Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Dutton
Date Published: 1960
Description: Acceptable. Small damp stain to rear cover and rear pages at binding. Occasional underlining and notes. Brief writing to title page. Name written on first and third pages. Buy with confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: E P Dutton & Co, NY
Date Published: 1961
Description: Fair to Good. No Jacket. An Evolutionary Interpretation of Psychosomatic Disease & Fair to Good (some fading on inside of front & back covers) read more
Edition: Stated First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: E.P. Dutton & Co., Inc., New York
Date Published: 1960
Description: Very Good in Good Only jacket. Dust jacket has edgechips and age-marks. "A far reaching study of the psychosomatic complaints of modern man and their evolutionary origins. " 290 pages. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Dutton, New York
Date Published: 1961
Description: Fair. No dust jacket. Softcover book in fair condition, cover wear, some spots on cover and spine, inside covers yellow. 290 p. illus. 23 cm. Includes Illustrations. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Dutton
Date Published: 1st printing, 1961
Description: Very Good-/Good hard cover. 12mo, cloth, 290pp, illus. edgewear, tears, glued front, gashes back dust jacket. owner name and date front end page. edges bumped. yellowing, clean and tight tight text. read more
Edition: First Edition-First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: E. P. Dutton & Co., Inc., New York
Date Published: 1961
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A very nice copy with interiors tightly bound and unmarked. Previous owner's signature and date to the front free endpaper. Boards show light shelfwear and minor fading. Spine is solid and lightly rubbed at the points. A very solid copy. read more
Edition: First US Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: E. P. Dutton & Company, Inc.
Date Published: 1961
Description: Good, white bottom edge discoloring from the jacket sticking to the book, a light spot of bottom page edge discoloring. Very good internally, solid binding, clean pages. Fair dust jacket, scuffs, edge tears with pieces missing.; 290 pages. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Longmans
Date Published: 1960
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. First Edition. A hardback First Edition in Very Good condition, in a (just) Good dustjacket with some wear and tear. This book is in stock now in our UK premises. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: E.P. Dutton & Co., NY
Date Published: 1961
Description: Diagrams, Drawings. Very Good in Fair (in mylar) jacket. Hardcover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very clean, fairly tight; corners bumped; 290 pp., including index; jacket has slight hand-soiling; chipped edges, tape residue on closed tear in front; bumped corners; this book gets high praise from the likes of Bertrand Russell and Aldous Huxley. read more
Edition: First
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Dutton, NY
Date Published: 1960
Description: First edition. Very good first edition hardcover with Good dustwrapper. The book has shelf rub of spine ends and light soiling of top foredge. The dustwrapper has wear and tear of all panel edges and light soiling of panels. The text is clean. read more
Edition: First
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: EP Dutton, NY
Date Published: 1960
Description: First edition. Very good in very good dustwrapper. Hardcover and dustwrapper both rubbed at spine ends and corners, book cover and foredges soiled, dustwrapper soiled and worn, price clipped. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Longman's, Green And Co. Ltd., London, England
Date Published: 1960
Description: Fair in Fair jacket. Chap Book. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 281 pgs; dj soiled, worn & scuffed; hd cov sl shelf worn; some water stains; read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.