» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Mansion in the Mist

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Mansion in the Mist

by John Bellairs

About this title: Library assistant Anthony and his friend Miss Eells travel to Canada to visit Miss Eells's brother, Emerson. While there, Anthony discovers a means of transporting himself and others into a parallel universe where the citizens are planning the destruction of planet Earth.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

The Mansion in the Mist

by Bellairs, John

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dial Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780803708464 ISBN: 0803708467

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 176 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Mansion in the Mist

by John Bellairs

price: $1.99

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dial Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780803708457 ISBN: 0803708459

Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex lib with the usual makrings. Clean pages. Tight binding. Book is VG except for library markings. Mylar covered DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Terry Osborn, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mansion in the Mist (Anthony Monday) used book

The Mansion in the Mist (Anthony Monday)

by Bellairs, John

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Puffin Date Published: 2004-08-03 ISBN-13: 9780142402627 ISBN: 0142402621

Description: Very Good. Very good condition with some edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: the3purrs Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mansion in the Mist used book

The Mansion in the Mist

by Bellairs, John

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Puffin, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780140349337 ISBN: 0140349332

Description: Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Previous owner's name on inside front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Moonrise Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mansion in the Mist used book

The Mansion in the Mist

by Bellairs, John

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Puffin Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780142402627 ISBN: 0142402621

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 170 p. John Bellairs Mysteries (Paperback). Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mansion in the Mist: an Anthony Monday Book (a Puffin Book) used book

The Mansion in the Mist: an Anthony Monday Book (a Puffin Book)

by Bellairs...

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140349337 ISBN: 0140349332

Description: Used; Good. Covers have wear including creasing and wear around edges, at corners and at spine; some bent pages; light reading wear; otherwise book is in great shape. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Myclutter_Yourbargain, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Mansion in the Mist

by John Bellairs

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dial ISBN-13: 9780803708457 ISBN: 0803708459

Description: Fair. Purchasing this item supports Pierce County libraries. Thriftbooks and PCL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mansion in the Mist: an Anthony Monday Book (a Puffin Book) used book

The Mansion in the Mist: an Anthony Monday Book (a Puffin Book)

by John Bellairs

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Puffin ISBN-13: 9780140349337 ISBN: 0140349332

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mansion in the Mist: an Anthony Monday Book (a Puffin Book) used book

The Mansion in the Mist: an Anthony Monday Book (a Puffin Book)

by John Bellairs

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Puffin ISBN-13: 9780140349337 ISBN: 0140349332

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mansion in the Mist: an Anthony Monday Book (a Puffin Book) used book

The Mansion in the Mist: an Anthony Monday Book (a Puffin Book)

by John Bellairs

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Puffin ISBN-13: 9780140349337 ISBN: 0140349332

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mansion in the Mist: an Anthony Monday Book (a Puffin Book) used book

The Mansion in the Mist: an Anthony Monday Book (a Puffin Book)

by John Bellairs

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780140349337 ISBN: 0140349332

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mansion in the Mist (Anthony Monday) used book

The Mansion in the Mist (Anthony Monday)

by John Bellairs

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780142402627 ISBN: 0142402621

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mansion in the Mist: an Anthony Monday Book (a Puffin Book) used book

The Mansion in the Mist: an Anthony Monday Book (a Puffin Book)

by John Bellairs

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780140349337 ISBN: 0140349332

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Mansion in the Mist

by John Bellairs

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780803708457 ISBN: 0803708459

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mansion in the Mist (Anthony Monday) used book

The Mansion in the Mist (Anthony Monday)

by John Bellairs

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780142402627 ISBN: 0142402621

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Mansion in the Mist

by John Bellairs

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780803708464 ISBN: 0803708467

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mansion in the Mist (Anthony Monday) used book

The Mansion in the Mist (Anthony Monday)

by John Bellairs

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Puffin Date Published: 2004-08-03 ISBN-13: 9780142402627 ISBN: 0142402621

Description: Very good. Very minimal damage to the cover (no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks), in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, minimal to no highlighting/under. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Mansion in the Mist

by John Bellairs

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dial Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780803708464 ISBN: 0803708467

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mansion in the Mist used book

The Mansion in the Mist

by Bellairs, John

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Puffin Books Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780140349337 ISBN: 0140349332

Description: Gorey, Edward. Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 176 p. Contains: Illustrations. Anthony Monday Mystery. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mansion in the Mist used book

The Mansion in the Mist

by Bellairs, John

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Puffin Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780142402627 ISBN: 0142402621

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 170 p. John Bellairs Mysteries (Paperback). Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mansion in the Mist (Anthony Monday) new book

The Mansion in the Mist (Anthony Monday)

by Bellairs, John

price: $2.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Puffin ISBN-13: 9780142402627 ISBN: 0142402621

Description: New. 0142402621 New-Has remainder mark. Fast shipping from trusted wholesaler with many exclusive publisher contracts. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Sort Floor Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Mansion in the Mist

by John Bellairs

price: $2.06

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed Publisher: Dial Date Published: 8/3/1992 ISBN-13: 9780803708457 ISBN: 0803708459

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mansion in the Mist: an Anthony Monday Book (a Puffin Book) used book

The Mansion in the Mist: an Anthony Monday Book (a Puffin Book)

by John Bellairs

price: $2.20

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Puffin Date Published: 1993-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780140349337 ISBN: 0140349332

Description: Good. Shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Page Master Used Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Mansion in the Mist (Anthony Monday) used book

The Mansion in the Mist (Anthony Monday)

by John Bellairs

price: $2.45

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Puffin Date Published: 2004-08-03 ISBN-13: 9780142402627 ISBN: 0142402621

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Mansion in the Mist

by John Bellairs

price: $2.95

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Puffin Books, New York Date Published: 1993

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Young Readers. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book: Very Good. Minor wear. Ex-library book. No jacket. Illustrative cover. 170 pages clean and bright, binding tight. "An old wooden trunk. A mysterious password. A deck of peculiar cards. A plot of otherworldly evil..." read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MG Books & More, MA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Oct 8, 2009
By Anna, Chapel Hill, NC

"Extremely fantastical, almost sci-fi-ish, children's horror from John Bellairs. This story does not feel fully planned or realized, in my opinion. The plot is pretty preposterous, with gaping holes and unexplained happenings that I was unable to overlook (like how did the Grand Autarch know to break that purple pane of glass in the mansion's window???!). The story was less compelling and less scary than I would expect from this author."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 25, 2009
By Lisa, Toronto, Canada

"I reread this recently, and while it was not as good as I remembered, it still held up pretty well. This book is mostly notable as my first introduction to tarot cards (the ace of spades reversed is death).

I also appreciated the shout out to Lewis Carroll in the form of "a plot of grass around a sundial"."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 28, 2009
By Hazel, The United States

"THIS BOOK IS AWESOME! A great gothic horror story!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jan 23, 2009
By Sharon, Mesa, AZ

"Odd little book. Interesting set up, but I didn't really connect with the characters, at all. In fact, they were more like caricatures than characters. I winder if that was what the author intended?"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 10    Next page  
See all reviews of Mansion in the Mist by John Bellairs

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
15 of 18 (83%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.