» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Manual of Practical Homesteading

by John Vivian

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Manual of Practical Homesteading

by John Vivian

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780878570928 ISBN: 0878570926

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The manual of practical homesteading

by Vivian, John

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rodale Press Book Division, Emmaus, Pa. Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780878570928 ISBN: 0878570926

Description: Good. ix, 340 p. : ill. ; 24 cm. Includes illustrations. Includes index. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The manual of practical homesteading

by Vivian, John

price: $6.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rodale Press Book Division, Emmaus, Pa. Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780878570928 ISBN: 0878570926

Description: Good in fair dust jacket. DJ has tears and wear, book has some discoloration on pages edges. ix, 340 p. : ill.; 24 cm. Includes Illustrations. Includes index. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: S.M.Williams, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Manual of Practical Homesteading

by John Vivian

price: $10.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Rodale Pr ISBN-13: 9780878571543 ISBN: 087857154X

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Manual of Practical Homesteading

by John Vivian

price: $12.12

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Rodale Pr Date Published: 1977-02 ISBN-13: 9780878571543 ISBN: 087857154X

Description: GOOD PLUS in NONE jacket. Manual of Practical Homesteading, Paperback ed., text is clean, moderate edge wear, spine creasing, tanned text block, bookstore label inside back cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BeeCuriousBooks, LLC, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Manual of Practical Homesteading

by Vivian, John

price: $18.95

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Hardback Publisher: Rodale Press Book Division, Emmaus, PA, U.S.A. Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780878570928 ISBN: 0878570926

Description: Very Good+/Near Very Good. 0878570926 Oversized 340pp including index Rear facing page and upper outside corner of inside rear cover is lightly stained, otherwise book is FINE Dust jacket is scuffed with chips and tears on edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: First Choice Books, Inc., ID, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Manual of Practical Homesteading

by John Vivian

price: $25.74

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780878570928 ISBN: 0878570926

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Manual of Practical Homesteading

by Vivian, John

price: $26.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rodale Press, Emmaus, PA Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780878570928 ISBN: 0878570926

Description: B & W Photographs and Drawings. Very Good- in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very Good-/Very Good, text foxed, otherwise nice book, cover clean. The dust jacket has some edge wear, no chips or tears. This is an easy-to-follow guide to liberating yourself from the rat race. Vivian eloquently tells the story of his and his wife's farm project, and the mental and spiritual growth that it inspired. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book House - Saint Louis, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Manual of Practical Homesteading

by John Vivian

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rodale Press ISBN-13: 9780878570928 ISBN: 0878570926

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Manual of Practical Homesteading

by John Vivian

price: $1.99

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780878570928 ISBN: 0878570926

Description: Acceptable. Tears on dust jacket, discoloration on edge of pages Used-Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwillofwct, CT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Manual of Practical Homesteading

by Vivian, John

price: $2.32

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rodale Press ISBN-13: 9780878570928 ISBN: 0878570926

Description: Good. 0878570926 Shows moderate wear. Will be shipped promptly! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Total Quality Books, LLC, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Manual of Practical Homesteading

by Vivian, John

price: $6.62

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780878570928 ISBN: 0878570926

Description: GOOD. Hardcover-9780878570928 [VIVIAN, JOHN] MANUAL OF PRACTICAL HOMESTEADING. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Raintree Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Manual of Practical Homesteading

by Vivian, John

price: $9.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rodale Press Book Division Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780878570928 ISBN: 0878570926

Description: Very Good+ in Good+ jacket. Shelf wear to DJ corners; owner label inside cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: 20th Century Lost & Found, NM, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Manual of Practical Homesteading

by John Vivian

price: $9.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Rodale Pr Date Published: 1977-02 ISBN-13: 9780878571543 ISBN: 087857154X

Description: Fair. Acceptable paperback copy. Spine is cracked. Shelfwear, sunning. Text and pictures are very good. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: BookHouse On-Line, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Manual of Practical Homesteading

by Vivian, John

price: $10.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Rodale Pr, Emmaus, Pa. Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780878571543 ISBN: 087857154X

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 340 pages illustrated with numerous b&w diagrams and photos. Clean throughout, binding lightly creased. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barking Dog Books and Art LLC, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Manual of Practical Homesteading

by John Vivian

price: $17.97

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rodale Press Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780878570928 ISBN: 0878570926

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Manual of Practical Homesteading

by Vivian, John

price: $25.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rodale Press, Emmaus Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780878570928 ISBN: 0878570926

Description: VG in VG jacket. 340pp, illus, Dust Jacket rubbed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: kazi a. alam, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Manual of Practical Homesteading

by Vivian, John

price: $26.28

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rodale, PA, 2nd printing. Hardcover in unclipped dw. 8vo. ix, 340pp B&W... Date Published: 1975

Description: Very good/good. Dw chipped at edges with some wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Antiquariat Fine Books, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

used book

Manual of Practical Homesteading

by John Vivian

price: $73.60

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Rodale Pr Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780878571543 ISBN: 087857154X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Manual of Practical Homesteading

by John Vivian

price: $9.50

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rodale Press Book Division Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780878570928 ISBN: 0878570926

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very Good in Very Good jacket 12th printing. Nice clean, very square and solid copy without damage. Slight short tears at top of jacket at rear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Baxter's Bookstore, OH, USA

Reliability: Low


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 29, 2009
By Chris, Saint Johnsbury, VT

"A little dated and starry eyed, but a great primmer."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  1 out of 1

 

 
Overall customer rating:
5 out of 5 5 out of 5
2 of 2 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.