1/1000 copies. Signed by Hermann Zapf. Hardcover. Rectangular 4to. Vellum spine with gilt titles, blindstamped paper-covered boards. One hundred typographic specimens in 2-color on one hundred sheets numbered in blind. Quotations set in sixteen languages with types of the D. Stempel AG at Frankfurt Am Main and historic faces taken from that foundry"s archives. Printed by Heinrich Egenolf at the House Printing-Office. Near Fine. Very light ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Caliban Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Manuale Typographicum

by Zapf, Hermann

price: $400.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Z Presse, Museum Books, Frankfurt, New York Date Published: 1968

Description: Very good with slight fading to boards. Mylar jacket. 100 typographical arrangements with considerations about types, typography and the art of printing selected from past and present, printed in eighteen languages. Vellum backed boards, 31cm., unpaginated. Number 483 of 975 copies signed by Hermann Zapf. The designs for the present edition of the Manuale typographicum originated between 1954 and 1968, following the publication in oblong quarto of Manuale Typographicum (1954). Printed at the ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Moe's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Manuale Typographicum

by Zapf, Hermann

price: $650.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Museum Books, New York Date Published: 1954

Description: VG. (German sheets with NY imprint) 1 of 1000 copies of the first edition. Inscribed on flyleaf "With best wishes Hermann Zapf". Small elegant book label of a graphic designer on paste down. Fine copy in fine dust jacket and slipcase, protected by the original cardboard box. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hoffman's Bookshop, ABAA, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Manuale Typographicum

by Zapf, Hermann

price: $475.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Limited Edition Binding: Cloth Spine/Paper Boards Publisher: Museum Books Inc., New York Date Published: 1954

Description: Near Fine + Number 195 of 1000. "Quoted Texts of Manuale Typographicum in Original or Rendered English" pamphlet present in pasted-in paper band holder at rear pastedown. Spine very slightly darkened with gilt title, corners very gently bumped. Text pristine. Faint foxing near spine at free endpapers. In VG+ original publisher's cardboard slipcase with slightly rubbed corners and a few minor stains. No previous owner signatures or inscriptions. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Johnnycake Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.