» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

A Man's Turf: The Perfect Lawn

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

A Man's Turf: The Perfect Lawn

by Warren Schultz

About this title: In this guide to lawn maintenance, the author reveals golf-course experts' secrets for creating the perfect lawn and humorously explores "men's fascination with turf."

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
A Man's Turf: the Perfect Lawn used book

A Man's Turf: the Perfect Lawn

by Warren Schultz

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson Potter ISBN-13: 9780609600689 ISBN: 0609600680

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Man's Turf: The Perfect Lawn used book

A Man's Turf: The Perfect Lawn

by Schultz, Warren

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson N Potter Publishers Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780609600689 ISBN: 0609600680

Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 180 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

A Man's Turf: the Perfect Lawn used book

A Man's Turf: the Perfect Lawn

by Schultz, Warren

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson Potter ISBN-13: 9780609600689 ISBN: 0609600680

Description: Good. 0609600680 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

A Man's Turf: the Perfect Lawn used book

A Man's Turf: the Perfect Lawn

by Schultz, Warren

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson Potter ISBN-13: 9780609600689 ISBN: 0609600680

Description: Good. 0609600680 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

A Man's Turf: the Perfect Lawn used book

A Man's Turf: the Perfect Lawn

by Schultz, Warren

price: $2.98

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780609600689 ISBN: 0609600680

Description: Used-Like New. A nice, clean copy. Owner's name and inscription on inside. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Circular Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Man's Turf: The Perfect Lawn used book

A Man's Turf: The Perfect Lawn

by Schultz, Warren

price: $3.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson N Potter Publishers Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780609600689 ISBN: 0609600680

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Great condition, clean white pages, solid binding, nice dust jacket. I ship daily! Your purchase is greatly appreciated, thank you, bookwolfe. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 180 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: bookwolfe, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Man's Turf: the Perfect Lawn used book

A Man's Turf: the Perfect Lawn

by Schultz, Warren

price: $7.45

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson Potter Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780609600689 ISBN: 0609600680

Description: Fine. No Jacket. L 4to 9.75-12'' tall. Nice Tight Clean copy! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookScene, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Man's Turf the Perfect Lawn used book

A Man's Turf the Perfect Lawn

by Schultz, Warren

price: $9.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson Potter, New York Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780609600689 ISBN: 0609600680

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Book and jacket have no wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Vikingland Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

A Man's Turf, the Perfect Lawn used book

A Man's Turf, the Perfect Lawn

by Schultz, Warren

price: $10.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Potter Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780609600689 ISBN: 0609600680

Description: Roger Foley Photographs. Oversized. USED LIKE NEW fine/fine, tiniest rubbded spot to side of clean bright color dj, interior clean and solid and bright, looks new and unread. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books To Go A-Z, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

A Man's Turf: the Perfect Lawn used book

A Man's Turf: the Perfect Lawn

by Schultz, Warren

price: $11.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated 1st edition, 1st printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson N. Potter, NY Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780609600689 ISBN: 0609600680

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Photographs. 4to-10 1/4 in. tall. 180pp. DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Dan Behnke, Bookseller, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

A Man's Turf: the Perfect Lawn used book

A Man's Turf: the Perfect Lawn

by Warren Schultz

price: $11.10

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Three Rivers Press Date Published: 2000-04-25 ISBN-13: 9780609805695 ISBN: 060980569X

Description: Very Good. Gently read with a little cover wear, mostly around the edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tome-Trader, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Man's Turf the Perfect Lawn used book

A Man's Turf the Perfect Lawn

by Schultz, Warren

price: $12.50

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson Potter, New York Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780609600689 ISBN: 0609600680

Description: Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 0609600680. Tiny nick on bottom front corner of DJ, otherwise a tight, unread copy with review slip laid in.; 1 x 10.5 x 10.5 Inches; Look across the country on any summer Saturday and what do you see? From coast to coast you see millions of men mowing. There also may be some women tending to the turf these days, but the obsession with the lawn is truly a male phenomenon. How green is it? How thick is it? How well-mown and weed-free is it? These are the questions ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Danbom & Son Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Man's Turf the Perfect Lawn

by Schultz, Warren And Foley, Roger (Photographs)

price: $14.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New York, Three River Press 1999

Description: Trade paperback, 1st Paperback Editon, Near Fine/pictorial wraps, slight erasure trace inside front cover, square 4to., 180 pages, illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Warm Springs Book Company, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Man's Turf: the Perfect Lawn used book

A Man's Turf: the Perfect Lawn

by Schultz, Warren

price: $22.20

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, 1st printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson Potter Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780609600689 ISBN: 0609600680

Description: Fine. Oversized hardcover in fine condition, with almost fine dustjacket. Dustjacket flap corner clipped where previous purchaser removed price. 180 pp including index, pages clean & tight, replete with color photos. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bethel Charkoudian Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Man's Turf: the Perfect Lawn used book

A Man's Turf: the Perfect Lawn

by Schultz, Warren

price: $6.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st printing Binding: hardcover Publisher: Clarkson Potter, NY Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780609600689 ISBN: 0609600680

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 0609600680. Oversize. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books End, NY, USA

Reliability: High

A Man's Turf: The Perfect Lawn used book

A Man's Turf: The Perfect Lawn

by Schultz, Warren

price: $8.55

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarkson N Potter Publishers Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780609600689 ISBN: 0609600680

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. Ex-library with associated markings. Text clean, no markings. Dust jacket in clear mylar cover. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 180 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Danshop1004, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

A Man's Turf: the Perfect Lawn used book

A Man's Turf: the Perfect Lawn

by Warren Schultz

price: $9.90

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780609805695 ISBN: 060980569X

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Trinity City Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

A Man's Turf: the Perfect Lawn used book

A Man's Turf: the Perfect Lawn

by Schultz, Warren

price: $11.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Clarkson N Potter Publishers ISBN-13: 9780609600689 ISBN: 0609600680

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

A Man's Turf: the Perfect Lawn used book

A Man's Turf: the Perfect Lawn

by Schultz, Warren

price: $25.30

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Clarkson N Potter Publishers ISBN-13: 9780609600689 ISBN: 0609600680

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

A Man's Turf: the Perfect Lawn used book

A Man's Turf: the Perfect Lawn

by Schultz, Warren

price: $27.76

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Three Rivers Press ISBN-13: 9780609805695 ISBN: 060980569X

Description: Good. 060980569X Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

A Man's Turf: the Perfect Lawn used book

A Man's Turf: the Perfect Lawn

by Warren Schultz

price: $28.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780609600689 ISBN: 0609600680

Description: Very good. Photo-essay on American lawns lawn-care; color illus. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High

A Man's Turf: the Perfect Lawn used book

A Man's Turf: the Perfect Lawn

by Schultz, Warren

price: $30.38

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780609600689 ISBN: 0609600680

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

A Man*S Turf: the Perfect Lawn new book

A Man*S Turf: the Perfect Lawn

by Schultz, Foley,

price: $34.00

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Three Rivers Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780609600689 ISBN: 0609600680

Description: New in New jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Knowledgetreebooks, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

A Man's Turf: the Perfect Lawn new book

A Man's Turf: the Perfect Lawn

price: $36.73

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780609600689 ISBN: 0609600680

Description: New. New, great condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

A Man*S Turf: the Perfect Lawn new book

A Man*S Turf: the Perfect Lawn

by Schultz, Foley,

price: $38.00

Ships from INDIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Three Rivers Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780609600689 ISBN: 0609600680

Description: New in New jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Delhi Book Store, INDIA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.