» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Manual of Ornithology: Avian Structure and Function

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Manual of Ornithology: Avian Structure and Function

by Noble S Proctor, Mr. Patrick J Lynch, Roger Tory Peterson (Foreword by)

About this title: This book - a visual guide to the structure and anatomy of birds - is one of the most heavily illustrated ornithology references ever written. A concise atlas of anatomy, it contains more than 200 specially prepared accurate and clear drawings that include material never illustrated before. The text is as informative as the drawings; written at a level appropriate to undergraduate students and to bird lovers in general, it discusses why birds look and act the way they do. Designed to supplement a basic ornithology textbook, the "Manual of Ornithology" covers systematics and evolution, ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Manual of Ornithology: Avian Structure and Function used book

Manual of Ornithology: Avian Structure and Function

by Proctor, Noble S.; Lynch, Mr. Patrick J.

price: $9.42

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press ISBN-13: 9780300057461 ISBN: 0300057466

Description: Good. 0300057466 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Manual of Ornithology: Avian Structure and Function used book

Manual of Ornithology: Avian Structure and Function

by Noble S. Proctor, Patrick J. Lynch

price: $11.08

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780300057461 ISBN: 0300057466

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Manual of Ornithology: Avian Structure and Function used book

Manual of Ornithology: Avian Structure and Function

by Noble S. Proctor, Mr. Patrick J. Lynch

price: $15.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780300057461 ISBN: 0300057466

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Buy with confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Coas Books, Inc., NM, USA

Reliability: Best

Manual of Ornithology: Avian Structure and Function used book

Manual of Ornithology: Avian Structure and Function

price: $21.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780300076196 ISBN: 0300076193

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread and unmarked paperback with light shelfwear to the covers-Nice! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Manual of Ornithology: Avian Structure and Function used book

Manual of Ornithology: Avian Structure and Function

by Proctor, Noble S.; Lynch, Mr. Patrick J.

price: $21.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 10-11-98 ISBN-13: 9780300076196 ISBN: 0300076193

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread and unmarked paperback with light shelfwear to the covers-Nice! ! 2.5 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Manual of Ornithology: Avian Structure and Function used book

Manual of Ornithology: Avian Structure and Function

by Proctor, Noble S. And Lynch, Mr. Patrick J.

price: $22.60

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780300057461 ISBN: 0300057466

Description: Fair in good dust jacket. 340 pages. Former public library copy with library stamps/stickers. Binding split at front cover. Clear protective sleeve over dustjacket. Small 1/2 wide stain to bottom edge of book, only visible 1/8 inch into margins on last... read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Lilly's Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Manual of Ornithology: Avian Structure and Function used book

Manual of Ornithology: Avian Structure and Function

by Proctor, Noble S, and Lynch, Patrick J, Mr., and Peterson, Roger Tory (Foreword by)

price: $39.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780300057461 ISBN: 0300057466

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. A little shelf wear. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 352 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ronald Rocco Book Seller, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Manual of Ornithology-Avian Structure & Function (Paper) new book

Manual of Ornithology-Avian Structure & Function (Paper)

by Proctor

price: $40.88

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780300076196 ISBN: 0300076193

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 280 by 215 mm. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Manual of Ornithology: Avian Structure and Function new book

Manual of Ornithology: Avian Structure and Function

by Proctor, Noble S, and Lynch, Patrick J, Mr., and Peterson, Roger Tory (Foreword by)

price: $42.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780300076196 ISBN: 0300076193

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 352 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Manual of Ornithology: Avian Structure & Function new book

Manual of Ornithology: Avian Structure & Function

by Proctor, Noble S.

price: $49.95

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780300057461 ISBN: 0300057466

Description: Quarto, HARDBOUND, xi+340p., NEW COPY, PRISTINE (no jacket) 0300057466. Multiple copies available for course adoption. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Elliot's Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Manual of Ornithology: Avian Structure & Function used book

Manual of Ornithology: Avian Structure & Function

by Proctor, Noble S. And Lynch, Patrick J.

price: $50.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780300057461 ISBN: 0300057466

Description: Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0300057466. Illustrated by Patrick J. Lynch. Foreword by Roger Tory Peterson. First printing. Fine in a near fine (color fading to front panel and spine) dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Manual of Ornithology: Avian Structure and Function new book

Manual of Ornithology: Avian Structure and Function

by Noble S. Proctor; Patrick J. Lynch

price: $51.18

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1998-10-11 ISBN-13: 9780300076196 ISBN: 0300076193

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Manual of Ornithology: Avian Structure and Function new book

Manual of Ornithology: Avian Structure and Function

by Noble S. Proctor; Patrick J. Lynch

price: $51.18

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1998-10-11 ISBN-13: 9780300076196 ISBN: 0300076193

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Manual of Ornithology: Avian Structure and Function used book

Manual of Ornithology: Avian Structure and Function

by Noble S. Proctor; Mr. Patrick J. Lynch

price: $54.95

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1993-02-24 ISBN-13: 9780300057461 ISBN: 0300057466

Description: Like New. New and in excellent condition (light wear and fading on dust jacket, otherwise in mint/pristine condition). Pages are crisp and clean with a tight spine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: novel-books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Manual of Ornithology: Avian Structure and Function used book

Manual of Ornithology: Avian Structure and Function

by Proctor, Noble S.; Lynch, Mr. Patrick J.

price: $101.07

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press ISBN-13: 9780300057461 ISBN: 0300057466

Description: Very Good. 0300057466 Excellent condition, pages are flat, clean with a few pages having highlighting, slight edgewear to dust jacket. Hardback. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pocket Money, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Manual of Ornithology: Avian Structure and Function used book

Manual of Ornithology: Avian Structure and Function

by Proctor, Noble S.; Lynch, Mr. Patrick J.

price: $21.95

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Yale University Press ISBN-13: 9780300076196 ISBN: 0300076193

Description: Very Good. 0300076193 highlights. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: greenbook, UT, USA

Reliability: High

Manual of Ornithology: Avian Structure and Function used book

Manual of Ornithology: Avian Structure and Function

by Noble S. Proctor, Patrick J. Lynch

price: $29.43

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780300076196 ISBN: 0300076193

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Seahawk Books, NC, USA

Reliability: High

Manual of Ornithology: Avian Structure and Function used book

Manual of Ornithology: Avian Structure and Function

by Noble S. Proctor, Patrick J. Lynch

price: $33.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780300076196 ISBN: 0300076193

Description: Good. --All NEW items are exactly as provided by the publisher. All USED items are in Good condition or better, and copies may contain store stickers, highlighting, etc from normal use by previous owner(s). One-time use supplements (e.g., access codes, tear-out flash cards, reference cards, etc) provided with new copies are NOT guaranteed. --Professional booksellers: inquiries always welcome. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HappyValleyBooks, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Manual of Ornithology: Avian Structure and Function new book

Manual of Ornithology: Avian Structure and Function

by Noble S. Proctorpatrick J. Lynch

price: $33.81

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780300076196 ISBN: 0300076193

Description: BRAND NEW. 0300076193. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Manual of Ornithology: Avian Structure and Function new book

Manual of Ornithology: Avian Structure and Function

by Proctor, Noble S., Lynch, Patrick J.

price: $34.52

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780300076196 ISBN: 0300076193

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Manual of Ornithology: Avian Structure and Function used book

Manual of Ornithology: Avian Structure and Function

by Proctor, Noble S.; Lynch, Mr. Patrick J.

price: $38.14

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Yale University Press ISBN-13: 9780300076196 ISBN: 0300076193

Description: Good. 0300076193 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Manual of Ornithology: Avian Structure and Functio new book

Manual of Ornithology: Avian Structure and Functio

by Proctor, Noble S.; Lynch, Patrick And Ly

price: $42.44

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale Univ Pr Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780300076196 ISBN: 0300076193

Description: New. This book-a visual guide to the structure and anatomy of birds-is one of the most heavily illustrated ornithology references ever written. A concise atlas of anatomy, it contains more than 200 specially prepared accurate and clear drawings that i... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Manual of Ornithology: Avian Structure and Functio new book

Manual of Ornithology: Avian Structure and Functio

by Proctor, Noble S.; Lynch, Patrick And Ly

price: $44.47

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale Univ Pr Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780300076196 ISBN: 0300076193

Description: New. This book-a visual guide to the structure and anatomy of birds-is one of the most heavily illustrated ornithology references ever written. A concise atlas of anatomy, it contains more than 200 specially prepared accurate and clear drawings that i... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Manual of Ornithology: Avian Structure and Function new book

Manual of Ornithology: Avian Structure and Function

by Proctor, Noble S., Lynch, Patrick J.

price: $46.46

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780300076196 ISBN: 0300076193

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Manual of Ornithology: Avian Structure and Function new book

Manual of Ornithology: Avian Structure and Function

by Proctor, Noble S.; Lynch, Mr. Patrick J.

price: $52.45

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Yale University Press ISBN-13: 9780300076196 ISBN: 0300076193

Description: New. 0300076193 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 21, 2009
By Steph, Fort Collins, CO

"Fantastic source! A great supplement to lab."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.5 out of 5 4.5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  8 out of 8

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
9 of 9 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.