About this title: In her compelling story, Mankiller describes both the triumphs and hardships of being the first female chief of a large tribe. She honors and recounts Cherokee history, including the historic Trail of Tears, and tells of her own family's relocation when she was only 10 years old. 32 pages of photos.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: St. Martin's Press
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780312113933ISBN:0312113935
Description: Fine. Minor overall wear GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: St. Martin's Press
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780312113933ISBN:0312113935
Description: Acceptable. A readable copy. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (the dust cover may be missing). Pages can include considerable notes-in pen or highlighter-but the notes cannot obscure the text. Return Policy Any defects, damages, or material differences with your item, must be reported to us within 7 days of receipt of the item or 30 days from date of shipment. The returned merchandise must be postmarked within 30 days of the shipment notification. Non-deliveries must be reported ... read more
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Very Good. 0312098685 Condition: VERY GOOD. (Book may have one or a combination of the following characteristics: former library book, cover wear, name written inside cover, light underlining/highlighting, remainder mark, etc. Overall, the book is in solid shape. This is a blanket description. Please email us if you require a specific, detailed description of the book condition. We will typically respond within one week of your request). read more
Description: Good. 0312113935 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more
Binding: Clean white pages and perfect spine. Corners are slight bumped
Publisher: St. Marten's Press, New York
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780312113933ISBN:0312113935
Edition: F First Paperback Edition
Binding: S Trade Paperback
Publisher: New York: St. Martin's Press, 1994, Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780312113933ISBN:0312113935
Description: B/W Photographs. Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Trade Paperback. Very Good. First Paperback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. An autobiography by the principal chief of the Cherokee nation. read more
Edition: First edition. First Edition, stated. First Printing.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: St. Martin's Press.
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780312098681ISBN:0312098685
Description: Fine. No dust jacket. Ex-library. Ex-Lib. Still has card pocket inside front cover. Cover is rubbed. Several indentations on front cover. Small tip curl on cover corners. Price sticker on back. 1 page has a small corner crease. Trade paperback. 292 p. First Edition, stated. First Printing. read more
"In "Mankiller: A Chief and Her People," author and former Cherokee Nation Principal Chief Wilma Mankiller recounts her experiences growing up on reservations, government relocation, and her activism in Indian affairs. This book is well written and offers, if nothing else, of a peek into the mid 20th century Native American and reservation experience. There is no doubt that those of us with Native American heritage, particularly Cherokees, have been dealt less than a fair hand throughout the history of the United States, but I find it unfortunate when such potentially powerful leaders of social movements that seek to rise above past adversities, place generalized blame on "white" community at-large. It is regrettable that Mankiller, who is herself half-white, can wholly reject one part of her heritage while fully embracing another. Mankiller speaks with contempt of the "white lady" do-gooders, who tried to reach out to her as a reservation bound child. This is precisely the type of racial bitterness that keeps many fellow Native Americans depressed and feeling helpless and reservation bound. Cherokee heritage has a long history of acceptance and assimilation, not necessarily into white culture either. Other cultures (even Europeans) were long welcomed into early tribal clans. While we must never forget the reprehensible Trail Of Tears or any other federally sanctioned forced relocation of any tribe, there comes a time when all persecuted cultures must move foreword. We must begin to embrace the long acknowledged civility and citizenship of the Cherokee people and stop seeking modern scapegoats for our periods of misery. Having said this, I commend Mankiller for achievements in both American and Cherokee societies. To have witnessed the transitions of Native American culture at the height and hub of the American Civil Rights Movement grants Mankiller the prerogative to share her story and her perspective in this book. REVIEW EVERY BOOK YOU READ, AUTHORS DESERVE READER’S OPINIONS!"
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.